Edit
Beautiful Ohio (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chad Lowe

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Ethan Canin ... (screenplay)
Ethan Canin ... (story "Batorsag and Szerelem")

Cast (in credits order)  

William Hurt ... Mr. Messerman
Rita Wilson ... Mrs. Messerman
Brett Davern ... William
David Call ... Clive
Michelle Trachtenberg ... Sandra
Hale Appleman ... Elliot
Tom McCarthy ... William 30's
Julianna Margulies ... Mrs. Cubano
Matt Servitto ... Mr. Cubano
Margaret Harth Margaret Harth ... Hungarian Woman #1
Constance Kelly Constance Kelly ... Hungarian Woman #2
Louise Corriente Louise Corriente ... Hungarian Woman #3
Spencer Grammer ... Carlene
Wai Ching Ho ... Elderly Woman
Joseph Adams ... Proctor #2 (as Joe Adams)
Greg Stuhr ... Mr. Brady
Ryan Hoffman Ryan Hoffman ... Chet
Bonnie Rose ... Mrs. Przik
Marceline Hugot ... Math Teacher
Isiah Whitlock Jr. ... Mr. Lebreaux
Miles Chandler ... Young William
Jeremy Allen White ... Young Clive (as Jeremy White)
Roman Tokar Roman Tokar ... Dapper Hungarian Man
Nicolas Quilter Nicolas Quilter ... Clive 30's
Robin Borden Robin Borden ... Clara
Quinn Cunningham Quinn Cunningham ... Choir Singer
Kyle Fischbach ... Choir Singer
Steven Gaebel Steven Gaebel ... Choir Singer
Evan Lester Evan Lester ... Choir Singer
Jonathan McCoy Jonathan McCoy ... Choir Singer
Dmitry Pomirchy Dmitry Pomirchy ... Choir Singer
Mike Ness ... Choir Singer (as James Michael Neas)
Kyle Shoemaker Kyle Shoemaker ... Choir Singer
Dillon Woolley Dillon Woolley ... Choir Singer (as Dillon Wooley)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Nardella ... Student
Delia Baseman Delia Baseman ... Student (uncredited)
Adam Bedri Adam Bedri ... Student (uncredited)
Scott Brandon ... Young Hungarian Man (uncredited)
Bill Chemerka ... Party guest (uncredited)
Audrey Fafard ... Mean Student (uncredited)
Isaac Gabaeff ... Extra at math finals (uncredited)
Michael Kozak Michael Kozak ... Andrew (uncredited)
Debbie Lang Debbie Lang ... High School Math Teacher (uncredited)
Justin Matthews ... Marty (uncredited)
Ilo Orleans ... Jay Minton (uncredited)
Sam Schrader Sam Schrader ... Extra at Math finals (uncredited)
Kevin Sebastian ... Teen Student (uncredited)
Micky Shiloah ... Cafeteria Foe (uncredited)
Damon Stone Damon Stone ... Singer - Choir Boy (uncredited)
Philippe Vonlanthen ... Photographer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Brian Bell ... co-producer
Steve Blatt ... co-executive producer
Mark Burton ... producer
Gail D'Agostino ... executive producer
Tim Hoy ... executive producer
Chad Lowe ... producer
Reggie Miller ... executive producer (as Reginald Miller)
Jenny Schweitzer ... co-producer
Hilary Swank ... producer

Music by 

Craig Wedren

Cinematography by 

Stephen Kazmierski ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Amy E. Duddleston ... (as Amy Duddleston)

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Suzanne Crowley
Billy Hopkins
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

Stephen Beatrice

Set Decoration by 

Cristina Casanas

Costume Design by 

Marie Abma

Makeup Department 

Brian Abbott ... makeup department head
Belinda Anderson ... additional hair stylist
Michael Marino ... special makeup effects artist (as Mike Marino)
Elizabeth Martinelli ... additional hair stylist
Suzana Neziri ... key hair stylist
Amanda Ross ... additional makeup artist
Nereida Soto ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Brian Bell ... unit production manager
Stuart Macphee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Catalano ... additional second assistant director
Vanessa Hoffman ... second assistant director
Karen Kane ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Trevor Baldwin ... art production assistant
Harrison Barth ... additional assistant props
Travis Barth ... additional art production assistant
Sarah Berney ... scenic artist
Mary Blanchard ... scenic artist
William Broom ... scenic artist
Lucien Charles ... leadman
Travis Child ... scenic artist
Amanda Cole ... art production assistant
Melissa Miller Costanzo ... art department researcher (as Melissa Miller)
Benji Craig ... art production assistant
Colin Eletto ... art production assistant
Isaac Gabaeff ... property master
Haden Garrett ... art department production assistant
Arlo Hoffman ... assistant property master
Shana Jackson ... art department production assistant
Jasmine Ballou Jones ... property production assistant (as Jasmine Ballou)
Juvenel Levros ... art production assistant
James Mulligan ... additional art production assistant
Steven Oberlechner ... additional art production assistant
Jorge Pappetta ... carpenter
Phantie Prak ... additional art production assistant
Kevin L. Raper ... additional art production assistant (as Kevin Raper)
Niquan Riley ... on-set dresser
Leonel Rivera ... art production assistant
Paul Rovira ... carpenter
Pierre Rovira ... construction coordinator
Nicole M. Solis ... scenic artist (as Nicole Solis)
Greg Spiotta ... carpenter
Girolamo Tuzzolino ... carpenter
Irmak Ucar ... set dresser
George Valenzuela ... additional art production assistant
Nate Wey ... art production assistant
Nora Killoran ... additional set dresser (uncredited)
Alexander G. Lyle IV ... additional carpenter (uncredited)
Christina Madry ... art intern (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Boulton ... adr mixer: Sound One
Michael Brown ... foley supervisor
Krissopher Chevannes ... adr recordist: Sound One (as Kris Chevannes)
Gary Coppola ... re-recording mixer (as Gary J. Coppola)
Stuart Deutsch ... additional sound mixer
Scott Edelson ... boom operator
Chris Fondulas ... utility sound (as Christopher Fondulas)
Brian Gallagher ... adr recordist: Sound One
John Gutierrez ... boom operator
Tom Jordan ... additional boom operator
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... dialogue editor (as Thomas Younkman)
Jeff Prosser ... foley mixer (as Jeffrey Bing Prosser)
Benjamin Rauscher ... post-audio assistant (as Ben Rauscher)
Gabriel Sanders ... utility sound
Christopher Sheldon ... supervising sound editor
Noah Timan ... sound mixer
Thomas Varga ... sound mixer
David Warburton ... post facility coordinator
Ryan Heiferman ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Chris Trent ... foley mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Larry Arpin ... senior graphic artist: Matchframe
Rachel Clement ... digital cleanup artist: Matchframe
Mary Delaney ... scanning operator: Matchframe (as Marye Delany)
Dietz Toshio Ichishita ... digital cleanup artist: Matchframe (as Dietz Ichishita)
Scotty Martin ... scanning operator: Matchframe
Cristine Montore ... digital cleanup artist: Matchframe
Arturo Lopez Uscanga ... scanning operator: Matchframe (as Arturo Lopez)
Albert Vivas ... scanning operator: Matchframe
Juan Bautista ... visual effects (uncredited)
Ben Campanaro ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jordan Giuliani ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Douglas Crosby ... stunt coordinator (as Doug Crosby)
Erik Martin ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Thomas Place ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Arisohn ... additional electrician (as Mike Arishon)
Mia Barker ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Nicola Benizzi ... additional camera loader
Michael Best ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Steve Briante ... additional camera loader
Michael J. Burke ... first assistant camera (as Mike J. Burke)
Christopher Cannucciari ... company electrician
Ian Carmody ... camera loader
Tom Cioccio ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Edward Cohen ... gaffer
Jeffrey Dutemple ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeff Dutemple)
Vanina Feldsztein ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Travis Hottinger ... best boy grip
Laura Hudock ... second assistant camera
Linda Kallerus ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Linda Slater)
Stan Keitt ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Meg Kettell ... camera loader
Michael Kirsch ... grip (as Mike Kirsch)
Todd S. Klein ... key grip (as Todd Klein)
Diane Koronkiewicz ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dianne Korankiewicz)
Michael J. Maurer ... additional electrician (as Mike Mauer)
Ian McGlocklin ... additional electrician
Keith McNicholas ... best boy electric
Soren Nash ... second assistant camera
Christopher T. Paul ... camera operator / steadicam operator (as Chris Paul)
Macall B. Polay ... still photographer (as Macall Polay)
Antonio Ponti ... b cam focus puller / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Zack Rice ... additional electrician (as Zach Rice)
Eddie Rodriguez ... first assistant camera
Jeremy Rodriguez ... grip
Benjamin Salley ... additional electrician (as Ben Salley)
George Selden ... generator operator (as George Seldan)
Simon Shen ... additional electrician
Jamie Silverstein ... additional steadicam operator
Melissa Soltis ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Debbie Stampfle ... additional camera loader
Dana Turken ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dana Turkin)
Andrew Turman ... additional camera operator
Michael Wacks ... additional electrician (as Mike Wacks)
Rob Woolsey ... dolly grip
Nu Zhang ... additional electrician
Mark Beattie ... additional grip (uncredited)
Noam Bonkowski ... jib assistant (uncredited)
Robert Carnevale ... grip (uncredited)
Chris Hali ... jib technician (uncredited)
Adam Troeger ... camera operator (uncredited) / jimmy jib operator (uncredited)
Ethan Wilhelm ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Stephanie Zimmer ... film loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... extras casting: Amerifilm Casting (as Meredith Marciano)
Marny Smith ... casting assistant
Laura Verbeke ... extras casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amy C. Bradshaw ... assistant costume designer (as Amy Bradshaw)
Carmen Campbell ... additional assistant costume designer
Diana J. Collins ... wardrobe supervisor (as Diana Collins)
Lucia Lettini ... on-set costumer
Robin McGee ... additional assistant costume designer
Gabriela Stanciu ... on-set costumer
Yvette Stapleton ... on-set costumer
Gifford Byrne ... additional costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Prince Bagdasarian ... high definition coordinator: Matchframe
Marina Pereiro Davis ... post-production assistant: producers
Julius Friede ... digital intermediate colorist: Matchframe
Nadia Fugazza ... associate editor
David Graubard ... digital intermediate senior systems engineer
Michael Grawert ... assistant digital intermediate editor: Matchframe
Leigh Jones ... digital intermediate production assistant: Matchframe
Dennis Little ... digital intermediate production coordinator: Matchframe
Jon Pehlke ... on-line editor
Sarah Priestnall ... digital intermediate production supervisor: Matchframe
David Waters ... digital intermediate senior producer: Matchframe
David Hamme ... colorist: high definition dailies (uncredited)
Ken Rubenfeld ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Ira Schweitzer ... colorist: high definition dailies (uncredited)

Location Management 

Kathleen Beall ... location scout
Dan Cooley ... additional assistant location manager
Marshall Johnson ... assistant location manager
Greg Pastorelli ... location assistant
Peter Pastorelli ... location manager
Alexandra Soler ... location intern (as Alex Soler)
Rachael Tartell ... location scout (as Rachel Tartell)
Shane Williams ... location intern
Christina Grozik ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Dondi Bastone ... music supervisor
Jherek Bischoff ... musician
Stuart Canin ... musician
Yagmur Kaplan ... music editor
Lee Mars ... music scoring mixer
Aurisha Smolarski ... musician
Somer Waters ... musician
Craig Wedren ... musician

Transportation Department 

Michael D. Canale ... teamster captain
Frank Fennimore ... driver: process trailer
Chris Schirripa ... driver: camera truck
Dave Vormittag ... teamster co-captain

Other crew 

Robyn Alcock ... production coordinator
Luches Banks ... additional set production assistant
Anthony Blanco ... production assistant: first team
Kit Bland ... set production assistant
Christopher Carbone ... additional set production assistant
Erin Cassidy ... office intern
Syd Cole ... client services: Matchframe
Joe Coppa ... office intern
Greg Cuozzo ... caterer
Marina Pereiro Davis ... post production assistant
Gerry De Leon ... assistant: Chad Lowe (as Gerry F. De Leon)
Jim Delany ... client services: Matchframe
Martin Denson ... additional set production assistant
Richard Elmiger ... chef
Hilary Feldstein ... assistant to producers
Andy Forshee ... post-production accountant: Tanner Mainstain Blatt & Glynn
Rubén García ... client services: Matchframe (as Ruben Garcia)
Carlos Germason ... additional set production assistant
Wayne Han ... production assistant: background
Joshua Huffman ... production secretary
Peter Hutchison ... production accountant
Walter Josten ... bridge funding
Jason Kitchen ... office production assistant
Victoria Krikorian ... craft service
Tony Liu ... post-production accountant: Tanner Mainstain Blatt & Glynn
Brendan MacDevette ... additional set production assistant
Stephanie A. Marquardt ... script supervisor (as Stephanie Marquardt)
Greg Martin ... payroll accountant
Huttemberg Nassar ... additional office production assistant
Carlo Pepia ... caterer
Angel Pina ... caterer (as Angelo Pina)
Jorge Pina ... caterer
Amos Posner ... office intern
Irwin M. Rappaport ... legal services
Dorin Razam-Grunfeld ... additional set production assistant
Morgan Ressa ... set intern
Phillip Saxton ... additional set production assistant
Sophie Shepherd ... office intern
Nicole Sherwin ... set intern
José Tejada ... parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada)
Hector Terrones ... caterer
Chris Tomeo ... key set production assistant
Anthony Torre ... chef
Fernando Vallejo ... additional set production assistant
Brett Van Deusen ... set intern
Katy Yeh ... post-production accountant: Tanner Mainstain Blatt & Glynn
Stephanie Zimmer ... additional set production assistant

Thanks 

Deepa Mehta ... special thanks
Nancy Nigrosh ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed