Poster

Hostel ()


Reference View | Change View


Three backpackers head to a Slovak city that promises to meet their hedonistic expectations, with no idea of the hell that awaits them.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Paxton
...
Josh
...
Oli
...
Natalya
...
The Dutch Businessman
...
Svetlana
...
Kana
...
Yuki
Lubomír Bukový ...
Alex
Jana Havlickova ...
Vala
...
The American Client
...
The German Surgeon
...
Miike Takashi
...
Bubble Gum Gang Leader (as Zigo Patrik)
Milda Jedi Havlas ...
Desk Clerk Jedi
...
The Scarred Cab Driver
...
The Friendly Police Officer
Paula Wild ...
Monique
Vladimír Silhavecký ...
Yuri
Barbora Oboznenková ...
Disco Girl
...
Fanny Pack Man
Radomil Uhlir ...
The Stoned Manager
Jan Spanbauer ...
Jacket Man
Mirek Navratil ...
Dutch Bouncer
Vanessa Jungova ...
Saskia
Katerina Vomelova ...
Dominique
Lubos Vinicky ...
Angry Dutch Elf
Petr Sedlácek ...
The Toothless Cab Driver
Drahoslav Herzan ...
Bob
Daniela Bakerová ...
Older Woman
Martina Kralickova ...
Pretty Woman
Ota Filip ...
Muttonchop
Jakub Habarta ...
Slovak Bus Boy
...
Alfie
...
Brucey
Nick Roe ...
Stan
Roman Janecka ...
Bottle Thrower
Natali Tothova ...
Natalya Shemp
Sandy Style ...
Svetlana Shemp (as Petra Kubesova)
David Baxa ...
Museum Tortury Guard (as Lord David Baxa)
Gabriel Roth ...
Sir Robert Wappus
...
The Nasty Police Officer
...
Dutch Police Officer
...
The Butcher
...
Girl
Katerina Cervenkova ...
Girl
Veronika Petrová ...
Girl
Kristina Kosunova ...
Girl
Karel Hrosek ...
Girl
Mugi Lhagvadorj ...
Girl
Ashley Robbins ...
Girl (as Jana Semradova)
Hana Dibelkova ...
Girl
Anita Queen ...
Girl (as Alena Chrastinova)
Klara Smetanova ...
Girl
Petra Slavikova ...
Girl
Katrina Henesova ...
Girl
Hana Vitvarová ...
Girl (as Hana Vitvarova)
Mark Bakunas ...
Rock God
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stephanie Bauman ...
Axelle's Next Victim #1 (uncredited)
Anne Bergstedt ...
German Disco Girl (uncredited)
Martin Faltýn ...
Senior Cozzi (uncredited)
Michaela Kaplanova ...
Todd's Hooker (uncredited)
...
American Stoner (uncredited)
Iveta Rucka ...
Stuart's Hooker (uncredited)
Karel Vanásek ...
Devilku Puppet (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Eli Roth

Written by

Edit
Eli Roth ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Chris Briggs ... producer
Mike Fleiss ... producer
Daniel Frisch ... co-producer
Eli Roth ... producer
Scott Spiegel ... executive producer
Quentin Tarantino ... executive producer
Philip Waley ... co-producer
Boaz Yakin ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Nathan Barr ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Milan Chadima ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
George Folsey Jr.

Editorial Department

Edit
Rick Downey ... negative cutter
Charles Kaplan ... associate editor
Jacquelyn Karambelas ... post-production assistant (as Jacquelyn Dean)
Mark Scovil ... assistant editor
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer: Deluxe (as Stephen Sheridan)
Brad Wilhite ... associate editor (as Brad E. Wilhite)
Brano Danis ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Andrew Drapkin ... digital colorist (uncredited)
Ian Elias ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Marc Fisher ... finishing editor (uncredited)
Michael T. Forrest ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Ivo Marak ... dailies supervisor (uncredited)
Lawrence Howard Williams ... post digital media operator (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Kelly Wagner ... (casting by) (as Kelly Martin Wagner)

Production Design by

Edit
Franco-Giacomo Carbone

Art Direction by

Edit
David Baxa

Set Decoration by

Edit
Karel Vanásek ... (as Karel Vanasek)

Costume Design by

Edit
Franco-Giacomo Carbone

Makeup Department

Edit
Jaremy Aiello ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Howard Berger ... on-set makeup effects artist: KNB EFX Group / special makeup effects designer and creator
Mark Boley ... hair department: KNB EFX Group
Chris Cera ... mold department: KNB EFX Group (as Christopher Cera)
Michael Deak ... shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group (as Michael S. Deak)
Alex Diaz ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Jana Dopitová ... makeup artist
Robert Freitas ... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Klaudie Havlova ... additional makeup artist
Kveta Holasová ... additional makeup artist (as Kveta Holasova)
Grady Holder ... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Tom Killeen ... art department: KNB EFX Group (as Thomas Killeen)
Rini Lemanova ... key makeup artist
James Leonard ... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Mike McCarty ... art department: KNB EFX Group (as Michael McCarty)
Christopher Allen Nelson ... on-set makeup effects artist: KNB EFX Group (as Chris Nelson)
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects designer and creator (as Gregory Nicotero)
Scott Patton ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Andy Schoneberg ... art department: KNB EFX Group
Shannon Shea ... shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Kevin Wasner ... on-set makeup effects artist: KNB EFX Group
Stuart Conran ... life casting (uncredited)
Lorraine Martin ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Mark Bakunas ... production supervisor
Philip Waley ... unit production manager
Pavlina Zipkova ... production manager: Czech Republic

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Helena Frankova ... second assistant director: additional photography
Roman Janecka ... first assistant director: Czech Republic / second unit director
Petra Ratner ... third assistant director (as Petra Meisnerova)
Philip Seeger ... second assistant director
Mark Taylor ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Milan Babik ... property master
Jaroslav Fiala ... set dresser
Milan Janostik ... on-set property master
Radan Kapinos ... props
Michal Sula ... construction manager
Martina Ter-Akopowá ... art department coordinator
Zbynek Trojan ... stand-by construction
Michal Turner ... stand-by construction
Jaromir Vaverka ... set dresser
Alice Cortes Kheilova ... assistant to art director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Kami Asgar ... adr supervisor
Bob Beemer ... supervising sound mixer
Tomas Belohradsky ... sound mixer
Brian Best ... sound effects editor (as Brian T. Best) / sound supervisor (as Brian T. Best)
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Scott G.G. Haller ... supervising dialogue editor
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist (as P.K. Spencer)
Tateum Kohut ... supervising sound mixer
Howard London ... adr mixer
Sean McCormack ... sound supervisor
Mark Onks ... stage engineer
Fred Peck III ... sound re-recordist (as Fred W. Peck III)
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Brian Smith ... adr mixer
P.K. Spencer ... foley artist (as 'PK' Spencer)
Petr Stuchlík ... boom operator
Marcelo Teson ... dialogue editor
Tim Tuchrello ... first assistant sound editor
Pavel Vencl ... boom operator
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Herwig Maurer ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jordan O'Neill ... dts sound mastering engineer (uncredited)
Stuart Provine ... additional sound effects (uncredited)
Bernhard Vogl ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Ozzy Alvarez ... shop technician: KNB EFX Group
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes ... seaming and fabrication department: KNB EFX Group (as Ginger Anglin)
Chad Atkinson ... shop technician: KNB EFX Group
Randy Ball ... office staff: KNB EFX Group (as Brent Randall Ball)
Carey Jones ... shop technician: KNB EFX Group (as Carey L. Jones)
Louis Kiss ... foam department: KNB EFX Group
Kara Kransnoff ... office staff: KNB EFX Group (as Kara Krasnoff)
Derek Krout ... foam department: KNB EFX Group
Harrison Lorenzana ... shop technician: KNB EFX Group
Martin Mottl ... special effects senior technician
Clare Mulroy ... seaming and fabrication department: KNB EFX Group
Martin Pryca ... special effects supervisor
Ben Rittenhouse ... foam department: KNB EFX Group
Caleb Schneider ... shop technician: KNB EFX Group
Kathy Sully ... seaming and fabrication department: KNB EFX Group (as Katherine Sully)
Veronica Torres ... office staff: KNB EFX Group
Lindsay Vivian ... purchaser: KNB EFX Group (as Lindsey Vivian)
Jenny Wallace ... purchaser: KNB EFX Group

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ulysses Argetta ... compositor: Precinct 13 Entertainment
Corinne Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Michael Bogen ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Kiley Bond ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Paul Bronkar ... digital intermediate artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Ozzie Carmona ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jennifer Chantnicki ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Eduardo Cisneros ... digital intermediate artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Eduardo Cisnernos)
Emily Fenster ... associate visual effects producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Miro Gal ... visual effects supervisor: Czech Republic
David Geoghegan ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Maureen Healy ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Patrick Keenan ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Anne Kurtzman ... project coordinator: Precinct 13 Entertainment
Robert Kurtzman ... visual effects supervisor: Precinct 13 Entertainment
Ladd Lanford ... visual effects producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Lisa Markou ... digital intermediate coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Boris Masník ... visual effects supervisor: Czech Republic (as Boris Masnik)
Dave Matherly ... visual key animator/compositor: Precinct 13 Entertainment (as David Matherly)
Matt Melis ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Robert Montgomery ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jim O'Hagan ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Dolores Pope ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Franklin Purtiman ... compositor: Precinct 13 Entertainment (as Frank Purtiman)
Orson Rheinfurth ... projectionist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Andrew Sagar ... compositor: Precinct 13 Entertainment
Matt Seckman ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Dave Simmons ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Ondrej Stibinger ... telecine colorist (as Ondra Stibingr)
James D. Tittle ... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Jim Tittle)
Alan Tuskes ... compositor: Precinct 13 Entertainment (as Al Tuskes)
Bob Wiatr ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Paul Hopkins ... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Greg Rodin ... lead camera: Pacific Title and Art Studio (uncredited)
Antonio Torres ... digital artist: Pacific Title (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Petr Bozdech ... stunts
Zuzana Drdacka ... stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek ... stunts
Jiri First ... stunts (as Jiri Firt)
Rene Hajek ... stunts
Petr Hnetkovský ... stunts (as Petr Hnetkovsky)
Petr Horacek ... stunts
Blanka Jarosova ... stunts
Petr Kabrt ... stunts
Filip Kadlec ... stunts
Jindrich Klaus ... stunts
Martin Kraus ... stunts
Milos Kulhavy ... stunts
Miroslav Lhotka ... stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky ... stunts
Marek Motlicek ... stunts
David Mottl ... stunts
Pavel Myslik ... stunts
Mirek Navratil ... stunts (as Miroslav Navratil)
Ales Putik ... stunts
Jiri Simberský ... stunts
Klara Slavikova ... stunts
Pavel Vokoun ... stunt coordinator
Kamila Zenkerová ... stunts (as Kamila Zenkerova)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Roman Bartos ... grip
Libor Bruha ... first assistant camera
Jan Brumlich ... electrician
Petr Cejka ... electrician
Milan Chadima ... camera operator
Honza Cmoli ... grip
Dan Cmolik ... key rigging grip
Shane Daly ... director of photography: additional photography
Vladimir Holzknecht ... rigging gaffer
Michal Houzvicka ... grip
Ludek Hynek ... key grip
Daniel Kafka ... electrician
Ales Kohout ... electrician
Petr Konrád ... gaffer (as Petr Konrad)
Zbynek Kunc ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Dan Kvarda ... grip
Filip Majer ... first assistant camera: second unit
Jan Matejka ... electrician
Zdenek Mrkvicka ... second assistant camera
Vlada Muller ... steadicam operator
Martin Nahodil ... video playback operator
Hynek Pantucek ... loader
Mirek Pavlik ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Jirka Pospisil ... grip
Werner Schelzig ... rigging best boy
Martin Schmarc ... company grip: additional photography / grip
Karel Schneiberg ... cctv: additional photography
Radek Skudrna ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Marek Snierer ... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Tomas Soucek ... crane operator
Lukas Srajer ... best boy grip
Martin Stepánek ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Martin Stepanek) / director of photography: second unit (as Martin Stepanek)
Dalibor Suchy ... electrician
Petr Sulc ... best boy electric
Stepan Svoboda ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Martin Tichy ... electrician
Rico Torres ... unit photographer
Martin Vejvoda ... crane operator
Petr Vladyka ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Petr 'Slon' Vladyka)

Casting Department

Edit
Tamara Jovicova ... casting assistant
Jiri Rezac ... extras casting
Dasa Rezacova ... extras casting
Sona Tichácková ... casting director: Czech Republic (as Sona Tichackova)
Ivan Vorlícek ... casting director: Czech Republic (as Ivan Vorlicek)
Sigrún Sól Ólafsdóttir ... casting director: Iceland
Ineke de Vos ... casting: Netherlands (uncredited)
Jennifer Rudolph ... casting: New York (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jitka Fomínová ... key costumer (as Jitka Fominova)
Barbora Kodymova ... set wardrobe assistant: additional photography
Rouckova Michaela ... key costumer (as Michaela Rouckova)
Jitka Novotna ... costume supervisor
Eliska Petrovska ... set wardrobe assistant: additional photography (as Eliska Petrskovska)
Marketa Prochazkova ... key costumer
Hana Rambova ... key costumer (as Hanka Rambova)
Paloma Soledad ... additional costume designer (as Paloma Candelaria)

Location Management

Edit
Honza Ondrovcak ... location manager
Peter Petrik ... assistant location manager
Jan Ondrovcak ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Tomas Belohradsky ... music supervisor: Czech Republic
Gerry Cueller ... music supervisor
Greg Danylyshyn ... music supervisor (as Greg Danylynshyn)
Michael Farrow ... score mixer
The Filmharmonic Orchestra Prague ... orchestra
Karen Guthery ... additional orchestrations
Cenda Kotzman ... assistant engineer (as Cenda Kotzmann)
Penka Kouneva ... orchestrations
Petr Pycha ... music contractor
Brian Richards ... music editor
Paul Talkington ... orchestra contractor
Junko Tamura ... music preparation
Allan Wilson ... conductor
Rick Hernandez ... musician (uncredited)
Thomas D. Mahoney ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kazi Kopecka ... script supervisor
Jirina Vavrova ... script supervisor: second unit
Alice Voborská ... script supervisor: second unit (as Alice Voborska)

Transportation Department

Edit
Radek Benda ... unit driver
Radek Berka ... unit driver
Libor Muller ... unit driver
Tomas Pelc ... cast driver
Petr Podrouzek ... unit driver
Jan Strasik ... transportation coordinator
Pepino Svenek ... unit driver
Zdenek Vavra ... driver: director
Jiri Ventura ... unit driver
Honza Vojacek ... unit driver
Kamil Zimmer ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Travis Baker ... researcher
Pavel Blecha ... chefs assistant
Dilshod Boltaeva ... production legal services: Czech Republic
Marketa Boruvkova ... dialogue coach
Helena Braumbrukrova ... chefs assistant
Tawnya Brown ... assistant: Mr. Fleiss
Veronika Brtova ... set production assistant
Marketa Dankova ... office production assistant
Eva Dvorakova ... set medic
Olina Edney ... production secretary
Jakub Eliasek ... set production assistant
David Felner ... chef
Majda Hajkova ... chefs assistant
Ken Hamilton ... production insurance
Milda Jedi Havlas ... office production assistant (as Milda Havlas)
Vlasta Hynek ... production coordinator
Marianna Krenova ... stand-in: Mr. Richardson
Julie McLean ... assistant: Mr. Tarantino
Cheryl Nelson ... production legal services: US
Honza Nemet ... chefs assistant
Eda Raban ... caterer
Vlado Rick ... chefs assistant
Gabriel Roth ... documentarian (as Gabe Roth)
Pilar Savone ... assistant: Mr. Tarantino
Michal Snajdr ... first assistant accountant
Jan Soufek ... set production assistant
Jed Strahm ... assistant: Raw Nerve
Jan Suchy ... stand-in: Mr. Hernandez
Richard Tanne ... researcher
Quentin Tarantino ... presenter
Petr Velebny ... chefs assistant
Matthew Warren ... completion guarantor (as Matt Warren)
Kimberly Williams ... completion guarantor
Katherin-Ellen Zabehlicky ... production assistant: additional photography (as Katherin Zabehlicky)
Ondra Zach ... accounting clerk
Mark Bakunas ... production accountant (uncredited)
Peter Block ... acquisitions executive (uncredited)
Flax Glor ... publicist (uncredited)
Charles Heaphy ... production financing (uncredited)
Fabian Jonathan ... creative consultant (uncredited)
Vladimir Kesl ... computer technician (uncredited)
Kevin Mockrin ... intern (uncredited)
Tony Muro ... publicist (uncredited)
Jesse Rosenblatt ... legal services: co-production (uncredited)
Monica Sandstede ... story editor: Screen Gems (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Mick Garris ... special thanks
Peter Jackson ... very special thanks
Richard Kelly ... special thanks
Harry Jay Knowles ... very special thanks (as Harry Knowles)
Sean McKittrick ... special thanks
Takashi Miike ... very special thanks
Fran Walsh ... very special thanks
Ísleifur Þórhallsson ... special thanks (as Isleifur Thorhallsson)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

3 backpackers are in Amsterdam where they get locked out of their youth hostel. They are invited into a man's house where he tells them of a hostel somewhere in eastern Europe where the women are all incredibly hot and have a taste for American men. When they get there, everything is too good to be true - the hostel is "to die for" Written by CROESKE

Plot Keywords
Taglines Welcome To Your Worst Nightmare See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Хотелът на ужасите (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Hostal (Mexico)
  • Motel (Hungary)
  • Hostel, i arhi tis paranoias (Greece)
  • Otel (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $4,800,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $19,556,099, 08 Jan 2006
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $80,578,934

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia They stay in room 237. This is reference to The Shining (1980). See more »
Goofs (at around 1h 1 min) When Paxton is handcuffed to the chair and his torturer grabs the three-pronged metal pole, Paxton is shown with bloody hole marks on his shirt. Then it shows the guy holding the rod, then hitting Paxton twice, then the shot goes back to Paxton and the bloody holes are there. The holes were added and filmed before the torturer hit him. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Does Snuff Exist? (2006). See more »
Soundtracks The Surgeon See more »
Crazy Credits Eli Roth Thanks The Boston Redsox See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Natalya: [after all the credits have rolled] I get a lot of money for you, and that makes you MY bitch.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed