Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Kumman kaa (2003–2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Heli Sutela, Minna Koskela, Ilkka Merivaara
Oma maa (2018)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Markku Pölönen
Stars: Oona Airola, Konsta Laakso, Helmi Linnosmaa
Downshiftaajat (TV Series 2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A successful thirty-something couple find themselves at a financial dead-end. They are faced with an extreme life-style change to pay for their debts. The luxury lifestyle ends when they ... See full summary »

Stars: Jussi Vatanen, Mikko Leppilampi, Niina Lahtinen
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A comedy about Janne, a man from Lapland in Northern Finland, a man who has made a career out of living on welfare. Inari, his girlfriend, is tired of Janne's incapability of getting a grip... See full summary »

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Pamela Tola, Jussi Vatanen, Jasper Pääkkönen
Pasila (TV Series 2007)
Animation | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Pasila is a Finnish animated sitcom. The computer-animated series portrays a satirical view of daily events in Helsinki at a police precinct in the suburb of Pasila.

Stars: Jani Volanen, Kari Hietalahti, Juho Milonoff
Olavi Virta (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The life of Finnish singer-actor Olavi Virta.

Director: Timo Koivusalo
Stars: Lauri Tilkanen, Malla Malmivaara, Raimo Grönberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two teen girls from a very restrictive Conservative Laestadian faith community, go alone to Helsinki for the first time.

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Marjut Maristo, Amanda Pilke, Malla Malmivaara
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Uuno is called to serve the rest of his military service. His father-in-law, Director Tuura has been appointed as a defence minister but he hasn't got any interest to free Uuno from his ... See full summary »

Director: Ere Kokkonen
Stars: Vesa-Matti Loiri, Marjatta Raita, Tapio Hämäläinen
Luottomies (TV Series 2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Kari Ketonen, Antti Luusuaniemi, Maria Ylipää
Musta jää (2007)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Saara is a middle-aged doctor who one day finds out that her architect-husband Leo is having an affair with a younger woman, Tuuli. Instead of revealing her true identity, Saara pretends to... See full summary »

Director: Petri Kotwica
Stars: Outi Mäenpää, Ria Kataja, Martti Suosalo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Uuno Turhapuro, a useless bum who has married money, creates havoc around his father-in-law's presidential campaign. He dresses up as his long-lost, wealthy brother from America, but things... See full summary »

Director: Ere Kokkonen
Stars: Vesa-Matti Loiri, Marjatta Raita, Marita Nordberg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An escaped mental patient, two losers and a gay nurse go onto a roadtrip in order to find a secret gold treasure.

Director: Matti Grönberg
Stars: Heikki Hela, Heikki Silvennoinen, Timo Kahilainen
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Hannu Virolainen Hannu Virolainen ...  Isä Antto Koskinen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Laura Birn ...  Hanna Kotilainen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Maria Sid Maria Sid ...  Kirsti Miettinen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Peter Franzén ...  Jake Rosenius 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Heikki Hela Heikki Hela ...  Harri Koponen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Elina Knihtilä Elina Knihtilä ...  Arja Huttunen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Janne Kinnunen Janne Kinnunen ...  Jaakko Jumppanen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Kaisa Ursinius Kaisa Ursinius ...  Vappu Jumppanen 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Ismo Apell Ismo Apell ...  Keijo Sahioja 30 episodes, 2007-2012
Kaarina Turunen Kaarina Turunen ...  Helinä Koskinen 29 episodes, 2007-2012
Mikael Ikonen Mikael Ikonen ...  Kaitsu Sahioja 29 episodes, 2007-2012
Amanda Pilke Amanda Pilke ...  Jonna Sahioja 29 episodes, 2007-2012
Pekka Valkeejärvi Pekka Valkeejärvi ...  Pauli Puhakka 27 episodes, 2007-2012
Sanna-Kaisa Palo Sanna-Kaisa Palo ...  Maikki Tuupainen 26 episodes, 2007-2012
Taisto Reimaluoto Taisto Reimaluoto ...  Veikko 26 episodes, 2007-2012
Juha Veijonen Juha Veijonen ...  Jorma Jumppanen 25 episodes, 2007-2012
Lotta Lehtikari Lotta Lehtikari ...  Saara Tornikoski 25 episodes, 2007-2012
Heikki Kinnunen Heikki Kinnunen ...  Martti Rosenius 21 episodes, 2007-2012
Ronja Silvennoinen Ronja Silvennoinen ...  Roosa 20 episodes, 2008-2012
Katja Kukkola ...  Kerttu 17 episodes, 2008-2012
Jukka Moskuvaara Jukka Moskuvaara ...  Joonas 17 episodes, 2008-2012
Olli-Kalle Heimo Olli-Kalle Heimo ...  Erkka 17 episodes, 2008-2012
Toni Wahlström Toni Wahlström ...  Pirkka 15 episodes, 2009-2012
Pyry Autti Pyry Autti ...  Einari 13 episodes, 2009-2012
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Finland]

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

21 November 2007 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Där björkarna susa See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The village set is built on a 5 hectare area, which was previously the accommodation area of a now defunct army garrison. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Ajankohtainen kakkonen: Episode dated 4 August 2009 (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed