Poster

Mr. Bean's Holiday ()


Reference View | Change View


Mr. Bean wins a trip to Cannes where he unwittingly separates a young boy from his father and must help the two come back together. On the way he discovers France, bicycling, and true love,... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mr. Bean
...
Vicar
...
Lily at the Stereo
...
Boy with Train
...
Buffet Attendant
Francois Touch ...
Busker Accordion
...
Sabine
Arsène Mosca ...
Traffic Controller (as Arsene Mosca)
...
Traffic Controller (as Stephane Debac)
...
Carson Clay
...
French Journalist
...
Maitre'D
...
Emil
...
Stepan (as Max Baldry)
Pascal Jounier ...
Tipsy Man
Emmanuelle Cosso ...
Hairdresser Woman
...
Undertaker
Catherine Hosmalin ...
Ticket Inspector
Zazie Delem ...
Woman on Bench
Anthony Morabito ...
Man in Toilet
Adilson Monteiro ...
Busker Percussion
Michel Estrade ...
Busker Trumpet
Stefane Mellino ...
Busker Guitar (as Stefan Mellino)
Francois Chanut ...
Busker Double Bass
Fabien Arnaud ...
Busker Banjo
Evelyne Guyon ...
Busker Saxophone
Adrien Rodrigue ...
Busker Violin
Francois Roche ...
Busker Trombone
Bams Betga-Tchouni ...
Busker Singer
Louis Gomis ...
Busker DJ
Gilles Gaston-Dreyfus ...
Station Master (as Gilles Gaston Dreyfus)
...
Emil's Wife
...
Hotel Maid
...
Bus Driver
Dimitri Radochevitch ...
Chicken Farmer
Luc-Antoine Salmont ...
Man on Mobilette (as Luc Antoine Salmon)
...
First AD
Nicolas Bridet ...
Second AD
Nathalie Levy-Lang ...
Costume Woman (as Nathalie Levy Lang)
Antoine de Caunes ...
Anchorman
Michel Winogradoff ...
Pyrotechnician
Julien Cottereau ...
Pyrotechnician
Éric Naggar ...
Suicidal Man (as Eric Naggar)
...
Newsreader
Anthony Paliotti ...
Policeman
Nader Boussandel ...
Policeman
Bak ...
Red Carpet Security Man (as Bak Drame)
Bachir Allouane ...
Burly Security Man
...
Luther
...
Suited Criminal (as Christopher Sciureff)
...
Suited Criminal
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jehanguir Byramjee ...
Musicians Van's Driver (uncredited)
Steve Campos ...
(uncredited)
Philippe Cariou ...
Businessman On Train (uncredited)
Luc Palun ...
Businessman On Train (uncredited)
John Snowden ...
Papparazzi (uncredited)
Robert Stone ...
Carson Clay's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Pierre-Benoist Varoclier ...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Steve Bendelack

Written by

Edit
Rowan Atkinson ... (character) and
Richard Curtis ... (character)
 
Simon McBurney ... (story)
 
Hamish McColl ... (screenplay) and
Robin Driscoll ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Peter Bennett-Jones ... producer
Raphaël Benoliel ... line producer
Tim Bevan ... producer
Liza Chasin ... co-producer
Richard Curtis ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Debra Hayward ... co-producer
Caroline Hewitt ... co-producer
Simon McBurney ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Howard Goodall

Cinematography by

Edit
Baz Irvine

Film Editing by

Edit
Tony Cranstoun

Editorial Department

Edit
Christian Blood ... second assistant editor
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator
Nikola Filipovic ... tvc editor: Serbia, Montenegro
Charlene Lilburn ... editorial assistant
Andrew Melhuish ... first assistant editor
Mike Morrison ... digital intermediate producer
Laura Morrod ... editorial assistant

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold
Juliette Ménager ... (as Juliette Menager)

Production Design by

Edit
Michael Carlin

Art Direction by

Edit
Franck Schwarz
Karen Wakefield ... supervising art director

Costume Design by

Edit
Pierre-Yves Gayraud

Makeup Department

Edit
Rachel Aboulkheir ... additional makeup artist
Fabienne Adam ... assistant makeup artist
Dorith Albagli ... hair stylist
Gil Allan ... makeup artist: Emma de Caunes
Frédérique Arguello ... makeup artist: Rowan Atkinson (as Frederique Arguello)
Cyrielle Bailly ... additional makeup artist
Veronique Bosle ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Lisa Cavalli-Green ... makeup chief: UK
Nicola Coleman ... makeup artist
Karen Dawson ... additional makeup artist
Roger De Grees ... additional hair stylist
Stefania Favata ... additional hair stylist
Christine Giugno ... additional makeup artist
Suzanne Jansen ... makeup chief: UK
Irène Jordi ... makeup artist
Corinne Logiacco ... hair stylist (as Corinne Togiaco-Paule) / hair stylist
Alain Luzy ... additional hair stylist
Philippe Podvyne ... makeup artist
Liliane Rametta ... additional makeup artist (as Lili Rametta)
Ferouz Zaafour ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Frédéric Zaid ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Jerome Albertini ... assistant unit manager
Richard George ... unit manager
Benjamin Granier ... assistant production manager
Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Kevin Jenkins ... unit manager
Emma Mager ... production manager
Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production supervisor
Matthieu Rubin ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mallorie Ballestra-Duquesnoy ... additional assistant director
Bertrand Baudry ... assistant director
Andrea Bichi ... additional assistant director
Delphine Bonnaud ... additional assistant director
Justine Bosco ... assistant director
James Canal ... first assistant director
Bonnaud Delphine ... assistant director
Linda Gabbay ... assistant director
Jean-Marc Gaude ... additional assistant director
Armel Gourvennec ... second assistant director
Camille Guille ... assistant director
Mark Hopkins ... third assistant director
Gil Kenny ... first assistant director: second unit
Marie Legendre ... third assistant director
Henry Mackintosh ... assistant director
Guilhem Malgoire ... additional assistant director
Stéphane Martel ... additional third assistant director (as Stephane Martel)
Cécile Navarro ... second assistant director
Matthew Penry-Davey ... first assistant director
Charlie Reed ... third assistant director: UK
Carole Reinhard ... second assistant director
Lance Roehrig ... second assistant director
Dimitri Veret ... second assistant director: second unit
Delphine Bertrand ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Joshua Barraud ... stand-by art director
Benoît Bechet ... draftsman
Samantha Benne ... second assistant art director
Philippe Boucherot ... construction buyer
Jean-Jacques Boulben ... art department coordinator
Dean Clegg ... draftsman
Thierry Doerflinger ... plasterer supervisor
Kimberley Fahey ... production buyer
Stephen Forrest-Smith ... storyboard artist
Jean-Luc Fouvet ... carpenter
Stéphane Ginet ... props buyer
Claire Grainger ... props buyer
Gilles Graziano ... computer graphics designer
Muffin Green ... property master
Gary Jopling ... draughtsman
Frédéric Jourdan ... carpenter
Seeta Lingam ... graphic designer: UK
Jean-Christophe Lognos ... props buyer
Dan Maslen ... storyboard artist
Adam McCreight ... dressing props
Frank Pitussi ... stand-by props
Francois Poublan ... stand-by props
Arnaud Putman ... property master
Jean-Denis Riviere ... swing gang
Elsa Rugiero ... art department assistant (as Lydie Rugiero)
David Stoten ... lead storyboard artist
Benoît Tetelin ... art department production assistant
Roger Dengate ... CAD & steel fabrication (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Stuart Bagshaw ... foley editor
Thom Berryman ... sound effects recordist
Jean-Marie Blondel ... sound mixer
Philippe Ciompi ... sound effects editor
Fabien Devillers ... sound re-recordist
Susan French ... adr editor
Dan Johnson ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Rob Killick ... sound studio technician
Gareth Llewellyn ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Gerard Loret ... sound editor
Keith Marriner ... supervising dialogue editor
Bernard O'Reilly ... supervising sound editor
Rashad Omar ... sound recordist
John A. Pagano ... sound editor
Frédéric Pardon ... boom operator
Theotime Pardon ... sound assistant
Emma Pegram ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
James Perry ... adr recordist
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer
Martin Seeley ... sound mixer
Bruno Seznec ... sound studio manager
Barnaby Smyth ... foley supervisor
Andrew Stirk ... re-recording mixer
Chris Sturmer ... consultant: Dolby film sound
David Turner ... sound technical coordinator
Shaula Walker ... sound effects re-recordist (as Shaula Lumley)
Michele Woods ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
James Davis III ... special effects senior technician
Emmanuel Galtier ... special effects technician
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects technician
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor: UK
Philippe Hubin ... special effects supervisor
Jean-Christophe Magnaud ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Darren Agnew ... title designer
Louie Alexander ... compositing digital paint artist
Kate Auld ... digital compositor: end titles
Ben Baker ... head of digital lab: Framestore-CFC DI
Sule Bryan ... digital compositor
Andy Burrow ... scanning & recording manager
Scott Chambers ... digital compositor
Jerome Dewhurst ... di engineer
Luke Drummond ... digital compositor
Robert Duncan ... visual effects supervisor
Lester Dunton ... digital process projection
Katherine Durant ... digital compositor
Jonathan Fawkner ... visual effects supervisor
James D. Fleming ... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Adam Glasman ... DI colourist
Joe Godfrey ... conform editor
Dean Grubb ... digital effects artist: Framestore-CFC
Charlie Habanananda ... conform editor
Adam Hawkes ... title compositor
Jan Hogevold ... executive producer: Framestore CFC
Jason Horley ... digital matte painter: Framestore CFC
Charles Howell ... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Nathan Hughes ... digital matte painter: Framestore CFC
Carl Jackson ... lead matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
Yan Jennings ... film mastering engineer
David Johnston ... data operator
Kevin Lowery ... high definition engineer
Veronica Marcano ... scanning and recording operator: Framestore
Bruce Nelson ... compositor: Framestore CFC
Sam Osborne ... digital artist
Steve Parsons ... compositor
Lorna Paterson ... visual effects producer
Travis Porter ... digital compositor
Cristina Puente ... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Sirio Quintavalle ... compositor
Jimmy Saul ... scanning and recording
Laurence Smith ... data operations
Tammy Smith ... paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley ... retouch and restoration
Martin Taylor ... digital compositor
Odean Thompson ... digital paint artist: restoration: Framestore
Simon Whalley ... producer: title sequence
Tim Young ... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Ilona Blyth ... visual effects editor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Danielle Nadal ... production assistant main titles: Framestore CFC (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Francis Auguy ... stunt driver
Patrick Bernaud ... stunt driver
Rémi Canaple ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Romain Canonne ... stunt performer
Alexandre Cauderlier ... stunts wire effects / stunts
Kevin Cauderlier ... stunts
Patrick Cauderlier ... physical stunt coordinator / stunts
Yan Dron ... stunt coordinator
Pascal Lavanchy ... stunt driver
Christophe Marsaud ... stunt driver
Gabriel Mercier ... stunt double
Christophe Roblin ... stunt driver
Pierre-Yves Rosoux ... stunt driver
Loïc Saintilan ... stunt driver
Frédéric Vallet ... stunt driver
Alain Vanneville ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Victor Abadia ... best boy electric
Boris Abaza ... focus puller: "c" camera and second unit
Joe Alexander ... camera trainee: UK
Julien Andreetti ... central loader
Jean-Bertrand Augendre ... electrician
Damien Auriol ... grip
Lionel Bailly ... electrician
Eric Bialas ... Steadicam operator
Fabrice Bismuth ... first assistant camera
Ashley Bond ... first assistant camera
Charles Carpentier ... electrician
Fanny Chausson ... second assistant camera
Jean-Baptiste Chesnais ... additional focus puller
Fanny Coustenoble ... second assistant camera
Adrien Debackere ... second assistant camera
Hélène Degrandcourt ... second assistant camera: second unit
Olivier Delaunay ... additional grip
Pascal Delaunay ... grip
Bertrand Delorme ... electrician
Benoit Dentan ... aerial camera operator / camera operator
Florent Duroc ... electrician: second unit
Paul Edwards ... Steadicam operator
Jan Gagnaire ... grip
Vincent Gallot ... camera operator: video camera / focus puller: "b" camera
Antonin Gendre ... key grip
Martin Gendre ... additional grip
Philippe Gibier ... additional generator operator
Dylan Jones ... video operator
John Jordan ... first assistant camera: "a" camera / focus puller
Olivier Joudiau ... grip
Giles Keyte ... still photographer
Christian Langlois ... video assistant
Antoine Lienhard ... gaffer
Jean-Didier Lienhard ... additional electrician
Philip Lozano ... additional second assistant camera
Sofia Olstorpe ... assistant camera
Luc Pallet ... additional focus puller
Christian Petrucelli ... grip
Chris Plevin ... director of photography: second unit
Philip Sindall ... camera operator
Benjamin Speyer ... crane technician grip
Nicolas Turchet ... key grip
Frédéric Vial ... additional camera operator
Antoine Vidal ... crane operator
François Vigon ... additional clapper loader
Derek Walker ... additional Steadicam operator
Lee Walters ... gaffer
Marc Wolff ... pilot: camera helicopter
Sylvestre Dedise ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Cara Beckinsale ... casting assistant
Nancy Bishop ... casting
Garance Garnier ... extras casting assistant
Cécile Navarro ... extras casting assistant
Robert Sterne ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Claire Chanat ... assistant costume designer
Dominique Cristina ... costume buyer
Caroline de Tugny ... patina & tint
Vincent Dumas ... costume supervisor
Mirete Elsa ... dresser
Charlie Knight ... set costumer
Laurence Nicolas ... additional set costumer
Aurore Pageot ... dresser

Location Management

Edit
Jeremy Bau ... assistant location manager
Perrine Coulogner ... assistant location manager
Antonin Depardieu ... location manager
Gaetan Dinon ... assistant location manager
Jamie Lengyel ... location manager
Jean-Philippe Moreteau ... assistant location manager
Nicolas Piechaczek ... assistant location manager
Christel Rasquin ... assistant location manager: France
Dan Whitty ... location scout
Akshay Desai ... location marshall: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Philip Achille ... musician: harmonica
Nick Angel ... music supervisor
Paul Archibald ... musician: trumpet
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Max Brittain ... musician: guitar
Nicholas Bucknall ... musician: clarinet
David Butterworth ... orchestrator
Peter Cobbin ... music recorded and mixed by
Amélie de Chassey ... music supervisor
Kirsten Errington ... music consultant (as Kirsten Lane)
Andrew Findon ... musician: flute
Charlie Gillett ... consultant: French music
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Eddie Hession ... musician: accordion
Lewis Jones ... pro tools recordist
Skaila Kanga ... musician: harp
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Alastair King ... orchestrator
Andy Kitchen ... assistant music recordist
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Delphine Mathieu ... music supervisor
Dan Newell ... musician: trumpet
John Parricelli ... musician: guitar
Steven Price ... music editor
Patrick Savage ... musician: violin
David Walter ... music programmer
John Warhurst ... additional music editor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello
Vicki Williams ... music co-ordinator
Andrew Fisher ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Jalal Aqdim ... picture vehicle assistant coordinator
Christelle Bladinières ... production driver
Ian Clarke ... picture vehicle technician
Charles Heidet ... picture vehicle coordinator
Karen Russell ... driver: minibus
Sean Thornton ... picture vehicle technician
Darren Leen ... transport captain UK (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Christina Angeloudes ... legal and business affairs manager: Working Title Films
Nairye Apelian ... production assistant
Carina Baldry ... chaperone: Max Baldry
Roland Ballard ... assistant coordinator
Emilie Barbault ... script supervisor: second unit
Amandine Bertolucci ... stand-in: Emme De Caunes
Penelope Bischoff ... assistant production coordinator
Rino Bonavita ... accountant
Peter Boothby ... production runner
Livia Burton ... assistant: Caroline Hewitt
Rosita Cannata ... production assistant
Rachel Corlet-Soulier ... script supervisor
Laurence Coutaud-Garnier ... production coordinator
Tylie Cox ... assistant: Steve Bendelack
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Emily Dixon ... researcher
Chloe Dorigan ... assistant: Tim Bevan (as Chloé Dorigan)
Timothy Easthill ... financial director
Jessica Forte ... assistant coordinator: Working Title Films
Beatrice Giraud ... first assistant accountant
Amelia Granger ... development executive
Veronique Hassid ... legal services
Samson Haveland ... set runner: UK (as Sam Haveland)
Stan Holden ... tutor
Aliza James ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Bernard Lamy ... financial controller
Marine Legoff ... set production assistant
Ann Lynch ... executive coordinator: Working Title Films
Frankie Malhotra ... production assistant
Gráinne Mckenna ... vice president of legal and business affairs: Working Title Films
Sarah Millar ... production accountant
Astrid Monarque ... assistant accountant
Angela Morrison ... chief operating officer
Julian Murray ... assistant accountant
Alex Nikolic ... media producer
Sebastien Ordonez ... production assistant
Becky Page ... production intern
Luc Poullain ... aerial coordinator
Donald Sabourin ... production coordinator: UK
Sophie Saleyron ... press attache: France
Sheeraz Shah ... head of legal and business affairs: Working Title Films
Jennifer Simonnet ... production secretary
Claudine Strasser ... script supervisor
Géraldine Sérafini ... clearance
Christophe Thomas ... craft service key
Benoît Turjman ... stand-in: Rowan Atkinson
Rebecca Turner ... assistant: Peter Bennett-Jones
Lucy Wainwright ... legal and business affairs executive: Working Title Films
Natascha Wharton ... head of development
Sarah Jane Wright ... production executive
Mick Hurrell ... health & safety advisor (uncredited)
Ben Morris ... business and legal affairs assistant (uncredited)
Redd Pepper ... trailer voiceover (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Gilles Jacob ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mr. Bean enters a church raffle and wins a vacation trip to France as well as a camcorder. After boarding a Eurostar train and arriving in Paris, the French language proves a barrier for Bean, as he struggles to get across the city to catch a train to the south of France from the Gare de Lyon. Taking time to order a meal, he finds the consumption of a seafood platter to be a challenge. Just before catching his train, he asks Emil, a Russian film director on his way to be a judge at the Cannes Film festival to use his camcorder to record his boarding, but accidentally causes Emil being left behind at the station. Bean attempts to cheer up the director's son Stepan as the train continues south but matters are made more hectic by the fact that Emil has reported his son to have been kidnapped and Bean losing his wallet and essential travel documents at a pay phone where he and Stepan attempt to contact Emil. Heading in the direction of Cannes, Bean finds himself in the cast and disrupting the flow of a commercial being shot by the egotistical director Carson Clay. He and Stepan finally hitch a ride with the young and vivacious actress Sabine who is heading to Cannes to attend the premiere of Clay's film, in which she appears. After Bean sneaks into the showing, his camcorder images are destined to enliven the proceedings. Written by Brian Greenhalgh

Plot Keywords
Taglines Disaster has a passport. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bean II (United Kingdom)
  • Mr Bean's Holiday (United Kingdom)
  • French Bean (United Kingdom)
  • Bean 2 (United Kingdom)
  • Les vacances de Mr. Bean (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $25,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP6,440,093, 01 Apr 2007
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $229,736,344

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The original idea for "Mr. Bean's Holiday" was Mr. Bean going to Australia instead of France. See more »
Goofs When Carson Clay is shown in the audience for the first time during the premiere of his movie, you can see Sabine two rows behind, watching the movie, when she has clearly not arrived at the premiere yet. She is still driving with Mr. Bean See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Matt Willis: Crash (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Hawaii 5-0 Theme Tune See more »
Crazy Credits Although it doesn't really relate to anything in the movie, there is one final scene at the very end of the credits; We see Bean filming through his Video Camera and Writing Fin in the sand (which means "The End" in French) with a final look through the camera, the water comes up and washes the word anyway...just as the battery on the camera finally runs out...with the screen going black. See more »
Quotes Waitress on Train: Un café?
Mr. Bean: Ah! Oui.
Waitress on Train: Du sucre?
Mr. Bean: Non.
Waitress on Train: You speak very good French.
Mr. Bean: Gracias!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed