Poster

High-Rise ()


Reference View | Change View


Life for the residents of a tower block begins to run out of control.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Laing
...
Royal
...
Charlotte
...
Wilder
...
Helen
...
Pangbourne
...
Ann
...
Cosgrove
...
Jane
...
Steele
...
Talbot
...
Munrow
Dan Renton Skinner ...
Simmons (as Dan Skinner)
...
Fay
...
Robert the Caretaker
...
Laura
...
Mercer
...
Toby
...
P.C White
...
Mrs. Hillman
...
Lucy
Julia Deakin ...
Jean
...
Miriam
Joseph Harmon ...
George
...
Vicky
...
Dominic
...
Bobby
Siobhán O'Kelly ...
Suzie (as Siobhan O'Kelly)
...
Mrs. Munrow
...
Mr. Munrow (as Patrick Fitzsymons)
...
Mr. Hillman
...
Gym Instructor
Colin Ash ...
Kids Party Dad
...
Resident
...
Delivery Man
...
Upper Floor Resident
Graham Duff ...
Queue Person
Matt Faris ...
Barricader
...
Young Woman
Monique Kelly ...
Wine Woman
Faolan Morgan ...
Groping Man
James Murphy ...
Upper Floor Man 2
...
Shopper
...
Voice of the High-Rise (voice)
...
Radio Voice (voice)
Kai ...
Digby the Dog
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Brown ...
Swinger (uncredited)
Siennah Buck ...
Child Resident (uncredited)
Frank Cannon ...
Upper Floor Resident (uncredited)
Jay-Dee ...
Swinger (uncredited)
Fernanda Lara ...
Lower Floor Resident (uncredited)
Felicity McKee ...
Upper Floor Resident (uncredited)
James Tolcher ...
Reveller (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ben Wheatley

Written by

Edit
Amy Jump ... (written by)
 
J.G. Ballard ... (novel "High Rise")

Produced by

Edit
Lizzie Francke ... executive producer
Anna Higgs ... executive producer
Alainée Kent ... co-producer
Sam Lavender ... executive producer
Genevieve Lemal ... executive producer (as Geneviève Lemal)
Gabriella Martinelli ... executive producer
Nick O'Hagan ... co-producer (co-produced by)
Thorsten Schumacher ... executive producer
Christopher Simon ... executive producer
Jeremy Thomas ... producer
Peter Watson ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Clint Mansell

Cinematography by

Edit
Laurie Rose ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Amy Jump
Ben Wheatley

Editorial Department

Edit
Maria Chamberlain ... digital intermediate assistant colorist
Peter Collins ... data and workflow manager
Tom Corbett ... digital film bureau
Georgina Cranmer ... digital film bureau
Sinéad Cronin ... digital on-line editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Scott Ferguson ... assistant editor
Gianluca Ferrari ... digital film bureau (as Gian Luca Ferrari)
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Lawrence Hook ... digital film bureau
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Gemma McKeon ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Rob Pizzey ... digital colorist
Martin Poultney ... digital intermediate commercial director
Gordon Pratt ... digital film bureau
Sudie Smyth ... post-production executive
Jessica Stephens ... post-production assistant (as Jess Stephens)
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technologist
Thomas Van der Vorst ... junior assistant editor
Diana Vasquez ... digital intermediate assistant colorist
Russell White ... digital on-line editor
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Peter Collins ... head of data management (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold
Theo Park

Production Design by

Edit
Mark Tildesley

Art Direction by

Edit
Heather Greenlees
Nigel Pollock
Frank Walsh ... senior art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Paki Smith

Costume Design by

Edit
Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Makeup Department

Edit
Anita Brolly ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Stuart Conran ... makeup prosthetics supplier
Kathryn Fa ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Nicola Iles ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Dana Kalder ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Claire Pompili ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Sian Wilson ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Wakana Yoshihara ... hair designer / makeup designer
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture (uncredited)
Dan Martin ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Nicola Lyons ... production manager: Northern Ireland Screen
Marilyne Maia ... production manager: Scope Pictures
David McKee ... unit manager
Philie Naughten ... unit production manager (as Philippa Naughten)
Stacey Quigley ... production supervisor
Karen Redfern ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Helen Fraser ... second assistant director
Emilio Govinden ... trainee assistant director
Jamie Hamer ... second assistant director: crowd
Neil Wallace ... first assistant director
Hussain Yasin ... third assistant director
Adele Smyth-Kennedy ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Glen Armour ... carpenter
Stephen Armstrong ... construction coordinator
Laura Barden ... draftsman
Rachel Barker ... art department trainee
Eamon Beagon ... dressing props
Peter Brown ... construction manager
Peter Brown ... construction manager
Gerald Burns ... carpenter (as Gerard Burns)
Chris Burrell ... art department trainee
David Carson ... property master
Paul Connolly ... carpenter
Warren Craig ... carpenter
Patrick Creighton ... set decorating assistant
Tommy Curran ... carpenter
Gillian Devenney ... standby art director
Damien Donnelly ... standby rigger
Joe Duffy ... dressing props
Michael Eaton ... graphic artist
Jamie Egner ... standby props
Sean Elliman ... standby painter
Micky Fallon ... carpenter
Owen Fitzpatrick ... dressing props
Peter Fitzpatrick ... carpenter
Danny Fox ... standby carpenter
John Friel ... carpenter
Ciaran Gervin ... carpenter
Ryan Gervin ... carpenter
John Glenholmes ... carpenter
Rosie Goodwin ... production buyer
Martin Green Jr. ... painter (as Martin Green Jnr)
Martin Green ... painter
Rosie Haliwell ... props storeman
Felicity Hickson ... graphic designer
Tommy Hilland ... painter
Fintan Hitchen ... painter
Gerard Kelly ... carpenter
Stephen Kelly ... greensman
Stefan King ... carpenter
Paul Kingham ... carpenter
Elaine Kusmishko ... draftsman
Gerard Mackleraith ... carpenter
Tom Martin ... supervising construction manager
Anna McCaughtry ... standby props
Brian McGee ... greensman
Kevin McGeough ... painter
Áine McGuinness ... production buyer (as Áine Mc Guinness)
Clifford McKnight ... dressing props (as Cliff McKnight)
Aidan McPartland ... painter
Brian Murdock ... carpenter
Ultan Murphy ... carpenter
Mick Murray ... painter
Sean Nolan ... painter
Dean O'Neill ... painter
Gerard O'Neill ... painter
Joe Oriorood ... carpenter
Brendan Power ... supervising painter
Russell Sargent ... supervising carpenter
Seamus Sharkey ... rigger
Paddy Skelton ... carpenter
Gary Stewart ... carpenter
Joyce Woods ... painter
Greg Keeley ... modelmaking electrics (uncredited)
Jamie Rencen ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
James M.H. Atkinson ... second sound maintenance (as James Atkinson)
Phill Barrett ... foley supervisor
Guillaume Beauron ... first sound maintenance
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Rob Entwistle ... sound recordist
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Tapio Liukkonen ... additional foley
Martin Pavey ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Harry Platford ... adr assistant
Nikki Ruck ... dialogue editor
Mike Tehrani ... adr assistant
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Cis Cuypers ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Sam François ... sound assistant: Auro 3D (uncredited)
Elena Martín Hidalgo ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Kate Tary ... sound department intern (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Rowena Boshier ... special effects technician: figurative
Kevin Byrne ... special effects coordinator
Liam Doyle ... special effects technician: figurative
Adam Edwards ... special effects technician: figurative
Dan Gomer ... special effects technician: figurative
Jack Hislop ... special effects trainee
Dan Martin ... special effects creature designer / special effects: autopsy designer
Ryan McNeill ... special effects technician
Hermes Pittakos ... special effects technician: figurative
Steve Templeton ... special effects coordinator (as Stephen Templeton)
Ronald Grauer ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Ryan McNeill ... armoury supervisor (uncredited)
Kevin Nolan ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Dominic Alderson ... lighting artist: Milk (as Dom Alderson)
Neil Alford ... compositor: Milk VFX
Pedro Andrade ... compositor: Milk
Izzy Barber ... compositor: Milk
Murray Barber ... visual effects supervisor: Milk
Liesbeth Beeckman ... visual effects coordinator: Benuts
Sara Bennett ... compositing supervisor: Milk Visual Effects
Görtz Boris ... matte painter: Benuts
Stefan Brown ... modeler: Milk
Darren Byford ... lighting lead: Milk
Will Cohen ... visual effects producer: Milk
Cyril Conforti ... compositor: Benuts
Will Correia ... animation lead: Milk
Nicolas Corson ... compositor: Benuts
Cédric Delhaye ... data wrangler: Benuts
Michel Denis ... visual effects producer: Benuts
Matías Derkacz ... compositor: Milk
Tinko Dimov ... compositor: Benuts
Paul Faber ... technical support: Benuts
Amy Felce ... matchmove artist: Milk
Eric Fréchou ... compositor: Benuts
Tomi George ... junior compositor: Milk
Henning Glabbart ... compositor: Milk
Ronald Grauer ... visual effects supervisor: Benuts
Turlo Griffin ... matte painter: Milk
Nicolas Hernandez ... cg supervisor: Milk
Hadrien Huvelle ... devops / technical support: Benuts
David Jones ... matchmove artist: Milk
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Fabrice Laroche ... cg team: Benuts
Christopher Leloup ... compositor: Benuts
Benoit Leveau ... head of software: Milk VFX
Sam Lucas ... modelling supervisor: Milk
Quentin Martin ... cg team: Benuts
Pierre Masereel ... technical support: Benuts
Matt McDougal ... compositor: Milk
Alexandra Meese ... visual effects coordinator: Benuts
Leonard Mercier ... compositor: Benuts
Nicolas Morant ... matte painter: Benuts
Bastien Mortelecque ... lighting artist: Milk
Jay Murray ... junior compositor: Milk
Theajo Nagarajan ... compositor: Milk
Caboche Nicolas ... data wrangler: Benuts
Collette Nunes ... visual effects editor: Milk
Gavin Platt ... junior modeler: Milk
Bruno Pollet ... cg supervisor: Benuts
Jenna Powell ... visual effects producer: Milk Visual Effects
Neil Roche ... rigging lead: Milk
Michel Seretis ... compositor: Benuts
Bruno Serre ... matte painter: Benuts
Henry South ... texture lead: Milk
Eleanor Sutton ... compositor: Milk (as Ellie Sutton)
Joe Tarrant ... animator: Milk
Frédéric Vanmeerbeeck ... lead compositor: Benuts
Fernando L. Ferrer Wallach ... rotoscope artist: Milk (as Fernando Ferrer)
Frèdéric Wedeaux ... cg team: Benuts
Simon Wicker ... matte painter: Milk
Luca Zappala ... senior technical director: Milk Visual Effects
Keith Barton ... technical support: Milk Visual Effects (uncredited)
Dimitri Breidenbach ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Caboche Nicolas ... matte painter (uncredited)
Sarah Williamson ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Doug Winder ... digital matte painter: milk-vfx (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Nellie Burroughes ... stunt performer
Robbie Keane ... stunt performer
Glenn Marks ... stunt coordinator
Kim McGarrity ... stunt performer
Casey Michaels ... stunt performer
Ian Pead ... stunt performer
Mark Stanton-Kelly ... stunt performer
Donna Williams ... stunt performer (as Donna C. Williams)
Gary Greenberg ... precision driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Barry Conroy ... gaffer
John Crawford ... crane technician
Yannick de Decker ... digital imaging technician
Liam Devine ... video playback operator
Tony Devlin ... electrician
Ryan Douglas ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Tim Fletcher ... gaffer: second unit / rigging gaffer
Nick Gillespie ... camera operator: "b" camera
Glynn Harrison ... key grip
Graeme Haughton ... generator operator
Gareth Hogan ... grip assistant
Phil Humphries ... digital imaging technician
Thomas Keyes ... electrician
Lydia Lewis ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Neil McConville ... camera trainee
Ian McGurrell ... camera grip: "b" camera
Kelly McLaughlin ... electrician
Paul McNulty ... best boy
Aidan Monaghan ... still photographer
Peter O'Toole ... electrician
Laurie Rose ... camera operator: "a" camera
Kim Vinegrad ... focus puller: "a" camera
Miles Evans ... focus puller: "b" camera (uncredited)
Andy Gardner ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
David Grennan ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ruby Van der Kooij ... under water camera assistant (uncredited)
Cinediving Wim Michiels ... underwater camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
Carla Stronge ... casting: NI (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Marie-Therese Breen ... standby costumier
Ellen Crawshaw ... assistant costume designer
Sam Dightam ... costume maker
Geri Doherty ... costume assistant
Scout Isensee ... costume work experience
Elle Kent ... costume assistant
Chris Kerr ... costume maker
Alison Lewis ... costume maker
Claire McElduff ... costume trainee (as Claire Mc Elduff)
Clare Ramsell ... costume maker
Anna Reynolds ... costume assistant
Peckham Rye ... costume maker
Hannah Wood ... costume supervisor
Kerry Gooding ... daily costume assistant (uncredited)
Zipporah Reynolds ... daily costume assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Cora McGookin ... location trainee
John Quigley ... location assistant
Nathan Stevenson ... location trainee
Andrew Wilson ... location manager
Adam Wilkinson ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Maria Bantin ... operator: Protools (as Maria Kantorowicz-Bantin)
Sian Bolland ... score coordinator
Ralph Broos ... studio manager
Emiliano Caballero ... engineer: score tech support
Geert Callaert ... musician: piano
Otto Derolez ... concertmaster
Carla Deveux ... orchestra contractor
Matt Dunkley ... conductor / orchestrator
Geoff Foster ... score engineer and mixer / score mixer
Hans Francken ... musician: keyboards
Andrew Green ... music copyist
Patrick Lemmens ... score engineer
Alasdair Malloy ... musician: gamelan & glass harmonica
Eric Melaerts ... musician: acoustic 12 string
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Brussels Philharmonic ... orchestra
Vincent Pierins ... musician: electric bass
Bram Raeymaekers ... musician: drums
Rutger Arents ... scoring assistant (uncredited)
Tony Blondal ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Richard Bronskill ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Aleksandar Dimitrijevic ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
Tobias Hess ... assistant mix engineer (uncredited)
Benjamin Reichert ... scoring assistant (uncredited)
Chris Szott ... scoring assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Tommy Bailey ... unit driver
Reggie Blain Jr. ... facilities manager
Danny Blain ... facilities driver
Victor Blain ... driver: minibus
Jamie Carlile ... driver: camera truck
Mark Johnston ... driver: camera truck
Karl Moore-Levy ... picture vehicle coordinator
Ross Stevenson ... facilities driver
Clark Tracey ... unit driver
James Whyte ... driver: minibus
Ludwig Töpke ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Laura Albiol ... production assistant: Recorded Picture Company
Rhona Alsworth ... insurance
Yasu Asami ... production assistant: Recorded Picture Company
Charles Auty ... for: Blackwell Productions Limited
Sean Bailey ... health and safety advisor
Matthew Baker ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Roy Carroll ... worldwide delivery services: Schedule 2
Ted Cawrey ... for: Blackwell Productions Limited
Anita Christy ... script supervisor
Sandra Condon ... health and safety advisor
Stuart Cook ... production accountant: Recorded Picture Company
Benoît Coquelet ... general director: Scope Pictures
Charly Destombes ... press attache
Harry Dixon ... head of film finance: Film4
Conor Doherty ... floor runner
Tom Donoghoe ... : Recorded Picture Company
Kyle Douglas ... caterer
Johan Ewing ... legal executive
Chad Falls ... head chef
Donna Fitzsymons ... assistant accountant
Zoe Flower ... unit publicist
Chiara Gelardin ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Josh Green ... for S Films
Brendan Gunn ... dialect coach: Elisabeth Moss
Suzanne Harrison ... funding manager: Northern Ireland Screen
Rebecca Hawkes ... worldwide delivery services: Schedule 2
Brittny Heinrich ... production assistant
Ian Henry ... caterer
Theo Herron ... floor runner
Stephen Hole ... for S Films
Nicolas Honorez ... production assistant: Scope Pictures
Sarah Hughes ... clearances
Tricia Jennings ... caterer
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Justin Kelly ... head of legal & business affairs: Recorded Picture Company
Ian Kirk ... head of production finance: BFI
Peter La Terriere ... production executive
Tom Leggett ... senior development editor: Film4
Moyra Lock ... head of marketing: Northern Ireland Screen
Abbie Long ... legal services
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Thomas Mann ... business affairs: Recorded Picture Company
Linda Martin ... head of finance: Northern Ireland Screen
Stephen McConnell ... production accountant
Barry McGonigle ... cashier
Mary McVey ... marketing manager: Northern Ireland Screen
Joanne Michael ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Rita Moloney ... : Recorded Picture Company
Fiona Morham ... head of production: BFI
Gerardine O'Flynn ... production finance manager: Film4
Mary Owens ... animal wrangler
Karin Padgham ... assistant: Jeremy Thomas, Recorded Picture Company
Virginie Paillet ... managing director: Scope Pictures
Jeremy Parkinson ... development assistant: Recorded Picture Company
Heather Pascall ... worldwide delivery services: Schedule 2
Jan Pearson ... for S Films
Gerard Quigley ... production assistant
Andrew Reid ... head of production: Northern Ireland Screen
Ben Roberts ... director of lottery film fund: BFI
Aziannida Samingan ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Lauren Sheerin ... production secretary
Bridie Sinden ... production staff
Sue Bruce Smith ... head of commercial and brand strategy: Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Sebastian Solberg ... epk
Barnaby Southcombe ... for S Films
Jan Spielhoff ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Claire Taylor ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Nora Thomas ... production assistant: Scope Pictures
Pete Tombs ... epk
Alain-Gilles Viellevoye ... production executive: SCOPE Pictures
Dimitri Wacheul ... finance manager: Scope Pictures
Ben Wilkinson ... business affairs manager: BFI
Richard Williams ... chief executive: Northern Ireland Screen
Eleanor Windo ... for: Blackwell Productions Limited
Lesley Wise ... for: Blackwell Productions Limited
Jamie Wolpert ... development executive: BFI
Anne Bergstedt ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ralph Broos ... post-production executive (uncredited)
Eve Gabereau ... distribution (uncredited)
Brad Hanson ... insurance (uncredited)
Brittny Heinrich ... pre-production coordinator (uncredited)
Paul Hillier ... insurance (uncredited)
Michael Hooley ... extras co-ordinator (uncredited)
Dean Rogers ... film poster (uncredited)
Lesley Wise ... ingenious media (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Jamie Andrews ... thanks
Beatrice Ballard ... thanks
Fay Ballard ... thanks
Jacques Cardon ... thanks
Jenne Casarotto ... thanks
Christopher Collins ... thanks
Stijn De Block ... thanks
Terry de Havilland ... thanks
Benoît Delori ... thanks
Ellis Faas ... thanks
Stuart Hamilton ... thanks
Christian Hodell ... thanks
Steve Joberns ... thanks
Kate London ... thanks
Lil London ... thanks
Helena MacKenzie ... thanks
Sophie Millard ... thanks
Sheila Fraser Milne ... thanks
Paul Mitchell ... thanks
Massimo Moretti ... thanks
Alexander Oberink ... thanks
Dallas Smith ... thanks
Michael Symons ... thanks
Eric Vandenkerckhoven ... thanks
Luke Windsor ... special thanks
Adrian Wootton ... thanks
Hugo Young ... thanks
Louise Young ... thanks
Ruth Young ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Class struggle becomes all too real as a young doctor moves into a modern apartment block in suburban 1975 London. Drugs, drink & debauchery dissolve into murder, mayhem and misogyny in this pseudo-post-apocalyptic breakdown of societal norms. Written by David R Turner

Plot Keywords
Taglines Leave the real world behind See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • High Rise (United States)
  • Высотка (Russia)
  • Alt üles (Estonia)
  • High-Rise: La rivolta (Italy)
  • Gökdelen (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 119 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film includes two interpretations of the ABBA song "SOS" - one by the film's composer Clint Mansell and the other by Portishead. "SOS" was released in 1975. The same year as the novel "High-Rise" JG Ballard. See more »
Goofs When Laing cuts into the human head during the pathology / dissection scene, blood is shown flowing from the fresh incision. This is medically impossible, as blood ceases to flow once a person is deceased; even more so when the head has been long since detached from the rest of the body. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #45.4 (2016). See more »
Soundtracks Sundance Chant See more »
Quotes Ann: There's no food left. Only the dogs. And Mrs. Hillman is refusing to clean unless I pay her what I apparently owe her. Like all poor people, she's obsessed with money.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed