Edit
Bleak House (TV Series 2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Justin Chadwick ... (8 episodes, 2005)
Susanna White ... (7 episodes, 2005)

Series Writing Credits  

Andrew Davies ... (15 episodes, 2005)
Charles Dickens ... (15 episodes, 2005)

Series Cast  

Anna Maxwell Martin ...  Esther Summerson 15 episodes, 2005
Denis Lawson ...  John Jarndyce 15 episodes, 2005
Carey Mulligan ...  Ada Clare / ... 15 episodes, 2005
Gillian Anderson ...  Lady Dedlock 14 episodes, 2005
Tom Georgeson Tom Georgeson ...  Clamb 14 episodes, 2005
Charles Dance ...  Mr. Tulkinghorn 12 episodes, 2005
Patrick Kennedy ...  Richard Carstone 12 episodes, 2005
Timothy West ...  Sir Leicester Dedlock 12 episodes, 2005
Burn Gorman ...  Guppy 11 episodes, 2005
Hugo Speer ...  Sergeant George 10 episodes, 2005
Pauline Collins ...  Miss Flite 10 episodes, 2005
Phil Davis ...  Smallweed 10 episodes, 2005
Nathaniel Parker ...  Harold Skimpole 10 episodes, 2005
Alun Armstrong ...  Bucket 9 episodes, 2005
Anne Reid ...  Mrs. Rouncewell 9 episodes, 2005
Lilo Baur Lilo Baur ...  Hortense 9 episodes, 2005
Katie Angelou Katie Angelou ...  Charley Neckett 9 episodes, 2005
Louise Brealey ...  Judy 8 episodes, 2005
Michael Smiley ...  Phil Squod 8 episodes, 2005
Emma Williams ...  Rosa 7 episodes, 2005
Harry Eden ...  Jo 7 episodes, 2005
Richard Harrington ...  Allan Woodcourt 7 episodes, 2005
Natalie Press ...  Caddy Turveydrop / ... 7 episodes, 2005
Sean McGinley ...  Snagsby 6 episodes, 2005
Dermot Crowley ...  Mr. Vholes 6 episodes, 2005
Johnny Vegas ...  Krook 6 episodes, 2005
Bryan Dick ...  Prince Turveydrop 6 episodes, 2005
Lisa Hammond ...  Harriet 6 episodes, 2005
Richard Cant ...  Mercury 6 episodes, 2005
Alistair McGowan ...  Mr. Kenge 5 episodes, 2005
Warren Clarke ...  Boythorn 5 episodes, 2005
Matthew Kelly ...  Old Mr. Turveydrop 5 episodes, 2005
Ian Richardson ...  Chancellor 5 episodes, 2005
Charlie Brooks Charlie Brooks ...  Jenny 5 episodes, 2005
Anthony Cozens Anthony Cozens ...  Usher 4 episodes, 2005
Alastair Galbraith ...  Mr. Brownlow 4 episodes, 2005
Sevan Stephan Sevan Stephan ...  Mr. Tangle 4 episodes, 2005
Tony Haygarth ...  Gridley 3 episodes, 2005
John Lynch ...  Nemo 2 episodes, 2005
Tim Dantay Tim Dantay ...  Mr. Rouncewell 2 episodes, 2005
Richard Pettyfer Richard Pettyfer ...  Constable at Deadlock's 2 episodes, 2005
Benedict Martin ...  Policeman Outside Krook's / ... 2 episodes, 2005
Peter Guinness ...  Coroner 2 episodes, 2005
Emily Jewell Emily Jewell ...  Servant - London Lodgings 2 episodes, 2005
Sheila Hancock ...  Mrs. Guppy 2 episodes, 2005
Di Botcher ...  Mrs. Woodcourt 2 episodes, 2005
John Sheahan ...  Fortnum 2 episodes, 2005
Richard Griffiths ...  Mr. Bayham Badger 2 episodes, 2005
Joanna David ...  Mrs. Badger 2 episodes, 2005
Jasey Ó Dálaigh Jasey Ó Dálaigh ...  Barrister Jeremiah 2 episodes, 2005
Andrew Osbourne Andrew Osbourne ...  Dancer 2 episodes, 2005
Barry Ewart Barry Ewart ...  Deal Innkeeper 1 episode, 2005
Patrick Monckton Patrick Monckton ...  Mr. Grubble 1 episode, 2005
Sally Leonard Sally Leonard ...  Polly 1 episode, 2005
Keith Bartlett Keith Bartlett ...  Vicar 1 episode, 2005
Jack Brough Jack Brough ...  Constable at Station 1 episode, 2005
Howard Coggins Howard Coggins ...  Policeman at Tulkinghorn's 1 episode, 2005
Paul Sirr Paul Sirr ...  Clergyman 1 episode, 2005
Ruby Williams Ruby Williams ...  Little Esther 1 episode, 2005
Kelly Hunter ...  Miss Barbary 1 episode, 2005
Robert Pugh ...  Mr. Chadband 1 episode, 2005
Alex Blake ...  Countryman 1 episode, 2005
Tony Guilfoyle Tony Guilfoyle ...  Lawyer 1 episode, 2005
Lila Sharp Lila Sharp ...  Little Girl 1 episode, 2005
Catherine Tate ...  Mrs. Chadband 1 episode, 2005
Brian Pettifer ...  Mr. Growler 1 episode, 2005
Michelle Tate Michelle Tate ...  Guster 1 episode, 2005
Dominic Coleman ...  Policeman in Snagsby's 1 episode, 2005
Levi Hayes Levi Hayes ...  Young Smallweed 1 episode, 2005
Liza Tarbuck ...  Mrs. Jellyby 1 episode, 2005
Amelda Brown Amelda Brown ...  Landlady 1 episode, 2005
Billy Hill Billy Hill ...  Tom Neckett 1 episode, 2005
Mary Sheen Mary Sheen ...  Old Woman 1 episode, 2005
Rod Arthur Rod Arthur ...  Neckett 1 episode, 2005
Andy Linden Andy Linden ...  Pawnbroker 1 episode, 2005
Roberta Taylor ...  Mrs. Pardiggle 1 episode, 2005
Cosh Omar Cosh Omar ...  Brickmaker 1 episode, 2005
Tim Bruce Tim Bruce ...  Angry Man 1 episode, 2005
Nick Turner Nick Turner ...  Court Yard Local / ... (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2005
Neg Dupree Neg Dupree ...  Policeman (uncredited) 1 episode, 2005
John McCrea ...  Dancer (uncredited) 1 episode, 2005
Finn Morrell Finn Morrell ...  Street Urchin (uncredited) 1 episode, 2005
Constance Stride Constance Stride ...  Jellaby Child (uncredited) 1 episode, 2005

Series Produced by 

Alison Barnett ... line producer (15 episodes, 2005)
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH (15 episodes, 2005)
Laura Mackie ... executive producer (15 episodes, 2005)
Nigel Stafford-Clark ... producer (15 episodes, 2005)
Sally Haynes ... executive producer (4 episodes, 2005)

Series Music by 

John Lunn ... (15 episodes, 2005)

Series Cinematography by 

Kieran McGuigan ... (9 episodes, 2005)

Series Film Editing by 

Jason Krasucki ... (8 episodes, 2005)
Paul Knight ... (7 episodes, 2005)

Series Casting By 

Kate Rhodes James ... (unknown episodes)

Series Production Design by 

Simon Elliott ... (15 episodes, 2005)

Series Art Direction by 

Bill Crutcher ... (15 episodes, 2005)

Series Costume Design by 

Andrea Galer ... (3 episodes, 2005)

Series Makeup Department 

Beverley Binda ... crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor / crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist (15 episodes, 2005)
Daniel Phillips ... makeup & wig designer / hair designer / makeup designer / hair stylist / makeup artist (15 episodes, 2005)
Christina Webster ... daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist (7 episodes, 2005)
Joe Hopker ... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Sandrine Mugglestone ... makeup trainee (unknown episodes)
Tapio Salmi ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Beewan Athwal ... post-production supervisor (15 episodes, 2005)
Gordon Ronald ... production executive (1 episode, 2005)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve Robinson ... first assistant director (9 episodes, 2005)
Nige Watson ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2005)
Alison Banks ... second assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Marcia Gay ... additional assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Emma Stokes ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Paul Bennett ... additional third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Ben Howard ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Carley Lane ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Harriet Worth ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Alex Abelman ... carpenter (15 episodes, 2005)
Harry Cable ... stand-by props (15 episodes, 2005)
Antonio Calvo-Dominguez ... draftsperson (15 episodes, 2005)
Charlie Lynam ... art department assistant (15 episodes, 2005)
Suzanne Austin ... stand-by art director (10 episodes, 2005)
Peter Hallam ... property master (10 episodes, 2005)
Dan Crandon ... construction manager (3 episodes, 2005)
Bruce Barnes ... site supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Sarah Duncan ... assistant buyer (unknown episodes)
Annie Gilhooly ... production buyer (unknown episodes)
Oli van der Vijver ... props (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Stephen Griffiths ... supervising sound editor (15 episodes, 2005)
Stuart Hilliker ... dubbing mixer (15 episodes, 2005)
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist (15 episodes, 2005)
Mike Reardon ... boom operator (14 episodes, 2005)
Ian Wilkinson ... dialogue editor (14 episodes, 2005)
Chris Ashworth ... production sound mixer / sound recordist (11 episodes, 2005)
Sandy MacRae ... production sound mixer / sound recordist (7 episodes, 2005)
Esther Asiedu-Ofei ... sound trainee (2 episodes, 2005)
Tommy Staples ... boom operator (1 episode, 2005)
Blair Jollands ... sound editor (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Bernard Newton ... special effects (unknown episodes)
Scott Peters ... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Rob Tucker ... special effects (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Peter Anderson ... title designer / visual effects artist (15 episodes, 2005)
Richard Comline ... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Oliver Money ... visual effects producer (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Richard Bonehill ... fencing master (1 episode, 2005)
Andy Bradford ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2005)
Nrinder Dhudwar ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2005)
William Hobbs ... fencing master (1 episode, 2005)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Clayton ... gaffer (15 episodes, 2005)
Andreas Pepe ... assistant camera (15 episodes, 2005)
Barry Read ... grip (15 episodes, 2005)
Ian Adrian ... camera operator (11 episodes, 2005)
Nicky George ... second assistant camera (5 episodes, 2005)
Brian Greenway ... camera trainee (5 episodes, 2005)
Paul Donachie ... camera operator (3 episodes, 2005)
Mike Hogan ... still photographer (1 episode, 2005)
Ciro Candia ... additional focus puller (unknown episodes)
Russell Ferguson ... focus puller (unknown episodes)
Peter Field ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit (unknown episodes)
Tash Gamper ... camera trainee (unknown episodes)
Leal Ignatius ... camera trainee (unknown episodes)
Rory Moles ... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Derrick Peters ... additional focus puller (unknown episodes)
Barney Piercy ... daily focus puller (unknown episodes)
Luke Redgrave ... camera operator: "b" camera (unknown episodes)

Series Animation Department 

Peter Anderson ... animation director: opening titles (15 episodes, 2005)

Series Casting Department 

Andy Morgan ... casting assistant (15 episodes, 2005)
Kate Rhodes James ... casting (15 episodes, 2005)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Collins ... costume assistant (15 episodes, 2005)
Jason Gill ... crowd costume assistant (9 episodes, 2005)
Charlotte Morris ... assistant costume designer (7 episodes, 2005)
Maggie Cooke ... cutter/fitter (6 episodes, 2005)
Sarah Touaibi ... crowd costume assistant (1 episode, 2005)
Sally Crees ... costume supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Jim Hampton ... assembly editor (9 episodes, 2005)
Chris Beeton ... colorist (1 episode, 2005)
Shane Warden ... on-line editor (1 episode, 2005)

Series Location Management 

Nick Marshall ... location manager (10 episodes, 2005)
Synnove Godeseth ... location trainee: FT2 (6 episodes, 2005)

Series Music Department 

Darrell Alexander ... music producer (15 episodes, 2005)
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator (15 episodes, 2005)
Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Peter Anderson ... title designer (15 episodes, 2005)
Helen Chapman ... utility stand-in (15 episodes, 2005)
Neil Hodge ... head chef (15 episodes, 2005)
Alex Chapman ... assistant post-production accountant (14 episodes, 2005)
Caroline Skinner ... script editor (10 episodes, 2005)
Ellie Wood ... script editor (9 episodes, 2005)
Jon Baker ... armorer (3 episodes, 2005)
Georgina Kelly ... assistant post-production accountant (1 episode, 2005)
Carley Lane ... floor runner (1 episode, 2005)
Jayne Spooner ... script supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Jenny Uglow ... consultant (1 episode, 2005)
Harriet Worth ... crowd coordinator (1 episode, 2005)
Richard Bonehill ... sword master (unknown episodes)
Kate Brontë-Stewart ... runner / stand-in (unknown episodes)
Irene Chawko ... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
Polly Fletcher ... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Clare Glass ... additional floor runner (unknown episodes)
Dani Gordon ... production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Paul Harris ... choreographer (unknown episodes)
Clare Jones ... assistant coordinator (unknown episodes)
Charlie Reed ... daily floor runner (unknown episodes)
Megan Roberts ... floor runner (unknown episodes)
Marie Sayej ... trainee accounts assistant (unknown episodes)
Nick Tanner ... production assistant (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed