Poster

Maha'lai muang rae ()


Reference View | Change View


Set in 1950 and based on the series of autobiographical short stories by Archin Panjabhan, the beginning finds Archin (Pijaya Vachajitpan) expelled from Bangkok's Chulalongkorn University in his sophomore year. He is packed off to southern... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Pijaya Vachajitpan ...
Arjin Panjapan
Donlaya Mudcha ...
La-iad
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sonthaya Chitmanee ...
Kai
Anthony Howard Gould ...
Sam (The Boss)
Bill O'Leary ...
Tom (Sam's Brother)
Ajin Panjapan ...
Self
Jaran 'See Tao' Petcharoen ...
Grandpa Deang
Niran Sattar ...
John
Jumpol Thongtan ...
The Shopkeeper

Directed by

Edit
Jira Maligool

Written by

Edit
Jira Maligool ... ()
 
Ajin Panjapan ... (short stories)

Produced by

Edit
Jira Maligool ... producer
Mingmonkul Sonakul ... executive producer: Dedicate (as Mingmongkol Sonakul)
Yongyoot Thongkongtoon ... producer: GMM Tai Hub

Cinematography by

Edit
Chankit Chamnivikaipong

Film Editing by

Edit
Pan Busabaan

Production Design by

Edit
Ek Iemchuen

Costume Design by

Edit
Apinya Chawarangkool

Sound Department

Edit
Nared Sarapatsorn ... sound

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Set in 1950 and based on the series of autobiographical short stories by Archin Panjabhan, the beginning finds Archin (Pijaya Vachajitpan) expelled from Bangkok's Chulalongkorn University in his sophomore year. He is packed off to southern Thailand, where he has supposedly has a job waiting for him. It's in a remote, mountainous jungle that doesn't even "rate a spot on the map", a place that is little but all-consuming red mud and seemingly endless, torrential downpours. Archin arrives, letter of recommendation in hand, at the mining company office, only to be told that there are no jobs. The company's superintendent, Sam, a stern Australian veteran of the Death Railway who asks Archin if he is willing to do manual labor. Archin answers to the affirmative and he's hired. He's even given a house of his own, (which happens to haunted). Everyone, from the lowliest Malaysian laborers to John, the burly chief of the mining staff, derides Ajin as a "Bangkok boy" who isn't fit for hard work and Archin is constantly put to the test. Eventually, he becomes a trusted, integral member of the company, working as a surveyor. Written by Wise Kwai

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Tin Mine (World-wide, English title)
  • The Tin Mine (United States)
  • The Tin Mine (France)
Runtime
  • 111 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget THB70,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The production team built several small size models and one actual size, operational tin dredge in order to film the movie. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed