Poster

School for Scoundrels ()


Reference View | Change View


A young guy short on luck enrolls in a class to build confidence to help win over the girl of his dreams, which becomes complicated when it turns out his teacher has the same agenda.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Dr. P
...
Roger Waddell
...
Amanda
...
Lesher
...
Becky
...
Ian
...
Walsh
...
Diego
...
Eli
...
Ernie
...
Little Pete
...
Lonnie Radcliff
...
Sergeant Moorehead
...
Zack
...
Bee Bee
...
Lawrence (as Omar Dorsey)
...
Mrs. Washington
...
Lois
...
Classmate
...
Classmate
...
Classmate
Remy K. Selma ...
Classmate (as Remy Selma)
...
Classmate
...
Classmate
...
Classmate (as Joseph A. Nunez)
...
Classmate
...
Classmate
...
Subway Guy
...
Subway Guy
Samuel Schultz ...
Old Man in Hospital
Corey Richardson ...
Monty
Darin Feinstein ...
Poker Player
Jonas Heller ...
Poker Player
...
Man in Car (as Gregory Litman)
Isabel Tylo ...
Violinist
...
Flight Attendant
...
Flight Attendant
...
Eli's Wife
...
Rabbi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Airport Attendent
...
Woman (uncredited)
Dianna Brown-Smith ...
Ticket Agent (uncredited)
...
Benny (uncredited)
Natalie Core ...
Ruth (uncredited)
Sandra Daley ...
Security Officer (uncredited)
...
Tennis Player (uncredited)
...
Mindy (uncredited)
...
Margaret (uncredited)
...
Shanice (uncredited)
Luis Juarez ...
Airport Security (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Flight Attendant (uncredited)
...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
...
Flight Passenger (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Todd Phillips

Written by

Edit
Todd Phillips ... (screenplay) &
Scot Armstrong ... (screenplay)
 
Hal E. Chester ... () (1960 screenplay) (uncredited)
 
Patricia Moyes ... () (1960 screenplay) (uncredited)
 
Stephen Potter ... (novel "School for Scoundrels or How to Win Without Actually Cheating!") (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Scott Budnick ... co-producer
Hal E. Chester ... executive producer (as Hal Chester)
Daniel Goldberg ... producer
Geyer Kosinski ... producer (as J. Geyer Kosinski)
Craig Mazin ... executive producer
JoAnn Perritano ... co-producer
Todd Phillips ... producer
Annette Savitch ... associate producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Christophe Beck

Cinematography by

Edit
Jonathan Brown ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Leslie Jones
Dan Schalk

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Michael Campbell ... post-production assistant
Sam Daley ... dailies colorist: New York
Christopher Marino ... first assistant editor
Jeff Mee ... post-production coordinator
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor: Technicolor, New York
Lee Wimer ... color timer
Lonnie A. Mathes ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by

Edit
Nelson Coates

Art Direction by

Edit
Scott Meehan

Set Decoration by

Edit
Denise Pizzini

Costume Design by

Edit
Louise Mingenbach

Makeup Department

Edit
Rebecca DeHerrera ... additional makeup artist
Lynne K. Eagan ... makeup artist: Mr. Thornton (as Lynne Eagan)
Kathrine Gordon ... hair stylist
Amy Lederman ... makeup artist
Patricia Regan ... makeup artist: New York
Keith Sayer ... makeup co-department head
Janeen Schreyer ... makeup department head
Kerrie Smith ... hair stylist: New York
Rita Troy ... hair stylist department head
Joani Yarbrough ... hair stylist: Mr. Thornton

Production Management

Edit
Tim Clawson ... executive in charge of physical production
Jennifer Conroy ... production supervisor
Patrick Esposito ... post-production supervisor
Amy Herman ... unit production manager
Michael Jackman ... executive in charge of post-production (as Michael A. Jackman)
Rachel Levy ... executive in charge of music
Tracy McGrath ... executive in charge of physical production
JoAnn Perritano ... unit production manager
Richard Saperstein ... executive in charge of production
Sarah Sobel ... executive in charge of business and legal affairs
Matthew Stein ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
G.A. Aguilar ... second unit director
Kate Marie Boyle ... day player trainee assistant director
Joe Camp III ... first assistant director
Kathleen Campbell ... dga trainee: day player
Polly Ann Mattson ... second assistant director
Michael T. Meador ... second second assistant director: New York (as Michael Meador)
Andrea O'Connor ... additional second second assistant director: New York
Joseph Payton ... dga trainee day player
Shawn Pipkin ... second second assistant director
Jennifer D. Wilkins ... dga trainee: New York (as Jennifer Wilkins)

Art Department

Edit
Felix Aguilar ... greensman
Salvador Anaya ... plaster foreman
Michael Berard Anderson ... junior set designer (as Michael B. Anderson)
Andrew Baseman ... set decorator: New York
Liz Bonaventura ... scenic charge: New York (as Elizabeth Bonaventure)
Michael Boucher ... set dresser: New York
Larry Clark ... paint supervisor
Jack Cornelius ... set dresser
Warren Drummond ... storyboard artist
Matthew D. Egan ... propmaker gang boss
Brad Einhorn ... property master
Joan Finley ... set dresser: New York (as Joan Finlay)
Mindy Frank ... construction buyer
Gregonio P. Galicia ... labor foreman
Scott Garrett ... drapery foreman
Hector M. Gonzalez ... property assistant
Ethan Goodwin ... set decoration coordinator
Kater Gordon ... production assistant: design department, New York
Robert Griffon Jr. ... property master: New York (as Robert Griffon)
Steven Hanks ... greensman (as Steve Hanks)
Michael A. Heath ... prop paperwork
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator: New York (as Rich Hebrank)
Eric Kagan ... set dresser
James Kroning ... property assistant
Robert Lucas ... lead person
Alicia Maccarone ... set designer (as Alicia MacCarone)
John McDonnell ... assistant property master: New York
Robert 'Cass' McEntee ... carpenter
Matthew McKee ... art department assistant: reshoots
Michael Miller ... set dressing gang boss (as Michael G. Miller)
Martin Milligan ... on-set dresser
Joey Newton ... set dresser
Antonia Nunez ... set decoration buyer (as Anyonia Sherry-Nunez)
Sherri O'Hara ... construction medic
Chelsea Oliver ... art department assistant
Eric P. Paczkowski ... set dresser
Lars Petersen ... construction coordinator
Stephan J. Pierano ... greens foreman (as Stephen J. Peirano)
Neil David Pontecorvo ... on-set greensman
Anthony Price ... set dresser
Bjorn Reddington ... set dresser
Lee Ross ... stand-by painter (as Lee Steven Ross)
Ralph Sarabia ... painter gangboss
Ari David Schwartz ... on-set dresser: New York (as Ari D. Schwartz)
Cathy Scorsese ... assistant property master: New York (as Catherine Scorcese)
Christina Soletti ... design department coordinator
Patricia Sprott ... stand-by scenic artist: New York
David Stein ... art director: New York
John L. Sullivan ... propmaker foreman (as John Sullivan)
Bruce Swanson ... set dresser: New York (as Bruce E. Swanson)
Dick Tice ... lead person: New York
Ely Vegh ... set dressing gang boss
Andy Visser ... design department assistant (as Andrew Visser)
Steven C. Voll ... construction foreperson (as Steven Voll)
Abraham Vorster ... set dresser
Jack White ... food stylist
Robert Zorella ... design department coordinator: New York
Charles Randolph ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bob West ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Joseph Adorisio II ... audio layback
Michael Babcock ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Petra Bach ... dialogue editor
Eddie Bydalek ... sound mix technician
Ed Callahan ... dialogue editor
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist (as Rick Caneli)
Devendra Cleary ... cable person (as Devandra Cleary)
Avram D. Gold ... supervising adr editor (as Avram Gold) / supervising dialogue editor (as Avram Gold)
Eric Gotthelf ... adr mixer (as Eric Gotthels)
Brian W. Jennings ... assistant sound editor (as Brian Jennings)
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Scott Morgan ... foley recordist
Michael Novitch ... sound mix engineer (as Mike Novich)
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Kim H. Ornitz ... sound mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
James J. Sabat Jr. ... utility sound: New York
Jeff Sawyer ... foley supervisor
Mychal Smith ... boom operator (as Mychal D. Smith)
Paul Stula ... epk sound mixer
Bruce Tanis ... foley editor
Carolyn Tapp ... adr recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
William Aldridge ... special effects coordinator
Conrad V. Brink Jr. ... special effects foreman: New York (as Conrad V. Brink)
Connie Brink ... special effects coordinator: New York (as Connie Brink Sr.)
Burt Dalton ... special effects consultant
Albert Delgado ... special effects foreman
Edward Drohan IV ... special effects technician: New York (as Edward A. Drohan IV)
Chris Jones ... special effects technician
Donald Myers ... special effects technician
Glenn Thomas ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Etienne Andlau ... digital artist
Bill Church ... digital artist
Anne Graham ... digital artist
David D. Johnson ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Vision Productions
Sean Kennedy ... digital artist
Steve Koch ... digital artist
Greg Paddock ... digital artist
Antonio Torres ... digital artist: Digital Intermediate, Pacific Title (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator: New York (as George Aguilar)
Gianni Biasetti Sr. ... utility stunts (as Gianni Biasetti)
John Cahill ... stunt double: Jon Heder
Bob Colletti ... stunt driver
George B. Colucci Jr. ... stunt driver (as George B. Colucci)
Blaise Corrigan ... stunt coordinator: New York
Rick Creese ... stunts (as Rick Cresse)
Gary Davis ... stunt coordinator
Geoffrey Dowell ... stunt driver
Greg Fitzpatrick ... stunt double: Ben Stiller / stunts
Darin Fujimori ... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunt double: Billy Bob Thornton
Craig Jensen ... utility stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunt double
Michael 'Pugita' Kobayashi ... stunts (as Michael Kobayashi)
Kortney Manns ... stunt performer
Paul Marini ... stunt driver
Rick Miller ... stunt double: Jon Heder
Manny Perry ... stunt double: Michael Clarke Duncan
Dennis Scott ... stunts
Nathan Siebring ... stunts (as Nathan Siebering)
Manny Siverio ... stunt performer
Robert Alonzo ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey G. Barnett ... stunts (uncredited)
Dan Bell ... stunt double: Dan Fogler (uncredited)
Jill Brown ... stunts (uncredited)
Scott Burik ... stunts (uncredited)
John Cenatiempo ... stunts (uncredited)
Conrade Gamble ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Jones ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Molinari ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kai Nuuhiwa ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Stephen A. Pope ... stunts (uncredited)
Derrick Simmons ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Will Arnot ... camera operator: "b" camera, New York / steadicam operator: New York
Bobby Nice Arredondo ... dolly grip operator: "b" camera (as Bob 'Nice' Arredondo)
David Babin ... rigging grip
John D. Babin ... first company rigging grip (as John Babin)
James Babineaux ... chief rigging technician (as James R. Babineaux)
Paul F. Barron ... rigging grip
Chris Beattie ... dolly grip operator: "b" camera, New York
Tony Bendt ... grip
Tracy Bennett ... still photographer
Christopher Bernal ... rigging electrician
Eugene Bernal ... rigging electrician (as Eugene 'Gino' Bernal)
Randy Berrett ... grip
Justin Blum ... grip
Bryan Booth ... dimmer operator
Kevin L. Bright ... rigging grip
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera: "a" camera and Steadicam
Christopher Cannucciari ... additional electrician
Henry Cantor ... electrician
Patrick Capone ... camera operator: "a" camera, New York
Steven Cardarelli ... second company grip
Mark Carlile ... lighting technician
David M. Carr ... rigging grip: New York
Steven D. Castaneda ... rigging electrician
Michael Chambliss ... hot head technician
Joe Chouchanian ... rigging grip
Andrew Reed Conner ... rigging electrician: New York (as Andrew Connor)
Tino Contreras ... rigging grip
Thomas Devine ... rigging electrician: New York (as Thomas F. Devine)
John Donohue ... key rigging grip: New York
Tulio Duenas ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Edwin Effrein ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York (as Eddie Effrein)
Sam Emerson ... still photographer
Jack English ... chief lighting technician
Daniel Feighery ... camera loader: New York (as Danny Feighery)
Derek Ferguson ... camera production assistant
Greg Finkel ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Kevin Flynn ... grip: New York (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Richie Ford ... chief rigging electrician: New York
Kirk R. Gardner ... camera operator: "a" camera
Ron Goodman ... director of photography: aerial unit, New York
Scott Gregoire ... electrician: New York
Joseph Grimaldi ... assistant chief lighting technician: New York (as Joe Grimaldi)
Anthony Hardwick ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Charles Harring ... rigging grip
John Hatchitt ... first company grip (as John M. Hatchitt)
Patrick Hoeschen ... electrician (as Patrick R. Hoeschen)
Michael J. Hogan ... video assist
Jasper Johnson ... dolly grip operator: "a" camera, New York (as Jasper L. Johnson III)
Quenell Jones ... additional camera loader: New York
Jeremy Knaster ... electrician: New York
Doug Kofsky ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Alexandra Kravetz ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Nunavut unit
Philippe LaBeau ... video assist: New York
Jim Litten ... rigging electrician: New York
Luis Lopez DeVictoria ... grip
Patriq Luo ... electrician
Jesse Mather ... electrician / lighting technician
Keith McNicholas ... electrician
Billy Miller ... key grip: New York
Juan Morse ... electrician
Francine Natale ... rigging electrician: New York
Anna Novick ... grip
Bill O'Leary ... chief lighting technician: New York (as William O'Leary)
Justin Panzanaro ... rigging grip
Paul V. Perkins ... dolly grip operator: "a" camera
Simone Perusse ... assistant chief rigging technician
Colin J. Peters ... electrician
Louis Petraglia ... assistant chief rigging technician: New York
Balint Pinczehelyi ... grip: New York (as Balint K. Pinczehelyi)
Nick Pomerleau ... rigging electrician
Mark Rappaport ... electrician
Michael Rudolph ... electrician: base camp, New York
Joel A. Ruiz ... rigging electrician
Mark Sadler ... electrician
Benjamin Salley ... additional electrician
John Schluter III ... rigging electrician: New York
James Shaw ... rigging grip
Tim Smythe ... rigging grip: New York
Joshua Stern ... rigging electrician
Robert Stevers ... generator operator: New York (as Robert Stevens)
Monte Swann ... supervising video engineer
Stephen Thorp ... assistant chief lighting technician
Aaron Ali Tichenor ... set assistant camera (as Aaron Tichenor)
Demmie Todd ... still photographer: New York
Jason Tuell ... grip
Robert Vuolo ... electrician: New York (as Rob Vuolo)
Michael Wacks ... electrician: New York (as Mike Wacks)
John Waldo ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John A. Waldo)
Rachel Wells ... lighting technician
Matthew W. Williams ... film loader
Jason Robert Winger ... second company rigging grip
Franz Yeich ... best boy grip: New York (as Franz J. Yeich)
Dan Zarenkiewicz ... camera assistant: New York

Casting Department

Edit
Nicole Abellera ... casting associate
Joanne Bloom ... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson)
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting: Smith and Webster-Davis (as Tammy Smith)
Kristian Sorge ... background casting associate: New York
David M. Waldron ... background casting associate
Natasha Ward ... casting assistant
Dixie Webster ... extras casting
Ryan Piers Williams ... casting assistant
Katrina Wolfe ... executive in charge of casting
Leslie Woo ... casting intern
Deanna Gallucio Young ... extras casting assistant (as Deanna Gallucio)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Pam Aaron ... assistant costume supervisor: New York
Dain I. Kalas ... costumer: New York (as Dain Kalas)
April Krueger ... set costumer
Robert Mata ... costumer: Mr. Stiller
Ann Miller ... costumer: Mr.Thornton (as Annie Miller)
Andrea Napier ... costumer: Mr. Heder (as Andrea Michelle Napier)
Caroline Quiroga ... key costumer
Carin Richardson ... assistant costume designer
Robin Roberts ... costume supervisor
Laisi Rogovin ... costumer: New York
Senna Shanti ... costumer
Megan Sparacino ... costumer (as Megan Lungerhausen)
Jack Taggart ... costume ager/dyer
Danny Vick ... costumer
Adam Wiesner ... costume assistant: New York
Susan J. Wright ... costume supervisor: New York

Location Management

Edit
Kandice Billingsley ... key assistant location manager
Nick Carr ... unit location assistant: New York
Frank Cattano ... location assistant: New York
Michael Chickey ... key assistant location manager
Kathryn Dean ... location scout
Joshua M. Dragotta ... assistant location manager
Dave Ginsberg ... location scout
Jose F. Guerrero ... location assistant: New York (as Jose Guerrero)
Kenneth Hunter ... location scout
Jack LeVangia ... location assistant: New York
James Lin ... location manager (as James R. Lin)
David B. Lyons ... assistant location manager
David Ray Martin ... location manager: New York
Ralph B. Meyer ... location manager: additional photography
Demian Resnick ... location manager: second unit
Kei Rowan-Young ... key assistant location manager
Kris Schackman ... assistant location manager: New York
Susan Silas ... location scout: New York
Sascha Springer ... location scout: New York
Caleb Duffy ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Christophe Beck ... score producer
Christine Bergren ... music clearance
Adam Blau ... orchestrator / score coordinator
Fernand Bos ... music editor
David Gregory Byrne ... music preparation
George Drakoulias ... music supervisor
Jim Dunbar ... music coordinator
Chris Fogel ... additional score recordist
Simon James ... orchestra contractor
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Robert Puff ... music librarian / music preparation
Paul Rabjohns ... temporary music editor
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Casey Stone ... score mixer / score recordist
Joseph Pollard White ... conductor
Ed Woolley ... music assistant engineer
Sean Osborn ... clarinet (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Tricia Ronten ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Mark Beeton ... unit driver
Francis Guevara ... driver: catering
Tim Jensen ... transportation captain
David Joseph ... driver: production van
Anthony J. Mignano ... transportation
Randy Musselman ... transportation coordinator
Marty Osborne ... driver
Dennis Salomone Sr. ... transportation captain: New York (as Dennis Salomone)
Dotti Thompson ... transportation co-captain (as Dotti V. Thompson)
Gabe Turiello ... camera car driver
Chad Wadsworth ... production van driver: basecamp
Ryan Walsh ... driver
Kevin R. Wood ... transportation co-captain: New York
Robert A. Wood ... driver
Allan Yamauchi ... transportation co-captain

Additional Crew

Edit
Betsy Alton ... production coordinator: New York
Christopher Baker ... chef: New York
Michael Bevoni ... catering assistant
John Bocchicchio ... medic
Jenny Lynn Burnett ... additional second assistant accountant
Will Casey ... unit publicist (as William Casey)
Richard Castro ... first assistant accountant
Jared Cauliffe ... set production assistant: New York
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Darren Cerullo ... ground coordinator: helicopter
Tory K. Clark ... production assistant
Richard Cody ... craft service (as Rich Cody)
Chester Coleman ... on-set medic: New York
Andrew Collins ... stand-in
Kenneth Cue ... chef: New York
Tova Dann ... assistant: Mr. Heder
Matt DeBackere ... production assistant
Ron J. DeGuzman ... production assistant (as R.J. DeGuzman)
David Lee Denny Jr. ... stand-in: De Ray Davis
Lisa Dietrick ... assistant production coordinator
Ivan Drehspul ... airline technical supervisor
Richie Elson ... additional set production assistant: re-shoots
Lauren E. Enfield ... production asssistant: first team
Bailey Ertel ... production assistant
David Estrada ... office production assistant: New York
Shilo Frontierro ... production assistant
Chris Furia ... production accountant
Maude F. Furia ... accounting clerk
Joseph Garner ... assistant: Mr. Phillips
Lindsay Gelfand ... assistant: Scot Armstrong
Josh Gold ... assistant: Mr. Budnick
Rick Gold ... assistant: Mr. Kosinski
Veloz Gomez ... production assistant
Benjamin Grayson ... assistant to cast (as Ben Grayson)
Matt Groneck ... set production assistant: New York
Francis Guevara ... cook's helper
Thomas L. Gunderson ... animal coordinator
Rubino Guzman ... chef: New York
Chris Hawkins ... title designer
Matthew Hirsch ... production coordinator
Leah Holmes ... post-production accountant
Richard Hotson ... stand-in: Sandy Helberg
Kristin Scott Irving ... assistant: Mr. Thornton (as Kristin Scott)
Dorian Jackson ... production assistant (as Dorian T. Jackson)
Jim Jaffe ... product placement
Kamala Jones ... assistant: Ms.Barrett
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... swim choreographer
Ahmed Kirdar ... set production assistant: re-shoots
Laura H. Kreft ... payroll accountant: New York (as Laura Kreft Caraballo)
Courtney LaBree ... office production assistant
Ket Lamb ... stand-in
Chris Lane ... production assistant
Louis A. Lanni ... production assistant
David Laurentin ... assistant parking coordinator: New York
Angela C. Lee ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Jessica Lichtner ... script supervisor: New York second unit
Alexandra Mahairas ... payroll clerk: New York
Steve Martin ... medic
Albert Massiah ... set production assistant: New York (as Albert Messiah)
Meghan McAlduff ... production assistant
Robin E. Michels ... medic (as Robin Michels)
Melanie Miller ... clearance coordinator
Michael Neal ... payroll accountant
Jason Neudecker ... production assistant
Kelly O'Bier ... second assistant accountant: New York
Steve Oppenheim ... set production assistant: New York
Jennifer Payson ... assistant accountant: re-shoot
Kia Perry ... set production assistant: New York
Oak Porcelli ... set production assistant: New York
Beth Powder ... assistant clearance coordinator
Christy Powers ... on-set nurse
Matthew F. Preston ... production secretary: New York
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot (as Alan Purwin)
B.J. Rayniak ... site representative
Virginia Reilly ... first assistant accountant: New York
Anthony Reynolds ... stand-in (as Tony Reynolds)
Scott Ricks ... catering assistant
Elsa Rivas ... craft service: Wilson Rivas Catering, New York
Robert Rizzolo ... set production assistant: re-shoots
Jenny Sandell ... assistant production coordinator
Mike Sanders ... production intern
Edgar Sandoval ... insurance broker
Ben Scissors ... key set production assistant
Oren Segal ... assistant: Mr. Kosinski
Drew Sherman ... production assistant
Danielle Smith ... production assistant (as Danielle Stephenson)
Desmond Smith ... production assistant
Raoul Solano ... catering assistant (as Raul Solano)
Erik Victor Sorenson ... assistant craft service
Andrew Stahl ... production assistant
Carrie Starkman ... catering assistant
Peter M. Starkman ... caterer
Richard Sterling ... production assistant
Greg Taylor ... title designer
José Tejada ... parking coordinator: New York (as Jose Tejada)
Kelly Todd ... additional set production assistant (as Kelly Sullivan)
Rick Toulon ... production and legal affairs: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP (as Rik Toulon)
Dana Kristen Vahle ... ground coordinator: helicopter (as Dirk Vahle)
Ashley Van Buren ... assistant: Jacinda Barrett
Kate Royce Walters ... second assistant accountant
Shelby Weiser ... production and legal affairs: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Tony Whitmore ... set medic
Marc Wielage ... digital dailies
Self Williams ... set production assistant: New York
Dan Zarenkiewicz ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An unlucky meter reader enrolls in a confidence-building class so he can win the love of the girl of his dreams. The class turns out to be something quite different when it becomes clear to the young man that his professor has his sights set on the same girl. Written by Jeremy Caesar

Plot Keywords
Taglines Too nice? Too honest? Too *you*? Help is on the way. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Better Man (United States)
  • L'école des dragueurs (France)
  • Der Date Profi (Germany)
  • Escuela de pringaos (Spain)
  • Escuela de idiotas (Venezuela)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $8,602,333, 01 Oct 2006

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Ben Stiller's cameo was shot in two days in California because he was unable to fly to New York for filming, due to a scheduling conflict. See more »
Goofs A defibrillator delivers one instantaneous jolt, not an extended current. Once the paddles discharge through a conductor (like the human body), they are no longer electrified until he machine is activated again and can build up a charge. See more »
Movie Connections Features The Tony Danza Show (2004). See more »
Soundtracks Set Me Free See more »
Quotes Dr. P: How many of you have self-help books? Okay, that's your first problem. You can't help yourself, because your *self* sucks!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed