4.4/10
171

Why Try to Escape from Which You Know You Can't Escape from? Because You Are a Coward (1970)

Hvorfor flygte fra det du ved du ikke kan flygte fra? Fordi du er en kujon (original title)
Early film by Lars von Trier.

Director:

Lars von Trier (as Lars Trier)

Writer:

Lars von Trier (as Lars Trier)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A super-sausage saves a bunny in Lars von Trier's directorial debut cardboard animation.

Director: Lars von Trier
Nocturne I (1980)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A troubled and solitary woman who suffers from an acute light sensitivity summons the strength to escape her persistent trials; however, the fateful morning which is only hours away, still seems so distant and pale. Can she take the step?

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Yvette, Solbjørg Højfeldt, Anne-Lise Gabold
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A German officer visits his Danish mistress the days after the occupation of Denmark has ended.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Edward Fleming, Kirsten Olesen
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Based on the sadomasochistic novel by Dominique Aury, "Story of O", tells the story of a voluntary female submission.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Inger Hvidtfeldt, Annette Linnet, Carl-Henrik Trier
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A cop in a dystopian Europe investigates a serial killings suspect using controversial methods written by his now disgraced former mentor.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Michael Elphick, Esmond Knight, Me Me Lai
Medea (TV Movie 1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Medea is in Corinth with Jason and their two young sons. King Kreon wants to reward Jason for his exploits: he gives the hand of his daughter, Glauce, to Jason as well as the promise of the... See full summary »

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Udo Kier, Kirsten Olesen, Henning Jensen
Epidemic (1987)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A director and screenwriter pen a script and, in the process, blur the line between fiction and reality.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Allan De Waal, Ole Ernst, Michael Gelting
A Flower (1971)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Ole Benzon
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
A Chess Game (1969)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A young artist of Jewish descent has shunned his heritage. He has arrived at the realization that he is alone, doubting humanity's willingness to extend help to one another. He has been ... See full summary »

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Lars von Trier, Inger Hvidtfeldt, Karen Oksbjerg
Edit

Storyline

Early film by Lars von Trier.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

1970 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Why Try to Escape from Which You Know You Can't Escape from? Because You Are a Coward See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in The House That Jack Built (2018) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed