6.2/10
106

Kak zakalyalas stal (1973)

Fictionalized autobiography of a young Bolshevik fighter taking part in the Russian civil war.

Director:

Nikolay Mashchenko

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Kommunist (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1919 workers arrive by train in the middle of the Taiga in order to construct a town. They fell trees and unload bricks from the train for that purpose. The newly arrived hero Vasilij is... See full summary »

Director: Yuli Raizman
Stars: Evgeniy Urbanskiy, Sofya Pavlova, Evgeniy Shutov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The families of 18 soldiers who heroically died in 1944 are meeting at the place of the squad last battle.

Director: Leonid Bykov
Stars: Leonid Bykov, Vladimir Konkin, Elena Shanina
Protivostoyanie (TV Mini-Series 1985)
Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The plot of the film is tied in two temporary layers. The first of these dates back to 1979-1980, flowing mainly in the territory of the USSR; The second - to the years of the Great ... See full summary »

Stars: Oleg Basilashvili, Andrei Boltnev, Yuriy Kuznetsov
Beg (1971)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The defeat of the "White Army" in the Russian Civil War of 1918-21, causing massive emigration of the upper classes and nobility, called "White Russians". Set in Crimea, Constantinopol and ... See full summary »

Directors: Aleksandr Alov, Vladimir Naumov
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Aleksey Batalov, Mikhail Ulyanov
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A new brother settles in the friary. But dark forces follow him into the monastery and from time to time they materialize as Legion. Legion has chosen Ivan as the object of his devilish ... See full summary »

Director: Nikolay Dostal
Stars: Timofey Tribuntsev, Georgiy Fetisov, Boris Kamorzin
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Journalist Ivan Sintsov news of the treacherous attack by Nazi Germany during the catches of southern vacation. As a war correspondent, he becomes a witness to the difficult events of the first months of the war - many departures in 1941.

Director: Aleksandr Stolper
Stars: Kirill Lavrov, Anatoliy Papanov, Aleksey Glazyrin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vladimir Konkin ... Pavel Korchagin
Konstantin Stepankov ... Fyodor Zhukhray (as K. Stepankov)
Fyodor Panasenko ... Anton Tokarev (as F. Panasenko)
Natalya Sayko ... Tonya Tumanova (as N. Sayko)
Sergei Ivanov ... Sergey Bruzzhak (as S. Ivanov)
Antonina Maksimova ... Yekaterina Mikhaylovna - maty Pavla (as A. Maksimova)
Mikhail Golubovich ... Artyom (as M. Golubevich)
Dmitri Mirgorodsky ... Palyanitsa (as D. Mirgorodskiy)
Les Serdyuk ... Salomyga (as L. Serdyuk)
Antonina Leftiy ... Rita Ustinovich (as A. Leftiy)
Yuriy Mysenkov ... Dmitriy Tsvetayev (as Yu. Rotshteyn)
Volodymyr Talashko ... Volodya Okunev (as V. Talashko)
Aleksandr Belina ... Ignat Pankratov (as A. Belina)
A. Lutsyuk A. Lutsyuk ... Klavichek
Sergey Polezhaev ... Yan Litke
Edit

Storyline

Fictionalized autobiography of a young Bolshevik fighter taking part in the Russian civil war.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

3 November 1973 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Az acélt megedzik See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dovzhenko Film Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed