7.6/10
69
2 user 16 critic

The Short Life of José Antonio Gutierrez (2006)

Das kurze Leben des José Antonio Gutierrez (original title)
A look behind the heroic story of a Guatamalan immigrant who became the first U.S. soldier to die in the American-led war in Iraq.

Director:

Heidi Specogna

Writers:

Erika Harzer (contributing writer), Heidi Specogna
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marc Montez Marc Montez ... Self
Patrick Atkinson Patrick Atkinson ... Self
Fabian Girón Fabian Girón ... Self
Veronica Morales Veronica Morales ... Self
Engracia Sirín Paz Gutierrez Engracia Sirín Paz Gutierrez ... Self
Wenda Periera Wenda Periera ... Self
Nora Mosquera Nora Mosquera ... Self
David Gonzales David Gonzales ... Self
Miguel Perez Miguel Perez ... Self
Eva Mattes ... Narrator (voice)
Alexander Radszun Alexander Radszun ... Narrator (voice)
Peter Flechtner Peter Flechtner ... Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
José Antonio Gutierrez José Antonio Gutierrez ... Self (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Traces the life and death of José Antonio Gutierrez (1974?1980?-2003), the U.S. military's first fatality in the Iraq War: born in Guatemala, orphaned at nine, living on the streets and in an orphanage in Escuintla, reunited with his sister as a teen, traveling without papers to the U.S. in 1998, and enlisting as a "green card soldier." His sister, social workers, the orphanage director, a foster mother, and fellow Marines describe him. He died from friendly fire, March 21, 2003. The film uses contemporary footage to present his childhood and his arduous journey to the U.S. His enlistment in exchange for a green card and the promise of citizenship is, says the film, a common story. Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | Switzerland

Language:

Spanish | German | English

Release Date:

7 December 2006 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

I syntomi zoi tou Joze Antonio Gutierrez See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed