A secret marriage unites two families - one wealthy and traditional, the other bankrupt and modern - and is threatened by the resulting conflicts.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2006   2005   Unknown  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The love story of Kurt Seyit, an army major, and Sura, a Russian woman.

Stars: Kivanç Tatlitug, Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Caglar Ertugrul
Yanik Koza (2005–2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Billur Al, Mustafa Alabora, Kamil Atliman
Yer Gök Ask (2010–2013)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Toprak, who lost her baby, is hired as a wet nurse for wealthy Yusuf's motherless son. Yusuf is drawn to Toprak, but also to her scheming sister.

Stars: Birce Akalay, Murat Ünalmis, Kanbolat Gorkem Arslan
Kördügüm (TV Series 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Ali Nejat Karasu is a former race-driver and a playboy turned into a businessman. He runs Karas Holdings which is part of a group his father built while making a fortune in ship building. ... See full summary »

Stars: Ibrahim Celikkol, Alican Yücesoy, Belçim Bilgin
20 Minutes (2013)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An innocent pastrycook Melek gets accused of injuring an important politician's son. Her loving husband Ali wants to help his wife to escape from prison.

Stars: Tuba Büyüküstün, Ilker Aksum, Firat Çelik
Asktan Kaçilmaz (TV Series 2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young man at odds with his father returns home when his younger brother runs away. But his father is a criminal mastermind and his home town is a complicated place. Will he escape the ... See full summary »

Stars: Erhan Alpay, Özgür Avsar, Metin Belgin
Filinta (2014–2016)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set in 19th century Istanbul, Filinta follows the adventures and intrigues of 'Filinta Mustafa' - a police officer. Unfairly accused of a heinous crime, he must fight to clear his name "and... See full summary »

Stars: Cem Uçan, Onur Tuna, Kamil Güler
Merhamet (2013–2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A successful lawyer meets her lost childhood love after 13 years of deserting her poor hometown and abusive family. That encounter forces her to reconcile with her traumatic past and search for her lost family and their tragic fate.

Stars: Özgü Namal, Ibrahim Celikkol, Burçin Terzioglu
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Centered around a personally troubled, officially discredited police chief and his inharmonious police team in Ankara Police Force. Even though the show usually focuses on murders and other... See full summary »

Stars: Erdal Besikçioglu, Inanç Konukçu, Ege Aydan
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Yavuz Bingöl ...  Galip Çelebi 3 episodes, 2005
Basak Köklükaya ...  Hanzade Çelebi 3 episodes, 2005
Billur Al Billur Al ...  Yonca 3 episodes, 2005
Mustafa Alabora Mustafa Alabora ...  Asaf Çelebi 3 episodes, 2005
Kamil Atliman Kamil Atliman ...  Nedim 3 episodes, 2005
Sedef Avci ...  Balim 3 episodes, 2005
Basak Dasman ...  Makbule 3 episodes, 2005
Burak Davutoglu Burak Davutoglu ...  Veysel 3 episodes, 2005
Baris Erdi Baris Erdi ...  Ömer Asaf 3 episodes, 2005
Ceyhan Gölcek Ceyhan Gölcek ...  Faika 3 episodes, 2005
Erdal Gülver Erdal Gülver ...  Zait 3 episodes, 2005
Turan Günay Turan Günay ...  Muhsin 3 episodes, 2005
Özlem Gür Özlem Gür ...  Merve 3 episodes, 2005
Mete Horozoglu Mete Horozoglu ...  Semih / ... 3 episodes, 2005
Çolpan Ilhan ...  Esmanur Çelebi 3 episodes, 2005
Ayça Inci Ayça Inci ...  Leyla Emirli 3 episodes, 2005
Tuncer Necmioglu Tuncer Necmioglu ...  Dede Fikri 3 episodes, 2005
Elif Nutku Elif Nutku ...  Songül 3 episodes, 2005
Kemal Okur Kemal Okur ...  Cemal 3 episodes, 2005
Perihan Savas ...  Hacer 3 episodes, 2005
Ahmet Somers Ahmet Somers ...  Hüsnü 3 episodes, 2005
Utku Can Tugutlu Utku Can Tugutlu ...  Muhammed 3 episodes, 2005
Özer Tunca Özer Tunca ...  Ihsan 3 episodes, 2005
Emir Çiçek Emir Çiçek ...  Yasar Çatak 3 episodes, 2005
Serdar Özer Serdar Özer ...  Akin Çelebi 3 episodes, 2005
Edit

Storyline

A secret marriage unites two families - one wealthy and traditional, the other bankrupt and modern - and is threatened by the resulting conflicts.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

about series | Official site

Country:

Turkey

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

2005 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

Tradare în familie See more »

Filming Locations:

Bursa, Turkey

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed