8.1/10
35

Martin the Cobbler (1977)

When a chance encounter inspires Martin to reach out to those in need, he realizes that sharing is always in season.

Director:

Will Vinton

Writers:

Leo Tolstoy (story "Where Love Is, God Is"), Tim Conner (screenplay adaptation) | 1 more credit »

On Disc

at Amazon

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Tom Sawyer, Becky Thatcher and Huck Finn join Mark Twain on his airship to meet Halley's Comet.

Director: Will Vinton
Stars: James Whitmore, Michele Mariana, Gary Krug
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The Little Prince questions the universe in this story of innocence and wonder.

Director: Will Vinton
Stars: Cliff Robertson, Michele Mariana, Dal McKennon
Dinosaurs! (Video 1987)
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Philip gives a class report on dinosaurs, with the help of an animated chalkboard and Will Vinton's claymation dinosaurs.

Directors: Ray Cioni, Kelli Bixler, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Michele Mariana, Josette DiCarlo, Fred Savage
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two hosting prehistoric dinosaurs, Rex and Herb, guide you along a typical small town's Christmas choral celebration. There's just one catch, the entire town population is made out of clay. Special guest stars: the California Raisins.

Director: Will Vinton
Stars: Tim Conner, Johnny Counterfit, Greg Black
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Alexandra Tolstoy Alexandra Tolstoy ... Narrator (voice)
Todd Oleson Todd Oleson ... (voice)
Tom Early Tom Early ... (voice)
Russ Fast Russ Fast ... (voice)
Joan Paglin Joan Paglin ... (voice)
Linda MacEntee Linda MacEntee ... (voice)
Holly Johnson Holly Johnson ... (voice)
Jack Shields Jack Shields ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

When a chance encounter inspires Martin to reach out to those in need, he realizes that sharing is always in season.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 June 1977 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Martín, el zapatero See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed