Poster

Silence ()


Reference View | Change View


In the 17th century, two Portuguese Jesuit priests travel to Japan in an attempt to locate their mentor, who is rumored to have committed apostasy, and to propagate Catholicism.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 51 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Rodrigues
...
Garupe
...
Ferreira
...
Interpreter
...
Father Valignano
...
Old Samurai / Inoue (as Issey Ogata)
...
Mokichi
...
Ichizo
...
Kichijiro (as Yosuke Kubozuka)
Kaoru Endô ...
Unzen Samurai (Uneme)
...
Prisoner Augustinian Friar #2 (as Diego Calderon)
Rafael Kading ...
Prisoner Augustinian Friar #1
Matthew Blake ...
Prisoner Franciscan Friar
Benoit Masse ...
Prisoner Augustinian Friar #3
Tetsuya Igawa ...
Prisoner Japanese Jesuit
...
Chinese Businessman (Mr. Chun)
Panta ...
Tomogi Villager #1 (Yohei)
Takuya Matsunaga ...
Tomogi Villager #2 (Toukichi)
Miho Harita ...
Ichizo's Wife (Tomi)
Hairi Katagiri ...
Tomogi Woman (Tsune)
Masayuki Yamada ...
Tomogi Husband (Kasuke)
Michié ...
Tomogi Wife (Mitsu)
Hiroko Isayama ...
Tomogi Village Woman (Hiro)
...
Goto Man #1 (Kuro)
...
Goto Man #2 (Haku)
Yuri Ishizaka ...
Kichijiro Sister at Stake (Tae)
Ryo Sato ...
Kichijiro Sister #2 (Hisa)
Ruo Satô ...
Kichijiro Father (Kichizo)
...
Kichijiro Mother (Naka)
...
Kichijiro Brother #2 (Kichita)
Yasushi Takahashi ...
Tomogi Villagers
Sanjûrô Kobayashi ...
Tomogi Villagers
Mangorô Satô ...
Tomogi Villagers
...
Tomogi Villagers
Jin Maki ...
Boatman
Naoto Yokouchi ...
Goto Swimming Man
Kansai Eto ...
Old Goto Man (Mosuke)
Shun Sugata ...
Samurai Commander
Kazuhiko Ozaki ...
Tomogi Hostage #3 (Yahachi)
...
Monica (Haru)
...
João (Chokichi) (as Ryô Kase)
Fumitaka Terai ...
Christian Prisoner (Tobei)
...
Christian Prisoner (Kiku)
Hideki Nishioka ...
Christian Prisoner (Mataichi)
Takahiro Fujita ...
Inoue's Attendant
Senmaru ...
Nagasaki Juggler
Ryô Fujiwara ...
Nagasaki Child
...
Jeering Man
Munetaka Aoki ...
Prison Guard #1
SABU ...
Samurai #1
...
Prison Guard #2
Exile Akira ...
Prison Official
Shunya Tajima ...
Samurai at Beach #1
Ryuki Kitaoka ...
Samurai at Beach #2
Hiroki Noguchi ...
Samurai in Boat
...
Old Buddhist Priest
Yoshihiro Takayama ...
Large Man
Shoji Miyata ...
Vendor's cries (voice)
Noriwo Mitsuda ...
Vendor's cries (voice)
Ayumu Saito ...
Prison Guard #3
...
Dieter Albrecht
Asuka Kurosawa ...
Rodrigues' Wife
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ten Miyazawa ...
Carpenter (uncredited)
...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Edo Guard (uncredited)
...
Doshin (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Martin Scorsese

Written by

Edit
Jay Cocks ... (screenplay by) &
Martin Scorsese ... (screenplay by)
 
Shûsaku Endô ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Brandt Andersen ... executive producer
Michael Barnes ... executive producer
Lawrence Bender ... executive producer
Len Blavatnik ... executive producer
Marianne Bower ... co-producer
Paul Breuls ... executive producer
Cary Brown ... associate producer
Dale A. Brown ... executive producer
Vittorio Cecchi Gori ... producer
Agustín Coppel ... associate producer (as Augustin Coppel)
Ruben Coppel ... associate producer
Josh Cowell ... associate producer
Barbara De Fina ... producer
Randall Emmett ... producer
Stuart Ford ... executive producer
George Furla ... co-executive producer
Manu Gargi ... executive producer
Aviv Giladi ... executive producer
Wayne Marc Godfrey ... executive producer
Brent Ryan Green ... associate producer
Anthony Jabre ... co-executive producer
Niels Juul ... executive producer
Dan Kao ... executive producer
Ken Kao ... executive producer
Nicholas Kazan ... executive producer
Arnaud Lannic ... associate producer
Christophe Lannic ... associate producer
David Lee ... producer
Matthew J. Malek ... executive producer
Eriko Miyagawa ... co-producer
Gianni Nunnari ... executive producer
Gastón Pavlovich ... producer
Ben Rodriguez ... co-executive producer
Diane L. Sabatini ... co-producer
Martin Scorsese ... producer
Emma Tillinger Koskoff ... producer
Chad A. Verdi ... executive producer
Michelle Verdi ... executive producer
David Webb ... co-producer
Irwin Winkler ... producer
Tyler Zacharia ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Kathryn Kluge ... (score composed by)
Kim Allen Kluge ... (score composed by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Rodrigo Prieto

Film Editing by

Edit
Thelma Schoonmaker

Editorial Department

Edit
Scott Brock ... Associate Editor
Jason Esquivel ... dailies producer
Ben Estrada ... colorist: dailies
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assist
Alex Gurvits ... assistant editor
Thomas Kuo ... dailies scanner
Ken Lebre ... senior dailies producer
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate producer
Nick Monton ... head of production: Company 3
Francis Power ... VFX archival research
Brett Price ... color assistant
Chad Schermerhorn ... digital intermediate editor
Josh Spector ... color assistant
Tim Stipan ... digital intermediate colorist
Chung-Shun Yang ... editorial assistant: Taiwan
Avalonne Hall ... digital intermediate coordinator (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Ellen Lewis

Production Design by

Edit
Dante Ferretti

Art Direction by

Edit
Wen-Ying Huang ... supervising art director
Ding-Yang Weng
Michael Tsung-Ying Yang
Wang Zhi-Cheng

Set Decoration by

Edit
Francesca Lo Schiavo

Costume Design by

Edit
Dante Ferretti

Makeup Department

Edit
Howard Berger ... supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Travis Berger ... body fabrication: KNB EFX Group
Anneliese Boise ... hair department: KNB EFX Group (as Anneliese Boies)
Rachel Chen ... make-up and hair
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
Alex Diaz ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Kerryn Flewell-Smith ... key makeup & hair artist
David Grasso ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Christine Hooghuis ... additional makeup
Carey Jones ... supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Derek Krout ... prosthetic manufacturing department: KNB EFX Group
Mike Lachimia ... prosthetic manufacturing department: KNB EFX Group (as Michael Lacimia)
Jennifer Lamphee ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Ellen Meng-Hsuan Lin ... key makeup artist
Mike McCarty ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Christina Prestia ... body fabrication: KNB EFX Group
Dirk Rogers ... body fabrication: KNB EFX Group
Mike Ross ... mould department: KNB EFX Group
Yoichi Art Sakamoto ... dental prosthetic makeup effects artist (as Art Sakamoto)
Caleb Schneider ... special make-up effects technician
Andy Schoneberg ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Noriko Watanabe ... make-up & hair designer
Laura Calvo ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Yt Yating Chang ... Taiwan production supervisor (as Yating Chang)
Leo Chen ... Taiwan production manager
Kelley Cribben ... post-production supervisor
Manu Gargi ... unit production manager
Steve Lionetti ... production supervisor
Yen San Michelle Lo ... production supervisor: second unit (as Michelle Lo)
Allison Niedermeier ... production supervisor
Diane L. Sabatini ... unit production manager
Ivan Lam ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
G.A. Aguilar ... second unit director
Richard Goodwin ... first assistant director: second unit
Dan John ... second assistant director: second unit
Schiele Lee ... third assistant director
Jeremy Marks ... second assistant director
Clifford Miu ... assistant director trainee
Josh Muzaffer ... second second assistant director
Francisco Ortiz ... second assistant director
Chang Yu Pang ... third assistant director
Trevor Tavares ... second second assistant director
Ping-Wen Wang ... production assistant
David Webb ... first assistant director
Hui-Fen Yu ... assistant to director

Art Department

Edit
Jill Beecher ... concept artist
Erica Wei Ju Chang ... set designer: set decoration coordinator
Court Chu ... concept artist
Federico Costantini ... concept artist
Benjamin K. Cox ... set designer (as Benji Cox)
Illas Huang ... swing gang/assistant set dresser (as Illas Jhih-Jing Huang)
Scott Keery ... prop master / property master
Hogan Lee ... assistant set decorator
Domenico Reordino ... head painter
Wesley Ting ... greensman
Daniela Wu ... illustrator
Stephen Zavala ... concept artist: ILM
Yen-Ju Lin ... lead painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Scott Brock ... sound effects editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Justin Frieden ... ADR Coordinator
Eugene Gearty ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gary Hamden ... sound utility
Frank Kern ... foley supervisor
Craig Kyllonen ... first assistant sound editor
Richard Lankford ... Sound logger
Marissa Littlefield ... ADR editor
Ted Mahoney ... mix facility coordinator
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Harry Platford ... adr recordist
Ric Schnupp ... mix re-recordist
Guntis Sics ... sound mixer
Steve F.B. Smith ... engineer: Dolby (as Steve Smith)
Philip Stockton ... dialogue editor / supervising sound editor
Sarah Streit ... sound apprentice
Steven Visscher ... foley editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Brian Cox ... SPFX/water tank consultant
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects supervisor (as Bruce Steinheimer)
Zong-Se Wei ... Taiwan special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eduardo Anton ... digital compositor
Nairye Apelian ... visual effects project manager: Rodeo FX
Reuben Barkataki ... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Brian Barlettani ... visual effects
Brian Battles ... additional visual effects
Wayne Billheimer ... visual effects executive producer: ILM
Nimoul Nims Bun ... Senior Creature TD
Ivan Busquets ... compositing/cg supervisor
Lorie Bussières ... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Conor Byrne ... visual effects editor
Katherine Chambers ... visual effects production manager
Mathieu Chouinard ... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Ryan B. Clarke ... lead compositor: ILM
Annie Cliche ... visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Catherine Coley ... communications: Rodeo FX
Tony Como ... digital paint & roto department supervisor: BaseFX
Sheri Cruz ... paint & roto artist
Virender Dass ... Layout Technical Director ILM
Amy Davis ... digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Camille Deguire ... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Etienne Deshaies ... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Ryan Doell ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Dorris ... digital artist
Ryan Dutour ... digital compositor
Adam Elder ... visual effects
Kyle Elder ... visual effects
Alexandra Fahey ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Jacob Fenster ... visual effects artist: for Post Mango
Sean Findley ... visual effects producer
Megan Flood ... rotoscope and paint artist: ILM, Vancouver / visual effects supervisor: Exceptional Minds Studio
Xavier Fourmond ... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Adam Gailey ... visual effects
Juan Jesús García ... Senior Matte Painting Generalist: ILM
Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal ... compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Brandon Hamilton ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Pablo Helman ... visual effects supervisor
Weldon Huang ... visual effects coordinator
Fernando Torres Idrovo ... visual effects artist
Jonathan Jelkin ... visual effects artist
Julia Jordanova ... digital compositor
Julien Klein ... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Charles Lai ... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Harry Lam ... additional visual effects: BaseFX
Nicolas Laprise Pellicelli ... flame artist: Rodeo FX
Jean Paulo Lasmar ... visual effects editor
Asier Hernaez Lavina ... senior matte painter/td
Peter Leber ... production support
Phoenix Woung-Bi Lee ... digital effects artist
Yu Lei ... compositor
Josh Lu ... visual effects production manager: Base FX
Sophie Marfleet ... digital compositor
Chris McCrowe ... senior digital paint artist: ILM
Melody Mead ... senior production coordinator
Cris Meira ... visual effects artist
Tory Mercer ... digital compositor
Simon Mercier ... matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
Sébastien Moreau ... visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
Daniel Moreno ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Melanie Murray ... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Béatrice Palin ... rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
Riaz Patel ... digital compositor
Carol Alynn Payne ... technical support
Philippe Pelletier ... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Stephanie Pocklington ... cg generalist
Guillaume Poulin ... visual effects editor: Rodeo FX
Michael Ranalletta ... digital compositor: ILM
Wajid Raza ... pipeline technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
Fernando Reule ... visual effects artist
Florent Revel ... matchmove artist
Stephen Robertson ... digital compositor
Harrison Rutherford ... compositor
Randal Shore ... executive staff: ILM
Ziad Shureih ... digital compositor
Jennifer Smith ... vfx production assistant: ILM
Ryan Smith ... assistant visual effects editor
Jason H. Snell ... visual effects supervisor
James Spadafora ... render support
Katrina Taylor ... visual effects editor
Mason A. Taylor ... visual effects artist: for Post Mango
Thilak ... visual effects producer
Shivas Thilak Anthikkat ... digital paint supervisor: ILM
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave ... creature supervisor: ILM
Blaine Toderian ... lead animator
Will Towle ... digital compositor
Mai-Anh Tran ... matte painter: Rodeo FX
Jocelyn Tremblay ... digital compositor: Rodeo FX
Kristina Truong ... visual effects production assistant
Katrina Tung ... surfacing artist
Pau Viladot ... digital compositor
Nicolaus Waetjen ... lead compositor
Jason Wheatley ... technical assistant
Stephen T.Y. Wong ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic (as Stephen Wong)
Tiffany Wu ... visual effects producer
Becky Zhang ... department coordinator of digital paint and roto: BaseFX
Zichuan Zhao ... fx technical director: ILM (as Zach Zhao)
Xixi Zhuang ... digital compositor: Base FX
Todd Greshuk ... technical and production support (uncredited)
Giles Hancock ... vfx photographer (uncredited)
Brett Northcutt ... concept artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Daniel Adams ... stunt double: adam driver (as Dan Adams) / utility stunts (as Dan Adams)
G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator
Ángel Gómez de la Torre ... stunt double: Andrew Garfield
Victor Paguia ... co-stunt coordinator
Ricardo Rocca ... utility stunts
Hui-Fen Yu ... assistant to stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Colin Anderson ... camera operator
George Anton ... grip: second unt
Craig Bauer ... second assistant camera: a camera
Ian Bird ... best boy grip
Kerry Brown ... still photographer
Chun-Ning Chang ... grip production assistant translator
Jessica Chu ... assistant camera
Sebastien Deveze ... lighting technician
Karl Engeler ... gaffer
Chris Hansford ... offset best boy grip
Connie Huang ... second assistant camera: second unit
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Ching-Tse Lee ... first "b" assistant camera
Mark Levey ... pre-rig electric
Kuei-Mu Li ... video assistant
Dean Liu ... assistant camera
Massimo Luongo ... lighting technician
Richard Mason ... best boy
David Nichols ... key grip
Sanjay Sami ... key grip: second unit
Zeb Simpson ... video assist operator 2nd unit
Basil Smith ... A camera 1st assistant: 2nd unit
Joe Stick ... key rigging gaffer
Michael Taylor ... digital imaging technician / video assist
Minmin Tsai ... rigging grip production assistant
Zoran Veselic ... a camera first assistant
Thomas Watson ... libra head technician
Colin Anderson ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Damian Wyvill ... camera operator "c" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting: NY
Kei Kawamura ... casting: Japan
Katie Chingyeh Lee ... tw casting director/european extras casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Susan Kulkarni ... assistant costume designer
Laura Lo Surdo ... costumer
Jack Tung ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Ito Chang ... location manager
Anje Handley ... location coordinator

Music Department

Edit
Christine Bergren ... music clearance and legal services
Jennifer L. Dunnington ... music editor
Kathryn Kluge ... music consultant
Kim Allen Kluge ... music consultant
Stewart Lerman ... music recordist
Jared Levine ... associate music producer
Francesco Lupica ... "Francesco's Cosmic Beam Experience live, Marina Del Rey" composer
Thierry Malet ... orchestrator
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Robbie Robertson ... executive music producer
John Schaefer ... music supervisor
Jake Valentine ... recording engineer
Thierry Malet ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Jordan Rees ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd ... transportation manager
Hsiao Chu Tseng ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Guiomar Alonso ... Horse Master
Nadeem Ashayer ... set production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Michael Barnes ... legal services
Liam Matthew Brockey ... consultant
Ben Shields Catlin ... acquisitions executive: IM Global
Jami Chan ... production coordinator
Jess Jy-Shyuan Chen ... extras casting assistant
Kay Chen ... Assistant Production Supervisor
Moca Chen ... script supervisor: second unit
Yennis Cheung ... ADR voice artist
Ivy Yu-li Chiang ... set production assistant
Nick D'Benedetto ... assistant to eric w. thompson / legal services
Steve Deering ... script coverage
Wayne Docksey ... animal consultant
Alexander Eckert ... assistant: Randall Emmett
Jurgis Elisonas ... consultant
Anne Fader ... payroll consultant
Harry Finkel ... additional legal
Lisa Frechette ... assistant: Martin Scorsese
Steve French ... adr loop group
Harald Galinski ... second assistant accountant
Vincent Gatewood ... Assitant to Lawrence Bender
Van C. Gessel ... consultant
Alexis Giusfredi ... assistant to martin scorsese
Talia Goldman ... international sales
Ashley Greyson ... marketing
John Griffin ... additional legal services
Leah Holmes ... post production accountant
Joyce Hsieh ... production accountant
Daisuke Iwai ... Japanese Set Consultant
Lance Julian ... Marine Coordinator
Larry Kaplan ... unit publicist
Sheerin Khosrowshahi-Miandoab ... assistant production coordinator
Kai Wei Lee ... set production assistant
Cindy Shin-Iun Li ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Yi-Feng Li ... production assistant
Jessica Lichtner ... script supervisor
Andree Hsiao-Chu Lin ... on-set office production assistant
Yen San Michelle Lo ... production supervisor: second unit (as Michelle Lo)
Victoria Lucai ... assistant to martin scorsese
James Martin ... consultant
Nicole Mavis ... assistant: Liam Neeson
Kanehira Mitani ... set production assistant
Clifford Miu ... key marine assistant
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Jesse Morrison ... assistant production coordinator
Brian Nitzkin ... business affairs/legal
Tanoa Parks ... production controller
Bryan Persichetti ... production finance coordinator: Paramount
Alexandros Potter ... finance executive: IM Global
Daniel Rbibo ... insurance services
Nathan Rich ... CTO: Base FX
Dirk Rogers ... lab tech for K.N.B. efx group
Sante Sabbatini ... art department assistant/translator
Tony Smith ... security advisor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... CO3 president
Nick Spetsiotis ... assistant marine coordinator
Eric W. Thompson ... production legal counsel
Gladys Tsai ... cast support
Daniel Villagomez ... director: credits administration for Paramount Pictures
Lucie Wang ... Travel & Living PA
James P. Warren ... animal trainer
Jerri Whiteman ... 1st Assistant Accountant

Thanks

Edit
Junko Endô ... very special thanks
Ryûnosuke Endô ... very special thanks
Georgia Kacandes ... special thanks
Addison Mehr ... thanks
Ken Watanabe ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The story of two Catholic missionaries (Andrew Garfield and Adam Driver) who face the ultimate test of faith when they travel to Japan in search of their missing mentor (Liam Neeson) - at a time when Catholicism was outlawed and their presence forbidden.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Sometimes silence is the deadliest sound See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Silencio (Mexico)
  • Silencio (Spain)
  • Silencio (Peru)
  • Σιωπή (Greece)
  • Silêncio (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 161 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $46,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $23,737,523, 23 Feb 2017

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Adam Driver lost 50 pounds for the role; 30 before filming, and 20 during filming. See more »
Goofs When Rodrigues, Garupe, and Kichijuro first arrive in Japan, they swim to shore. In the next shot, as they walk through the cave on the shore, they are completely dry. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Ted Danson/Gad Elmaleh/Josh Abbott Band (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Francesco's Cosmic Beam Experience live, Marina Del Rey See more »
Crazy Credits For the Japanese Christians and their pastors Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam See more »
Quotes Rodrigues: I pray but I am lost. Am I just praying to silence?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed