5.5/10
232
1 user 1 critic

Kung Fu Mahjong 2 (2005)

Jeuk sing 2 gi ji mor tin hau (original title)
Not Rated | | Comedy | November 2005 (Hong Kong)
Fanny is a skilled mahjong player and young housewife, who's usually forbidden from her tile-clicking addiction by husband Johnny. However, when Johnny falls in with gambler Demon, Fanny ... See full summary »

Director:

Jing Wong

Writers:

Kuang Feng, Keung Fung (script writer) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Another gambling movie from Wong Jing, this time he combines the fun of kung fu and mahjong.

Directors: Siu-Hung Chung, Jing Wong
Stars: Wah Yuen, Qiu Yuen, Roger Kwok
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Old Hui runs a restaurant specializing in roast duck. His secret duck recipe is very tasty, but customers and staff alike have to put up with the filthy shop and Hui's cost-cutting way of ... See full summary »

Director: Clifton Ko
Stars: Michael Hui, Ricky Hui, Sylvia Chang
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Shanghai, China in the 1940s, a wannabe gangster aspires to join the notorious "Axe Gang" while residents of a housing complex exhibit extraordinary powers in defending their turf.

Director: Stephen Chow
Stars: Stephen Chow, Wah Yuen, Qiu Yuen
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

My brother "Investing" and his younger brother "Electric Rabbit" grew up in an orphanage. They were adopted by the school worker "Thunder Sir" and received the help of "Lei Master" and ... See full summary »

Director: Yuhang Chen
Stars: Lisa Cheng, Eric Kot, Winkie Lai
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Tsz-Ho Lam
Stars: Roger Kwok, Sze-kei Yeung, Qiu Yuen
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Cecilia Cheung, Kar Lok Chin, Shiu Hung Hui
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A romantic comedy about the origins of the Wing Chun fighting style.

Director: Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Stars: Jing Bai, Shaoqun Yu, Collin Chou
Action | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hsu Shao-chiang stars as a veritable "Spider-Swordsman" - master of the "Silkworm Style" - in this eye-filling, mind-bending martial arts phantasmagorical which truly warrants the description: "unforgettable."

Director: Chun-Ku Lu
Stars: Norman Chu, Tony Liu, Jung Wang
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Five sisters in 19th century England must cope with the pressures to marry while protecting themselves from a growing population of zombies.

Director: Burr Steers
Stars: Lily James, Sam Riley, Jack Huston
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Traveller Tsing meets a girl with a sword, which is "forever" kept in the sheath. Quite by chance he succeeds to pull the sword, and she said him that it is a sign - now he has to marry her... See full summary »

Director: Jeffrey Lau
Stars: Ronald Cheng, Li Sun, Gigi Leung
Summer Snow (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The Suns are a typical Hong Kong family: May, forty something, works for a trading company; her husband, Bing, works as a low-grade civil servant, and Allen, their teenage son, is still at ... See full summary »

Director: Ann Hui
Stars: Josephine Siao, Kar-Ying Law, Allen Ting
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The rivalry between two bounty hunters intensifies as they both attempt to track down a destructive device known as the "Hand of God."

Director: Jingle Ma
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, JeeJa Yanin, Kris Wu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Qiu Yuen ... Auntie Fei
Wah Yuen ... Chi Mo Sai
Cherrie Ying ... Fanny
Terence Yin ... Johnny
Sammy Leung ... Ronaldino
Tiffany Lee ... Love
Zuki Lee Zuki Lee ... Curvy
Jing Wong ... Tin Gau Goh
Philip Keung ... The Demon
Tian-Lin Wang ... Three Tiles (as Tin-Lam Wong)
King-Tan Yuen ... Dealer
Otto Chi-Kin Chan Otto Chi-Kin Chan ... Tony Jaa-Jaa (as Otto)
Matt Chow ... MC (as Hoi-Kwong Chow)
Jing-Xian Xu Jing-Xian Xu ... Ichi Kyoko (as Jessica Xu)
Kin-Yan Lee ... Macho
Edit

Storyline

Fanny is a skilled mahjong player and young housewife, who's usually forbidden from her tile-clicking addiction by husband Johnny. However, when Johnny falls in with gambler Demon, Fanny gets sent packing. Johnny takes up with Demon's sister Curvy, and Fanny is left alone and seems to lose her mahjong-playing skills. Luckily, she receives additional training from her mahjong mentor Three Tiles, who also schooled Auntie Fei, as well as sexy player-in-training First Love. With the aid of her mahjong sisters, brother, plus Auntie Fei's husband Chi Mo Sai, Fanny regroups in time to take on Curvy, Demon, and Johnny at a climactic mahjong tournament. Written by Anon

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Cantonese

Release Date:

November 2005 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

Kung Fu Mahjong 2 See more »

Filming Locations:

Hong Kong, China

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Jeuk sing 3 gi ji mor sam bak fan (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed