Poster

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford ()


Reference View | Change View


Robert Ford, who's idolized Jesse James since childhood, tries hard to join the reforming gang of the Missouri outlaw, but gradually becomes resentful of the bandit leader.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 66 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jesse James
...
Zee James
...
Mary James
Dustin Bollinger ...
Tim James
...
Robert Ford
...
Charley Ford
...
Wood Hite
...
Frank James
...
Ed Miller
...
Dick Liddil
...
Express Messenger
James Defelice ...
Baggagemaster (as James DeFelice)
J.C. Roberts ...
Engineer
Darrell Orydzuk ...
Ukranian Train Passenger
Jonathan Erich Drachenberg ...
Young Train Passenger
Torben Hansen ...
Danish Train Passenger (as Torben S. Hansen)
...
Martha Bolton
Lauren Calvert ...
Ida
Kailin See ...
Sarah Hite
...
Major George Hite
Jesse Frechette ...
Albert Ford
...
Wilbur Ford
...
Henry Craig
...
Sheriff Timberlake
...
Deputy
...
Governor Crittenden
Stephanie Wahlstrom ...
Store Customer
...
Newsboy
Ian Ferrier ...
Photographer (as Ian Ferrier)
...
Onlooker at Jesse's Death
Calvin Bliid ...
Jesse E. James aka Tim
...
Bob's Girlfriend
...
Bowery Saloon Singer
...
Bowery Saloonkeeper
...
Dorothy Evans
...
Edward O'Kelly
Laryssa Yanchak ...
Ella Mae Waterson
Hugh Ross ...
Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Theatre goer (uncredited)
Doug Christian ...
Tavern Patron (uncredited)
...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
...
Girl of Sixteen (uncredited)
...
Widow (uncredited)
...
Marshal Craig (uncredited)
Adam Johnston ...
Kid (uncredited)
Adam Johnston ...
Kid (uncredited)
...
James Young (uncredited)
...
First Class Train Passenger (uncredited)
...
Upscale Guest (uncredited)
Sarah Murphy-Dyson ...
Girl Playing Zee (uncredited)
Myles Peterman ...
Train Boy (uncredited)
...
The Governors Wife (uncredited)
Trevor Woroby ...
Marty (saloon patron) (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Andrew Dominik

Written by

Edit
Andrew Dominik ... (screenplay)
 
Ron Hansen ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Jules Daly ... producer
Lisa Ellzey ... executive producer
Dede Gardner ... producer
Brad Grey ... executive producer
Ron Hansen ... associate producer
Brad Pitt ... producer
Ridley Scott ... producer
Tony Scott ... executive producer
David Valdes ... producer
Ben Waisbren ... executive producer (as Benjamin Waisbren)
Tom Cox ... producer: Alberta Film Entertainment (uncredited)
Murray Ord ... producer: Alberta Film Entertainment (uncredited)
Jordy Randall ... producer: Alberta Film Entertainment (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Nick Cave
Warren Ellis

Cinematography by

Edit
Roger Deakins ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Curtiss Clayton
Dylan Tichenor

Editorial Department

Edit
Marie Gaerlan ... assistant editor
Terry Haggar ... color timer
Michael Hatzer ... digital intermediate colorist: EFilm
Mo Henry ... negative manager
Alex Hepburn ... assistant editor
John Paul Horstmann ... assistant editor
Michael Kennedy ... digital intermediate producer: EFilm
Marc Lulkin ... digital color assist
Peter McNulty ... associate editor
Devon Miller ... digital intermediate editor: EFilm
Hugh Ross ... first assistant editor
Michael Toll ... avid operator
Chris Dover ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Adrian Saywell ... telecine operator (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler ... digital intermediate assistant editor: Efilm (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Mali Finn

Production Design by

Edit
Richard Hoover ... (uncredited)
Patricia Norris ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Troy Sizemore

Set Decoration by

Edit
Janice Blackie-Goodine

Costume Design by

Edit
Patricia Norris

Makeup Department

Edit
Jean Ann Black ... makeup artist: Mr. Pitt (as Jean Black)
Iloe Flewelling ... key hair stylist
Rick Glassman ... prosthetic dentist (as Dr. Rick Glassman)
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale ... hair stylist (as Chris Harrison)
Gail Kennedy ... makeup department head
Rochelle Pomerleau ... makeup artist (as Rochelle L. Pomerleau)
Christien Tinsley ... makeup special effects artist
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale ... first assistant hair (uncredited)
Brian Hillard ... special makeup effects artist: Tinsley Transfers (uncredited)
Amanda Kuryk ... daily makeup artist (uncredited)
Dave Snyder ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Christien Tinsley ... on-set makeup effects supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
David Dresher ... post-production supervisor
Brian Leslie Parker ... production manager (as Brian Parker)
David Valdes ... unit production manager
Stirling Belafonte ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
Bill Daly ... post-production executive (uncredited)
David E. Hall ... post-production executive (uncredited)
Ravi D. Mehta ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jesse Cooper ... dgc trainee
Lisa Jemus ... third assistant director
Travis McConnell ... dgc trainee
Scott Robertson ... first assistant director (as Scott Andrew Robertson)
Karen Sowiak ... second assistant director
Megan Basaraba ... third assistant director: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Shannon Corrie ... utility assistant director (uncredited)
Richard Duffy ... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Martin Ellis ... third assistant director: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Tony LaHaye ... weekly assistant director (uncredited)
Carole O'Brien ... third assistant director: Winnipeg (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Ricardo Alms ... set designer: Winnipeg
Alfred A. Arndt ... construction coordinator (as Alfred Arndt)
Robert Arndt ... construction
Leonard Ayotte ... construction
Jackie Bagley ... assistant art director
Pierre Bartlette ... construction (as Pierre F. Bartlette)
David Belcourt ... scenic painter
Jay Benoliel ... set dresser
Al Berg ... storyboard artist
Sean Blackie ... assistant set decorator
Laura Cuthill-Luft ... set dresser
Deborah Day ... greensman
Wendy Dobson ... art department coordinator
Donny Dolan ... greensman
Alain DuPeron ... construction
Olaf Dux ... construction coordinator: Winnipeg
Martin Gendron ... art director: Winnipeg
Gerald Gerlinsky ... construction
Shelly Goldsack ... assistant property master
Stacey Gooch ... set dresser
Dean Goodine ... property master
George Griffiths ... scenic painter
Terry Gunvordahl ... set designer
Amber Humphries ... set dresser
Craig Humphries ... graphic artist
Marilyn Humphries ... set designer (as Marilyn Humphreys)
Crystal Husum ... scenic painter
Richard 'Jesse' Irwin ... greensman
Tom Johnson ... paint coordinator
Johnny Jones ... assistant property master
Réjean Labrie ... set designer: Winnipeg (as Rejean Labrie)
Jack Lowen ... set dresser
Bill MacInnis ... set dresser
Michael Madden ... set designer
Brad Milburn ... set designer
Deanne Rohde ... art department coordinator: Winnipeg
Christopher J.A. Smith ... on-set dresser (as Christopher Smith)
Cave Starling ... construction
Dan Stoddart ... Props Builder/Supplier
Grant Van Der Slagt ... set designer
Shannon Ross Watson ... greens: Edmonton
Jason Webster ... painter
James Weeks ... greensman
Gordon White ... set designer
Jason Wilkins ... set dresser
Marlis Wilson ... set dresser
Kimberley Zaharko ... assistant art director
Erika Zonderland ... scenic painter
Ricardo Alms ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert M. Bouffard ... prop fabricator (uncredited)
Lloyd Brandson ... key scenic artist: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Tim C Campbell ... lead scenic painter (uncredited)
Barbara Chandler ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Elizabeth Colomba ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Federico D'Alessandro ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Ralph Ganis ... consultant: historic collections (uncredited)
Monika Hagele ... art department trainee (uncredited)
Rick Janzen ... head signwriter (uncredited)
Alexis Labra ... set dresser (uncredited)
Loyola Lewis ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Jordon Lindoff ... carpenter (uncredited)
Rhett Miller ... daily greens (uncredited)
Melodi Petrigo ... art researcher (uncredited) / set decorating coordinator (uncredited)
Megz Reynolds ... trainee set dresser (uncredited)
Gary Tuers ... weapons property master (uncredited)
Jordy Wihak ... props assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher S. Aud ... sound designer (as Christopher Aud)
Michael Babcock ... sound effects editor
Ron Bartlett ... re-recording mixer
Andrew Bock ... first assistant sound editor
Bruce Carwardine ... sound mixer (as D. Bruce Carwardine)
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
John P. Fasal ... adr mixer (as John Paul Fasal)
Christopher Flick ... foley supervisor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Kimberly Harris ... adr editor
Allen Hartz ... dialogue editor
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Richard King ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor
Michael Magill ... dialogue editor
Geo Major ... second boom operator
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Mark Pappas ... foley editor
Jacob Riehle ... assistant sound editor
Brian Seagrave ... audio post-conform
Leslie Shatz ... sound designer: Japan
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Hamilton Sterling ... additional sound supervisor / sound effects editor
Markus Wade ... boom operator
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Linda Yeaney ... first assistant sound editor
Michael Brigman ... audio conform (uncredited)
Eric Flickinger ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Hamilton Sterling ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Amanda Paller ... special effects
James Paradis ... special effects supervisor
Jason Paradis ... special effects
Maurice Routly ... special effects coordinator
Hayden Scott ... special effects
Jay Benoliel ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Kelly Coe ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Megan Flagg ... mold maker: Tinsley Transfers (uncredited)
Graham S. Hollins ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Chris Mills III ... lab technician (uncredited)
Diane Woodhouse ... special effects shop coordinator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Cheryl Bainum ... executive producer: HATCH
Dominic Daigle ... senior digital artist: HATCH
Deak Ferrand ... visual effects supervisor/designer/senior matte painter: HATCH
Marta Knudsen ... concept artist: CIS Hollywood
Sophie Leclerc ... visual effects producer (as Sophie A. Leclerc)
Chris Ryan ... cg artist: CIS Hollywood
Gary Abrahamian ... animation lead: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Matt Ashton ... senior systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
John Cassella ... CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
Tom Daws ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Valerie Delahaye ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Michael Dillon ... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Dick Edwards ... visual effects supervisor: Invisible Effects (uncredited)
Mark Edwards ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Donald Fly ... general manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Amy Garback ... effects liaison: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Bryan Hirota ... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Brian Holmes ... systems engineer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Rusty Ippolito ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Patrick Kavanaugh ... digital effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
J. Kitazaki ... production assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Robert Minsk ... systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Marc Nanjo ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Julia Neighly ... visual effects production manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Gregory Oehler ... senior compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Julie Orosz ... visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer ... director of visual effects: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Greg Shimp ... paint & rotoscoping artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Danita Slaughter ... digital opticals editor (uncredited)
Andrew C. Whitelaw ... digital artist: HATCH (uncredited)
Matthew T. Wilson ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Kyle Yamamoto ... R&D programmer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) / programmer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Guy Bews ... stunts
Billy Burton ... stunt coordinator
Chad Cosgrave ... stunts
Colt Cosgrave ... stunts
Joe Dodds ... stunts (as Joe A. Dodds)
Jordan Dodds ... stunts (as Jordon Dodds)
Bret Edge ... stunts (as Brett Edge)
Lyle W. Edge ... stunts (as Lyle Edge)
Tom Eirikson ... stunts
Jim Finkbeiner ... stunts
Wacey Finkbeiner ... stunts
Dale Gibson ... stunts
Corry Glass ... stunts
Jason Glass ... stunts
Kristy Glass ... stunts
Reg Glass ... stunts
Tom Glass ... stunts
Alex Green ... stunts
Dennis Hambling ... stunts
Randy Hambling ... stunts
Dave Hospes ... stunts
Michael Langlois ... stunts
Terrance Leigh ... stunts
Jacqueline Loewen ... stunts
Daniel Onerheim ... stunt paramedic
Shane Pollitt ... stunts
Jim Randle ... stunts
Blake Schlosser ... stunts
Greg Schlosser ... stunts
John Scott ... stunts
Aron Scraba ... stunt performer
Rick Skene ... stunts
Sean Skene ... stunts
Jodi Terhoch ... stunts
Jesse Thomson ... stunts
Kyle Thomson ... stunts
Russ Wideman ... stunts (as Ross Wideman)
Brent Woolsey ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
François Balcaen ... grip
Roger Deakins ... camera operator: "a" camera
Rob Doak ... video assist operator
Kimberly French ... still photographer (as Kimberley French)
Mike Gould ... assistant chief lighting technician
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Andy Harris ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Martin Keough ... chief lighting technician
Charles Koetke ... grip
David Lourie ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Damon Moreau ... steadicam operator
Steve Morrisson ... rigging best boy: Winnipeg (as Steve Morrison)
Daniel Quesnel ... video assistant operator: Winnipeg (as Daniel J. Quesnel)
Gordon Schmidt ... rigging gaffer
Leonard Schmidt ... rigging key grip
Rick D. Schmidt ... key grip (as Rick Schmidt)
Sean K. Smith ... rigging grip
Chris Speers ... best boy grip (as Chris B. Speers)
Susan Strembitsky ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, New York and Connecticut unit (as Sue Strembitsky)
Charles Venzon ... camera trainee
Patrick D. Fields ... grip (uncredited)
Rob Gibson ... glass plate photographer (uncredited)
Schane Godon ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Quinn Grove ... key grip (uncredited)
Casey Harrison ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Patrick Hogue ... film loader (uncredited)
Joao Holowka ... electrician (uncredited)
Mark Kandborg ... grip (uncredited)
Nicolas Phillips ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Michael J. Schwartz ... electrician (uncredited)
Clint Silzer ... second dolly grip (uncredited)
Aaron Stewart ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Andrew Thom ... generator operator (uncredited)
Landin Walsh ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Martin Wilde ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Lauren Bass ... casting associate: USA
Burton Canan ... extras casting assistant: winnipeg
Charles Crossin ... extras casting: Winnipeg
Deb Green ... casting: Canada
Jackie Lind ... casting: Canada
Louise Mackiewicz ... extras casting
Janet Powers ... extras casting
Alyssa Rand ... casting associate
Elizabeth Shoai ... casting assistant: USA (as Liz Shoai)
Deanna Brigidi ... casting associate (uncredited)
Burton Canan ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Janelle Dufton ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Eleanor Erum ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Karver Kaminsky ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Madeline Kells ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Leona Krahn ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Karen Kristalovich ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Vanessa Kuzyk ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Carole O'Brien ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
David Rapaport ... casting associate (uncredited)
Kari Rieger ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Dimitrius Sagriotis ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Sarah Tackett ... additional casting (uncredited)
Tiffany Taylor ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Christine Yanish ... extras casting assistant: Calgary/Edmonton (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Teresa Brauer ... extra dresser (as Teresa Curwen) / seamstress: daily crew (as Teresa Curwen) / tailor (as Teresa Curwen)
Devora Brown ... costume truck supervisor
Colleen Bryant ... tailor
Kelly Fraser ... costume supervisor
Lisa Halperin ... set costumer: Los Angeles added scenes
Mary Hyde-Kerr ... wardrobe
Nancy Jones ... wardrobe (as Nancy B. Jones)
Lizzie McGovern ... assistant costume designer
Heather Moore ... wardrobe
Diane Routly ... wardrobe
Leslie Tufts ... costumer
Nadine Falk ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Haffenden ... costumer (uncredited)
Patricia J. Henderson ... extras costume supervisor (uncredited)
Lynnette Kuchera ... costumer: extras (uncredited)
Heather Neale ... costume assistant: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Andrea E. Weaver ... costumer: Los Angeles (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Stuart Becker ... assistant location manager
Sarah Jane Cundell ... location manager: Winnipeg
Douglas Dresser ... location manager: additional photography
Brandy Hagborg ... location coordinator
Robert Hilton ... location manager (as Rob Hilton)
Rino Pace ... location manager
Matt Palmer ... location scout
Eric Rebalkin ... assistant locations manager: Edmonton
Andrew Schulz ... location production assistant
Jay St. Louis ... assistant location manager
Neal Baksh ... key location assistant (uncredited)
Caroline Evans ... assistant location manager: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Shelly-Anne Hays ... location assistant (uncredited)
Steve St. Louis ... location support (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Martyn Casey ... musician: bass
Luke Cave ... musician: triangle
Matt Dunkley ... conductor / orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor / orchestral contractor
Jake Jackson ... score mixer / score recordist
Sam Jones ... assistant scoring engineer
Will Kaplan ... music editor
Jonathan Karp ... music editor
Gabrielle Lester ... musician: string leader
Gerard McCann ... musician: cello / score producer
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello
Carter Armstrong ... executive in charge of music (uncredited)
Jay Duerr ... music editor: temp music (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dale Bracken ... driver
Ray Breckenridge ... transportation co-captain
C.J. Hannis ... driver
Edward A. Jandt ... driver
Brita McCollough ... driver: cast
Bruce Milward ... driver
Rene A. Poissant ... driver
Coleman Robinson ... transportation coordinator
Dean Robinson ... transportation captain
Julia Diana Cereceda ... driver: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Shelley Crooks ... driver (uncredited)
Fred Culbertson ... transportation co-coordinator (uncredited)
Dave Perich ... driver: Winnipeg (uncredited)
Rae Slater ... driver: grip truck (uncredited)
Corey Walker ... driver: Winnipeg (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Aviline Adshead ... craft service (as Avaline Adshead) / first aid (as Avaline Adshead)
Aram Bannayan ... staff assistant
Cathy Barillaro ... craft service intern / first aid
Camille Beaudoin ... office production assistant
Bob Bedard ... head chef
Jeremy T. Black ... production assistant (as Jeremy Thomas Black)
Justin Blades ... wrangler
Jake Chapman ... staff assistant: Edmonton
Jill Christensen ... production office coordinator
Colt Cosgrave ... wrangler
Jack Crowells ... stand-in
Emily Currie ... assistant: Mr. Gardner
Jordan Dodds ... wrangler
Troy Dorchester ... wrangler
Yoleine Dumarsais ... assistant: Ms. Daly
Lyle W. Edge ... wrangler (as Lyle Edge)
Christopher Lawrence Evans ... staff assistant (as Chris Evans)
Bruce Flewelling ... wrangler
Tyler Flewelling ... staff assistant
Nicole Florian ... production office coordinator
Holly Fortier ... wrangler
Evan Godfrey ... assistant: Mr. Dominik
Peter Gurr ... support staff: Mr. Pitt
Monika Hagele ... art department trainee
Christian Hamilton ... staff assistant
Michelle Hartly ... studio supervisor
Deborah Heslop ... assistant: Mr. Valdes
Greg Holem ... wrangler
Ed Huery ... staff assistant
Ashley Hume ... staff assistant
Lloyd Jacobson ... wrangler
James C. Kennedy ... craft service: Edmonton / first aid: Edmonton
Nazia Khan ... support staff: Mr. Pitt (as Nazia Kahn)
Zane Kotyk ... staff assistant: Edmonton
Melissa B. Kyle ... Production Assistant: Animal Groomer
Tony LaHaye ... staff assistant
Scott Layton ... assistant production coordinator: Winnipeg
James Leake ... title designer
Michael Leder ... staff assistant
David Lindsay ... support staff: Mr. Pitt
Tom Lloyd ... wrangler
Eva MacGregor ... staff assistant (as Eva Marie MacGregor)
Dave McBean ... wrangler
Nancy McDonald ... script supervisor
Kurtis Meyers ... staff assistant
Lee Anne Muldoon ... publicist
Adam Muller ... production assistant
Stephanie Nilsen ... staff assistant
Larry O'Connor ... wrangler
Kristina Obad ... staff assistant
Daniel Onerheim ... on-set paramedic
Wade Pearson ... wrangler
Dorothy Precious ... production accountant
Allison Red Crow ... wrangler
Carol Rothel ... assistant accountant
Josh Salzberg ... staff assistant
John Scott ... head wrangler
Raluca Sheridan ... assistant accountant
Trisha Leigh Short ... staff assistant (as Trisha Short)
Chester Sit ... staff assistant: Edmonton
Mike Smith ... staff assistant
Jason Sterman ... assistant: Mr. Scott
Cathy Sutherland ... wrangler (as Catherine V. Sutherland)
David M. Taylor ... staff assistant
Lora Marie Taylor ... accountant: client services
Jesse Thomson ... wrangler
Luke Towers ... staff assistant
Hendrick Vanderbyl ... staff assistant: Edmonton
Russ Wideman ... wrangler captain (as Ross Wideman)
Kelly Williams ... assistant: Ms. Daly
Sandra Wood ... on-set tutor
J.T. Wotton ... staff assistant
Tamara Young ... sous chef
Eyad Zahara ... assistant: Mr. Dominik
Lawrence Anonychuk ... wrangler (uncredited)
Lori Boyle ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Ardy Brent Carlson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jack Crowells ... photo double (uncredited)
Julie Cummings ... stand-in (uncredited)
Coral Dambrauskas ... first aid: second unit (uncredited)
Jordan Fines ... assistant wrangler (uncredited)
Eileen Gano ... craft service (uncredited)
Linda Gee ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Brandy Hagborg ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tara Howie ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Sandy Lizaola-Hernandez ... physical production coordinator (uncredited)
Michelle Malmberg ... choreographer (uncredited)
Allan McGowan ... security officer (uncredited)
Jocelyn Mitchell ... extras wrangler (uncredited)
Tom Moran ... assistant: Mr. Scott (uncredited)
Mandy Moss ... extras assistant (uncredited)
Thell Reed ... gun coach: Mr. Pitt (uncredited)
Luigi Riscaldino ... stand-in (uncredited)
Sheena Ross ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Robert Rozycki ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christopher T. Sadler ... key set production assistant (uncredited)
Aron Scraba ... assistant wrangler (uncredited)
Randy Sexsmith ... production assistant (uncredited)
Khali Wenaus ... extras wrangler (uncredited)
Ryan Wuckert ... production assistant (uncredited)
Travis Quentin Young ... adr voice (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Taking place in the American Northwest in the early 1880s, the film dramatizes the last seven months in the life of famed outlaw Jesse James, beginning with the Blue Cut train robbery of 1881 and culminating in his assassination at the hands of Robert Ford the following April. In the time between these two fateful events, the young and jealous Ford befriends the increasingly mistrustful outlaw, even as he plots his demise. Written by Cole Matthews

Plot Keywords
Taglines Beyond the myth lies America's greatest betrayal. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Assassination of Jesse James (United States)
  • L'assassinat de Jesse James par le traître Robert Ford (Canada, French title)
  • L'assassinat de Jesse James par le lâche Robert Ford (France)
  • Die Ermordung des Jesse James durch den Feigling Robert Ford (Germany)
  • El asesinato de Jesse James por el cobarde Robert Ford (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 160 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $147,812, 23 Sep 2007

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Brad Pitt's personal favorite movie that he has acted in. See more »
Goofs When the photographer photographs Jessie James's corpse, he replaces the lens cap on the camera and thanks everyone for standing still. He then removes the film holder from the back of the camera, without inserting a dark slide to protect the sheet of film. The film would have been ruined. If the dark slide wasn't removed before taking the photo, no image would have been recorded. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford/King of California/Good Luck Chuck/Into the Wild/Sydney White (2007). See more »
Soundtracks The Ballad of Jesse James See more »
Crazy Credits The film does not contain either an opening title nor intro credits. The film title is displayed first after the final fadeout. See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Narrator: He was ashamed of his persiflage, his boasting, his pretensions of courage and ruthlessness; he was sorry about his cold-bloodedness, his dispassion, his inability to express what he now believed was the case- that he truly regretted killing Jesse, that he missed the man as much as anybody and wished his murder hadn't been necessary. Even as he circulated his saloon he knew that the smiles disappeared when he passed by. He received so many menacing letters that he could read them without any reaction except curiosity. He kept to his apartment all day, flipping over playing cards, looking at his destiny in every King and Jack. Edward O'Kelly came up from Bachelor at one P.M. on the 8th. He had no grand scheme. No strategy. No agreement with higher authorities. Nothing but a vague longing for glory, and a generalized wish for revenge against Robert Ford. Edward O'Kelly would be ordered to serve a life sentence in the Colorado Penitentiary for second degree murder. Over seven thousand signatures would eventually be gathered in a petition asking for O'Kelly's release, and in 1902, Governor James B. Ullman would pardon the man. There would be no eulogies for Bob, no photographs of his body would be sold in sundries stores, no people would crowd the streets in the rain to see his funeral cortege, no biographies would be written about him, no children named after him, no one would ever pay twenty-five cents to stand in the rooms he grew up in. The shotgun would ignite, and Ella Mae would scream, but Robert Ford would only lay on the floor and look at the ceiling, the light going out of his eyes before he could find the right words.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed