Poster

The Astronaut Farmer ()


Reference View | Change View


A NASA astronaut, forced to retire years earlier so he could save his family farm, has never given up his dream of space travel and looks to build his own rocket, despite the government's threats to stop him.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Charles Farmer
...
Audrey 'Audie' Farmer
...
Shepard Farmer
...
Stanley Farmer
Logan Polish ...
Sunshine Farmer
...
Hal
...
FBI Agent Mathis
...
FBI Agent Killbourne
...
Kevin Munchak
...
Pepe Garcia
...
Jacobson
...
Phyllis
...
Arnold 'Arnie' Millard
...
Chopper Miller
...
Madison Roberts
...
Beth Goode
...
Frank
...
Judge Miller
Kathleen Arc ...
Mrs. Harder
Lois Geary ...
Mrs. Graham
Dianne Anderson Mathis ...
Reporter #1
...
Reporter #2 (as William Lawrence Allen)
Gregory Chase ...
NASA Committee Member
...
State Senator
Janelle Sperow ...
State Congresswoman
Robert E. Fleischer ...
Will Beacon
...
Jodie
Charlie B. Brown ...
Phil (as Charlie Brown)
...
Dr. Livingston
Richard Holcomb ...
Reporter #4
Adam Taylor ...
FBI Agent #1
David House ...
FBI Agent #2
John Lawrence Page ...
FBI Agent #3
...
Henry Malone
Richard McClarkin ...
Karl
Brian McCallister ...
Student
...
Jay Leno
Doris Hargrave ...
Gretchen Boyd
George McKelvey ...
Doug
Steve Cormier ...
Appraiser
...
Local News Reporter
Deborah Martinez ...
Reporter #3
Benjamin Petry ...
Child #1 (as Ben Petry)
Cheyenne Serano ...
Child #2
...
Secretary
...
Morning Show Host
...
Rocket Expert
...
Reporter
Mary Sue Evans ...
NASA Expert
...
Italian Anchorwoman
...
Japanese Anchorman
...
Hindu Anchorman (as Vik Shah)
...
French Anchorman
Jennifer Chu ...
Chinese Anchorwoman
Dallas Raines ...
National Anchorman
...
Reporter
Roy Costley ...
Astro 'Nut' Local
...
CNN News Reporter
J.D. Garfield ...
Sky Copter Reporter (as JD Garfield)
...
Balloon Game Carnie (as J. Michael 'Yak' Oliva)
...
Square Dance Caller
...
Rocket Ride Operator
...
Vanessa
Hannah Wiggins ...
Child #3
David Marcilla ...
Child #4
Joe Solís ...
Square Dance Caller #2 (as Joey Solis)
...
Mission Control #1
...
MP #1
...
Young Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kolya Venturi ...
Classmate
...
Basketball Player (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
Scott Flick ...
Supermart Shopper (uncredited)
...
Media Soundman (uncredited)
Rhett Lynch ...
Towns Person (uncredited)
Lucas Ruggles ...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
Kim Thrasher ...
Reporter #5 (uncredited)
...
Col. Doug Masterson (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michael Polish

Written by

Edit
Mark Polish ... (written by) &
Michael Polish ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Len Amato ... producer
Robert Benjamin ... co-producer
Geyer Kosinski ... executive producer (as J. Geyer Kosinski)
Mark Polish ... producer
Michael Polish ... producer
Jonathan Sheldon ... associate producer
Paula Weinstein ... producer

Music by

Edit
Stuart Matthewman

Cinematography by

Edit
M. David Mullen ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
James Haygood

Editorial Department

Edit
Mark Dinicola ... digital intermediate colorist
Christine Dougherty ... digital intermediate producer (as Christine Vasquez)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Kathleen Largay ... film recordist
Amber McKenzie ... on-line assistant
Alex Renskoff ... assistant editor
Aidan Stanford ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Victoria Thomas

Production Design by

Edit
Clark Hunter

Art Direction by

Edit
James F. Oberlander

Set Decoration by

Edit
Marcia Calosio

Costume Design by

Edit
Danny Glicker

Makeup Department

Edit
Enid Arias ... key hair stylist
Linda Arnold ... personal hair stylist
Lori Ann Baker ... hair stylist (as Lori Baker)
Jessie Brown ... makeup artist
Lynne K. Eagan ... makeup artist: Mr. Thornton (as Lynne Eagan)
Dorothy J. Pearl ... key makeup artist (as Dorothy Pearl)
Julia Steinberg ... assistant hair stylist
Teri Ann Uccan ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Robert Benjamin ... unit production manager
David E. Hall ... post-production supervisor
Sarah Kanafani ... production assistant
Todd King ... post-production supervisor
Ravi D. Mehta ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Andrew Coffing ... first assistant director
Jai James ... second second assistant director
Leah King ... dga trainee
JoAnne Lowrie ... second second assistant director: additional photography
Christian Pichler ... assistant director / second unit director
Mark Polish ... second unit director
Susan E. Walter ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
John C. Cameron ... assistant property master
Sage Emmett Connell ... set dresser
Jason Delap ... greensman
Ralph Diaz ... on-set greens
Chadney Everett ... set dresser
Michael Flowers ... leadman
Marisa Frantz ... set designer
Eric Gallegos ... set painter
Bobbi Jo Gonzales ... props
Paul Harman ... signwriter
Arlen Johnson ... general foreman
Caylen Johnson ... welding foreman
Johnny Long ... key greens
Roberta Marquez Seret ... art department coordinator (as Roberta Marquez)
Amy Marsh ... art department coordinator
John McKey ... storyboard artist
Randy Moffitt ... propmaker
Cee Moravec ... set dresser: dayplayer
Amy Morrison ... buyer
Robbie Mueller ... swing gang
Chris Painter ... greens person
Gary Petersen ... construction gang boss
Zacheriah T. Rheam ... toolman
Ian Scroggins ... swing gang
Upton Shipley ... on-set painter
Juan Souter ... swing gang
Keith Walters ... property master
Christopher Windisch ... construction coordinator
Colin Zaug ... on-set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound effects editor
Michael Brown ... assistant sound editor
Jean-Michel Béranger ... french dubbing mixer (as Jean-Michel Beranger)
Bayard Carey ... production sound mixer: second unit
Mark Ettel ... sound re-recording mixer: temp dubs
Steven Gerrior ... assistant sound editor
Jon Johnson ... sound designer
Anthony Krajchir ... sound engineer
Val Kuklowsky ... sound editor
Erik H. Magnus ... sound mixer: second unit (as Erik Magnus)
Matthew Nicolay ... production sound mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... sound effects editor
Steve Pederson ... re-recording mixer
Troy Porter ... adr mixer
Miguel Rivera ... dialogue editor
Christopher Sheldon ... supervising sound editor
Brad Sherman ... re-recording mixer
Brad Sokol ... assistant sound editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist
Chris Trent ... foley mixer
Stacey A. Washer ... boom operator
John Weitz ... sound mixer: second unit / utility sound

Special Effects by

Edit
David Baca ... special effects technician
Nicole Hansen ... special effects technician
Scott Hastings ... special effects foreman
Joel Hobbie ... special effects technician
Geoffrey C. Martin ... special effects coordinator
John Palmer ... special effects coordinator: WonderWorks
Gary Petersen ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski ... cg supervisor
Jacob Bergman ... animator
Damon Bingham ... visual effects producer
Christian Bloch ... digital effects artist: Eden FX
Chad Bonanno ... animator: title designer
Randy Brown ... compositing supervisor
Craig Crawford ... digital compositor/lighting
David Ebner ... visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Leif Einarsson ... digital effects artist
Karl Fornander ... visual effects (as Karl Formander)
Vicki Galloway-Weimer ... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Phillip Giles ... lighting technical director
Robin Scott Graham ... digital compositor: Cafe Fx
Rimas Juchnevicius ... digital compositor
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Rodney Montague ... visual effects producer
Phillip Moses ... visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Josh Novak ... lead compositor: main title sequence
Jim O'Hagan ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Desi Ortiz ... visual effects senior editor: CafeFX
Jason Piccioni ... visual effects supervisor
Richard R. Reed ... digital compositor
Gabrielle Barrere Robinson ... visual effects production manager
Bernardo Rodriguez ... visual effects editor: CafeFX
Mark Shoaf ... digital artist
Bill Spradlin ... lighting technical director
Danny Torres ... systems administrator
Dawn Turner ... visual effects coordinator
Dan Wanket ... visual effects
Jan Yarbrough ... digital intermediate colorist
Genevieve Yee ... lighting artist
P. Whitney Gearin ... visual effects prodution technology supervisor: WBA Visual Effects (uncredited)
Vincent Lavares ... data manager (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer ... visual effects production supervisor: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Antonio Torres ... digital artist: Pacific Title (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Michael Adams ... stunts
Brian Avery ... stunt double
Courtney Farnsworth ... utility stunts
Diamond Farnsworth ... stunt coordinator
Tom Glass ... truck stunts (uncredited)
Manfred Leuthard ... stunt pilot (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
James 'Keeper' Auld ... grip
Nick Barros ... electrician
Jeff Bettis ... grip
Theodore Y. Bott ... best boy rigging electric
Tom Boyd ... underwater camera operator
Denise Brady ... best boy grip: second unit
Chip Byrd ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Cary Caraway ... super technocrane operator
Beau Chaput ... second assistant camera: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Jacob Cottrell ... electrician
David Cummings ... grip
Keith Eisberg ... additional camera operator / key first assistant camera
Harland Espeset ... dolly grip
Ben Estrada ... grip
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer
Brad Heiner ... key grip
Hank Herrera ... best boy grip
Aubrey Husar ... grip
Steven Litecky ... gaffer
Marcos O Lopez ... first assistant camera (as Marcos Lopez) / first assistant camera: credited (as Marcos Lopez)
Robert Lowell ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Manzanares ... grip
Dan Misner ... grip
Keith Morgan ... gaffer: additional photography
Stephen Mullen ... gaffer: second unit
David Jaxx Nagro ... dolly grip: second unit
Charlie Newberry ... second assistant camera
Ray Ortega ... electrician
Noah Peter ... grip
Philip C. Pfeiffer ... camera operator: second unit
Theo Pingarelli ... camera operator
James R. Powell ... assistant camera
Derick Pritchard ... lighting technician
Thomas Pugh ... gaffer: additional photography
Alejandro Snodgrass ... grip
Luke Bird Stern ... camera: second unit
Michael Warren ... key rigging grip
Peter Weidenfeller ... dolly grip
Corey Weintraub ... camera loader: second unit
Wes Whittaker ... grip
Jeffrey Wilkins ... additional photographer
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip
Neil Wittman ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Jo Edna Boldin ... casting: New Mexico
Darlene Hansen ... extras casting
Roxanne V. Hennig ... talent manager
Marie A. Kohl ... local casting associate
Robyn Owen ... associate casting director: Los Angeles
Yesi Ramirez ... casting assistant
Lucas Ruggles ... extras casting assistant
Marlo Tiede ... casting assistant (as Marlo Hughling)
Jesse Trevino ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Aleah Ames ... key set costumer
Maria Bentfield ... additional costumer
Kelly Chambers ... costumes
Emily Egge ... set costumer
Christopher Gilman ... specialty costumes: Mercury Suit
Lisa Hyde ... key costumer
Ann Miller ... costumer: Mr. Thornton (as Annie Miller)
Daniela Moore ... wardrobe supervisor
Claire Sandrin ... set costumer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit ... costume textile artist
Danlee Winegar ... key costumer
Pilar Agoyo ... seamstress (uncredited)
George Sartiano ... specialty costumes (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
David Manzanares ... location manager
John P. Meade ... location scout
Hilton Clay Peres ... assistant location manager
Roderick Peyketewa ... assistant location manager
Alan Swain ... location scout
Betty Weaver ... location manager: WSNM

Music Department

Edit
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Bobby Collins ... music licensing
Jay Duerr ... music editor
Geoff Foster ... music engineer
Jake Jackson ... assistant music engineer
Rob Mathes ... composer: additional music / conductor / music arranger / orchestrator
Stuart Matthewman ... music mixer / music performer / music producer
Maurice Murphy ... musician: trumpet solos
Bruce White ... musician: viola

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Jillian Giacomini ... script supervisor
Lois King ... script supervisor: second unit
Kathleen Messmer ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Charley Bob Burnham ... transportation captain
Bruce Comtois ... driver
Brian Kay ... transportation captain
Mike McKenny ... driver: cast
Jared Meador ... driver
Dennis Milliken ... transportation coordinator
James William Ray ... driver
Eric Rivera ... transportation co-captain
Paul Salard III ... driver: honeywagon
Lucas Stein ... driver
Harold L. Woods ... driver: production van

Other crew

Edit
Lillian Awa ... production assistant
Bradford Berling ... art director: titles, Picture Mill
Kyle Bramwell ... wrangler
Anna Burd ... production assistant
Misty Carlisle ... production assistant
Tim Carroll ... livestock coordinator
Kelly Chambers ... production assistant
Claire Chandou ... first assistant accountant: re-shoots
Celli Crawford ... assistant to producer
Stephen J. Eads ... associate: Bruce Willis
Colin Edlund ... key craft service
Gino Falla ... first assistant accountant
Jennifer Gingery ... production assistant
Karen A. Harris ... assistant production office coordinator
Rebecca Hilliard ... production coordinator
Jason Huberman ... sr. estimator
Kristin Scott Irving ... assistant: Billy Bob Thornton (as Kristin Scott)
Judith Jennings ... studio teacher
Bradley Jones ... unit publicist
Linda Labov ... assistant: Paula Weinstein
Daryl C. Lefever ... production accountant
Sandy Lizaola-Hernandez ... physical production coordinator
John W. Mader ... production assistant
Tracy E. Maurer ... assistant production coordinator: re-shoots
Kathy McHugh ... production coordinator: re-shoots
Meredith McIvor ... assistant production coordinator: re-shoots
Carlos A. Montoya ... set staff assistant
Randy E. Moore ... craft service
Dan Noah ... production secretary
Aimie Olson ... set medic
Joe Pepper ... lawyer
Myleshia Perryman ... assistant: Len Amato
Marissa Salgado ... set medic
Joshua Sallach ... production assistant
David Henry Schneider ... assistant: Bruce Dern
Steven Raye Stanard ... Talent Manager
Faith Strongheart ... set production assistant
William Thompson ... personal fitness trainer
Dan Tipton ... assistant: Mr. Smith, re-shoots
Karen Turner ... payroll accountant
Melissa J. White ... assistant production office coordinator (as Melissa White)
Peter Christian White ... on-set technical advisor
Evan Adrian ... double: Max Thieriot (uncredited)
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Christina Hwang ... title producer (uncredited)
Pino Moreau ... dubbing voice (uncredited)
G.Q. Sanchez ... fire safety officer (uncredited)
Adam Wollenberg ... production coordinator (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Texan Charles Farmer left the Air Force as a young man to save the family ranch when his dad died. Like most American ranchers, he owes his bank. Unlike most, he's an astrophysicist with a rocket in his barn - one he's built and wants to take into space. It's his dream. The FBI puts him under surveillance when he tries to buy rocket fuel; the FAA stalls him when he files a flight plan - it's post-9/11, after all. His wife is angry when she finds out their bank is initiating foreclosure. Charlie fears failure and decides, precipitously, to launch. Are twenty-first century American dreams just a sign of insanity? Are those who believe in dreamers only fools? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines If we don't have our dreams, we have nothing. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Astronaut Farmer (Germany)
  • El granjero astronauta (Spain)
  • Астронавт Фармер (Russia)
  • 庭から昇ったロケット雲 (Japan, Japanese title)
  • O Astronauta (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $13,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $4,454,319, 25 Feb 2007

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When Farmer is about to launch, Shepard says: "Cleared for launch at zero hour nine a.m.," an homage to the Elton John song "Rocket Man." See more »
Goofs Farmer is able to communicate with his ground controller, Sheppard, throughout the flight, except when his radio system is not operational due to a malfunction. In fact, radio transmissions are only possible if the antenna of the transmitter has a "line of sight" to the receiver. Farmer could not speak with his ground controller when he was on the other side of the Earth. NASA uses a series of antennas located around the world to receive and relay radio signals to Houston, the home of NASA Mission Comtrol at the Johnson Space Center. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Norbit/Factory Girl/The Astronaut Farmer/Because I Said So/The Situation (2007). See more »
Soundtracks The Imperial March See more »
Crazy Credits During the credits, an interview on The Tonight Show is shown between Farmer and Jay Leno. Pictures play during the credits as well. See more »
Quotes Charles Farmer: You see, when I was a kid, they used to tell me that I could be anything I wanted to be. No matter what. And maybe I am insane, I don't know, but I still believe that.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed