Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ely Ramos Ely Ramos
Fernando Poe Fernando Poe
Mila del Sol Mila del Sol
Mona Lisa ... (as Fleur de Lis)
Ben Rubio Ben Rubio
Precioso Palma Precioso Palma
Cecilio Joaquin Cecilio Joaquin
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Musical | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Philippines

Language:

Filipino | Tagalog

Release Date:

29 July 1939 (Philippines) See more »

Also Known As:

Beloved See more »

Filming Locations:

Metro Manila, Philippines

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

LVN Pictures was established in 1939 by three friends--- Doña Narcisa "Sisang" Buencamino de Leon, Carmen Villongco and Eleuterio Navoa, whose initials spelled the name of the company. Their first movie, "Giliw Ko", a musical starring Ely Ramos, Fernando Poe, Sr., Mila del Sol and Fleur de Lis (later renamed Mona Lisa) was a sensational box-office hit. However, its succeeding films did not fare well at the tills and in order to save the company, Doña Sisang had to buy out the other stockholders. "Giliw Ko", directed by Carlos Vander Tolosa, is one of the five existing pre-war movies available. See more »

Soundtracks

Tunay na Tunay
Performed by Mila del Sol
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed