6.1/10
29
'Framed' tells the story of a young American woman, who is an academic at Oxford University. She is at odds with the established system and finds refuge writing crime stories in which she ... See full summary »

Director:

Jon Kirby

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Environmental activists encounter a mysterious and deadly presence.

Director: Julian Kean
Stars: Jason Simmons, Bryan Carney, Juliet Diamond
The Bionic Vet (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

This documentary series follows a revolutionary neuro-orthopaedic veterinary surgeon, Dr. Noel Fitzpatrick, at his state-of-the-art practice in Surrey, England.

Stars: Noel Fitzpatrick, Jon Rand
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Martin is a successful writer whose wife suddenly disappeared. During a film shoot fifteen years later, Martin meets Angelique, who disappears the same night. The next day, police find her dead body and a mysterious investigation begins.

Director: Mike Figgis
Stars: Sebastian Koch, Lotte Verbeek, Emilia Fox
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

After a young woman, Rachel Jackson, is knocked down and killed one summer night, it sends shivers through the local community. The driver of the car, David Fowler, is found to be drunk at ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Booth
Stars: Noel Fitzpatrick, Nick Tatham, Matthew Watkin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lara Cazalet ... Hilary Glendinning
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matthew Cureton Matthew Cureton ... History of Art Secretary
Noel Fitzpatrick ... Inspector Beckett
James Fletcher James Fletcher ... Waiter
Christopher Fosh ... Probyn
Robert Hardy ... Provost
Sid Hoare ... Reid
Martin Jarvis ... Richard
Jeff Leslie ... Student
Michael Medwin ... Dr. Louie Farraday
Georgia Mitchell Georgia Mitchell ... Amy Hoskins
Rebecca Night ... Ailish
John Shea ... David Murray
Kathryn Sumner Kathryn Sumner ... Lauren
Steve Sweeney ... Henry Duff-Slater
Edit

Storyline

'Framed' tells the story of a young American woman, who is an academic at Oxford University. She is at odds with the established system and finds refuge writing crime stories in which she imagines herself to be the glamorous femme fatale. Her world changes when the characters from her fiction appear to come to life and she is arrested for a serious crime. This dual narrative thriller set in London and Oxford blurs the distinction between fiction and reality as our heroine begins to question everyone and everything around her. Written by Matthew Stradling

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 September 2008 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Veszélyes fantázia See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

£500,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed