Westworld Poster

(2016– )

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2019

Nominee
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Thandie Newton

Golden Globes, USA 2017

Nominee
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Thandie Newton

Primetime Emmy Awards 2020

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
For playing: "Bernard".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
For playing: "Maeve".
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Shay Cunliffe (costume designer)
Dan Bronson (costume supervisor)
Amanda Riley (assistant costume designer)
Jo Kissack (associate costume designer)
Giorgia Tramontano (assistant costume designer)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Justin Raleigh (special makeup effects department head)
Chris Hampton (special makeup effects artist)
Thomas Floutz (special makeup effects artist)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Jay Worth (vfx supervisor)
Martin Hernblad (vfx supervisor)
Jeremy Fernsler (vfx supervisor)
Nhat Phong Tran (vfx supervisor)
Joe Wehmeyer (on set vfx supervisor)
Bruce Branit (on set vfx supervisor)
Octevia Robertson (vfx coordinator)
Jacqueline VandenBussche (vfx production manager)
Mark R. Byers (spfx supervisor)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Susan Cahill (supervising sound editor)
Benjamin L. Cook (sound editor)
Shaughnessy Hare (sound effects editor)
Jane Boegel (dialogue editor)
Tim Tuchrello (dialogue editor)
Sara Bencivenga (adr editor)
Brendan Croxon (foley editor)
Adrian Medhurst (foley artist)
Christopher Kaller (music editor)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Benjamin L. Cook (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Main Title Design
Patrick Clair (creative director)
Pinar Yanardag Delul (creative director)
Raoul Marks (lead animator/compositor)
Lance Ashton Slaton (designer)
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
Home Box Office (HBO)
Kilter Films
Bad Robot
For "Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Paul Cameron (director of photography)
Episode: "Westworld: Parce Domine (2020)"
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Howard Cummings (production designer)
Jonathan Carlos (art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2018

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
For playing "Maeve Millay".
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Elisa Marsh (department head makeup artist)
Allan A. Apone (key makeup artist)
Rachel Hoke (makeup artist)
John Damiani (makeup artist)
Ron Pipes (makeup artist)
Ken Diaz (makeup artist)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Joy Zapata (department head hairstylist)
Lori McCoy-Bell (assistant department head hairstylist)
Dawn Victoria Dudley (additional hairstylist)
Karen Zanki (additional hairstylist)
Connie Kallos (additional hairstylist)
Norma Lee (additional hairstylist)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Drama Series
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
J.J. Abrams
Athena Wickham
Richard J. Lewis
Roberto Patino
Ben Stephenson
Eugene Kelly
Ron Fitzgerald
Frederick E.O. Toye
Michael Polaire
Carly Wray
Dan Dietz
Stephen Semel
Jordan Goldberg
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
For playing "Dolores Abernathy".
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
For playing "Bernard Lowe".
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Jimmi Simpson
For playing "William". For episode "Reunion"
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Ed Harris
For playing "The Man in Black".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
John Papsidera (casting director)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Sharen Davis
Charlene Amateau
Jodie Stern
Sandy Kenyon
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Ramin Djawadi
For episode "Akane No Mai"
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Justin Raleigh (department head makeup artist)
Kevin Kirkpatrick (co-department head makeup artist)
Thomas Floutz (makeup effects artist)
Chris Hampton (makeup effects artist)
Bryan Blair (special makeup effects artist)
Michael Ezell (prosthetic designer)
Steve Koch (prosthetic designer)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Thomas DeGorter (sound supervisor)
Brett Hinton (co-supervising sound editor)
Chris Kahwaty (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Brian Armstrong (sound editor)
Mark Allen (sound effects editor)
Marc Glassman (sound effects editor)
Allegra De Souza (music editor)
Christopher Kaller (music editor)
Michael S. Head (foley editor)
Jordan McClain (foley editor)
Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Matt Salib (foley artist)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
John Grillo (director of photography)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Doug Coleman
Brian Machleit
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Andy King (re-recording mixer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode "Akane No Mai"
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Jay Worth
Jacqueline VandenBussche
Bruce Branit
Kama Moiha
Michelle H. Pak
Bobo Skipper
Niklas Nyqvist
Nhat Phong Tran
Michael Enriquez
For episode "The Passenger"
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Howard Cummings (production designer)
David Lazan (art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Outstanding Music Supervision
Sean O'Meara (Music Supervisor)
Outstanding Main Title Design
Patrick Clair (Creative Director)
Raoul Marks (Lead Animator/Lead Compositor)
Jose Limon (Lead CG Modeler)
Savva Tsekmes (Animator/Compositor)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2017

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Scott Weber (re-recording mixer)
Roger V. Stevenson (production mixer)
Kyle O'Neal (ADR mixer)
For episode "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Christien Tinsley (department head makeup artist)
Myriam Arougheti (key makeup artist)
Gerald Quist (makeup artist)
Lydia Milars (makeup artist)
Ed French (makeup artist)
For episode "The Original"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Joy Zapata (department head hairstylist)
Pavy Olivarez (key hairstylist)
Bruce J. Samia (additional hairstylist)
Donna J. Anderson (additional hairstylist)
For episode "Contrapasso"
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Jay Worth (vfx supervisor)
Elizabeth Castro (vfx coordinator)
Joe Wehmeyer (on set vfx supervisor)
Eric Levin-Hatz (vfx compositor)
Bobo Skipper (ilp vfx supervisor)
Gustav Ahren (modeling lead)
Paul Ghezzo (cg supervisor: cosa vfx)
Mitchell S. Drain (vfx supervisor: shade vfx)
Michael Lantieri (special effects coordinator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "The Bicameral Mind".
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Hopkins
For playing: "Dr. Robert Ford".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
For playing: "Dolores Abernathy".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
For playing: "Bernard Lowe".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
For playing: "Maeve Millay".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jonathan Nolan
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
Outstanding Main Title Design
Patrick Clair (creative director)
Raoul Marks (lead compositor and animator)
Yongsub Song (compositor and animator)
Jessica Amber Hurst (CG modeler)
Jose Limon (CG modeler/sculptor)
Felix Soletic (designer)
Nominated with designer Felix Soletic.
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Ramin Djawadi
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Zack Grobler (production designer)
Steve Christensen (art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Nathan Crowley (production designer)
Naaman Marshall (art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
John Papsidera (casting director)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Andrew Seklir
For episode "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Paul Cameron
Outstanding Drama Series
J.J. Abrams (executive producer)
Jonathan Nolan (executive producer)
Lisa Joy (executive producer)
Bryan Burk (executive producer)
Athena Wickham (co-executive producer)
Kathy Lingg (co-executive producer)
Richard J. Lewis (co-executive producer)
Roberto Patino (co-executive producer)
Kath Lingenfelter (co-executive producer)
Cherylanne Martin (producer)
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Trish Summerville (costume designer)
Jo Kissack (assistant costume designer)
Lynda Foote (costume supervisor)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Thomas DeGorter (sound supervisor)
Matt Sawelson (ADR editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Mark Allen (sound effects editor)
Marc Glassman (sound effects editor)
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti (sound editor)
Geordy Sincavage (sound editor)
Michael S. Head (sound editor)
Christopher Kaller (music editor)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
For episode "The Bicameral Mind"
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Christien Tinsley (department head makeup artist)
Hiro Yada (key prosthetic makeup artist)
Georgia Allen (makeup artist)
Gerald Quist (special makeup effects artist)
Myriam Arougheti (special makeup effects artist)
Jason Hamer (makeup effects artist)
For episode "The Original"

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2019

Nominee
Actor
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Brian Avery
Daniel W. Barringer
Zach Bartholomay
Matt Berberi
Erik Betts
Freddy Bouciegues
Nick Brandon
Ryan Brown
Richard Burden
Doug Coleman
Eliza Coleman
Whitney Coleman
James D. Dever
Ryan Devita-loayza
Holland Diaz
Aren Farrington
Jessi Fisher
Miguel-Andres Garcia
Mickey Giacomazzi
Mark Ginther
Adam Hart
Jake Huang
Yoshio Iizuka
Clay James
Mike Justus
Horace Knight
Paul Leonard
Bethany Levy
Jeremyah Lomax
Brian Machleit
Tara Macken
Monique McKellop
Patrick McKernan
Peter McKernan
Cliff McLaughlin
Hiroo Minami
Rene Mousseux
Robert Nagle
Ho-Sung Pak
Dario Perez
Trenton Rostedt
Todd Schneider
Lauren Shaw
Daniel Stevens
Madara Stinkuls
Davey Thompson
Mallory Thompson
Eric VanArsdale
Torrey Vogel
Mark Aaron Wagner
Eric Wang
Jordan Warrack
Mark Warrack

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2017

Nominee
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Ben Barnes
Ingrid Bolsø Berdal
Ed Harris
Luke Hemsworth
Anthony Hopkins
Sidse Babett Knudsen
James Marsden
Leonardo Nam
Thandie Newton
Talulah Riley
Rodrigo Santoro
Angela Sarafyan
Jimmi Simpson
Ptolemy Slocum
Evan Rachel Wood
Shannon Woodward
Jeffrey Wright
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Kelly Bellini
Craig Branham
Brian Brown
Richard Bucher
Trav Cadwell
Whitney Coleman
Darrell Davis
Brian Duffy
Ryan Happy
Casey Hendershot
Scout Schoenfeld Hendrickson
Dylan Hice
Freddie Hice
Dennis Keiffer
Derek Lacasa
Clint Lilley
Dario Perez
Kelly Richardson
Pat Ricotti
Cody Thornbury
Cassidy Hice
Jordan Warrack
Victor Winters-Junco

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2019

Winner
Saturn Award
Best Science Fiction Television Series
Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Actor in a Television Series
Jeffrey Wright
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Ed Harris

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2018

Nominee
Saturn Award
Best DVD/Blu-Ray Television Release
For the first season home media release, titled Westworld: Season One: The Maze

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2017

Winner
Saturn Award
Best Science Fiction Television Series
Best Supporting Actor on Television
Ed Harris
Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Supporting Actor on Television
Jeffrey Wright
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Thandie Newton
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Anthony Hopkins

African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2016

Winner
AAFCA Award
Top 10 TV Shows
9th place

American Cinema Editors, USA 2019

Nominee
Eddie
Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television
Andrew Seklir
Anna Hauger
Mako Kamitsuna
Episode: "Westworld: The Passenger (2018)"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2017

Nominee
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Stephen Semel
Marc Jozefowicz
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2017

Nominee
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot
Paul Cameron
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Art Directors Guild 2019

Nominee
Excellence in Production Design Award
One Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series
Howard Cummings (production designer)
David Lazan (supervising art director)
Jonathan Carlos (art director)
Samantha Avila (art director)
James Bolenbaugh (art director)
Aja Kai Rowley (assistant art director)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
David Moreau (set designer)
Ernie Avila (set designer)
Simon Jones (graphic designer)
Daren Dochterman (concept artist)
Manuel Plank-Jorge (concept artist)
Sarah Forrest (set designer)
Randall D. Wilkins (set designer)
Dan Caplan (illustrator)
Episode 205: "Westworld: Akane no Mai (2018)"

Art Directors Guild 2017

Winner
Excellence in Production Design Award
One Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series
Nathan Crowley (production designer)
Naaman Marshall (art director)
Erik Osusky (assistant art director)
Jenne Lee (assistant art director)
Martha Johnston (set designer)
Adam Mull (set designer)
Paul Sonski (set designer)
Andrew Birdzell (set designer)
Romek Delmata (illustrator)
Phillis Lehmer (graphic designer)
Cesar E. Lemus (storyboard artist)
Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Black Reel Awards for Television 2020

Winner
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Nominee
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright

Black Reel Awards for Television 2018

Nominee
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Tessa Thompson
Outstanding Actor, Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright

Black Reel Awards for Television 2017

Winner
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Nominee
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards 2019

Winner
Critics Choice Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton

California on Location Awards 2018

Nominee
COLA
Location Manager of the Year - One Hour Television
Mandi Dillin
Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Television
Laura Brown
Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Television
David Park

California on Location Awards 2015

Nominee
COLA
Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Television
David Park

Camerimage 2016

Nominee
Jury Award
Best Pilot
Paul Cameron
Pilot: "Westworld: The Original (#1.1)"

Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards 2017

Nominee
CSC Award
Best Cinematography in TV Series
Robert McLachlan (cinematographer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2019

Nominee
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)
Roger V. Stevenson (production mixer)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Andy King (re-recording mixer)
Michael Botha (adr mixer)
Michael S. Head (foley mixer)
Episode: "Westworld: The Passenger (2018)"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2017

Nominee
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
John Pritchett (production mixer)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
Scott Weber (re-recording mixer)
Mark Stephan Kondracki (adr mixer)
Geordy Sincavage (foley mixer)
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2019

Winner
CDG Award
Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television
Sharen Davis

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2017

Nominee
CDG Award
Outstanding Period Television Series
Trish Summerville
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"
Outstanding Period Television Series
Ane Crabtree
Series

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Winner
Critics' Choice TV Award
Most Exciting New Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Nominee
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Drama Series

Directors Guild of America, USA 2017

Nominee
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Jonathan Nolan
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"

Dragon Awards 2017

Nominee
Dragon Award
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
Michael Crichton

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2017

Nominee
Edgar
Best Episode in a TV Series
Lisa Joy (writer)
Jonathan Nolan (writer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode "The Bicameral Mind"

Empire Awards, UK 2017

Nominee
Empire Award
Best TV Series
Home Box Office (HBO)

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics 2020

Nominee
Dorian TV Award
Most Visually Striking Show

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics 2017

Nominee
Dorian Award
TV Drama of the Year
TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Thandie Newton

Gold Derby Awards 2019

Nominee
Gold Derby TV Award
Drama Supporting Actress of the Decade
Thandie Newton

Gold Derby Awards 2018

Nominee
Gold Derby TV Award
Drama Actor
Jeffrey Wright
Drama Supporting Actress
Thandie Newton
Drama Guest Actress
Rinko Kikuchi
Drama Guest Actor
Peter Mullan
Drama Guest Actor
Jimmi Simpson

Gold Derby Awards 2017

Winner
Gold Derby TV Award
Drama Supporting Actress
Thandie Newton
Nominee
Gold Derby TV Award
Drama Series
Drama Lead Actress
Evan Rachel Wood
Drama Supporting Actor
Jeffrey Wright
Drama Episode of the Year
Jonathan Nolan (director/writer)
Lisa Joy (writer)
for "The Bicameral Mind"

Golden Trailer Awards 2018

Winner
Golden Trailer
Best Drama (TV Spot / Trailer /Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Best Original Score (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Best Trailerbyte for a TV Series/Streaming Series
Home Box Office (HBO)
Aspect
Nominee
Golden Trailer
Best Horror/Thriller (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Best Original Score (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Best Sound Editing (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Aspect
Most Innovative Advertising (For a TV Series / Streaming Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)

Golden Trailer Awards 2017

Winner
Golden Trailer
Best Horror/Thriller (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Best Music (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Concept Arts Studios

Gran Premio Internazionale del Doppiaggio 2017

Winner
TV Award
Best TV Series
Nominee
TV Award
Best Voice Actor in a TV Series
Dario Penne
For the dubbing of Anthony Hopkins.

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2019

Winner
Artisan
Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series
Justin Raleigh
Kevin Kirkpatrick
Thomas Floutz
Nominee
Artisan
Best Contemporary Makeup - Television and New Media Series
Elisa Marsh
Allan A. Apone
Rachel Hoke
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television and New Media Series
Elisa Marsh
Allan A. Apone
Rachel Hoke

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2017

Winner
Artisan
Best Contemporary Makeup - Television and New Media Series
Christien Tinsley
Elisa Marsh
Rolf John Keppler
Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series
Christien Tinsley
Georgia Allen
Hiro Yada
Nominee
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television and New Media Series
Christien Tinsley
Myriam Arougheti
Rolf John Keppler

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) 2018

Nominee
HMMA Award
Best Original Score - TV Show/Limited Series
Ramin Djawadi

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2018

Nominee
HPA Awards
Outstanding Editing - Television (Over 30 Minutes)
Anna Hauger
Mako Kamitsuna
Andrew Seklir
Episode: "Westworld: The Passenger (2018)"
Outstanding Visual Effects - Television (Under 13 Episodes)
Jay Worth (visual effects supervisor)
Bruce Branit (visual effects supervisor)
Bobo Skipper (visual effects supervisor)
Kama Moiha (visual effects supervisor)
Michael Enriquez (visual effects supervisor)
Deep Water FX
Important Looking Pirates (ILPvfx)
CoSA VFX
DNegTV
Episode: "Westworld: The Passenger (2018)"

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2017

Nominee
HPA Awards
Outstanding Editing - Television
Stephen Semel
Marc Jozefowicz
Episode: "Westworld: The Original (2016)"
Outstanding Visual Effects - Television
Jay Worth (visual effects supervisor)
Bobo Skipper (visual effects supervisor)
Paul Ghezzo (cg supervisor)
Jens Tenland (lead compositor)
Gustav Ahren (senior facial modeler)
Deep Water FX
Important Looking Pirates (ILPvfx)
CoSA VFX
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2018

Winner
IGN Award
Best TV Action Series

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2016

Winner
IGN Award
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Actress
Thandie Newton
Winner
IGN People's Choice Award
Best TV Actor
Jeffrey Wright
Best TV Actress
Evan Rachel Wood
Nominee
IGN Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Actress
Evan Rachel Wood (actor)
Best TV Actor
Jeffrey Wright (actor)
Best New TV Series

Il Festival Nazionale del Doppiaggio Voci nell'Ombra 2018

Winner
TV Award
Best overall dubbing of a TV series
Sandro Acerbo
Nominee
TV Award
Best Supporting Voice
Christian Iansante
For the dubbing of Clifton Collins Jr.

Image Awards (NAACP) 2019

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2019

Nominee
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Ramin Djawadi

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2017

Nominee
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Ramin Djawadi

Location Managers Guild International Awards (LMGI) 2017

Winner
Outstanding Achievement Award
Outstanding Locations in a Period Television Series
Mandi Dillin
Tied with Pat Karam and Robert Bentley for The Crown (2016)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2019

Winner
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Episodic Long Form Broadcast Media
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Brett Hinton (supervising adr editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Episode 204: "Westworld: The Riddle of the Sphinx (2018)"
Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score and Musical for Episodic Long Form Broadcast Media
Christopher Kaller (music editor)
Allegra De Souza (music editor)
Episode 204: "Westworld: The Riddle of the Sphinx (2018)"
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Episodic Long Form Broadcast Media
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Mark Allen (sound designer)
Marc Glassman (sound effects editor)
Brett Hinton (sound effects editor)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Matt Salib (foley artist)
Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Episode 203: "Westworld: Virtù e Fortuna (2018)"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2017

Winner
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising sound editor)
Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Michael S. Head (foley editor)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Mark Allen (sound designer)
Marc Glassman (sound designer)
Episode: "Westworld: Trompe L'Oeil (2016)"
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising sound editor)
Geordy Sincavage (foley editor)
Michael S. Head (foley editor)
Rick Owens (foley artist)
Tara Blume (foley artist)
Mark Allen (sound designer)
Marc Glassman (sound designer)
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"
Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising adr editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Westworld: Trace Decay (2016)"
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor)
Matt Sawelson (supervising adr editor)
Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)
Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"

Online Film & Television Association 2020

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Best Music in a Series
Best Production Design in a Series
Best Costume Design in a Series
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Best Sound in a Series
Best Visual Effects in a Series
Best New Titles Sequence

Online Film & Television Association 2018

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best New Titles Sequence
Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Mullan
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Jimmi Simpson
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Rinko Kikuchi
Best Drama Series
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Best Writing in a Drama Series
Best Music in a Series
Best Editing in a Series
Best Cinematography in a Series
Best Production Design in a Series
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Best Sound in a Series
Best Visual Effects in a Series
Best Music in a Series
Ramin Djawadi

Online Film & Television Association 2017

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton
Best Sound in a Series
Best Visual Effects in a Series
Best New Titles Sequence
Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Hopkins
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Evan Rachel Wood
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Wright
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Best Writing in a Drama Series
Best Music in a Series
Best Editing in a Series
Best Cinematography in a Series
Best Production Design in a Series
Best Costume Design in a Series
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Best New Theme Song in a Series

People's Choice Awards, USA 2017

Nominee
People's Choice Award
Favorite Premium Sci-Fi/Fantasy Series

PGA Awards 2017

Nominee
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
J.J. Abrams
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
Bryan Burk
Athena Wickham
Kathy Lingg
Richard J. Lewis
Roberto Patino
Kath Lingenfelter
Cherylanne Martin
Season 1

ReFrame 2020

Winner
ReFrame Stamp
Top 100 Popular Television (2019-2020)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Season 3

Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards 2016

Nominee
Rondo Statuette
Best Television Presentation
Lisa Joy
Jonathan Nolan

Satellite Awards 2017

Winner
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre
Evan Rachel Wood
Nominee
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre

Society of Camera Operators 2019

Winner
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Television
Chris Haarhoff
J. Steven Matzinger

Society of Camera Operators 2017

Nominee
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Television
J. Steven Matzinger
Gregory W. Smith

Visual Effects Society Awards 2019

Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bruce Branit
Joe Wehmeyer
Michael Lantieri
Episode: "Westworld: The Passenger (2018)"

Visual Effects Society Awards 2017

Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav Ahren
Episode: "Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)"

World Soundtrack Awards 2018

Winner
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Ramin Djawadi
Home Box Office (HBO)
FX Network
For Game of Thrones and The Strain

World Soundtrack Awards 2017

Nominee
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Ramin Djawadi
For Prison Break and The Strain

World Soundtrack Awards 2016

Nominee
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Ramin Djawadi
For Game of Thrones , Person of Interest and The Strain

Writers Guild of America, USA 2017

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
New Series
Ed Brubaker
Bridget Carpenter
Dan Dietz
Halley Wegryn Gross
Lisa Joy
Kath Lingenfelter
Dominic Mitchell
Jonathan Nolan
Roberto Patino
Daniel T. Thomsen
Drama Series
Ed Brubaker
Bridget Carpenter
Dan Dietz
Halley Wegryn Gross
Lisa Joy
Kath Lingenfelter
Dominic Mitchell
Jonathan Nolan
Roberto Patino
Daniel T. Thomsen

Young Artist Awards 2019

Winner
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor
Paul-Mikél Williams (actor)
Home Box Office (HBO) (distributor)
Bad Robot (production company)
Warner Bros. Television (production company)
Jerry Weintraub Productions (production company)
Kilter Films (production company)

Young Entertainer Awards 2019

Nominee
Young Entertainer Award
Best Recurring Young Actor 12 & Under - Television Series
Paul-Mikél Williams
Home Box Office (HBO)

Zulu Awards 2017

Nominee
Zulu
Best Actor (Årets danske skuespiller)
Sidse Babett Knudsen

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed