7.2/10
268
0 user 2 critic

Nicht alle waren Mörder (2006)

Based on the childhood memories of actor Michael Degen, the movie deals with the everyday struggle to survive as a Jewish boy in Nazi Germany. As his father had died in 1940 after being ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(teleplay), (novel)
Reviews
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mario I (2018)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two young football players get caught up between the politics of the game and the politics of love.

Director: Marcel Gisler
Stars: Max Hubacher, Aaron Altaras, Jessy Moravec
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film is set in France in August 1944 at the end of the war. German troops are in retreat as the allies are coming in. Two French boys run from home and on their journey they stumble ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Loup Hubert
Stars: Richard Bohringer, Antoine Hubert, Julien Hubert
Stauffenberg (TV Movie 2004)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1944, in fear of a complete German defeat in the World War II, a group of high command officers plot an attempt against Hitler, and one of the leaders of the conspiracy, Stauffenberg (... See full summary »

Director: Jo Baier
Stars: Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Tukur, Hardy Krüger Jr.
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Musician Paul Bachmann happily runs an instruments store in the Bavarian town Dürnstein. Since his wife died, he practically gave up his concert career to be the perfect parent for his ... See full summary »

Director: Udo Witte
Stars: Erol Sander, Barbara Wussow, Aaron Altaras
SOKO Stuttgart (TV Series 2009)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

DI Martina Seifert and her collaborators solve murders in the Stuttgart region. The series is well liked for its regional filming locations.

Stars: Peter Ketnath, Benjamin Strecker, Astrid M. Fünderich
Die Flucht (TV Movie 2007)
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In 1944 many Germans in Eastern Prussia believed like Lena von Mahlenberg, daughter of a local aristocrat, that Hitler would surrender and spare them from being invaded by the vengeful Russian Red Army. He didn't and they had to flee.

Director: Kai Wessel
Stars: Maria Furtwängler, Jean-Yves Berteloot, Tonio Arango
Katyn (2007)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An examination of the Soviet slaughter of thousands of Polish officers and citizens in the Katyn forest in 1940.

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Andrzej Chyra, Maja Ostaszewska, Artur Zmijewski
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Four young Jews survive the Third Reich in the middle of Berlin by living so recklessly that they become "invisible."

Director: Claus Räfle
Stars: Max Mauff, Alice Dwyer, Ruby O. Fee
The Bridge (1959)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1945, Germany is being overrun, and nobody is left to fight but teenagers.

Director: Bernhard Wicki
Stars: Folker Bohnet, Fritz Wepper, Michael Hinz
De tweeling (2002)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Twin Sisters is an epic love story based on the Dutch bestseller by Tessa de Loo that has been read by more than 3.5 million readers in Holland and Germany.

Director: Ben Sombogaart
Stars: Ellen Vogel, Gudrun Okras, Thekla Reuten
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Anna Degen
... Michael Degen
... Ludmilla Dimitrieff
Dagmar Manzel ... Martchen
Maria Simon ... Lona Furkert
... Oma Teuber
... Karl Hotze
Axel Prahl ... Erwin Redlich
... Russischer Offizier
Martin Stührk ... Rolf Redlich
... Käthe Hotze
Maria Hofstätter ... Erna Niehoff
... Gestapomann
Michael Gerber ... Herr Teuber
Holger Kunkel ... Nazibonze
Edit

Storyline

Based on the childhood memories of actor Michael Degen, the movie deals with the everyday struggle to survive as a Jewish boy in Nazi Germany. As his father had died in 1940 after being released from the Sachsenhausen concentration camp, Michael and his mother fear to be deported themselves. They manage to live in Berlin with false names and faked papers, hidden by several, often broken, people... Written by fippi2000

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

1 November 2006 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Ce n'étaient pas tous des assassins  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial