Poster

Slither ()


Reference View | Change View


A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Wally
...
Bill Pardy
...
Jack MacReady
...
Uptight Mom
...
Starla Grant
...
Kylie Strutemyer
...
Drawing Boy
...
Grant Grant
...
Trevor
...
Margaret
...
Gina Kid
...
Karaoke Woman
...
Brenda Gutierrez
...
Janene
Bart Anderson ...
Butcher
Corby Lund ...
Lead Singer (as Corb Lund)
...
Dr. Karl (voice)
...
Sad Drunk
...
Tourneur
...
Shelby
...
Charlie
...
Dwight
...
Emily Strutemyer
Amber Lee Bartlett ...
Jenna Strutemyer
...
Mr. Strutemyer
...
Mrs. Strutemyer
Michael Cromien ...
Fitzgibbon
Robert Musnicki ...
Diseased Leader (as Robert Munsicki)
...
Gleeked on Guy
...
Woman in Basement
...
Dude Joining Grant
Nicholas Podbrey ...
Diseased Grant Part 1
...
Diseased Grant Part 2
Alette Falle ...
Diseased Grant Part 3
...
Brenda's Husband
Matt McInnis ...
Head-Shot Norman (as Matthew McInnis)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Friend (uncredited)
...
Hank (uncredited)
Rick Morwick ...
Truckdriver (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Gunn

Written by

Edit
James Gunn ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Marc Abraham ... executive producer
Thomas A. Bliss ... executive producer
Paul Brooks ... producer
Jeff Levine ... co-producer
Eric Newman ... producer
Scott Niemeyer ... executive producer
Jonathan Shore ... associate producer
Norm Waitt ... executive producer
Dan Lee West ... producer: second unit
Shawn Williamson ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Tyler Bates

Cinematography by

Edit
Gregory Middleton ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
John Axelrad

Editorial Department

Edit
Aynsley Baldwin ... post-production assistant
Kali Jacobs ... post-production assistant
Gary Lam ... assistant editor
Christopher Lasko ... assistant editor (as Christopher Daniel Lasko)
Jennifer Massetti ... post-production intern
Arthur Montreuil ... film color timer
Mark V. Phillips ... assistant editor
Aisla Webster ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Eyde Belasco

Production Design by

Edit
Andrew Neskoromny

Art Direction by

Edit
Michael Norman Wong

Set Decoration by

Edit
Shane Vieau ... key set decorator (as Shane 'Perro' Vieau)

Costume Design by

Edit
Patricia Hargreaves ... (as Patricia Louise Hargreaves)

Makeup Department

Edit
Anne Carroll ... assistant hair stylist
Charmaine Clark ... key hair stylist: second unit
Joe Colwell ... prosthetics technician (as Edward Joe Colwell)
Dan Crawley ... special makeup effects artist
Ken Culver ... prosthetics technician (as Kenneth Culver)
Christopher Dooly ... special makeup effects artist (as Chris Dooley)
Bernhard Eichholz ... prosthetics technician
Maria Gleeson ... second assistant hair stylist
Céline Godeau ... second assistant makeup
Kelly Golden ... sculptor
Connie Grayson Criswell ... hair technician (as Connie Grayson)
Megan Harkness ... assistant makeup artist (as Megan Davies)
Tannis Hegan ... makeup effects technician
Monica Huppert ... key makeup artist
Ian Jarvis ... prosthetics production assistant
Warren Kirshner ... prosthetics: second unit (as Warren Kirschner)
Michelle Lemieux ... second assistant makeup
Toby Lindala ... prosthetics: second unit
Pearl Louie ... second assistant makeup
Mike Manzel ... prosthetics technician (as Michael 'Parasite Mike' Manzel)
Todd Masters ... special makeup designer / special makeup effects supervisor
Ann McLaren ... special makeup effects artist
Eric Mussell ... prosthetics coordinator
Sarah Pickersgill ... second assistant makeup
Nicholas Podbrey ... prosthetics tech
Sam Polin ... prosthetics technician
Jennifer Powell-Folk ... first assistant makeup artist (as Jennifer Powell)
Brad Proctor ... second assistant makeup (as Brad Procter)
Dan Rebert ... special makeup designer
Danna Rutherford ... key hair stylist
Andrea Simpson ... assistant hair stylist (as Andrea Lynn Simpson)
Candice Stafford ... second assistant makeup
Kyla Rose Tremblay ... second assistant makeup (as Kyla Tremblay)
Juliana Vit ... second assistant makeup
Lisa Waddell ... second assistant makeup

Production Management

Edit
Joanna L. Rees Jones ... executive in charge of post-production (as Joanna L. Jones)
Brad Van Arragon ... unit production manager
Francois Garcia ... head of production, VFX, Meteor Studios (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Scott J. Ateah ... second unit director
Karin Behrenz ... third assistant director
Trevor Brokop ... trainee assistant second unit director
David Heimbecker ... trainee assistant director
Alexis Hinde ... second assistant director
Bryan C. Knight ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Bryan Anderson ... on-set dresser
Carlos Bolbrugge ... graphic designer
Mark Chinque ... lead hand
Michael Church ... set dresser (as Mike Church)
Michael Corrado ... construction buyer
Doris Deutschmann ... art department coordinator (as Doris M. Deutschmann)
David Dowling ... property master
Robert Foreman ... carpenter
Tavis Gogal ... construction foreman
Wes Hamby ... assistant property master (as Wesley Hamby)
Michael Jovanovski ... lead set dresser
Rick Kramer ... greens
Patrick Latarius ... construction coordinator
Sergio Lavilla ... set buyer / set decoration buyer
Robert Leader ... draftsperson
Lin-Li-Anne Lee ... art department coordinator
Anne-Marie Leidl ... graphic designer
Spencer Louttit ... assistant on-set property master
John Marcynuk ... assistant art director
John McIntosh ... head greens
Helen Menyes ... stand-by painter
Natalie Michalchyshyn ... construction buyer
Stanley J. Miller ... set dresser (as Stanley Jacob Miller)
Deborah Morriss ... paint coordinator
Dorian Reese ... greens
Brian Sharpe ... on-set carpenter (as Brion Sharpe)
Dan Snelgrove ... on-set carpenter (as Dan Snellgrove)
Sigrid M. Spade ... assistant set decorator
Judi Stackaruk ... set decoration buyer
Chris Stewart ... assistant art director
Crystal Strode ... art department coordinator
Michael Sullivan ... lead painter
Miles Teves ... concept artist
Danelle Vierkant ... creature designer
Scotty Whittman ... greens (as Scott Whitman)
Darcy Wyness ... lead greens
Ling Yang ... storyboard artist
Fraser Stepanick ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Anke Bakker ... sound supervisor
Kevin Belen ... re-recording mixer
Kris Casavant ... assistant sound editor
Jose R. Castellon ... adr recordist: LA
Dario DiSanto ... foley editor
Kelly Frey ... backgrounds editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Megan Goudsward ... walla editor
Philip Hunter ... dialogue editor
Ally Hustings ... voice recording assistant
Ian Jones ... sound assistant (as Ian Daniel Jones)
Deni King ... adr supervisor: LA
Francisco Koch ... adr mixer
Kevin Konarzewski ... adr mixer
Matt Kunau ... sound consultant: Dolby
Laurie Melhus ... audio post-production coordinator
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Mark Noda ... boom operator / sound mixer: second unit
Mike Paprocki ... sound effects editor
Iain Pattison ... re-recording mixer
Tony Rodney ... assistant sound editor
Adam Sharpe ... adr mixer / re-recording mixer
Paul A. Sharpe ... re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
Shane Shemko ... foley artist
William Skinner ... sound mixer
Joshua Stevenson ... assistant sound editor (as Josh Stevenson)
Jean Tejkel ... foley mixer (as Jean Raymond)
Janice Thompson ... assistant sound editor
Ann Townshend ... assistant sound editor (as Anne Townshend)
Cam Wagner ... foley artist
James Wallace ... sound effects editor
Tim Walston ... sound designer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Daniel Willy ... adr mixer: LA / re-recording mixer
Kris Fenske ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Todd R. Mason ... foley editor (uncredited) / sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Buck Aarons ... assistant special effects (as Mark Buck Aarrons)
Paul Benjamin ... assistant special effects
Jason Cross ... assistant special effects
Chris Davis ... shop foreman
Phil Davis ... assistant special effects (as Phillip Davis)
Taku Dazai ... animatronic designer: deer
Ivonne Escoto ... fabricator and lab technician
Anthony Grow ... moldmaker / sculptor
Gideon Hay ... special effects makeup
Kurt Jackson ... first assistant special effects
Ian Korver ... buyer
Todd Masters ... creature effects designer
Larry Odien ... special mechanical effects: MastersFX
David Perteet ... mold maker: Masters FX
Dan Rebert ... creature effects designer / creature effects supervisor
Ken Reynolds ... assistant special effects
Shawn Ronzio ... fabricator
Don Rutherford ... special effects painter
John Sleep ... special effects coordinator
Bridget Strobl ... assistant special effects
Adam Taylor ... assistant special effects
Steve Tressel ... assistant special effects
Patricia Villalobos ... special effects crew
Hill Vinot ... mold maker: Masters FX
Chris Wolters ... special mechanical effects: MastersFX
Paul Hooson ... puppeteer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Michael Adkisson ... roto/paint: Digital Dimension
Douglas Aiken ... digital compositor
David Alexander ... 3D animator: Switch VFX
Alan Bak ... senior production supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Tom Bak ... senior production supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Jeff Baker ... technical supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Louise Barkholt ... visual effects producer
John Barrigar ... 3D artist
Barb Benoit ... compositor: Switch VFX
Amy Beresford ... visual effects producer: Meteor Studios
Patrick Bergeron ... digital compositor
Melissa Best ... compositor
Ann-Marie Blommaert ... visual effects coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
John Bozzalla ... visual effects production manager
John Brake ... systems administrator: Digital Dimension
Justin Brekke ... visual effects assistant
Arnaud Brisebois ... concept artist / matte painting lead
Dan Brittain ... compositor
Ian Britton ... lead compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Aaron Brown ... compositor / render wrangler
Erik Bruhwiler ... compositor: Digital Dimension
Tom Burney ... compositor
Steward Burris ... animation director
John Cabrera ... storyboard animatic artist
D. Walt Cameron ... roto/paint: Digital Dimension (as Walt Cameron)
Jon Campfens ... visual effects supervisor: Switch VFX
Joan Collins Carey ... visual effects supervising producer
Tavia Charlton ... visual effects coordinator: Rocket Science VFX
Eric Clement ... CG supervisor: Meteor Studios
Josh Cole ... compositor
Mike Connolly ... lead compositor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Drake Conrad ... digital colorist: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
John D.B. Cox ... visual effects production manager: Switch VFX (as John Cox)
Jason Crosby ... CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
Robert Crowther ... visual effects producer: Rocket Science VFX
Derek Cummings ... animator
Graham Cunningham ... CG supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
Adam de Bosch Kemper ... digital effects supervisor: Image Engine Design / lead animator: Image Engine Design
Chris Del Conte ... visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
Aaron Dem ... visual effects executive producer: Meteor Studios
Frank Denota ... digital effects artist
Pete Dionne ... lead digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Jean-Francois Doucet ... render wrangler / system administrator: Meteor Studios
Emily Douglas ... visual effects assistant
Rodney Dowers ... system administrator: Meteorstudios
Maxime Ducharme ... matchmover
Christian Emond ... digital effects artist
Stanislav Enilenis ... systems administrator / visual effects artist
Joel Feder ... senior systems administrator: Kleiser-Walczak
Richard Flores ... character animator
Frederic Fortin ... technical director / visual effects artist
Elaine Fung ... animator
John Gajdecki ... visual effects supervisor
Francois Garcia ... visual effects line producer: Meteor Studios (as François Garcia)
Mitch Gates ... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Janice Genn ... visual effects on-set coordinator
Jason Giberson ... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Sean Gilhooly ... visual effects coordinator
Benoit Girard ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (as Benoit 'Ben' Girard)
Matt Granger ... visual effects assistant
Robin Hackl ... digital effects supervisor: Image Engine Design
Jared Hall ... visual effects assistant
James Halverson ... 3D artist: Image Engine Design
Geoffrey Hancock ... digital effects supervisor
Rick Hannigan ... production supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Greg Hansen ... animator: Image Engine Design
Matt Hansen ... CG modeller: Rocket Science VFX
Brian Harder ... modeler: Image Engine Design / rigging: Image Engine Design
John Hardwick ... compositor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Kirk Hay ... visual effects coordinator (as Selkirk Hay)
Felix Heeb ... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Gudrun Heinze ... lead digital artist: Switch VFX
Allan Henderson ... 3D artist
David Henderson ... compositor
Alan Hernandez ... visual effects artist (as Alan Hernandez Ayestaran)
Suez Holland ... compositor
Chris Holmes ... compositing supervisor: Kleiser-Walczak
Noel Hooper ... digital compositor: Invisible Pictures
Graham Houston ... visual effects artist
Nick Hsieh ... lead compositor
Travis Wade Ivy ... roto/paint artist: Digital Dimension
Gary Jackemuk ... digital effects supervisor: Jack Labs
Beau Janzen ... digital effects artist
Ryan Jensen ... modeler: Image Engine Design / texture artist: Image Engine Design
Brandi Johnson ... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Ariel Joson ... 3D technical director: Rocket Science VFX
Taryn P. Kelly ... visual effects production manager: Digital Dimension
Brett Keyes ... lead compositor: Image Engine Design / technical director: Image Engine Design
Jeffrey Kleiser ... senior visual effects supervisor: Kleiser-Walczak
Anthony Kramer ... visual effects coordinator: Digital Dimension
Christopher Lasko ... digital compositor (as 'Colonel Bat Guano') / visual effects editor (as Christopher Daniel Lasko)
Brenda Levert ... visual effects producer: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Jef Lonn ... compositor: Switch VFX (as Jef Lon)
Sean Looper ... tools technical director: Digital Dimension
Diana Madureira ... production coordinator: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Paul Mantler ... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Lisa-Marie Marrelli ... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Catherine McGovern ... visual effects coordinator
Patrick McNabb ... animator
Trevor McWhinney ... visual effects coordinator
Landon Medeiros ... visual effects editor: Digital Dimension / visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension
Vinay Mehta ... compositor: Image Engine Design (as Vinay Metha)
Kenneth Meyer ... animator
Stephen Misek ... digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Jerome Morin ... visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension
Christopher Mossman ... executive producer: Image Engine
Wilson Mui ... animator
Michael Nachoff ... visual effects office coordinator
Greg Ng ... visual effects assistant: post-production (as Gregory Ng)
Joseph Ngo ... systems engineer
Andrew Nguyen ... matte painting artist: Rocket Science VFX
Paul Nightingale ... visual effects supervisor: Meteor Studios
Donal Nolan ... compositor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Erik Nordby ... lead compositor: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Andrea Paolino ... digital artist
Anuj Patil ... compositor: Image Engine Design
Colin Pearson ... digital effects artist
Audrey Price ... visual effects production assistant
Morgan Ratsoy ... animator
Chad Ridgeway ... roto/paint: Digital Dimension
James William Roberts ... lead lighting effects technical director / materials technical director
Chris Ross ... visual effects coordinator: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Nick Roth ... digital coordinator: Kleiser-Walczak
Lorraine Rozon ... visual effects coordinator
Joel Skeete ... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Peter Skovsbo ... visual effects line producer: Meteor Studios
Ryan T. Smolarek ... compositor: Digital Dimension (as Ryan Smolarek)
Marion Spates ... lead 3D artist: Digital Dimesion
Derek Stevenson ... 3D artist: Image Engine Design
Tim Stevenson ... visual effects supervisor: Meteor Studios (as Timothy Stevenson)
Tammy Sutton ... roto/paint lead: Digital Dimension
Matthew Talbot-Kelly ... digital supervisor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Phi Tran ... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Tong Tran ... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Anne-Valerie Tremblay ... visual effects coordinator: Meteor Studios
Frank Turcotte ... layout artist (as Francois Turcotte)
Mark Tureski ... digital opticals/titles: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Tom Turnbull ... visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX (as Thomas Turnbull)
Lisa Turner ... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine Design
Chris Uyede ... digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Leandro Visconti ... compositing supervisor: Digital Dimension
Jeannie Walasek ... visual effects coordinator
Allan Walker ... matte painter
Dan Walker ... roto/paint artist: Digital Dimension
Jacky Wan ... texture artist: Rocket Science VFX
Karen Watson ... compositor: Image Engine Design
Eric Wilson ... digital supervisor: Kleiser-Walczak
Derek Wolfe ... digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Rachel Wyn Dunn ... lead compositor: Jack Labs (as Rachel Dunn)
Matt Yeoman ... I/O: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Travis Yohnke ... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Eric Desaulniers ... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Charles Desilets ... I/O technician: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Dominic Dube ... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Connor Harty ... software developer: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Cody Kidwell ... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Emanuel LaFrance ... digital compositor: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Yann Laliberte ... digital compositor: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
David Lalonde ... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Patrick Martel ... lighting technical director: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Omar McClendon ... lead character setup: Meteor Studio (uncredited)
Emma Pittson ... lead animator: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Philippe Roberge ... digital compositor: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Guillaume Rodrigue ... I/O technician: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Aaron Tankenson ... visual effects coordinator: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Radu Vintila ... head of technical services: Meteor Studios (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Ed Anders ... stunt player
Brett Armstrong ... stunt player
Scott J. Ateah ... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Mike Dopud ... stunt player
Ryan Ennis ... stunt player
Corbin Fox ... stunt rigger
Kim Howey ... stunt player
Brad Kelly ... stunt cable puller
Alistair King ... stunt rigger
Jennifer Mylrea ... stunt player
Shawn Stewart ... stunt player
Monte Thompson ... stunt rigger
John Ulmer ... stunt player
Owen Walstrom ... stunt player
Rob Wilton ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ian Andrews ... additional lamp operator (as Ian 'Squimmy' Andrews)
Benny Bach ... video/computer playback: Sim Video West Ltd.
Justin Bergler ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Birch ... additional grip
Geraldine Brezca ... first assistant camera
Trevor Broadbent ... additional lamp operator
Dave Brown ... grip (as 'Downtown' Dave Brown)
Mark Brown ... dolly grip
Stefan Burianyk ... best boy grip
George Campbell ... camera operator: "b" camera
Alexis Chapman ... additional lamp operator
T.C. Chapman ... rigging gaffer (as Tracey [TC] Chapman)
Dave Dibdin ... additional grip
Glen A. Dickson ... additional camera operator
Shane Dobie ... additional lamp operator
Caragh Fitzsimmons ... second assistant camera: a camera (as Caragh Hodge)
Dan Fraser ... additional lamp operator
Wes Gilmore ... starlight operator
Steve Gilmour ... additional grip
Jeff Grimshire ... additional grip
Chris Hahn ... first assistant camera: second unit / focus puller: second unit
Chris Helcermanas-Benge ... still photographer
Stewart Henshaw ... gaffer: second unit
Caragh Hodge ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John-David Hutchison ... rigging gaffer (as JD Hutchinson)
Gilbert Jamault ... generator operator
Scott Keates ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as W. Scott Keates)
Joshua Kjorven ... camera trainee
Tom Kolafa ... best boy electric
Burton Kuchera ... gaffer
Todd Lapp ... additional lamp operator
Steve Larsen ... rigging grip
Billy Liddle ... additional lamp operator
Sandy MacDonald ... grip
Stephen Maier ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Marty McInally ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Hugh Meikle ... lamp operator (as Hugh Miekle)
Michael Methot ... starlight operator
Tyler Olson ... best boy grip
Rob Parisien ... digital video assist supervisor
Andrew Pedley ... video assist operator
Vince Phillips ... key grip (as Vincent Phillips)
Ryan Pilon ... additional lamp operator
Jean-Marc Saldini ... second assistant camera: second unit
T.J. Sampson ... additional grip
Ed 'Animal' Schulz ... additional grip (as Ed Schulz)
Steve Scriver ... additional lamp operator (as Steve Soriver)
John Silitoe ... rigging grip (as John Sillitoe)
Lee Smith ... additional lamp operator
Andrew Towson ... additional lamp operator (as Andrew Townsend)
Michael Webb ... additional grip
Neil Wildman ... lamp operator
John D. Williams ... gaffer: second unit (as John Williams)
Jesse D.E. Young ... grip

Casting Department

Edit
Colleen Bolton ... casting associate (as Colleen Rogers)
James Forsyth ... extras casting director
Maureen Webb ... casting: Canada

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jessica Lea Holding ... assistant costumes: second unit (as Jessica Holding)
Charron Hume ... costumer
Eliza Lau ... costumer
Keith Parent ... costume set supervisor
Debbie Tallman ... assistant costume designer
Lauren M. Walker ... truck costumer

Location Management

Edit
Michael Alderking ... location production assistant
Ruaidri W. Bennett ... location production assistant (as Ruaidri Bennett)
Mike Bogdanovic ... key location production assistant
Simon Bright ... key location production assistant
Trevor Brokop ... key location production assistant
Raimey Casiro ... location production assistant
Barbara Copp ... key location production assistant
Phil Fillairean ... location production assistant
Bruce Gammie ... location production assistant (as David Bruce Gammie)
Brent Hatherill ... location production assistant
Joel Hurley ... location scout
Greg Jackson ... location manager
Shane Lennox ... assistant location manager
Toni Lyons ... location production assistant
Cameron Morris ... location production assistant
Devin Senft ... trainee assistant location manager
Zach Smith ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Tyler Bates ... score producer
Hal Beckett ... music editor
Robert Carranza ... score mixer
Meagan Carsience ... assistant music editor
Ross DeRoche ... music preparation
Greg Ellis ... guest musician: percussion and conche
Michael Farrow ... score mixer
Peter Fuchs ... score recording engineer
Darrell Hall ... music editor
Wolfgang Matthes ... guest musician: sonic perversions
Ralph Sall ... soundtrack album producer
Paul Talkington ... orchestra contractor
Sarah Webster ... music supervisor: S.L. Feldman & Associates
Tim Williams ... orchestrator (as Timothy Williams)
Allan Wilson ... conductor: orchestra

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Stephanie Rossel ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Gordon Alyward ... transportation co-captain
Ken Atherton ... driver: cast (as Kenneth Roy Atherton)
Ron Buyck ... transportation captain (as Ronnie R. Buyck)
Phil Calvert ... driver: cast
Bob Chase ... driver: special effects equipment (as Robert Chase)
Peter Elves ... driver: cable truck
Ian Fong ... driver: cast (as Ian Fung)
Ryan Hammerquist ... driver: honeywagon
Wally Janzen ... driver: hair/makeup/wardrobe
John Johnston ... transportation coordinator (as John S. Johnston)
Billy McRobbie ... driver: cast (as William J. McRobbie)
Ian Montgomery ... driver: cast
Robert Musnicki ... driver
Laurie Parisien ... driver: cast
Mickey Sangha ... driver: hair/makeup/wardrobe
Jeff Wakahara ... driver: cast

Other crew

Edit
Tony Alcantar ... dialect coach (as Tony Alcanter)
Chris Anaka ... playback assistant
Lesa Andelson ... legal affairs: Gold Circle Films
Laura Arcangeli ... assistant chef
Kim Arnott ... chartered accountant: Ellis Foster (as Kimberley Arnott)
Roberta L. Asman ... post-production accountant (as Roberta Asman)
Robin Auckland ... assistant craft service (as Robin Ackland) / assistant first aid (as Robin Ackland)
Tracey Averett ... assistant: Mr. Newman
Katie Baker ... accountant
Adam Behr ... puppeteer
Stephen Blackehart ... research consultant
Denise Bonney ... legal assistant
Leigh Butler ... legal assistant
Cameron Caskie ... assistant chef
Jeny Cassady ... puppeteer
Morris Chapdelaine ... puppeteer
Neal Clarance ... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP (as Neil Clarence)
Colin Clunas ... assistant to producers (as Colin Clucas)
Michael-Ann Connor ... puppeteer
Morley Cruikshank ... second assistant coordinator
Ken Dhaliwal ... finance legal
Kyle Doig ... animal wrangler: Creative Animal Talent (as Kyle M. Doig)
Chris Doss ... executive in charge of finance
Annie Doyon ... accounts payable assistant
Byron Drinkle ... playback coordinator
Mark Dumas ... animal wrangler: Creative Animal Talent
Karyn Edwards ... legal counsel (as Karyn Edwards LL.B)
Rob Fournier ... armorer
Kelly Fry ... craft service / first aid
Kate Gajdosik ... accounting clerk
Suraj Gohill ... consultant: financing
Camilla Good ... office assistant
Charlie Grant ... puppeteer
Jane Grimston ... legal assistant
George Grove ... puppeteer
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative
Shannon Harron ... payroll accountant
Graham Hill ... head chef
Carol Hocking ... production accountant
Jennifer Hoffman ... assistant: Mr. Brooks
Paul Hooson ... puppeteer
Karyn Isaacs ... legal affairs
Heather Joyce ... manager of marketing
Krista Kelloway ... second unit coordinator
Micah Kelpin ... assistant to producers
Walter Klassen ... puppeteer
Brad Lane ... finance executive
Margo MacPherson ... assistant to producers
Danny Mandel ... production financing: Danny Mandel/Union Bank
Sandy McKechnie ... office production assistant (as Sandy 'Spanky' McKechnie)
Ann McLaren ... prosthetic effects
Adam R. Mehr ... legal counsel (as Adam Mehr Esq.)
Robert Musnicki ... stand-in
Craig Myers ... armorer
Gabrielle Neimand ... executive: Strike Entertainment
Sue Pidhorney ... assistant to producers
Nicholas Podbrey ... lead puppeteer
Lisa Ragosin ... clearance / product placement
Sheryl Rhodes ... first assistant coordinator
Stephanie Ei-Mei Schwartz ... distribution coordinator
Sean Seguin ... post-production accountant
Larry Sostad ... security coordinator
Kim Spencer-Nairn ... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP
Susan Steeno ... publicist
Emily Thierry-Gray ... office assistant
Beverly Turner ... stand-in (as Beverley Turner)
Victor Valencia ... post-production accountant
Kevin Waehner ... assistant to producers
Susan Wallis ... insurance provider: AON Ruben Winkler
Dan Lee West ... assistant to director
Trevor Westerhoff ... production coordinator
Annie Wilkinson ... set tutor
Roger Williams ... EPK/BTS Service Provider: Inspired Image Picture Company
Todd Zeller ... unit publicist
Robert Musnicki ... photo double (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Renee French ... special thanks
Peter Safran ... special thanks
Brad Van Arragon ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In this blend of the B movie classic The Blob (1958), and some Romero's zombies film, a meteorite collides in a small town. Grant finds it, and is infected by a parasite worm, which installs in his brain and causes him a creepy transformation into a monster. Starla, his wife, and Bill, a policeman, will try to stop him and the plague of worms generated by the creature. Written by Alejandro Frias

Plot Keywords
Taglines What's Gotten Into You? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Incisions (Canada, French title)
  • Horribilis (France)
  • Slither - Voll auf den Schleim gegangen (Germany)
  • Slither: La plaga (Spain)
  • Criaturas rastreras (Mexico)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $15,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the opening scene as they pan down the street, you can see "R.J. McCready's Funeral Home". R.J. McCready was Kurt Russell's character in The Thing (1982), Russell ended up working with James Gunn 11 years later on Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017). See more »
Goofs When the zombies grab Starla from Bill's wrecked car, Bill calls "Carla, Carla!", instead of Starla. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Fangoria Presents: Slither Behind the Scenes (2006). See more »
Soundtracks I Find You Cheatin' On Me See more »
Crazy Credits At the very end of the credits there is an additional scene involving a curious cat and the remains of the alien slug creature. See more »
Quotes Tourneur: [referring to a mutated Grant] He looks likes something that fell off my dick during the war.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed