5.7/10
156
4 user 5 critic

L'amant (2004)

Three middle-aged men established a sex-contract for one year with Chikako, a 17 years schoolgirl.

Director:

Ryuichi Hiroki

Writer:

Yamada Naito
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Lover (1992)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1929 French Indochina, a French teenage girl embarks on a reckless and forbidden romance with a wealthy, older Chinese man, each knowing that knowledge of their affair will bring drastic consequences to each other.

Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Stars: Jane March, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Frédérique Meininger
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The summer of 1939. Marie, at 13, goes with her parents to visit her grandmother in a small town near Avignon. Although rumors of war reach the countryside, it's an idyllic place. Marie's ... See full summary »

Director: Jeanne Moreau
Stars: Simone Signoret, Francis Huster, Laetitia Chauveau
Oedipus orca (1977)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

After her harrowing kidnap ordeal in La orca (1976), Alice tries to return to her normal life, but her memories still haunt her twisting her psyche even further as no one realizes that she's in need of some serious help.

Director: Eriprando Visconti
Stars: Rena Niehaus, Gabriele Ferzetti, Carmen Scarpitta
Provocateur (1998)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In 1994 South Korea, a female North Korean spy integrates herself as a housekeeper for U.S. military officer to steal classified documents, but soon worries about her cover when she falls for the teenage son of the officer.

Director: Jim Donovan
Stars: Jane March, Stephen Mendel, Lillo Brancato
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A grisly murder occurs in Maruyama-cho, Shibuya, Tokyo - a love hotel district - a woman was found dead in a derelict apartment. Kazuko (Miki Mizuno) is a police officer called to ... See full summary »

Director: Sion Sono
Stars: Miki Mizuno, Makoto Togashi, Megumi Kagurazaka
Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A color-blind psychiatrist Bill Capa is stalked by an unknown killer after taking over his murdered friend's therapy group, all of whom have a connection to a mysterious young woman that Capa begins having intense sexual encounters with.

Director: Richard Rush
Stars: Bruce Willis, Jane March, Rubén Blades
L'adolescente (1976)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Vito Gnaula and Grazia Serritella are a Sicilian couple who marry after a series of turbulent events but Grazia is not willing to consummate their marriage, showing her father's sudden death as an excuse.

Director: Alfonso Brescia
Stars: Tuccio Musumeci, Daniela Giordano, Sonia Viviani
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Portrait of an imaginary painter from the life and work of Antoine Wiertz (1806-1865).

Directors: Olivier Smolders, Johan van den Driessche
Stars: Christian Courtois, Alexandre von Sivers, Lémi Cétol
Never Ever (1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Thomas Murray and Amanda have just moved to Paris. He works for a bank owned by Amanda's father Arthur Trevane. Amanda decides that she does not like Paris, so she goes back to London. ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Finch
Stars: Sandrine Bonnaire, Jane March, Charles Finch
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A tragic-comic tale with surrealistic tendencies about a lost 23-year-old who is haunted by her disappointed 13-year-old self.

Director: Lynn Shelton
Stars: Kate Bayley, Aaron Blakely, Maggie Brown
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of Ho, a chinese peasant/slave worker who escapes to Hong Kong and becomes one of the most feared crime bosses in Hong Kong.

Director: Man Kit Poon
Stars: Ray Lui, Kent Cheng, Cecilia Yip
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Lithuanian survivors of Soviet occupation post WWII tell how they survived and struggled against this formidable foe.

Director: Ken Gumbert
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nozomi Andô Nozomi Andô ... Chikako
Tomorô Taguchi ... A
Jun Murakami ... B
Ren Osugi ... C (as Ren Ôsugi)
Yûya Endô Yûya Endô
Ayaka Maeda ... Ryôko Karatani
Edit

Storyline

When three older men, all impotent buy a 17-year-old schoolgirl named Chikako (Ando Nozomi) for a year's-worth of sexual services - her motivation, aside from money, is never explained - the relationships among the men, whom she calls A. B and C keep shifting in ways that redefine power and sex. These are not easy to read, except as male fantasy. What is clear is that the men are increasingly infantalized as she grows up. They call her Hanako, in tribute to one's absent daughter. Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 February 2004 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Asik See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Arcimboldo Y.K. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed