8.0/10
13

Ellis Island Tales (1980)

Récits d'Ellis Island (original title)
From 1892 to 1924, nearly 16 million emigrants from Europe passed through Ellis Island, a small block of land where a transit center was built, near the New York Statue of Liberty.

Director:

Robert Bober

Writer:

Georges Perec

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

"Ellis Island Stories, Stories of Wandering and Hope" - the book is composed of three major parts. The first, through a visit to Ellis Island and with the help of texts and documents, restored what everyday life was about what some called "the island of tears". In the second part, "Description of a path", Georges Perec evokes his personal relationship with the themes of dispersion and identity. The third part, "Mémoires", takes up the testimonies of men and women who, as children, have passed through Ellis Island and tell of their expectations, their hopes, their dreams, their integration into American life. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

France | USA

Language:

French

Release Date:

1980 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Ellis Island Tales See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Vienne avant la nuit (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed