Edit
Atlas Shrugged: Part I (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Johansson

Writing Credits  

Brian Patrick O'Toole ... (screenplay by) and
John Aglialoro ... (screenplay by)
 
Ayn Rand ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Taylor Schilling ... Dagny Taggart
Grant Bowler ... Henry 'Hank' Rearden
Matthew Marsden ... James Taggart
Edi Gathegi ... Eddie Willers
Jsu Garcia ... Francisco D'Anconia
Graham Beckel ... Ellis Wyatt
Jon Polito ... Orren Boyle
Patrick Fischler ... Paul Larkin
Rebecca Wisocky ... Lillian Rearden
Michael Lerner ... Wesley Mouch
Neill Barry ... Phillip Rearden
Christina Pickles ... Mother Rearden
Paul Johansson ... John Galt
Joel McKinnon Miller ... Herbert Mowen
Steven Chester Prince ... Engineer
Armin Shimerman ... Dr. Potter (as Armin Shimmerman)
Navid Negahban ... Dr. Robert Stadler (as Navid Neghaban)
Craig Tsuyumine Craig Tsuyumine ... Reporter #1
Annabelle Gurwitch ... Reporter #2
Jan Morris ... Denise Greco
Ethan Cohn ... Owen Kellogg
Christopher Mur ... Male Newscaster
Jack Milo Jack Milo ... Richard McNamara
Matt O'Toole ... Brenden Brady
David Goryl ... Jay Knight
Nikki Klecha Nikki Klecha ... Gwen Ives
Daisy McCrackin ... Clerk
David Doty David Doty ... Mayor Bascom
Rob Brownstein ... Eugene Lawson
Sylva Kelegian ... Ivy Starnes
June Squibb ... Mrs. Hastings
Michael O'Keefe ... Hugh Akston
Mercedes Connor Mercedes Connor ... Cherryl Brooks
Josephine Gorchoff ... Waitress (as Josephine Rene)
Olivia Presley Olivia Presley ... Waitress (as Olivia Presely)
Clay Bunker ... NNT Reporter
January Welsh January Welsh ... Reporter
Latasha Muhammad Latasha Muhammad ... Reporter
Frank Cassavetes Frank Cassavetes ... Diner Bum
Maia Tarin Maia Tarin ... Joy
Geoff Pierson ... Michael 'Midas' Mulligan
Derric Nugent Derric Nugent ... Fire Chief
Jeff Cockey ... Bartender
Travis Seaborn Travis Seaborn ... Bartender
Marissa Welsh Marissa Welsh ... Ballroom Dancer
Ron Provencal Ron Provencal ... Ballroom Dancer
Christopher Karl Johnson ... Senator at Press Conference
Katherine M. O'Connor Katherine M. O'Connor ... Senator at Press Conference
Kim Swennen ... Newscaster 1
Mel Fair ... Newscaster 2
Mandy June Turpin ... Newscaster 3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chris Buckely Chris Buckely ... Camera Operator (uncredited)
Paul Edney ... Bicyclist (uncredited)
Sarah Batsheva Graham Sarah Batsheva Graham ... Depressed Worker (uncredited)
Janis Jones ... Diner Patron (uncredited)
David Dustin Kenyon David Dustin Kenyon ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Sarah Leners Sarah Leners ... Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
Thessa Mloe ... Woman (uncredited)
Tom Poole ... Lawyer (uncredited)

Produced by 

John Aglialoro ... producer
Howard Baldwin ... executive producer
Karen Elise Baldwin ... executive producer (as Karen Baldwin)
Bruce Wayne Gillies ... line producer
Harmon Kaslow ... producer
Mike Marvin ... executive producer
Ed Snider ... executive producer

Music by 

Elia Cmiral

Cinematography by 

Ross Berryman

Film Editing by 

Jim Flynn
Sherril Schlesinger

Casting By 

Sharon Howard-Field
Ronnie Yeskel

Production Design by 

John Mott

Set Decoration by 

Lori Mazuer

Costume Design by 

Jennifer L. Soulages

Makeup Department 

Donna J. Anderson ... additional hair stylist
Rita Bellissimo ... additional hair stylist
Tanya Cookingham ... additional makeup artist
Becky Cotton ... key makeup artist
Peter De Oliveira ... additional makeup artist
Laura Leppanen ... makeup artist
Michael Marcellino ... additional hair stylist
Kimberly Meyer ... additional makeup artist
Shandra Page ... key hair stylist
Sabine Roller ... makeup department head (as Sabine Roller Taylor)
Samantha Wade ... hair department head

Production Management 

Bruce Wayne Gillies ... unit production manager
John Orland ... post-production producer
Kyle Sonia ... production supervisor
Steve Yandrich ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lori Ashfield ... second second assistant director: additional photography
Aaron Barsky ... first assistant director
Chris Corrado ... second assistant director
Bruce Wayne Gillies ... second unit director
Dan Katzman ... first assistant director
Mike Marvin ... second unit director
Joe Moore ... second assistant director: additional photography
Anderson Vilien ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

David L. Bell ... on-set dresser
John P. Bozajian ... assistant property master
John Brunot ... property master
James J. Burke ... graphic designer: additional photography
Natalie Contreras ... assistant property master
Joe Dea ... storyboard artist
Scott DeSapio ... graphics
Jim Jones ... props
George Locke ... leadman
Erin McKenna ... scenic painter
Ian McMains ... set dresser
Tamara Murphy ... set dresser
Drew Rebelein ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

David Aaron Brun ... sound effects editor
Richard Bullock Jr. ... boom operator
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Gilda Garcia ... audio assistant / sound editor
Dennis Grzesik ... additional production sound mixer
Paul Hammond ... sound re-recordist
David Holmes ... sound mixer
Zheng 'Joe' Huang ... audio assistant
Matthew Kallen ... director of sound services
Stanley Kastner ... re-recording mixer
Eric Raber ... adr mixer
Courtney Schade ... post-production sound coordinator
Mike Szakmeister ... dialogue editor
David F. Van Slyke ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Stacey A. Washer ... additional boom operator

Special Effects by 

John C. Hartigan ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

William L. Arance ... digital effects artist
Jennie Bozic ... digital compositor
Josh Bryson ... digital compositor
Maxx Burman ... matte painter
Michael Cook ... visual effects artist
Jeff Deflorio ... digital compositor
Eve Fizzinoglia ... visual effects coordinator (as Eve Serena Fizzinoglia)
Diego Galtieri ... digital compositor
Bhavana Gidwani ... visual effects producer: Labyrinth Cinematic Solutions
Ragui Hanna ... digital compositor
Martin Hilke ... compositor
Kristin Johnson ... matte painter: Stargate Studios
Daniel Kumiega ... visual effects
Franco Leng ... digital compositor
Christopher D. Martin ... digital compositing supervisor
Anthony Ocampo ... cg artist
Megan Omi ... digital compositor
Tony Pirzadeh ... visual effects producer
Jon Rhinehardt ... digital compositor
Jon Rosenthal ... digital effects artist
Mark Spatny ... visual effects supervisor
Brent A. Steinberg ... visual effects artist
Ryan Wieber ... digital compositor
Kaitlyn Yang ... visual effects intern: Stargate Studios

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Centera ... camera intern
Brian Christie ... best boy grip
Houman Forough ... additional camera operator / camera operator
Miles Gutkin ... grip
Paul Hamacher ... dolly grip
Ryan Hartford ... camera production assistant
Kaoru Ishizuka ... additional second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kevin Ivey ... key second assistant camera
Dan Kerns ... gaffer
Lorna Leslie ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Robert McFall ... grip
Thomas McGough ... best boy electric (2010)
Brittany Meadows ... camera production assistant
Michael Mull ... grip
Brian Murray ... lighting technician
Ian Myron ... electrician
Jimmie R. Owens ... grip
Rich Pereksta ... first assistant camera
Jens Piotrowski ... camera operator: additional "a" camera and steadicam
Brennan Price ... lighting technician (as Brennan L. Price)
Geoff Regan ... video playback technician
Robert Reid ... key grip
James Rydings ... additional first assistant camera: "a" camera
Todd SanSone ... digital imaging technician
Paul Saunders ... additional digital imaging technician
Philip Shanahan ... key first assistant camera
Alex J. Sherman ... second unit assistant camera
Ian Sherrington ... additional second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera
Von Thomas ... digital imaging technician
Matt Trub ... aerial cinematographer
Stefan von Björn ... a camera steadicam (as Stefan von Bjorn)
Howard Wexler ... director of photography: second unit
Bradley Everett Wilson ... camera supporter
Nick Zeigler ... electrician

Casting Department 

Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice casting
Candido Cornejo Jr. ... casting assistant
Tracy Dixon ... extras casting
Caitlin Gallo ... casting assistant
Joseph Hicks ... extras casting
Sharon Howard-Field ... casting
Justin S. Lee ... casting assistant
Jan F. Morris ... casting assistant
Colby Peck ... casting assistant
Ronnie Yeskel ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Annalisa Adams ... costumer
Raissa Bretaña ... costume intern
Erich A. Muller ... set costumer
Karen Hare Neilsson ... additional costumer (as Karen Hare)
Christi Work ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Matt Blackshear ... digital intermediate editor (as Matthew Blackshear)
Tim Brinker ... assistant editor
Michael Cioni ... digital intermediate supervisor
Richard A. Eisenstein ... post-production technician
Sybille Herwig ... post-production coordinator
Justin S. Lee ... post-production assistant
Kevin London ... digital intermediate engineer
Mark Reaser ... hd mastering
Ian Vertovec ... digital intermediate colorist

Location Management 

Yuri Elvin ... location assistant
Jonathan Lynch ... location manager
Matt V. Messina ... key assistant location manager/scout
Sid Mohanty ... location assistant
Matthew Prisk ... key assistant location manager
Kyle Sucher ... key assistant location manager
Danny Wilson ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Elia Cmiral ... composer: theme music
Mike Flicker ... supervising music editor
Matt Friedman ... music editor
John Samuel Hanson ... score programmer: synth and percussion
Eric Jasper ... composer assistant
Steve Kempster ... music scoring mixer
Kory Kruckenberg ... assistant score engineer: Pro Tools Engineer
Robert Puff ... music librarian / music preparation
Steve Weisberg ... music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department 

Jenny Siff ... script supervisor second unit
Kris Smith ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Matthew Ballard ... transportation coordinator
Shay Morgan Brook ... stakebed driver
William Clark Coit III ... driver
Louis Dargenzio ... transportation coordinator: reshoots
Guy J. Graves ... genny operator / transportation captain
Shawn Rader ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Nick Andrus ... production intern
Caleb Brewster ... production assistant: additional photography
Jenny Buchowicz ... production secretary
Laura Collier ... key assistant accountant
Scott DeSapio ... title designer
Timothy Durham ... production assistant
Marielle Ebersol ... production intern
Mike Groner ... insurance broker
Beatriz Gómez ... production secretary
Kent Hamilton ... insurance broker
Sybille Herwig ... public relations manager
Jean Hodges ... food stylist
Michael Jay ... runner
Nathan Kimball ... production assistant
Kurt Koehler ... marketing coordinator
Steven Kunes ... creative consultant
Justin S. Lee ... production assistant / production intern
Mela Lee ... adr voice replacement
Ray Leong ... production intern
Alfredo Lara Orbezo Lira ... foreign sales
Steve Martin ... set medic
Sam May ... production assistant
Matt McCombs ... international sales
Michele Morrow ... marketing coordinator
Walter Moura ... International Sales
Jimmie Myers ... assistant: Paul Johansson
Steve Pappin ... production assistant
Josh Pineda ... production assistant
Geoff Pitts ... stand-in
Madison Riley ... post production intern
Michael Rutkowski ... production assistant (as Mike Rutkowski)
Rebecca R. Ryan ... accounting assistant
Jessica Shannon ... production accountant
Chris Sprister ... adr loop group
Brenton Stumpf ... key runner
Fred Tallaksen ... choreographer
L. Dillon Thomas ... production assistant
Angela Trevino ... production coordinator
Patty Waisner ... assistant: John Aglialoro
Diane Ward ... production coordinator
Gary Nicholson ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Andrew Breitbart ... special thanks
Ronnie James Dio ... special thanks
Jason Jones ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed