Poster

The Oxford Murders ()


Reference View | Change View


At Oxford University, a professor and a grad student work together to try to stop a potential series of murders seemingly linked by mathematical symbols.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Martin
...
Arthur Seldom
...
Lorna
...
Beth
...
Inspector Petersen
...
Kalman
...
Yuri Podorov
...
Frank
...
Mrs. Eagleton
...
Scott
Alan David ...
Mr. Higgins
...
Defense Lawyer
...
Doctor
Ian East ...
Howard Green
...
Howard Green's Wife
Tom Frederic ...
Ludwig Wittgenstein
John Foley ...
Mathematician 1
Michael Mears ...
Mathematician 2
...
Newscaster
...
Security Guard
...
Shop Assistant
Bruce Jamieson ...
Soldier 1
Thomas Snowdon ...
Soldier 2
...
Policeman 1
...
Policeman 2
...
Percussionist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Conductor (uncredited)
...
Oxford Student (uncredited)
...
Professor Wilkes (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
Inspector (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Shane Nolan ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Richard Smith ...
Builder (uncredited)
John Snowden ...
Professor in Lecture (uncredited)
Simon Steggall ...
Orchestral extra (uncredited)
Naomi Westerman ...
Argumentative Student (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Álex de la Iglesia ... (as Alex de la Iglesia)

Written by

Edit
Álex de la Iglesia ... (screenplay) (as Alex de la Iglesia) &
Jorge Guerricaechevarría ... (screenplay) (as Jorge Guerricachevarria)
 
Guillermo Martínez ... (novel "Crímenes imperceptibles")

Produced by

Edit
Álvaro Augustin ... producer (as Álvaro Augustín)
Mariela Besuievsky ... executive producer
Vérane Frédiani ... producer (as Verane Frediani)
Carolina Godayol ... associate producer
Elena Henrique ... producer: Telecinco Cinemad
Gerardo Herrero ... producer
Kevin Loader ... producer
Franck Ribière ... producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer
Álex de la Iglesia ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Roque Baños

Cinematography by

Edit
Kiko de la Rica ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Alejandro Lázaro ... (as Alejandro Lazaro)

Editorial Department

Edit
Manuel Bauer ... second assistant editor
Juanjo Carretero ... digital intermediate supervisor
Javier Castellano ... digital intermediate scanner and recorder
Yolanda Hurtado ... digital intermediate conformer
Javier Leal ... digital intermediate producer
Pedro C. Lozano ... digital intermediate production (as Pedro Lozano)
Naiara Martínez de Marigorta ... post-production: Telecinco Cinema (as Naiara Martínez de Marigota)
María Merediz ... post-production coordinator / post-production coordinator: Tornasol Films
Rocío Morate ... digital intermediate assistant
Miguel P. Gilaberte ... colorist / digital intermediate grader (as Miguel Pérez)
Mapa Pastor ... assistant editor (as Cristina 'Mapa' Pastor)
Guillermo Peña Jr. ... telecine
Guillermo Peña ... digital intermediate technical director
Javier Ugarte ... post-production: Telecinco Cinema
Luis Varela ... digital intermediate assistant

Casting By

Edit
Camilla-Valentine Isola
Gaby Kester

Production Design by

Edit
Cristina Casali

Art Direction by

Edit
Maria Chryssikos

Set Decoration by

Edit
Marshall Aver

Costume Design by

Edit
Paco Delgado

Makeup Department

Edit
Karen Cohen ... hair stylist: daily crew / makeup artist: daily crew
Carmel Jackson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sidonay Jackson ... hair stylist: daily crew / makeup artist: daily crew
Ely Jim ... hair stylist: daily crew / makeup artist: daily crew
Jon Moore ... prosthetics: daily crew (as John Moore)
Matthew O'Toole ... prosthetics: daily crew (as Matt O'Toole)
Jan Sewell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Lesley Smith ... hair stylist: daily crew / makeup artist: daily crew
Xanthia White ... hair stylist: daily crew / makeup artist: daily crew
Neill Gorton ... prosthetic effects designer (uncredited)
Peter Hawkins ... prosthetic effects (uncredited)
Anthony Parker ... prosthetic effects (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Daniela Alvarado ... production supervisor: Tornasol Films
Winnie Baert ... production supervisor: Tornasol Films
Priscilla Bertin ... head of production: Fabrique 2
Carmen Martínez Rebé ... production supervisor: Tornasol Films
Kevin Jenkins ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jonny Benson ... second assistant director
Dan Channing Williams ... third assistant director
Chris Croucher ... third assistant director: daily crew
Clare Glass ... third assistant director: daily crew (as Claire Glass)
Jessica Hurless-Law ... first assistant director: daily crew
Carley Lane ... third assistant director: daily crew
Andrew Mannion ... third assistant director: daily crew (as Andy Mannion)
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi ... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Ed Baker ... prop hand: daily crew
Caroline Barclay ... stand-by art director
Pete Britten ... art department: daily crew (as Pete Brittan)
Giles Brown ... prop hand: daily crew
Rebecca Chidgey ... art department assistant (as Rebecca Thompson)
David Dickinson ... stand-by carpenter (as Dave Dickenson)
Ricky Eyers ... dressing props
Ricky Eyres ... dressing props
Craig Falco ... art department: daily crew
Sergio González Kuhn ... Creative Director / main poster design
Lee Gordon ... prop hand
Kate Halsall ... art department assistant
Shane Harford ... stand-by props
Ben Lack ... art department runner
Ray McNeill ... property master
Pascale Michalski ... art department: daily crew (as Pascale Micalski)
Adam Moore ... art department: daily crew
Richard North ... art department: daily crew (as Rick North)
Camise Oldfield ... art department trainee
Tom Roberts ... stand-by props
Scott Rogers ... prop hand: daily crew
Hugo Slight ... construction manager
Michael Spence ... art department: daily crew (as Mike Spence)
Jo Sweeney ... graphic designer
Paul Turner ... dressing props
Alex Walklate ... art department: daily crew
Tony Watts ... art department: daily crew
Trevor Williams ... art department: daily crew (as Trevor 'Trog' Williams)
Steve Wingrove ... art department runner
Peter Woods ... prop hand: daily crew (as Pete Woods)
Steven Burkett ... painter (uncredited)
Louis Turner ... dressing props: dailies (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jorge Adrados ... sound assistant
Martin Beresford ... sound playback operator: daily crew
Manuel Corrales ... foley artist (as Manolo Corrales)
Nicolas de Poulpiquet ... re-recording mixer
Antonio García ... foley recordist
Diego Garrido ... assistant sound mixer
Danny Hambrook ... sound recordist
Adam Laschinger ... sound maintenance
Javier Losantos ... adr recordist
Carlos Schmukler ... supervising sound editor (as Charly Schmukler)
Marco Del Riccio ... sound recordist: Italian post-synchronized version (uncredited)
Jaume Puig ... sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Trevor Butterfield ... special effects technician: daily crew
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Bernard Newton ... special effects technician: daily crew
Scott Peters ... special effects technician: daily crew
Ed Smith ... special effects technician: daily crew
Joe White ... special effects assistant: daily crew
Keith Wilson ... special effects makeup
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nike Alonso ... visual effects producer (as Niké Alonso)
Segundo Casero ... computer graphics artist
Aníbal del Busto ... shake artist
Eduardo Díaz ... shake artist
Pablo Hernández-Meléndez ... computer graphics artist
Inma Nadela ... digital compositor / shake artist
Guillermo Orbe ... compositing supervisor
Magoga Piñas ... computer graphic artist
Ramón Ramos ... shake artist
Thorsten Rienth ... shake artist
Rubén Sanz ... visual effects line producer
Rafa Solorzano ... visual effects supervisor (as Rafael Solórzano)
Carlos Trijueque ... shake artist
Daniel Trujillo ... shake artist
Félix Bergés ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
George Cottle ... stunt performer
Sarah Franzl ... stunt performer
Steve Griffin ... stunt performer (as Steve Street Griffin)
Paul Heasman ... stunt performer
Rob Hunt ... stunt performer
Morgan Johnson ... stunt performer
Derek Lea ... stunt performer
Tony Lucken ... stunt performer
Robert Schofield ... wire rigger (as Bob Schofield)
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator
Rocky Taylor ... stunt performer
Andy Wareham ... stunt performer
Bill Weston ... stunt performer
Andy Wareham ... stunt double: Podorov (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nick Allsop ... clapper loader: "b" camera
James Beckett ... electrician: daily crew
Ariana Bonavia ... assistant camera
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography
Matthew Buttler ... electrician: daily crew
Ricky Churchouse ... electrician
Daniel-Konrad Cooper ... video assist operator
Aaron Douglas ... crane technician: daily crew
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Alfredo Díaz ... key grip
Laurence Edwards ... crane technician: daily crew
John Fennelly ... rigger
Eamonn Fitzgerald ... electrician: daily crew (as Eammon Fitzgerald)
Colin Gallagher ... electrician: daily crew
Jacobo García Andrade ... second grip
Peter Harris ... electrician: daily crew
Harry Higgins ... gaffer
Phil Humphries ... clapper loader: daily crew
Josu Inchaustegui ... camera operator (as Jesús 'Txitxo' Inchaustegui) / steadicam operator (as Jesús 'Txitxo' Inchaustegui)
Henry Landgrebe ... clapper loader: daily crew
Adrian Mackay ... electrician: daily crew
Raúl Morales ... focus puller: "a" camera (as Raúl Garcia Morales)
Chris Mortley ... electrician: daily crew
John O'Donoghue ... electrician: daily crew
Steve O'Donoghue ... best boy (as Stephen O'Donoghue)
David Penfold ... first assistant camera (as David Ch. Penfold)
Terry Roberts ... electrician
Ian Robson ... electrician: daily crew
Kim Seber ... focus puller: daily crew
Paul Sharp ... rigging gaffer
Mark Thomas ... electrician: daily crew
César Urrutia ... still photographer: promotional
Oliver Ward ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Darren Flindall ... rigger (uncredited)
Eugene Grobler ... balloon light operator (uncredited)
Tom Scott ... rigger (uncredited)
David Wall ... electrician (uncredited)
Harry Wiggins ... lighting gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Annette Allen ... costume assistant: daily crew
Sophie Butler ... costume assistant: daily crew
Amanda Evans ... stand-by costumer
Mark Ferguson ... costume assistant: daily crew
Maja Meschede ... costume assistant: daily crew
David Otzen ... costume assistant: daily crew
Imogen Payne ... costume assistant: daily crew
Helen Turner ... costume assistant: daily crew
Tamsin Wright ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
David Campbell-Bell ... assistant location manager
Tony Denham ... location security: daily crew
Angelo Evangelou ... location assistant
Duncan Flower ... location manager
Kevin Jenkins ... location assistant: daily crew
Steve Keane ... security and location assistant
Hardey Speight ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Roque Baños ... conductor / orchestrator
Ginés Carrión ... music copyist / orchestration support
Peter Cobbin ... score mix technician
Tessy Díez ... music production: Melliam Music (as Tessy Díez Martín)
The Hannah Northedge Singers ... musicians: choir
Pro Arte Orchestra of London ... musicians: orchestra
Colin Sheen ... orchestral contractor
Rolf Wilson ... concert master
Peter Cobbin ... music engineer (uncredited)
Lewis Jones ... score pro tools recordist (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Sue Hills ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
David Barry ... unit driver: John Hurt
Simon Burgess ... driver: make-up truck
Dave Guiver ... unit driver: daily crew
Ergun Halil ... unit driver: daily crew
Tim Harrison ... driver: camera truck
Rob Holloway ... driver: action vehicles, daily crew
Paul Hutchinson ... action vehicles coordinator: daily nrew
Izzie Martin ... driver: Oxford
Mick McKenna ... driver: minibus
James McMeekin ... driver: honeywagon
Steve Rogers ... unit driver: daily crew
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi ... driver: Oxford (as Ken Thompson-Marchesi)
Graham Waugh ... unit driver: daily crew
James D. Weston II ... driver: action vehicles, daily crew (as James Weston)
Mike Wheller ... unit driver: daily crew (as Mike Wheleer)
Mark Williams ... unit driver: Elijah Wood

Other crew

Edit
Marisa Albares ... accounts assistant: Tornasol Films
Peter Barnes ... helicopter pilot: action
Paul Brennan ... floor runner
Danny Brown ... facilities coordinator
Dan Castella ... assistant: Alex de la Iglesia (as Daniel Castella)
Ángel Cebollada ... accounts assistant: Tornasol Films
Daniel-Konrad Cooper ... runner: rushes
Ged Cronin ... miniature figurines: Gim Figurines
Sara Curran ... legal services: Sara Curran Solicitors
Anthony Dain ... floor runner: daily crew
Joyce Datiles ... production assistant
Nuria Diaz ... unit publicist: Spain, La Porteria de Jorge Juan
Patricia Echevarría ... marketing: Telecinco Cinema
Ian Evans ... helicopter pilot: camera
Elton Farla ... unit paramedic: daily crew
Mike Fidduch ... chef: Fayre Do's (as Mike Fiddock)
Dave Flynn ... assistant to chef: Fayre Do's
Adam Gaida ... assistant to chef: Fayre Do's
Marga García ... marketing: Telecinco Cinema (as Margarita García)
Emily Gardner ... production runner
Luca Giammatteo ... business affairs: Telecinco Cinema
Jo Green ... legal services: Sara Curran Solicitors
María Guisado ... unit publicist: Spain, La Porteria de Jorge Juan
Gonzalo Gómez ... financial director: Tornasol Films
Leo Haidar ... legal advisor: Fabrique 2 (as Leo Haider)
Dominic Harari ... making of
Pedro Herranz ... auditor: Shipleys
Paul Hills ... napoleonic consultant
Mick Hurrell ... health and safety officer: daily crew
Alastair Hussain ... floor runner: daily crew
Ana Izquierdo ... production: Telecinco Cinema
Claudia Kalindjian ... unit publicist: UK
Stewart Kojima ... floor runner: daily crew
Gabby Le Rasle ... production coordinator
Walter Leonard ... dialogue coach / translator: English version of script
Elena Manrique ... production executive: Telecinco Cinema
Isabel Mariscal ... legal advisor: Tornasol Films
Izzie Martin ... runner: Oxford
Mónica Martínez ... legal affairs: Telecinco Cinema
Charles McDonald ... unit publicist: UK, Premier PR
Laura Melcion ... crowd coordinator: daily crew
Maria Meradez ... co-post-synchronization coordinator
Juani Merino ... head of accounts: Tornosol Films
Sophie Moraveg ... floor runner: daily crew
María José Mota ... accounts assistant: Tornasol Films
Jaime Ortiz de Artiñano ... business affairs: Telecinco Cinema
Clarissa Pardina ... production assistant: Turnasol Films (as Clarisa Pardina)
Lewis Partovi ... assistant production coordinator
Teresa Pelegri ... making of (as Teresa De Pelegrí)
Carolina Pérez ... business affairs: Telecinco Cinema
Jill Raddings ... animal handler: daily crew
Rob Rawlinson ... on-screen computer technician: daily crew
Gemma Louise Read ... floor runner: daily crew (as Gemma Read)
Phill Reeves ... floor runner: daily crew (as Phil Reeves)
Ruth Rodriguez ... second production assistant: Turnasol Films
Nuria Serrano ... second production assistant: Turnasol Films
Rory Shaw ... floor runner: daily crew
Emma Slythe ... manager 2nd chef: Fayre Do's
Sam Smith ... floor runner: daily crew
Trini Solano ... unit publicist: Spain, La Porteria de Jorge Juan
Sarah Teboul ... production accountant
Jack Thirwell ... on-screen computer technician: daily crew
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi ... runner: Oxford (as Ken Thompson-Marchesi)
Isabel Trigo ... second production assistant: Turnasol Films
Titus Trossel ... floor runner: daily crew
Mathilde Umhauer ... production accountant: Febrique 2
Karen Vicary ... assistant accountant
Lisa Williams ... assistant: Kevin Loader
Laura Windebank ... floor runner: daily crew
Oliver Wiseman ... floor runner: daily crew
Adolfo Álvarez ... second production assistant: Tornasol Films
Milvia Bonacini ... assistant dubbing director: italian post-synchronized version (uncredited)
Valérie Chabrier ... press attaché: France (uncredited)
Carlton Jarvis ... medical advisor (uncredited)
Ludovica Modugno ... dubbing director: italian post-synchronized version (uncredited)
Robert Schlockoff ... press attaché: France (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
María Isabel Arteaga ... thanks (as Maribel Arteaga)
Viviene Aslanian ... thanks
Thomas Augsberger ... thanks
Stéphanie Belpéche ... thanks
Stéphane Cordier ... thanks
Nicole David ... thanks
Pepe del Pozo ... thanks
Myriam Esnouf ... thanks
Laurent Grégoire ... thanks
Laurent Hassid ... thanks
Moisés Liebana Burgo ... thanks
Javier López Blanco ... thanks
Rosalía Mera ... thanks
Isabel Santaola ... thanks: Roehampton University
Robert Schlockoff ... thanks (as Robert Schlokoff)
John Shank ... thanks: Queen Mary University
Ginette Vincendeau ... thanks: King's College

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Martin (Elijah Wood), a PhD student in mathematics, enrolls at Oxford in the hope of meeting his mentor, Professor Arthur Seldom (Sir John Hurt). The young man manages to find lodging at Mrs. Eagleton's (Anna Massey's), but in this house, a stifling atmosphere prevails due to the landlady's attitude. Indeed Mrs. Eagleton, who happens to be a friend of Seldom's, is a haughty and unsympathetic woman who also stifles her daughter Beth (Julie Cox). At the university, things do not fare much better as Martin is put in his place by his idol during one of Seldom's lectures. But his private life changes for the best as he starts an affair with Lorna (Leonor Watling), a beautiful girl he met during a game of squash. One night, Seldom and Martin, who find themselves at Mrs. Eagleton's, discover her dead body. They are interrogated by the Police. Soon afterwards, they decide to lead their own private investigation. Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Los crímenes de Oxford (Spain, Castilian title)
  • Los crímenes de Oxford (Spain)
  • Oxford Crimes (Spain)
  • Crimes à Oxford (France)
  • Oxford Murders (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Spain EUR2,450,010, 18 Jan 2008

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During the initial introduction between Martin (Elijah Wood) and Mrs. Eagleton (Anna Massey), they speak about her replica of the German Enigma cipher machine. Mrs. Eagleton states everything was done manually to break the Enigma messages. She also states, "there were no computers in those days (World War II)" and "calculations were done by hand." Actually, the British, working in Bletchley Park, did build a computer, called "Colossus" by January 1944. Colossus was constructed with up to twenty-four hundred vacuum tubes, and programmers used approximately one inch wide paper tape to store programming. By the end of the war, Bletchley Park was using ten Colossus computers to break various German cipher machines, including Enigma. See more »
Goofs (at around 14 mins) In the classroom scene, Martin announces that he believes in the number pi, and explains that by this he means the golden section, related to the Fibonacci sequence. The goof is that this number is universally referred to as phi, not pi, which is reserved for the ratio of the circumference to the diameter of a circle. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in The Tell (2011). See more »
Soundtracks The King of Denmark's Galiard See more »
Crazy Credits The background to the credits sequence is a representation of a blackboard full of equations and mathematical formulae. See more »
Quotes Arthur Seldom: The only perfect crime that exists is not the one that remains unsolved, but the one which is solved with the wrong culprit
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed