Poster

Hoodwinked ()

Hoodwinked! (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Little Red Riding Hood, the Wolf, the Woodsman, and Granny all tell the police the events that led up to their encounter.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Red (voice)
...
Granny (voice)
...
The Woodsman (voice)
...
The Wolf (voice)
...
Detective Bill Stork (voice)
...
Nicky Flippers (voice)
...
Chief Grizzly (voice)
...
Woolworth (voice)
...
Boingo (voice)
...
Twitchy (voice)
...
Japeth the Goat (voice)
...
Raccoon Jerry (voice)
...
Tommy (voice)
Preston Stutzman ...
Timmy (voice)
...
Glen (voice)
...
Jimmy Lizard (voice)
Mark Primiano ...
2-Tone (voice)
...
P-Biggie (voice)
...
Zorra (voice)
...
Dolph (voice)
...
Sandwich Man (voice)
Kathryn J. Lovegren ...
Quill (voice)
...
Caterpillar 1 (voice)
...
Caterpillar 2 (voice)
...
Schnitzel Kid 1 (voice)
Eli Montgomery ...
Schnitzel Kid 2 (voice)
Vicki Edwards ...
Skunk Reporter (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Cory Edwards ... (directed by)
Todd Edwards ... (co-director) (co-directed by)
Tony Leech ... (co-director) (co-directed by)

Written by

Edit
Todd Edwards ... (story by) &
Cory Edwards ... (story by)
 
Cory Edwards ... (screenplay by) &
Todd Edwards ... (screenplay by) and
Tony Leech ... (screenplay by)
 
Karey Kirkpatrick ... (additional screenplay material) (uncredited)
 
John O'Farrell ... (additional screenplay material) (uncredited)
 
Chris Poche ... (additional screenplay material) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Katie Hooten ... associate producer
Maurice Kanbar ... producer (produced by)
Henry Kaufman ... associate producer
David Lovegren ... producer (produced by) (as David K. Lovegren)
Paulette Millichap ... associate producer
Sue Bea Montgomery ... producer (produced by)
Preston Stutzman ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
John Mark Painter ... (score by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Tony Leech ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Dennis Leech ... assistant editor
John Nicolard ... digital film services: Fotokem Film and Video
Bill Schultz ... digital film services: Fotokem Film and Video
Mark Shively ... editorial assistant
Allan Tudzin ... account executive: Fotokem Film and Video
Walter Volpatto ... digital color correction: Fotokem Film and Video
Chris DeLaGuardia ... color timer (uncredited)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Marites S. Capili ... production manager
Dan Malvin ... production supervisor
Stuart Neumann ... executive production manager: Kanbar Animation
Elzbieta Araszkiewicz ... production associate (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Jose Abantao ... prop design (as Jose A. Abantao Jr.)
Peter Bedgood ... storyboard
Cory Edwards ... storyboard
Todd Edwards ... storyboard
Hendrick Gonzales ... prop design (as Hernan Hendrick O. Gonzales)
Dennis Leech ... storyboard

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Barrick ... assistant sound editor (as Chris Barrick)
Dharma Clement ... foley artist
Megan Fouts ... client services (as Megan Tomkins)
J.R. Grubbs ... sound effects editor
Mark Keefer ... adr editor / dialogue editor / foley editor / sound designer
Mike Lane ... client services
Eric Lewis ... adr recording engineer: Studiopolis
Brian Magerkurth ... sound re-recordist (as Brian D. Magerkurth)
Andy Manganello ... adr recording engineer: Sony Music Studios
Tom Maydeck ... original dialogue recordist: Salami Studios (as Thomas J. Maydeck)
Mark Mercado ... audio recording assistant: Salami Studios
Joe Moeller ... assistant adr engineer: Studiopolis
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Tom Myers ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gordon Ng ... client services
Tim Nielsen ... sound effects editor
Juan Peralta ... mix technician
Eva Porter ... client services
Geoff Rice ... assistant adr engineer: Sony Music Studios
Gary A. Rizzo ... re-recording mixer
Ronald G. Roumas ... sound re-recordist
Tony Sereno ... mix technician
Ernie Sheesley ... adr recording engineer: Studiopolis
Mac Smith ... assistant sound editor
Cherrie Spillers ... assistant adr engineer: Sony Music Studios
Dave Stoller ... assistant adr engineer: Sony Music Studios
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Luke Dunn Gielmuda ... sound conforming editor (uncredited)
Laura Lopez ... sound studio manager: Studiopolis (uncredited)
Jonathan Null ... foley mixer (uncredited)
George Peterson Jr. ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Albert Roca ... dubbing editor (uncredited)
Danial Shimiaei ... re-recording stage engineer (uncredited)
Daniel Sperry ... consultant: Dolby surround (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jose Abantao ... environment designer (as Jose A. Abantao Jr.) / matte painting (as Jose A. Abantao Jr.) / visual development (as Jose A. Abantao Jr.)
Christian Paulo Abao ... compositing (as Christian Paulo C. Abao) / lighting (as Christian Paulo C. Abao) / modeling (as Christian Paulo C. Abao)
Michael Acosta ... lead modeler: Granny (as Michael M. Acosta)
James Aguas ... compositing (as James C. Agua) / lighting (as James C. Agua) / modeling (as James C. Agua)
Ivan Arnaldo ... compositing (as Ivan John S.A. Arnaldo) / lighting (as Ivan John S.A. Arnaldo) / modeling (as Ivan John S.A. Arnaldo)
Ronald G. Balallo ... digital clean-up
Rogelio Balart ... chief technical officer: Kanbar Animation
Jeffrey Belen ... compositing (as Jeffrey 'Jeps' V. Belen) / lighting (as Jeffrey 'Jeps' V. Belen) / modeling (as Jeffrey 'Jeps' V. Belen)
Voltaire Cada ... lead texturer: Granny/Boingo (as Voltaire 'Botai' C. Cada)
Emmanuel A. Caragan ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Ted Aron C. Cardona Jr. ... technical director
Angelo Cardona ... technical director (as Angelo C. Cardona)
Sebastien Carrillo ... digital effects supervisor (as Sebastian Carillo)
Leo Castillo ... compositing (as Leo T. Castillo) / lighting (as Leo T. Castillo) / modeling (as Leo T. Castillo)
Bert Cereno ... compositing (as Robert C. Cereno) / lighting (as Robert C. Cereno) / modeling (as Robert C. Cereno)
Dino De Guzman ... lead texturer: Red (as Dino M. De Guzman)
Ryan Bill de Guzman ... compositing (as Ryan Bill M. De Guzman) / lighting (as Ryan Bill M. De Guzman) / modeling (as Ryan Bill M. De Guzman)
Geoffrey Dela Cruz ... lead texturer: Nicky Flippers
Archie Delos Santos ... compositing (as Archie R. Delos Santos) / lighting (as Archie R. Delos Santos) / modeling (as Archie R. Delos Santos)
Paul Eliscupides ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Leon Anthony Enriquez ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Francisco B. Fabia ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Alwyn Funa ... compositing (as Alwyn Rogel 'Wyn' C. Funa) / lighting (as Alwyn Rogel 'Wyn' C. Funa) / modeling (as Alwyn Rogel 'Wyn' C. Funa)
Kenneth Garcia ... compositing (as Kenneth G. Garcia) / lighting (as Kenneth G. Garcia) / modeling (as Kenneth G. Garcia)
Theodore Godwin ... digital effects supervisor
Hendrick Gonzales ... environment designer (as Hernan Hendrick O. Gonzales) / matte painting (as Hernan Hendrick O. Gonzales) / visual development (as Hernan Hendrick O. Gonzales)
Jean Paul Gonzales ... compositing (as Jean Paul Y. Gonzales) / lighting (as Jean Paul Y. Gonzales) / modeling (as Jean Paul Y. Gonzales)
Jay Allsion S. Guerrero ... compositing (as Jay Allison S. Guerrero) / digital clean-up (as Jay Allison S. Guerrero) / lighting (as Jay Allison S. Guerrero) / modeling (as Jay Allison S. Guerrero)
Ferdz Guevarra ... compositing (as Ferdie Guevarra) / lighting (as Ferdie Guevarra) / modeling (as Ferdie Guevarra)
Richard C. Haw ... digital clean-up
Relie Hinojosa ... lead modeler: Nicky Flippers/Boingo (as Relie I. Hinojosa)
Joan Ingalia ... additional design (as Joan P. Ingalla)
Aljan Inolino ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Ferdinand Mark Kintana ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Milind Kuri ... Lighting Supervisor: Prana Studios
Justin Joseph R. Luciano ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Oliver S. Magno ... technical director
Eric Medina ... technical director
Ralph Ramil M. Mendoza ... compositing (as Ralph Ramil Mendoza) / lighting (as Ralph Ramil Mendoza) / modeling (as Ralph Ramil Mendoza)
Renn Jerico C. Montalban ... additional design
Maureen Montel ... lead modeler: Red
Glenn Neufeld ... 3D and CG supervisor
Lawrence Pasion ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Jhoanna M. Po ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Madelon Raneses ... lead texturer: The Woodsman/Twitchy (as Madelon J. Rañeses)
Charles J. Rosenthal ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Martin Sacramento ... technical director (as Martin Thomas A. Sacramento)
Ronald Samson ... lead modeler: The Woodsman/Twitchy (as Ronald S. Samson)
Dennis Sebastian ... modeling supervisor
Vijay Kumar D. Sharma ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Maria Cristina Sison ... lead texturer: The Wolf (as Maria Cristina D. Sison)
Benjo Tinsay ... compositing (as Benjo Caesar M. Tinsay) / lighting (as Benjo Caesar M. Tinsay) / modeling (as Benjo Caesar M. Tinsay)
Don Juan Paolo S. Torres ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Edsel Yanga ... compositing / lighting / modeling
Edgar Allan M. Yee II ... technical director
Christopher Yrigan ... lead modeler: The Wolf
Jouelle Baracho ... sequence lead (uncredited)
Rahul Deshprabhu ... visual effects (uncredited)
Raghunandan Gopala Krishna ... lighter (uncredited)
Shashi Kiran ... senior lighting artist (uncredited)
Shana Koenig ... cg supervisor: Prana Studios (uncredited)
Kumar M. Naveen ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Nachiket Pujari ... visual effects (uncredited)
Patel Ravindra ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Ramsai Rayanapati ... senior lighting artist (uncredited)
David Rosenthal ... digital film i/o supervisor: Fotokem Film and Video (uncredited)
Robert Schajer ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Sachin Shrestha ... digital artist (uncredited)
Pam Singh ... special effects (uncredited)
Anand Suthar ... visual effects (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Christian Paulo Abao ... animation (as Christian Paulo C. Abao)
James Aguas ... animation (as James C. Agua)
Numeriano T. Agustin ... lead animator: Boingo
Ivan Arnaldo ... animation (as Ivan John S.A. Arnaldo)
Love Asis ... animation lead (as Love C. Asis)
Peter Bedgood ... character designer
Jeffrey Belen ... animation (as Jeffrey 'Jeps' V. Belen)
Emmanuel A. Caragan ... animation
Leo Castillo ... animation (as Leo T. Castillo)
Bert Cereno ... animation (as Robert C. Cereno)
Dino De Guzman ... animation lead (as Dino M. De Guzman)
Ryan Bill de Guzman ... animation (as Ryan Bill M. De Guzman)
Archie Delos Santos ... animation (as Archie R. Delos Santos)
Cory Edwards ... character designer
Todd Edwards ... character designer
Paul Eliscupides ... animation
Leon Anthony Enriquez ... animation
Francisco B. Fabia ... animation
Laurento Jovito Fua ... lead animator: Twitchy (as Laurento Jovito H. Fua)
Alwyn Funa ... animation (as Alwyn Rogel 'Wyn' C. Funa)
Kenneth Garcia ... animation (as Kenneth G. Garcia)
Jean Paul Gonzales ... animation / lead animator: Nicky Flippers (as Jean Paul Y. Gonzales)
Jay Allsion S. Guerrero ... animation (as Jay Allison S. Guerrero)
Ferdz Guevarra ... animation (as Ferdie Guevarra)
Edward Handog ... lead animator: The Woodsman (as Eduardo C. Handog)
Oliver Helis ... lead animator: Granny (as Oliver P. Helis)
Aljan Inolino ... animation
Ferdinand Mark Kintana ... animation
Justin Kosnikowski ... animation lead
Dennis Leech ... character designer
Jonathan Spencer Levy ... cg consultant: Kanbar Animation
Justin Joseph R. Luciano ... animation
Ralph Ramil M. Mendoza ... animation (as Ralph Ramil Mendoza)
Lawrence Pasion ... animation
Jhoanna M. Po ... animation
Terence Roldan ... lead animator: The Wolf (as Terence P. Roldan)
Charles J. Rosenthal ... animation
Mylene L. Santos ... lead animator: Red
Dennis Sebastian ... animation supervisor
Vijay Kumar D. Sharma ... animation
Maria Cristina Sison ... animation lead (as Maria Cristina D. Sison)
Benjo Tinsay ... animation (as Benjo Caesar M. Tinsay)
Don Juan Paolo S. Torres ... animation
Avril Villodres ... animation lead (as Avril Grace Villodres)
Edsel Yanga ... animation
Siraj Ansari ... lighting supervisor (uncredited)
Tessa Cam Rowe ... render wrangler: Digital Eye Candy (uncredited)
Mangesh Nevarekar ... animator (uncredited)
Uday Wagh ... animator (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Joe Costa ... recordist
Todd Edwards ... original songs by
Carl J. Gorodetzky ... music contractor (as Carl Gorodetzky)
Steve W. Mauldin ... copyist / music preparation
Tom Maydeck ... music editor (as Thomas J. Maydeck)
John McCullough ... music supervisor
John Mark Painter ... recorded and mixed by
Kristin Wilkinson ... conductor / orchestrator

Additional Crew

Edit
Alvin Altarez ... information technology
Peter Bedgood ... concept development
Vicente J. Camillo ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Rogelio Castillano Senit ... security: Regal Knights
Anna Marie Constantino ... production assistant
Charles Coplin ... walla group
Edna Delbueno ... production accountant: Kanbar Entertainment (as Edna Delbuono)
Jun Dita ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Cory Edwards ... concept development / walla group
Todd Edwards ... concept development / walla group
Ferdinand A. Escarcha ... information technology
Eugene Felicen ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Guia S. Florendo ... studio office manager: Kanbar Animation
Hermie B. Flores ... finance manager: Kanbar Animation
Anthony Gianan ... production assistant (as Sir Anthony Gianan)
Regina Gibson-Broome ... studio manager: Salami Studios
Sherylyn Guinto ... production assistant
Gerald Ralph Hilario ... production assistant
Katie Hooten ... walla group
Dorinda Ivey ... international deliverables: Kanbar Entertainment
Sheri Jeffrey ... legal representation provided by
Mark Keefer ... walla group
Dennis Leech ... concept development / digital review supervisor / walla group
Jeffrey Levenberg ... chief operating officer: Kanbar Entertainment
Agustin Linama ... security: Regal Knights (as SG Agustin Linama)
Boy Macajig ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Elimar V. Oliva ... information technology
Bella Ono ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Benjamin Oris ... information technology (as Benjamin C. Oris Jr.)
Ramon Ortiz ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Delvin Pailden ... security: Regal Knights (as SG Delvin Pailden)
Grace A. Rante ... information technology
Melissa Ray ... production office coordinator: Kanbar Entertainment
Kevin Michael Richardson ... walla group
Roimee Salandaman ... production assistant (as Roimee Salandanan)
Maximo Salimbagat ... security: Regal Knights
Kaye Scholer ... legal representation provided by
Aldwin Unisan ... production assistant (as Aldwin B. Unisan)
Leonora 'Shobe' U. Uy ... production assistant
Teresa Villanueva ... utility: Kanbar Animation
Roselle E. Yrigan ... information technology
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances (uncredited)
David Booth ... laser film recording (uncredited)
Caspar Ryan ... promotion/publicity (uncredited)
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Elizabeth Avellan ... special thanks to (as Elizabeth Avellán)
Daniel Beahm ... special thanks to
Martin Fuller ... special thanks to (as Marty Fuller)
Timothy Hooten ... special thanks to (as Tim Hooten)
Terry Izumi ... special thanks to
Chana Keefer ... special thanks to
Diann Lovegren ... special thanks to
Moira Quirk ... special thanks to
Matt Steele ... special thanks to
Sally Struthers ... special thanks to
Tyler Maxwell Stutzman ... dedicatee
Bob Weinstein ... special thanks to
Harvey Weinstein ... special thanks to

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The candy recipes of the goody shops have been stolen by the Goody Bandit, and many animals are out of business. While the police are chasing the criminal, there is a mess at Granny's house involving Little Red Hiding Hood, The Wolf, The Woodsman and Granny, disturbing the peace in the forest. They are all arrested by the impatient Chief Grizzly. Detective Nicky Flipper is in charge of the investigation, and each accused gives his/her own version of the incident. Flipper uses the information to disclose the identity of the evil Goody Bandit. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Trouble In The Hood See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Hoodwinked! The True Story of Red Riding Hood (United States)
  • Hoodwinked (United States)
  • Hoodwinked (United States, English title)
  • La véritable histoire du petit chaperon rouge (Canada, French title)
  • Hoodwinked (World-wide, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 80 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $17,500,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $16,879,402, 15 Jan 2006
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $110,013,167

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During production, Producer Sue Bea Montgomery showed little kids some concepts for the movie and watched the expressions on their faces. Since they especially liked the character of Japeth the Goat, they decided not to delete him, as they had initially planned. See more »
Goofs Even though many differences in the four main characters' retelling of the story exist (object positions, lighting, and even dialogue), they aren't continuity errors, but the movie's actual representation of differences in their stories, just as real-life eyewitness accounts do indeed differ. Example 1: in Red's variant of her second run-in with the Wolf, we only see her spray him with "Wolf-Away" (a parody of many repellents) and then takes off, yet when the Wolf retells the same scene, she not only sprays him but she also beats him up. Example 2: Granny's equipment is slightly different in different scenes where Red saw her in the sky. Example 3: Japeth's whereabouts during the mineshaft chase vary between the stories. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Fun with Dick and Jane/Cheaper by the Dozen 2/Rumor Has It/Casanova/Wolf Creek/The Ringer/The Countess/Hoodwinked (2005). See more »
Soundtracks Great Big World See more »
Crazy Credits At the end of the end credits, there's a draw of Granny, Red and the Wolf above the phrase "Please Consume Goodies Responsibly". See more »
Quotes The Wolf: [receiving a lit stick of dynamite] What kind of candles are those?
Twitchy: [pointing at writing on dynamite] Dee-na-mee-tay. Must be Italian.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed