7.1/10
34

Luckey Quarter (2005)

A down-on-her-luck chambermaid in a ramshackle Carson City hotel gets a quarter for a tip. What she doesn't realize is it's a 'Luckey' Quarter.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Thriller | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young boy has a terrible encounter with a strange man while fishing in the woods. From the award winning story by Stephen King.

Director: Nicholas Mariani
Stars: Reb Fleming, Geoff Hansen, Eric Jacobs
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

When a man finds out his mother is dying and tries to hitchike his way to the hospital, he is picked up by a stranger with a deadly secret.

Director: Mick Garris
Stars: Jonathan Jackson, David Arquette, Barbara Hershey
Salem's Lot (2004)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Writer Ben Mears returns to his childhood home of Jerusalem's Lot and discovers that it is being terrorized by vampires.

Stars: Rob Lowe, Andre Braugher, Donald Sutherland
N. (2008)
Short | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sheila writes to her childhood friend about the death of her brother, a psychiatrist, suggesting that his suicide may be linked to his manuscript on his patient, N., who believed that his ... See full summary »

Stars: Ben Shenkman, Holter Graham, Jeff Perry
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Stephen King's take on the masterpiece series by Lars von Trier. A great disaster threatens a haunted hospital in Lewiston, Maine, built on the site of a Civil War-era mill fire in which many children died.

Stars: Jamie Harrold, Diane Ladd, Bruce Davison
Night Surf (2002)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Loosely related to the author's highly regarded novel The Stand, the brief story follows one evening on a place called Anson Beach, New Hampshire, with a group of teens, survivors of a ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Sullivan
Stars: Clarence John Woods, Darcy Halsey, Geoffrey Emery
The Dead Zone (Video 2002)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man awakens from a six-year coma with the ability to see into peoples futures.

Director: Robert Lieberman
Stars: Anthony Michael Hall, Nicole de Boer, Chris Bruno
Director: Michael J Roberts
Stars: Joe Ochman, Heather Danner, Paul Hughes
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young man, who has a unique psychic talent, is recruited by a mysterious company. In return, he is given everything he wants, a house, a car, everything. His situation seems ideal, ... See full summary »

Director: J.P. Scott
Stars: Michael Flores, Joe Jones, Cavin Gray
Nightshift Collection (Video 1994)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Stephen King "dollar baby" double bill consisting of Frank Darabont's 'The Woman in the Room' and Jeff Schiro's 'The Boogeyman'

Directors: Frank Darabont, Jeff Schiro
Stars: Michael Cornelison, Dee Croxton, Brian Libby
Desperation (TV Movie 2006)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When a sheriff arrests a writer, a family, a couple, and a hitchiker and throws them in a jail cell in the deserted town of Desperation, they must fight for their lives.

Director: Mick Garris
Stars: Tom Skerritt, Steven Weber, Annabeth Gish
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After purchasing a macabre painting at an estate sale, retired horror novelist Richard Kinnell suffers nightmarish consequences.

Director: Dave Brock
Stars: Dennis Dalen, Dolores McDougal, Matt Brock
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tina Adams ... Melissa
Andrea Bowen ... Patsy
Don Circle Don Circle ... Roulette Player
Robert Cochrane Robert Cochrane
Louie Eppolito Louie Eppolito ... Casino boss
Louis Eppolito Louis Eppolito ... Casino boss
Bridgette Holloman Bridgette Holloman ... Chamber maid
Ernell Manabat ... Gambler
Mike Marino ... The Croupier
Mike Marino Mike Marino ... The Croupier
Rusty Meyers ... Quarter Man
Ryan Miller Ryan Miller
Elise Robertson ... Darlene
Edit

Storyline

A down-on-her-luck chambermaid in a ramshackle Carson City hotel gets a quarter for a tip. What she doesn't realize is it's a 'Luckey' Quarter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Luckey You

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 February 2005 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Stephen King's Luckey Quarter See more »

Filming Locations:

Boulder City, Nevada, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed