6.8/10
754
4 user 11 critic

Kakurenbo (2005)

A young boy named Hikora enters the ruins of a forbidden city with a group of other children to play "Otokoyo" (a game of hide-and-seek where the players are said to be kidnapped by ghosts and demons) to find his missing sister.

Director:

(as Shuhei Morita)

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short Peace (2013)
Animation | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A traveler is confronted by spirits in an abandoned shrine; a story of honor and firefighting in ancient Japan; a white bear defends the royal family from a monstrous red demon; ragtag soldiers battle a robotic force in futuristic Japan.

Directors: Hiroaki Andô, Hajime Katoki, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Midori Yûki, Takeshi Kusao
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A trilogy of separate stories. In "Labyrinth labyrinthos", a girl and her cat enter a strange world. In "Running Man", a racer takes on the ultimate opponent. In "Construction Cancellation Order", a man must shut down worker robots.

Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Rintaro, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Hideko Yoshida, Masane Tsukayama, Yû Mizushima
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

It is 300 years into the future. Earth's environment had been devastated by mankind's own foolish plans and humankind is beleaguered by the sentient forests which they have awoken. The ... See full summary »

Director: Keiichi Sugiyama
Stars: Ryô Katsuji, Aoi Miyazaki, Yûko Kotegawa
Tsukumo (2012)
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

One night of the eighteenth century, in the depths of the mountain, a human being is lost and finds a small temple. In the moment when he enters the room space is transformed into a completely different world.

Director: Shûhei Morita
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Aoi Yûki, Takeshi Kusao
Suchîmubôi (2004)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1860s Britain, a boy inventor finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly conflict over a revolutionary advance in steam power.

Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo
Stars: Anna Paquin, Patrick Stewart, Alfred Molina
Angel's Egg (1985)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A mysterious young girl wanders a desolate, otherworldly landscape, carrying a large egg.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Mako Hyôdô, Jinpachi Nezu, Kei'ichi Noda
Robot Carnival (Video 1987)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A collection of short stories, made by different animators with "robot" as the working title.

Directors: Atsuko Fukushima, Hiroyuki Kitakubo, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Kôji Moritsugu, Yayoi Maki, Keiko Hanagata
Cencoroll (2009)
Animation | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A high school boy named Tetsu must protect his transforming pet monster Cenco when a mysterious boy comes to town looking to steal Cenco for his own purposes.

Director: Atsuya Uki
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Ryohei Kimura, Satomi Moriya
King of Thorn (2009)
Animation | Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A virus begins to grip the Earth's population and a group of hopeful survivors are cryogenically frozen in attempt to find a cure. But when the group awakens they are flung into a horrifying situation.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Toshiyuki Morikawa, Eri Sendai
Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series 2007)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

15 one-minute shorts created by various people from Japan's animation industry. The title of the collection, Ani*Kuri15, is abbreviated from the words "anime" and "creators".

Stars: Takeshi Maeda, Akira Nakagawa, Shizuka Okohira
Karafuru (2010)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A sinful spirit is granted the opportunity to prove worthy for rebirth, inhabiting the body of a student who killed himself.

Director: Keiichi Hara
Stars: Kumiko Asô, Greg Ayres, Luci Christian
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Yaimao (voice)
Mika Ishibashi ... Tachiji (voice)
Akiko Kobayashi ... Suku (voice)
Ryô Naitô ... Noshiga (voice) (as Rei Naito)
Rei Saito ... Noshiga (voice)
... Noshiga (voice)
... Hikora (voice)
Masami Suzuki ... Sorincha (voice)
... Hikora (voice)
... Suku (voice)
Makoto Ueki ... Yaimao (voice)
... Tachiji (voice)
Edit

Storyline

In a street where no one lives, there is a rumor saying that if you play the game 'Otokoyo', or hide and seek after dark, demons will come and take you away. One night, 8 children play the game, each for their own reasons. A boy named Hikora has joined in search of his missing sister who played the game last. But when the game does begin, it becomes apparent that the rumors were true, and that children do get taken away, and Hikora discovers the fate of the one who is "it". Written by OMG!

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

hide and seek | kakurenbo | See All (2) »

Taglines:

Ready or not...here they come


Certificate:

TV-14 | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

26 October 2007 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

KakuRemBo  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on a manga by Shuhei Morita. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Jambareeqi Reviews: Kakurenbo (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed