Poster

Chang hen ge ()


Reference View | Change View


A person's life is destined to be shorter than that of a city. Having spent her whole life in Shanghai, Qiyao has her moments of prosperity and her fair share of loneliness. She finally... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Wang Qiyao
...
Mr. Cheng
...
Officer Li
...
Kang Mingxun
Jue Huang ...
Kela
Leni Lan Crazybarby ...
Duan Wenfang (as Lan Yan)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Master Four
Haofeng Cheng ...
Cousin
...
Yonghong
...
Weiwei
...
Lili
Zheng Wei Tan ...
Official Responsible for Implementing Policies
Lin Yan

Directed by

Edit
Stanley Kwan

Written by

Edit
Anyi Wang ... (novel)
 
Elmond Yeung ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Jackie Chan ... chief producer
Willie Chan ... producer
Baoping Chen ... producer
Jun Fang ... producer
Jinjun Hu ... executive producer
Guanghui Qu ... executive producer
Zhonglun Ren ... executive producer
Solon So ... associate producer
Pengle Xu ... producer
Albert Yeung ... executive producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Lian Huang ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Chi Wai Chan
William Chang
Xiaohong Chen

Production Design by

Edit
William Chang

Costume Design by

Edit
Fung-San Lui

Makeup Department

Edit
Crist Ballas ... key special makeup
Mark Garbarino ... special makeup effects artist
Zide Mi ... makeup designer
Kim Robinson ... makeup artist
Brian Sveum ... makeup effects technician

Production Management

Edit
Ye Shen ... production manager

Visual Effects by

Edit
Edwin Van Huizen ... DI colorist

Other crew

Edit
Chi-Chong Ho ... planner
Zhi-Ming Hu ... planner
Chi-Wai Kwan ... planner (as Katie Kwan)
Solon So ... planner
Zheng Su ... planner

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A person's life is destined to be shorter than that of a city. Having spent her whole life in Shanghai, Qiyao has her moments of prosperity and her fair share of loneliness. She finally fades and disappears but Shanghai remains a metropolitan city. Shanghai in the 1930s is glamorous and seductive. A pretty young girl from an ordinary family, Qiyao is lucky enough to win the 2nd runner-up of the "Miss Shanghai" contest. Mr. Cheng, her admirer as well as a photographer who assists her to her success, knows the girl is going to live an extraordinary life. It turns out she is going to witness the decades of changes to her city. 1948, Officer Li, an official in control of the army, keeps her as his lover. During the time, she spends her life at the Parliament ballroom, accompanies him through dangerous situations, and tries to devote all of herself to a man she believes she can spend the rest of her life with. But one day, he disappears and does not return. She never gets to find out the reason for his disappearance. This happens often in Shanghai at the time. In 1956, Qiyao begins to live a plain and simple life that is totally different from her glorious days. Nobody knows her past and she appears to be a young single woman. Her only friend is the married Mr. Cheng whom she keeps at a distance. But the calmness is broken when a rich young man Ming shows up. Qiyao is satisfied with Ming in every way except for his lack of courage as a man. When Qiyao finally makes a decision to marry him, Ming leaves her and goes to Hong Kong for his family business. Qiyao is alone again, but with an unborn child. She marries a sick and dying man, simply to find her child a father. Mr. Cheng is the only person who understands that she does it to regain her dignity. In 1970, grateful that the divorced Mr. Cheng has never stopped loving her, Qiyao tries to get closer to him and wants to marry him. Mr. Cheng, however, devotes himself to popular campaign that sends educated urban men to the countryside to help the rural population. He leaves for Yunnan, thinking that it will only be a year, but does not come back until ten years later. One day, Mr. Cheng returns, introducing to Qiyao a young man who is addicted to the lifestyle of old Shanghai. Regardless of the age difference, Qiyao and the young man fall in love with each other. Unfortunately, the young man secretly plans to go abroad, leaving Qiyao alone in Shanghai, just as what his predecessors have done. Qiyao finally breaks down as she realizes no one is as loyal as she is to the city where her life begins and will end. Written by Athena Tsui

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Everlasting Regret (Hong Kong, English title)
  • Everlasting Regret (World-wide, English title)
  • 長恨歌 (Japan, Japanese title)
Runtime
  • 115 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $5,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Hong Kong $13,075, 14 Oct 2005

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections References The Yearling (1946). See more »
Soundtracks Everlasting Regret See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed