The Fall of the Great Russian Empire is the main storyline of this 10 episode mini series, however, every episode has a separate detective story of its own.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
Unknown  
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ledokol (2016)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Towards the icebreaker "Mikhail Gromov" is moving a huge iceberg. Leaving from collision, the ship falls into the ice trap and is forced to drift near the coast of Antarctica.

Director: Nikolay Khomeriki
Stars: Pyotr Fyodorov, Sergey Puskepalis, Aleksandr Pal
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Love and Lies (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A movie about two high school kids who meet in class and fall madly in love with each other. Unfortunately, His father and her mother had a history of their own between them which creates ... See full summary »

Director: Ilya Frez
Stars: Tatyana Aksyuta, Nikita Mikhaylovsky, Elena Solovey
Ekipazh (1980)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Story of the lives of three Soviet pilots who are united by disaster in a small town in the mountains.

Director: Aleksandr Mitta
Stars: Georgi Zhzhyonov, Anatoliy Vasilev, Leonid Filatov
Palach (TV Mini-Series 2015)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Andrey Smolyakov, Viktoriya Tolstoganova, Marina Aleksandrova
Geniy (1991)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

He is overly intelligent. He is genius. And he's just trying to make his life a little bit better in an new era post-communist Russia.

Director: Viktor Sergeev
Stars: Aleksandr Abdulov, Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Larisa Belogurova
Dva dnya (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When anyone thinks that you will endure a two-hour movie about a guy you don't like only because of two-minute scene with a woman you love, they are absolutely right.

Director: Dunya Smirnova
Stars: Fedor Bondarchuk, Kseniya Rappoport, Evgeniy Muravich
Belaya gvardiya (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The protagonist, Alex Turbin - military medic, who had seen and lived through a lot in three years of World War I. He is one of the thousands of officers who, after the revolution faced a difficult choice.

Stars: Konstantin Khabenskiy, Mikhail Porechenkov, Evgeniy Dyatlov
Shchit i mech (1968)
Adventure | War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Alexander Belov (Lyubshin) is a Russian spy in the Nazi Germany, working under cover name as Johann Weiss. His perfect German and cool demeanor allows him to make a career in the SS ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Basov
Stars: Stanislav Lyubshin, Alla Demidova, Helga Göring
Shirli-myrli (1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Russian crook steals the stolen giant diamond from the mafia, hides it and suddenly runs into his unbeknown brothers. The unexpected and absurd events with participation of mob, doctors, musicians, Americans, militia and gypsies ensue.

Director: Vladimir Menshov
Stars: Valeriy Garkalin, Vera Alentova, Inna Churikova
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Lyudmila doesn't have any luck in finding the perfect job. She tried to be an air hostess, newscaster, model, ice skater, but fate had something else in store for her - a petrol station, ... See full summary »

Directors: Nikolai Litus, Aleksei Mishurin
Stars: Nadezhda Rumyantseva, Andrei Sova, Aleksey Kozhevnikov
V poiskakh kapitana Granta (TV Mini-Series 1986)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Lord and Lady Glenarvan found a bottle in the ocean. this bottle contained a letter from captain Grant that he and 2 of his sailors had survived a disaster in sea and need help. ... See full summary »

Stars: Vladimir Smirnov, Lembit Ulfsak, Nikolay Eryomenko
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Galina Anisimova 3 episodes
...  Tarvilainen 3 episodes
Andrey Zibrov ...  Pereverzev 3 episodes
Natalya Akimova 3 episodes
...  Sergei Pavlovich Kostin 3 episodes
Marat Basharov ...  Ivan Karlovich Shtol'tz 3 episodes
...  General Kornilov 3 episodes
...  General Denikin 3 episodes
...  Stepnin 3 episodes
...  Landlord 3 episodes
...  Nikitin 3 episodes
...  Sakharov 3 episodes
...  Lozovski 3 episodes
...  Olga Nesterovskaya 3 episodes
...  Nikolai Alekseyevich Strel'nikov 3 episodes
...  Gibson 3 episodes
...  The Director 3 episodes
...  Aleksandr Mihailovich Nesterovsky 3 episodes
Mariya Mironova ...  Yelena Saburova 3 episodes
...  General Rennenkampf 3 episodes
...  Strombah 3 episodes
...  General Grigorev 3 episodes
...  General Duhonin 3 episodes
...  Antipov 3 episodes
Igor Sklyar ...  Ricks 3 episodes
...  Fleishman 3 episodes
...  Maletski 3 episodes
Dmitriy Ulyanov ...  Stezevich 3 episodes
...  Zaitseva 3 episodes
Yuriy Vasilev 3 episodes
...  Ganski 3 episodes
Aleksandr Vontov 3 episodes
Edit

Storyline

The Fall of the Great Russian Empire is the main storyline of this 10 episode mini series, however, every episode has a separate detective story of its own.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

1TV [Russia]

Country:

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

4 April 2005 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

The Fall of the Empire  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(10 parts)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed