6.1/10
20

Seven Wonders of Ancient Egypt (2004)

At the dawn of history, the ancient Egyptians first showed the world how to ... all » build the impossible. In an age before machines, when copper was the strongest metal yet discovered, ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Clive Maltby

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dan McSherry Dan McSherry ... Scribe
John Shrapnel ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

At the dawn of history, the ancient Egyptians first showed the world how to ... all » build the impossible. In an age before machines, when copper was the strongest metal yet discovered, great Pharaohs like Khufu and Ramses II demonstrated how boundless ambition and vast quantities of human labor could transform limestone and granite into some of the most incredible monuments ever created the spectacular tombs in the Valley of the Kings, the mysterious Sphinx of Giza, the iconic Great Pyramid and more.

Uncover the secrets of Ancient Egypt's pharaohs, engineers and architects and watch as cutting-edge computer modeling recreates the stunning monuments these visionaries built. It's an impressive look at the greatest architecture of the greatest civilization in the history of Africa and perhaps the world.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

2004 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Az ókori Egyiptom hét csodás alkotása See more »

Filming Locations:

Abu Simbel, Egypt See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Atlantic Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed