Edit
True North (2006) Poster

(II) (2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steve Hudson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Steve Hudson

Cast (in credits order)  

Peter Mullan ... Riley
Martin Compston ... Sean
Gary Lewis ... The Skipper
Steven Robertson ... The Cook
Angel Li Angel Li ... Su Li
Hark Bohm Hark Bohm ... Pol
Li Jun Wang Li Jun Wang ... Chinese Farmer
Ren Hao Ren Hao ... Moon Face
Shi Ming Shi Ming ... Snakehead
Pat Kiernan ... Henri
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tutu Babatunde Tutu Babatunde ... African girl
Anna Breuer Anna Breuer ... Svetlana
Maurice Byrne Maurice Byrne ... Barman
Yvonne Costello Yvonne Costello ... Barmaid
Ning Ning Gho Ning Ning Gho ... Immigrant
Ren Hang Ren Hang ... Immigrant
Li Rong Huang Li Rong Huang ... Immigrant
Feng Hui Feng Hui ... Immigrant
Lei Jia Lei Jia ... Immigrant
Han Jun Han Jun ... Immigrant
Jinge Li Jinge Li ... Immigrant
Zandie Mabiusa Zandie Mabiusa ... African girl
Yang Mei Yang Mei ... Immigrant
Zhou Ming Zhou Ming ... Immigrant
He Hong Tao He Hong Tao ... Immigrant
Vue Lang Xue Vue Lang Xue ... Immigrant
Xue Sheng Ying Xue Sheng Ying ... Immigrant
Zhao Yun Zhao Yun ... Immigrant
Lijuan Zhao Lijuan Zhao ... Immigrant
Lange Zian Lange Zian ... Immigrant

Produced by 

Helmut Breuer ... executive producer
Claire Chapman ... executive producer
David Collins ... producer
Eddie Dick ... producer
Sonja Ewers ... producer
Jamie Laurenson ... executive producer
Des Martin ... line producer
Benjamina Mirnik ... producer
Joachim Sturmes ... associate producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by 

Edmund Butt

Cinematography by 

Peter Robertson

Film Editing by 

Andrea Mertens

Casting By 

Shaheen Baig

Production Design by 

John Hand
Bettina Schmidt

Art Direction by 

Oliver Koch
Owen Power

Costume Design by 

Carole K. Millar

Makeup Department 

Tom McInerney ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vivienne Simpson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Meg Speirs ... makeup designer (as Meg Spiers)

Production Management 

Achim Strack ... post-production supervisor
Oliver Wissmann ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Aherne ... second assistant director
George Every ... first assistant director
Denis Fitzpatrick ... trainee assistant director (stand-in)
Alex Jones ... third assistant director
Eliot Mathews ... second assistant director
Thomas Müller ... third assistant director
John Wallace ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

Rory Bruen ... trainee dressing props
Mike Burke ... props runaround
Joe Fesser ... construction manager
Matthew Foster ... property master
Thomas Frankenberg ... stand-by props
Cyprian Hercka ... storyboard artist
Tuireann Herriott ... trainee prop buyer
Wolfgang Hoffmann ... carpenter
Anna Kirwan ... prop buyer
André Knopp ... carpenter
Miriam Konik ... stand-by props trainee
Wolfgang Mohrhenn ... property master
Michael Moynihan ... assistant art director
Ed Norton ... construction manager
Michael Rhodes ... stand-by carpenter
Klaus Rudat ... construction coordinator
Ludmilla Rudat ... scenic artist
Susanna Schnibbe ... scenic artist
Francis Taaffe ... graphic designer
Petra Maria Wirth ... storyboard artist
Eleanor Wood ... stand-by props (as Ele Wood)

Sound Department 

Andrew Felton ... boom operator
Günther Friedhoff ... adr mixer
Florian Kaltenegger ... foley recordist
Emil Klotzsch ... foley editor
Stefan Korte ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Jens Kriegel ... sound technician
Markus Münz ... sound technician
Roland Platz ... foley artist
Manfred Plenter ... sound engineer
Tobias Poppe ... sound effects editor
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Marita Strotkötter ... sound service coordinator
Alexander Vitt ... adr editor / adr recordist
Simon J. Willis ... sound mixer
Guido Zettier ... sound designer / supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Aidan Byrne ... mechanical effects
Brendan Byrne ... special effects supervisor
Kevin Byrne ... effects crew
Andrew Nolan ... effects crew
Kevin Nolan ... effects crew
Pat Redmond ... effects crew
Dave Roddham ... effects crew (as David Roddham)

Visual Effects by 

Florian Alt ... titles: PICTORION das werk
Michael Brink ... visual effects producer: PICTORION das werk
Alex Brommer ... digital compositor
Joerg Bruemmer ... additional digital compositor
Christian Esquerre ... visual effects editor
Saskia Klein ... digital compositor
Michael Krämer ... digital compositor
Christian Laskawi ... 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
Sebastian Locker ... digital compositor
Christian Meckel ... systems administrator
Rolf Muetze ... visual effects supervisor (as Rolf Mütze)
Lisa Riemer ... visual effects coordinator
Bianca Rudolph ... colorist
Philipp Schneider ... visual effects editor
Julia Strack ... digital compositor
Ralf Wacker ... digital intermediate supervisor
Kai Woytke ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Peter Dillon ... stunt double
Jamie Edgell ... stunts (underwater crew)
Glen Goodey ... safety diver
Davie Hall ... safety diver
Peter Harcourt ... safety diver
Giedrius Nagys ... stunt double
Philippe Zone ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Garret Baldwin ... gaffer
Franco Bertone ... electrician
Bettina Brenner ... assistant dolly grip
Billy Doyle ... best boy
Brian Dungan ... camera trainee
Russell Gleeson ... camera operator: "b" camera / focus puller
David Grennan ... focus puller (as Dave Grennan)
Rudi Kurth ... dolly grip
James Lewis ... assistant camera: underwater crew
Tibor Magaslaki ... electrician
Aedin McCarthy ... camera trainee
Drew Meldon ... rigger
Dean Morrish ... focus puller: underwater unit
Stephen Murphy ... Steadicam operator
Peter O'Toole ... generator operator
James Scott ... camera loader: underwater crew
Paul Shanahan ... clapper loader
Sharon Siemund ... video operator
Tom Trambow ... still photographer
Adam Tsan ... crane grip
Paul Tsan ... dolly grip
Mike Valentine ... underwater director of photography

Casting Department 

Hsinyi Liu ... extras casting (as Hisinyi Liu)
Ben May ... casting assistant
Benjamin Till ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dani Miller ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Clare Dowling ... first assistant editor
Philipp Knauss ... post-production coordinator
Bernd Schulze ... digital intermediate supervisor
Matthias Schulze-Kirketerp ... colorist
Patrick Stahl ... stand-by assistant editor
Jonas Thorbrügge ... telecine rushes

Location Management 

Paddy McCarney ... location scout
Brendan O'Sullivan ... assistant location manager
Edmund Sampson ... location manager

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... orchestrator
Clive Bell ... musician: ethnic flutes
John Boughtwood ... music consultant
Janice Graham ... orchestra leader
Allan Jenkins ... music editor
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Michael White ... musician: clarinet
Toby Wood ... score recording engineer

Transportation Department 

Reggie Blain Jr. ... driver: wardrobe truck
Stephen Carroll ... action vehicle coordinator
Jimmy Devlin ... driver: minibus
Klaus Exner ... unit driver
Tim Großkurth ... unit driver
Tommy Hamill ... unit driver
Herbert Hoppe ... unit driver
John Kavanagh ... transportation captain
Pat Larkin ... unit driver
Mitch Masterson ... driver: camera truck
Hugh McCartney ... driver: electrical truck
Dirk Pfennings ... driver: props
Steve Thornton ... facility vehicles

Other crew 

Touria Arafat ... laboratory technician
Kate Bowe ... publicist
Yvonne Burke ... second production coordinator
Lindsay Campbell ... production administrator
Jason Clarke ... electrical run-around
Cait Collins ... production coordinator
Andreas Connellan ... marine painter
Emer Conroy ... script supervisor
Con Cremins ... post-production accountant
Susan Dempsey ... unit nurse
Kerstin Dick ... production accountant
Emma Doett ... office production assistant
Brian Fraser ... office production assistant
Manuela Groh ... production coordinator
Jens Gronek ... electronic press kit
Maud Halferty ... assistant publicist
Mikey Reng Huang ... extras coordinator
Gordon Hunter ... marine support
Ole Jürgens ... electronic press kit
Hermann Koenen ... caterer
Antje Krumm ... publicist
Zeke Lawless ... production trainee
Tremayne Light ... catering chef
Yvonne Mann ... unit nurse
Sebastian Mietzner ... technical assistant
Thierry Mulliez ... marine support
Vincent Narduzzo ... grading consultant (as Vince Narduzzo)
Vera Nevels ... set runner trainee
Holly Ní Chiardha ... production executive
David O'Connor ... trawler crew
Liam O'Connor ... trawler crew
Paddy O'Connor ... trawler skipper
Pat O'Connor ... trawler crew
Ally O'Leary ... production accountant
Arndt Petzold ... gimble mechanic
Marc Prüll ... set runner
Neal Rowland ... development executive
Alistair Rumball ... marine coordinator
Dave Shaw ... diving supervisor
Georgina Shortt ... extras coordinator
Kai Siggelkow ... set runner
Eoin Smith ... assistant accountant
Maria Sobecki-Grimm ... catering chef
Bernhard Speck ... production controller
Jörg Spohr ... laboratory technician
Gerhard Spring ... laser recording
Andy Thoms ... trawler owner
Cushla Thoms ... trawler owner
Damien Twomey ... marine painter
Françoise Valentine ... underwater coordinator (as Francoise Valentine)
Felix Werner ... consultant (as Consultant) (Werner Film)
Kathrin Werner ... consultant (as Consultant) (Werner Film)

Thanks 

Michael Schmid-Ospach ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed