5.8/10
168
0 user 2 critic

Harry's Daughters (2005)

Harrys döttrar (original title)
About two sisters, Marie and Ninni, both are pregnant for the first time. After conducting a joint survey, Ninni's child is found dead. Marie and her husband Erik's son is born the same night as Ninni gives birth to her lifeless daughter.

Director:

Richard Hobert

Writer:

Richard Hobert
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When George (Sven-Bertil Taube), a half-blind widower, learns that his children (Malin Morgan, Dan Ekborg) have conceived an elaborate plan to get their hands on his assets before he dies, ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Sven-Bertil Taube, Rebecca Ferguson, Dan Ekborg
Three Suns (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

The plague hits medieval Sweden.

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Lena Endre, Kjell Bergqvist, Natalie Minnevik
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Rudi Køhnke, Vígdis Eliesersdóttir Hentze Bjørck, Livia Millhagen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A dramatic love story of a man, two women and three children. When love suddenly explodes in these people's lives it creates a pressure wave that changes the lives of everyone. Johan is ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Lena Endre, Mikael Persbrandt, Marie Richardson
The Eye (1998)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

SPOILER: No matter what she does, she can't convince him of the depth of her love, that he and he alone is the man of her life. He decides to put her to the test. He arranges his own ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Lena Endre, Samuel Fröler, Camilla Lundén
The Birthday (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Mikael turns 50 and celebrates big time, inviting all his friends to a gigantic party. He has a secret he intends to announce during the party.

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Camilla Lundén, Göran Stangertz, Lena Endre
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Mikael Persson is about to realize his dream, a big musical with Sweden's top artists and with himself in the leading role. But a few weeks before the premiere the National Bailiff ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Göran Stangertz, Camilla Lundén, Pernilla August
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Without forewarning the police storm the hospital where Catti has given birth to her and Mikael's child. In the chaos that comes voices are heard that scream "terrorists" and "illegal stay"... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Camilla Lundén, Göran Stangertz, Lena Endre
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

This is story about an elderly man who's wife has just passed away. He is carrying her remains in an antique vase for burial at their cottage in the country. The story relates the trip of ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Sven Lindberg, Göran Stangertz, Camilla Lundén
Händerna (1994)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A newcomer comes to live in the village, it is soon found out that he has a special gift. He can find oil with his hands. But who is he and what does he want from the villagers?

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Boman Oscarsson, Sven-Bertil Taube, Camilla Lundén
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Ragnar Persson, a 68-year-old widower, is living at his summer cottage with his son, Mikael, and his son's pregnant girlfriend, Catti. Ragnar falls in love with his neighbour, Vendela, who ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Mona Malm, Sven Lindberg, Göran Stangertz
Ålder okänd (1991)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A physician and researcher in geriatric gets a call from a former colleague who runs his own health clinic. He asks for professional help. It turns out that he has started developing a ... See full summary »

Stars: Sven-Bertil Taube, Harriet Andersson, Lars Humble
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Lena Endre ... Marie
Amanda Ooms ... Ninni
Jørgen Langhelle ... Erik
Peter Gardiner Peter Gardiner ... Jonas
Iwar Wiklander Iwar Wiklander ... Harry
Charlotta Larsson Charlotta Larsson ... Barnmorskan
Anna Björk Anna Björk ... Prästen
Jan Waldekranz ... Läkaren
Magnus Ehrner Magnus Ehrner ... Psykologen
Ellen Jelinek Ellen Jelinek ... Assistenten (as Ellen Mattson)
Maria Lindström Maria Lindström ... Barnvakten
Jessica Forsberg ... Mamman
Anders Kjellstrand Anders Kjellstrand ... Harry som ung
Salka Backman ... Marie som ung
Amanda Pettersson Amanda Pettersson ... Ninni som ung
Edit

Storyline

About two sisters, Marie and Ninni, both are pregnant for the first time. After conducting a joint survey, Ninni's child is found dead. Marie and her husband Erik's son is born the same night as Ninni gives birth to her lifeless daughter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

21 October 2005 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Harry's Daughters See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

DTS

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Requiem for My Friend
Music Composed and Performed by Zbigniew Preisner
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed