6.9/10
47
0 user 3 critic

The Burnt Theatre (2005)

Les artistes du Théâtre Brûlé (original title)
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The film is situated as close as one can get to the life - and thus the spiritual death - of a prostitute.

Director: Rithy Panh
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A unique documentary on the notorious S-21 prison, today the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, with testimony by the only surviving prisoners and former Khmer Rouge guards.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Khieu 'Poev' Ches, Yeay Cheu, Nhem En
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In Rithy Panh's latest exploration of the lasting effects of the Cambodian genocide, a 13-year-old boy who loses most of his family begins a search for their graves.Cambodian-born, ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Randal Douc
The Sea Wall (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A troubled mother's spirit crumbles when her adult children strike out for independence. Feeling abandoned she contemplates taking drastic action.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Rithy Panh
Rice People (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In Cambodian refugee camps, when children are asked where rice comes from, they answer, "from UN lorries". They have never seen a rice field. One day, these children will have to learn to ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Peng Phan, Mom Soth, Chhim Naline
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When an American plane crashes in the Cambodian jungle, the pilot is taken captive by the Khmer Rouge. They instruct the kids of a village to keep an eye on the prisoner. While the younger ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Cyril Gueï, Jhem Chuop, Soeum Chhoeum
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Between 1975 and 1979, the Khmer Rouge regime caused the death of some 1.8 million people, representing one-quarter of the population of Cambodia. Kaing Guek Eav, better known as Duch, was ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Kaing Guek Eav
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After the end of the Cambodian Civil War, people in Cambodia struggled in their return to their normal lives. Among them is a kick boxer Savannah (Narith Roeun). A survivor of the war, who ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Chea Lyda Chan, Ratha Keo, Sra N'Gath Kheav
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Rithy Panh
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Rithy Panh
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bopha Chheng Bopha Chheng ... Herself
Hoeun Ieng Hoeun Ieng
Rotha Kèv Rotha Kèv
Sok Ly Sok Ly ... Himself
Than Nan Doeun Than Nan Doeun ... Himself
Peng Phan Peng Phan ... Herself
Pok Dy Rama Pok Dy Rama ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Cambodia | France

Language:

Khmer | French

Release Date:

9 November 2005 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Burnt Theatre See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed