Poster

The History of Love ()


Reference View | Change View


The story of a long-lost book that mysteriously reappears and connects an old man searching for his son with a girl seeking a cure for her mother's loneliness.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Alma Mereminski
...
Bruno Leibovitch
...
Léo Gursky
...
Charlotte Singer
...
Alma Singer
...
Young Leo
...
Misha Strumann
...
Zoey Schwartz
...
Jeff
...
German Waitress
...
Chinese Book Store Owner
...
Bird
Corneliu Ulici ...
Young Bruno Leibovitch
...
Little Girl #1
...
Beautiful Woman in Bathing Suit
...
Worker
...
Indian Tailor
...
Secretary
...
Rosa's friend
...
Isaac Moritz (voice)
...
Isaac Moritz (15 years old) (as Jason E. Smiley)
Peter Spence ...
Bernard Moritz
...
Driver
Sam Stone ...
New York Rabbi
...
Tourist / Pedestrian
...
1960s Little Girl
Florian Ghimpu ...
David Singer
Mike Scerbo ...
European Tourist
Adémola ...
Ferry Employee (as Joseph Ademola Adeyemo)
Anna Kuchma ...
Russian Tourist
Michelle Santiago ...
Chinatown Tourist
Lexie Kendrick
Nancy Cejari ...
Italian Tourist
Phil Oddo ...
Italian Tourist
Maverick Fortin ...
Little Boy
Jesse VanDerveer ...
Kid on Beach
...
Chinese Tourist
Barbara Danicka ...
Russian Tour Guide
Hervé Desbois ...
Isaac Moritz (photos)
Claudiu Maier ...
Zvi Litvinoff
Simona Maican ...
Rosa
Michael Jawitz ...
Mike (voice)
Ovidiu Cuncea
Galia Oliel-Sabbag ...
1940s passerby
Daniel James McFee ...
Isaac's Friend 2
Annika Cuzner ...
Catherine The Great
...
Young woman at funerals
Cameron Sun ...
Tour Guide
Nadav Oliel-Sabbag ...
Young boy
Akiko Espano ...
Art Student
Aidan Farragher ...
Young Man on Subway
François Genest ...
Lanky Boy
David E. Jenkins Jr. ...
Tourist
Kayla-Belle Rad ...
Little girl #2
...
Albanian Tourist in N.Y. City (uncredited)
...
Ferry Person (uncredited)
...
Greek Tourists Guide (uncredited)
...
Russian Woman on Beach (uncredited)
...
Concerned Neighbour (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Radu Mihaileanu

Written by

Edit
Radu Mihaileanu ... (scenario and adaptation) &
Marcia Romano ... (scenario and adaptation)
 
Radu Mihaileanu ... (dialogue)
 
Nicole Krauss ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Brahim Chioua ... co-producer
Valérie d'Auteuil ... co-producer
Gaëtan David ... co-producer
André Logie ... co-producer
Philippe Logie ... associate producer
Vincent Maraval ... co-producer
Chris Marsh ... executive producer
Radu Mihaileanu ... producer
Xavier Rigault ... producer
Marc-Antoine Robert ... producer
André Rouleau ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Armand Amar

Cinematography by

Edit
Laurent Dailland

Film Editing by

Edit
Ludo Troch

Editorial Department

Edit
Miguel Bejo ... digital dailies colorist
Isabelle Julien ... colorist
Anaïs Manuelli ... first assistant editor
Jeremie Oukrat ... dailies manager

Casting By

Edit
Deirdre Bowen
Murielle Laferrière
Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... (as Meredith Jacobson)
Marie-Claude Robitaille

Production Design by

Edit
Christian Niculescu

Art Direction by

Edit
Gonzalo Cordoba
Pierre Perrault

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gina Calin
Suzanne Cloutier ... head set decorator
Kris Moran
Sébastien Thivierge ... decorator
Manon Thomas ... decorator

Costume Design by

Edit
Viorica Petrovici

Makeup Department

Edit
Marianne Bobet ... extras key makeup artist
Sandro Di Gioacchino ... hair stylist
Mélanie Guimont ... assistant makeup artist
Maya Hardinge ... key makeup artist
Kathy Kelso ... makeup department head
Camiel McLean ... extras make-up artist
Adrien Morot ... special makeup effects artist
Adrian Rigby ... life casting: Millennium FX
Ghislaine Sant ... key hair stylist
Olimpia Stoicea ... makeup artist
Kathy Tse ... special makeup effects artist
Taurance F. Williams ... key hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Joel Blanco ... production supervisor
Christina Crassaris ... post-production supervisor
Philippe Hagège ... production manager
Alden McLellan ... atlantic pictures: head of production
Marc Robert ... production manager: canada
Smaranda Sterian ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Fabrice Barrilliet ... first assistant director: canada
Josiane Cantin ... third assistant director
Mihai Chirila ... third assistant director
Duccio Fabbri ... first assistant director
Jason Hightower ... second assistant director
Adriana Itu ... first assistant director: Romania
Olivier Jacquet ... first assistant director
Cory Kadamani ... second second assistant director: new york
Caroline Landry ... second assistant director
Anne-Marie Lefèvre ... additional assistant director: prep
Craita Nanu ... second assistant director
Alejandro Ramia ... second second assistant director
Elodie Roy ... second assistant director: Romania
Ayesha Sheikh ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Alec Anderson ... construction coordinator: Montreal
Joseane Brunelle ... portrait painter
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Annette Bélanger ... art dept co-ordinator
Real Capuano ... assistant art director
Matt Cleary ... set dressing foreman
Robert S. Dressel ... on-set dresser
Butiseaca Florin ... scenic painter
Florin Gavrila ... scenic painter
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator
Mat Kowalski ... leadman
Bruno La Haye ... props (as Bruno Lahaye)
Alicia Leatherbury-Lamberti ... charge scenic
Jason Miller ... art department coordinator
Raluca Pascu ... set designer
Iulia Petrescu ... Graphics artist
Jean-Francois Poupart ... graphics artist
Michael Riolo ... construction production assistant
Julie Robert ... key property master
Maggie Ruder ... assistant art director
Geaniloni Sandru ... scenic painter
Lee Shevett ... key construction grip
Dinica Tiberiu ... swing
Tristan Tondino ... portrait painter
Lucie Tremblay ... set designer
Stephanie Ward ... art production assistant
Ryan Webb ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Selim Azzazi ... sound editor
Nicolas Bourgeois ... sound editor
Christy Illius ... utility sound
Damien Luquet ... boom operator
Fred Mays ... adr supervisor
Marc Mnémosyne ... mixing technician
Jean-Paul Mugel ... sound
Alexis Oscari ... foley sound engineer
Nathalie Piche ... boom operator
Pierre Picq ... boom operator
Stephane Rabeau ... dialogue editor
Clémence Stoloff ... dialogue assistant
Bruno Tarrière ... re-recording mixer
Philippe van Leer ... foley artist
Dan Wesson ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Gabu Camilo ... special effects
Mario Dumont ... special effects supervisor
Chady Ghorayeb ... special effects technician
Mike Myers ... special effects coordinator
Riccardo Serraiocco ... special effects assistant
Mark Vicidomini ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Thomas Arnoux ... digital compositor
Stephane Bidault ... visual effects supervisor
Cedric Blondelle ... digital compositor: AutreChose
Isabelle Capgras ... assistant editor
Véronique Dessard ... visual effects producer
Gaël Durant ... vfx production manager
Cédric Fayolle ... visual effects supervisor
Mathieu Jussreandot ... visual effects coordinator
Jean-Antoine Lacolle ... digital compositor
Mathieu Legros ... compositing supervisor
Rodrigue Lenain ... visual effects artist
Marie Maulet ... lead digital compositor
Guillaume Pondard ... visual effects supervisor: liege
Alexis Turbé ... digital compositor
Kevin Vernet ... CG generalist
Matthias Weber ... visual effects producer

Stunts

Edit
Mihai Iliescu ... assistant stunt coordinator: romania
Stéphane Julien ... stunt performer
Stéphane Lefebvre ... stunt coordinator
Valeriu Tomescu ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Roxana Ardelean ... assistant camera
Lupsa Armand ... electrician
Stephane Boisvert ... generator operator
Tony Campenni ... dolly grip
Calin Catalin ... gaffer
Yannick Champagne ... digital imagining technician
Catalin Chiorean ... best boy
Vlad Cioplea ... second assistant "b" camera
Gavin Curran ... gaffer
Jimmy DiGiandomenico ... grip
Mathieu-Félix Drouin ... first assistant camera
Karine Feuillard ... Digital Imaging Technician
Eric Godbout ... first assistant camera
Laurent Guerin ... still photographer
Rebecca Heller ... second assistant camera
Lee Hopp ... video assist
Julien Idrac ... video assist operator
Adrian Ion ... electrician
Dave Isern ... cinematographer: splinter unit - new york unit (as David Isern)
Alec Jarnagin ... b camera operator/steadicam operator: new york unit
Peter Kantor ... grip
Andrei Karastanef ... second assistant camera
Anna Kooris ... still photographer
Océane Lavergne ... first assistant camera: unit bucarest
Isabelle Lecompte ... second assistant camera
Michael Ludwig ... grip
Henri Normand ... lighting technician
Samuel Ouimet ... DMT
Joseph Quirk ... best boy electric
Akos Zsolt Radvanyi ... techno crane technician
Mathieu Reymond ... drone pilot / drone pilot: drone operator
Zoltán Schrammel ... technocrane operator
Eric Wang Schwager ... b camera second assistant (as Eric Schwager)
Adam Smelin ... video assist
Geoffroy St-Hilaire ... camera/steadicam operator: montreal unit
Steve Sterling ... b camera grip
James Swanson ... aerial cinematographer
Benoît Theunissen ... steadicam operator
Warren A. Weberg ... best boy grip
William M. Weberg ... key grip
Rob Wrase ... data wrangler
Toshiro Yamaguchi ... b camera first assistant

Casting Department

Edit
Rodney Alexandre ... extras casting
Murielle Laferrière ... casting director: montreal
Levente Molnár ... extras casting (Cluj / Romania)
Christopher Richards ... casting associate
Johanne Titley ... extras casting
Szabolcs Tyukodi ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Begonia Berges ... costume supervisor
Sabrine Canuel ... key costumes
Suzanne Canuel ... costume supervisor
Mihaela David ... costume supervisor
Mélissa Giroux ... costumer
Lynda Goode ... extras dresser
Cortney Hillman ... key set costumer
Olivier Proulx ... specialized costume technician
Raluca Tataru ... key costumer
Mélanie Turcotte ... breakdown artist
Karina Vélez ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Lynn Beaudin ... location consultant
Pierre Blondin ... location manager
Katarina Dedicova ... location assistant
Gine Lui ... location scout
Richard Miletic ... assistant location manager
Joseph Mullaney ... location assistant
Joseph Stephans ... location manager
Zsolt Tofán ... location manager
Adam G. Williams ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Jeremy Gaucher ... music recording assistant
Hugo Gonzalez-Pioli ... arranger, additional music, conductor
Vitek Kral ... score engineer assistant
Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen ... arranger / composer: additional music

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Elizabeth Tremblay ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Carlos Covian ... transportation co-captain
Liam Ferguson ... production driver
Tom Leavey ... transportation captain
Eric Lebeau ... transportation coordinator
Andrei Sendrea ... transportation coordinator
Tania Veri ... driver: Radu Mihaileanu

Other crew

Edit
Daniel Abrams ... production assistant
Tony Alcantar ... dialect coach: preproduction
Billy Bessas ... key set production assistant
Sandra Borromeo ... clearance coordinator
Christina Buchli ... legal advisor
Elisabetta Casati ... office p.a
Adam Chitayat ... set production assistant
Ève Christin-Cuerrier ... researcher
Dominic Cloutier ... production assistant
Stephen Coleman ... production assistant
Steve Coleman ... set production assistant
Liana Dee ... production accountant
Vladimir Fuentes ... first assistant accountant / first assistant: accountant
Jean-Francois Hall ... figurant
Emma Hsu ... directors consultant
Kimberly James ... production coordinator
Jean-Patrick Joseph ... special equipment supplier
King Lee ... production assistant
Maxime Masson ... production assistant
Levente Molnár ... production assistant
Dale M. Nielsen ... accounting clerk
Scott Nocero ... walkie pa
Max O'Brasky ... set production assistant
Andrew Partheniou ... assistant accountant
Mariann Petit ... production assistant
Vlad Piverger ... unit production assistant
Aurelie Poirier ... production assistant
O. Valerie Pratt ... assistant accountant
T.L. Quach ... office production assistant (as Tina Quach)
Charles-Edouard Renault ... legal counsel
William Sepulveda ... key craft service
Ionut Silian ... set key production assistant
Nicole Sylvester ... assistant production coordinator
Rodney Tait ... parking coordinator
Victorine Tamafo ... key production coordinator
Rachel Thompson ... set production assistant
Annie Tompkins ... set production assistant
Stéphanie Valet ... production accountant
Eva Vedock ... key craft services: New York unit
Joan Washington ... dialogue coach
Natacha Williams ... production coordinator
Derek Yip ... production accountant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'histoire de l'amour (France)
  • Povestea iubirii (Romania)
  • Die Geschichte der Liebe (Germany)
  • La historia del amor (Spain)
  • Armastuse ajalugu (Estonia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 134 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR15,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Sir Derek Jacobi replaced Sir John Hurt, who had to drop out because he was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed