Poster

The Queen ()


Reference View | Change View


After the death of Princess Diana, Queen Elizabeth II struggles with her reaction to a sequence of events nobody could have predicted.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 94 wins & 95 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
The Queen
...
Prince Philip
...
Prince Charles
...
Robin Janvrin
...
Queen Mother
Tim McMullan ...
Stephen Lamport
...
Equerry
Lola Peploe ...
Janvrin's Secretary
...
Lord Airlie
Joyce Henderson ...
Balmoral Maid
...
Head Ghillie
Amanda Hadingue ...
Queen's Dresser
...
Balmoral Head Ghillie
...
Charles' Valet
Dolina MacLennan ...
Balmoral Switchboard Operator
Jake Taylor Shantos ...
Prince William
...
Prince Harry
...
Tony Blair
...
Cherie Blair
...
Alastair Campbell
Kananu Kirimi ...
Blair's PA
Susan Hitch ...
Blair's Secretary
...
Blair's Aide
Harry Alexander Coath ...
Euan Blair
...
Portrait Artist
...
TV Director
Anthony Debaeck ...
Catholic Priest
Emmy Lou Harries ...
Little Girl
Laurence Burg ...
Princess Diana
Michel Gay ...
Dodi Fayed
...
German Reporter
...
American Reporter
...
French Bodyguard
Xavier Castano ...
French Bodyguard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mohamed Al-Fayed ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Martin Bashir ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage) (voice)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
Dodi Fayed ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
James Fiddy ...
No.10 Advisor (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Martin Heathcote ...
Secret Service (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Biker (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Martyn Lewis ...
Himself - Newsreader (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Alan Marsh ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Himself - Newsreader (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Mae McDougall ...
Stalking Party (uncredited)
Nicholas Owen ...
Himself - Newsreader (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Royal Protection Officer (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Tony Red Richards ...
Man in Crowd (uncredited)
...
Greenkeeper (uncredited)
Jon Snow ...
Himself - Newsreader (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Julia Somerville ...
Herself - Newsreader (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Earl Charles Spencer ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Ralitsa Vassileva ...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)

Directed by

Edit
Stephen Frears

Written by

Edit
Peter Morgan ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Andy Harries ... producer
François Ivernel ... executive producer
Christine Langan ... producer
Cameron McCracken ... executive producer
Scott Rudin ... executive producer
Tracey Seaward ... producer

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Affonso Beato ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Lucia Zucchetti

Editorial Department

Edit
Marcus Alexander ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Chris Andrews ... negative cutter
Ian Cunningham ... assistant editor
Nicky Higginbotham ... negative checker
Jan Hogevold ... production executive: Framestore CFC
Jaynie Miller ... post-production coordinator
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant
Josh Rappaport ... Post Production Coordinator: Miramax Films
Pani Scott ... first assistant editor (as Pani Ahmadi-Moore)
Asa Shoul ... digital intermediate colourist
Donna Smith ... film editorial
Kelly Smith ... negative cutter
John Taylor ... laboratory contact: Soho Images
Rob Wickings ... rushes telecine operator

Casting By

Edit
Leo Davis
Samia Fadli

Production Design by

Edit
Alan MacDonald

Art Direction by

Edit
Ben Smith
Peter Wenham ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Tina Jones

Costume Design by

Edit
Consolata Boyle

Makeup Department

Edit
Véronique Boslé ... hair assistant: Paris (as Veronique Bosle)
Rebecca Cole ... hair / makeup artist
Terry Jarvis ... wig maker: Alex Rose Wig Company
Fran Needham ... hair / makeup assistant: additional photography
Daniel Phillips ... hair / makeup designer
Tapio Salmi ... hair / makeup supervisor

Production Management

Edit
Raphaël Benoliel ... production executive: for Firstep
Sue Calverley ... production manager
Xavier Castano ... production executive: for Pathe
Sean Cooney ... post-production executive
Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Matt Jones ... unit manager
Marigo Kehoe ... head of production: Granada
Lisa Parker ... production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Natalie Allin ... daily assistant director
Paul Bennett ... third assistant director: additional photography unit
William Booker ... first assistant director: second unit
Christel Bordon ... second assistant director: Paris
Lucy Egerton ... third assistant director
Jo Gibson ... second assistant director: second unit (as Joanne Gibson)
Richard Graysmark ... second assistant director (as Rickay Graysmark)
Toby Hosking ... second assistant director: additional photography
Gil Kenny ... first assistant director: Paris
Jeremy Pelzer ... studio director ealing studios
Stuart Renfrew ... first assistant director
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director: additional photography

Art Department

Edit
Barry Arnold ... dressing props
Perry Bell ... painter
Bruce Bigg ... prop master: additional photography
Gwyneth Binyon ... art department assistant
François Blanquet ... prop hand
Dennis Bovington ... chargehand carpenter (as Denis Bovington)
Matthew Broderick ... dressing props
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster
Graham Chalk ... dressing props
Leigh Chesters ... carpenter
David Chisholm ... storeman
Sophia Chowdhury ... assistant set decorator
Benoit Cisilkiewick ... set dresser
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Charlie Cobb ... art department researcher
Will Coubrough ... art department assistant (as William Coubrough)
Gerald Dale ... dressing props
Graham Dale ... dressing props
Gary Dawson ... dressing props
Roddy Dolan ... dressing props
Jonathan Downing ... dressing props
Katie Driscoll ... assistant art director (as Katie Buckley)
Mike Fleming ... dressing props
Olivier Foucher ... carpenter
Jack Garwood ... dressing props
Charlie Gaynor ... standby carpenter
Martin Goddard ... standby rigger
Geoffrey Brian Grant ... plasterer (as Geoff Grant)
Les Hall ... carpenter
Shane Harford ... dressing props
Peter Hasler ... dressing props
Jo Hawthorne ... carpenter
Paul Humbles ... dressing props
Gary Ixer ... dressing props
Robert Jones ... prop buyer
Jean-François Juvanon ... painter / painter: Paris
Gilles Laboulandine ... construction manager
Steve Malin ... stage hand
Tim Monroe ... stand-by art director
Matthew Neave ... sculptor (as Matthew Naeve)
Brian Neighbour ... construction manager
Mick O'Callaghan ... plasterer
John O'Connor ... carpenter
John Palmer ... dressing prop chargehand
Allen J. Polley ... prop master
Joshua Polley ... trainee propman
Douglas Regan ... painter
Ray Rose ... dressing props
Franck Schwarz ... assistant art director
Alfie Smith ... standby props
Paul Smith ... carpenter
Adrian Start ... chargehand painter
Matthew Start ... painter (as Matt Start)
Graham Stickley ... dressing props
Micky Swift ... chargehand stand by props
Louis Turner ... assistant dressing props
Paul Turner ... dressing props
Michael Weaver ... painter
Eddie Wolstencroft ... stand by painter

Sound Department

Edit
Tim Alban ... foley supervisor
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Anna Bertmark ... assistant sound editor
Paul Carr ... adr mixer
Richard Davey ... re-recording mixer
Paul Davies ... supervising sound editor
Nathan Duncan ... second boom operator / sound assistant
Jack Gillies ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Danny Hambrook ... sound mixer: additional photography
James Hamilton ... foley recordist
Adam Laschinger ... boom operator: additional photography
Peter Lindsay ... sound mixer
Keith Marriner ... supervising dialogue editor
Khama Matiti ... voiceover recordist
Darko Mocilnikar ... second boom operator: additional photography
Marc Parazon ... cableman
James Perry ... additional adr mixer
Adrian Rhodes ... re-recording mixer
Malcolm Rose ... sound maintenance engineer
Chris Sturmer ... sound consultant: dolby
Jessie Taylor ... assistant re-recording mixer
Chris Treble ... foley editor
Rachael Tate ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Steve Breheney ... special effects supervisor: Emergency House SFX
Evan Green-Hughes ... special effects coordinator: Emergency House SFX

Visual Effects by

Edit
Louie Alexander ... digital cleanup
Nigel Ankers ... technical director
David Aulds ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Rodrigo Bernardo ... systems engineer
Helen Bunker ... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Jason Burnett ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow ... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Alex Cumming ... digital artist
Jerome Dewhurst ... engineer
Paul Doogan ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Kerry Downing ... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
James D. Fleming ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (as James Fleming)
Joe Godfrey ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Charlie Habanananda ... data operations
Alistair Hamer ... HD mastering
Adam Hawkes ... digital cleanup
Charles Howell ... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Nathan Hughes ... digital matte painter
Marc Jones ... matchmove artist: Framestore-CFC
Aaron Lear ... digital cleanup
Patricia Llaguno ... digital compositor
Kevin Lowery ... HD mastering
Dan McRae ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Christophe Meslin ... head of systems support
Maria Michalopoulou ... data operations
Mark Nelmes ... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Stuart Nippard ... digital cleanup
Fredrik Nordbeck ... title designer
Collette Nunes ... digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Steve Parsons ... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Dan Perry ... shoot supervisor
Richard Poet ... avid operator
Travis Porter ... digital compositor
Scott Pritchard ... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Cristina Puente ... compositor: Framestore-CFC
Dave Robinson ... systems engineer
Pani Scott ... visual effects editor (as Pani Ahmadi-Moore)
Aatesh Shah ... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Donna Smith ... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Lyndall Spagnoletti ... digital cleanup
Nick Stanley ... digital cleanup
Dan Victoire ... data operations
Maggie Walby ... data operations: Framestore CFC
Stephen Willey ... senior systems engineer
Anthony Smith ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Francis Auguy ... stunt driver: Paris
David Bishop ... stunt double
Christian Bonnichon ... stunt coordinator: Paris
Elaine Ford ... stunt double / stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Frédéric Vallet ... stunts: motorcycle chase (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alexander Aben ... camera truck (as Alex Aben)
Simon Baker ... steadicam operator
Peter Bathurst ... clapper loader
David Bayliss ... rigger
Affonso Beato ... a camera operator
Frédéric Blochet ... grip
Luke Cairns ... camera trainee
Tommy Carlin ... best boy
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Andy Cole ... electrician
Matt Cole ... camera trainee (as Matthew Cole)
Guy Cope ... electrical rigger
Tim Critchell ... grip
Paul Cronin ... genny operator
Adam Dale ... aerial operator
Steve de Rocco ... b camera clapper loader
Russell Diamond ... grip
Gary Donoghue ... rigging gaffer
Emma Edwards ... assistant camera
Warren Ewen ... rigging gaffer
Mike Farr ... lighting balloon technician
Sébastien Franchault ... grip
Dan Garlick ... second grip
Eugene Grobler ... electrician
Guy Guermouh ... genny operator
Mark Hanlon ... best boy
Alain Herpe ... b camera focus puller
Philippe Houdart ... b camera operator: Paris
Dean Kennedy ... electrician
Izet Kutlovac ... electrician
Henry Landgrebe ... b camera clapper loader
Christian Langlois ... camera trainee / video assist
Philippe Lapicque ... key grip: Paris
Paul Legall ... crane technician
Antoine Lienhard ... gaffer: Paris Unit
Andy Long ... gaffer
Chaz Lyon ... clapper loader (as Chas Lyon)
Vince Madden ... electrician daily
Andrew McBean ... electrician daily (as Andrew 'Axel' McBean)
Adrian McCarthy ... grip
Barry McCulloch ... electrician
Aaron Montgomery ... rigger daily
Mike Parsons ... electrician: dailies
Simon Petley-Jones ... tv playback
Christophe Pigeon ... electrician
Robert Rabson ... electrician
Alastair Rae ... steadicam operator
Felipe Reinheimer ... Steadicam operator / assistant camera / b camera operator
Jon Saunders ... genny operator
Frank Sheekey ... electrician
Guy Sherbourne ... focus puller
Laurie Sparham ... stills photographer
Roger Subharwel ... genny operator
Steve Tickner ... camera operator: second unit
Simon Tindall ... b camera operator
Charlie Woodburn ... aerial technician

Casting Department

Edit
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Lissy Holm ... casting assistant
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Annette Allen ... costume buyer
Kathryn Blight ... standby costume
Christopher Bradshaw ... wardrobe master (as Chris Bradshaw)
Sue Casey ... costume dailies
Carole Cattrini ... dresser / seamstress
Nigel Egerton ... assistant costume designer
Josephine Gracia ... dresser
Claire Hardaker ... costume dailies
Catrin Long ... costume trainee
Hilary MacDonald ... costume dailies
Carlo Manzi ... costumes supplied by
Josie Martin ... standby costume
Laura Rushton ... costume assistant
Maggie Scobbie ... costume maker
Dulcie Scott ... costume supervisor: additional photography
Sylvie Serodon ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Naoufel Ben Youssef ... location manager: Paris
Mally Chung ... location assistant
Jonah Coombes ... supervising location manager: additional photography
Perrine Coulogner ... location manager assistant: Paris
Giles Edleston ... location scout
Synnove Godeseth ... trainee assistant location manager
Brian Horsburgh ... location scout
Vinnie Jassal ... location assistant: additional photography (as Vinod Jassal)
Pat Karam ... location manager
Richard May ... location scout
Amelia McNeil ... location assistant
Jean-Philippe Moreteau ... location manager assistant: Paris
Michelle Pianca ... assistant location manager
Josh Yudkin ... location manager: additional photography

Music Department

Edit
David Arch ... piano
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... additional orchestration
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Alexandre Desplat ... music: composed, orchestrated and conducted by
Andrew Dudman ... music recorded and mixed by: Abbey Road Studios
Xavier Forcioli ... composer assistant
Carmine Lauri ... orchestra leader
Dominique Lemonnier ... score producer
Tony Lewis ... music editor
Abbie Lister ... music supervisor: for Hothouse Music Ltd
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Stephen Marshall ... assistant engineer
Alison Stephens ... mandolin
Ian Stickland ... assistant engineer

Transportation Department

Edit
Jean-Luc Boucherot ... driver
Gilles Cappelletto ... tracking vehicle driver
Sebastien Chaplais ... driver
Wayne Clarke ... minibus driver
Constant Clavier ... driver
Jeff Derby ... driver (as Jeff Darby)
James Downard ... driver
Remi Dubus ... driver
Lawrence Duncan ... facilities transport captain: Translux International
Richard Eksteen ... driver
Ian Fowles ... driver: dressing props
Forbes KB ... driver: action vehicle
Roy Kirkman ... unit driver
Rob MacKnight ... minibus driver (as Rob McKnight)
Adam Marchand ... driver
Leigh Mason ... minibus driver
Gary Massett ... driver
Gary Mavor ... driver
Colin McDaid ... facilities manager
Tony Power ... stand-by construction driver
Andy Reed ... unit driver
Jan Reichel ... driver
Lorenzo Robinson ... camera truck driver: Paris
Nina Ruhkala ... action vehicle coordinator
Paul Shottner ... grip truck driver
Chris J. Smith ... picture vehicles coordinator
Colin Smith ... construction driver
John Smith ... transport captain
Robert Smith ... unit driver
Jim Stephens ... unit driver
Llewellyn Thomas ... camera truck driver
Peter Trotman ... unit driver (as Peter Trottman)
Piotr Walczak ... transport facilities department
Bonner Ward ... unit driver
Mickey Davie ... vehicle technician (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John Adams ... military advisor
Farid Arahb ... floor runner
Marion Audier ... craft service
Campbell Brand ... pilot
Xavier Brasleret ... office production assistant
Jeremy Burnage ... production coordinator: additional photography
Lee Bye ... technical director
Orlagh Collins ... head of physical production: Pathé
Marti Conisbee ... caterer: All England Caterers (as Marty Conisbee)
Gerry Cott ... animal handler
Stacy Crago ... floor runner (as Stacey Crago)
Joss Crowley ... production runner: additional photography
Joelle Cugny ... craft service
Adam Curtis ... archive consultant
Lara Davis ... production assistant
Tim Desbois ... aerial coordinator
Linda Drew ... assistant: to Mr. Frears
Jon Duncan ... production accountant
Cathy Dutheil ... production secretary Paris
Penny Dyer ... dialect coach
Tim Earl ... caterer: All England Caterers
Zoë Edwards ... production coordinator
Penny Eyles ... script supervisor
Simon Fawcett ... financial director
Jan Fleischer ... story editor
Lisa Garner ... marketing
Kerry Gill-Pryde ... researcher
David Greenbaum ... studio executive
Martin Guena ... floor runner
Mark Hopkins ... floor runner
Kate Hudson ... unit publicist
July Hygreck ... office production assistant
Jenna Jones ... assistant: to Mr. Harries
Jérôme Jouneaux ... press attache: France
Tory Lenosky ... production runner: additional photography
Sylvain Marques ... production assistant (as Sylvian Marques)
Jonathan Midlane ... floor runner
Jaynie Miller ... assistant to producer and director
Adam Morris ... floor runner
Alison Morrison ... caterer: All England Caterers
Tracy O'Riordan ... assistant production coordinator
Mohand Pagtagzirt ... unit nurse
James Penny ... head of business affairs: Granada
Celina Radwanski ... floor runner
Kay Raven ... animal handler
Hallam Rice-Edwards ... production assistant
Heather Rimmington ... paramedic (as Heather Rimington)
Luis Rosa ... travel services provided by: Show Travel
Albert G. Ruben ... insurance
Mike Runagall ... head of international sales: Pathe
Abdel Sahraoui ... production assistant
Gerry Scott ... animal handler
Jonathan Scott ... production coordinator: additional photography
Johanna Silverman ... assistant: Mr. Cromwell
Vicky Skea ... legal and business affairs
Kerry Smith ... assistant accountant
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Katherine Tibbetts ... travel coordinator
Wolfgang W. Werner ... press agent
Kevin Wheal ... paramedic
Vanessa Whyte ... accounts assistant
Chris Wissun ... head of programme legal advice: Granada
Rebecca Wolf ... assistant accountant trainee
Barney Wrightson ... aerial operations assistant: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Gareth Lewis ... production runner: dailies (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Bradley Adams ... the producers would like to thank
Martin Adams ... the producers would like to thank
Hunter Blair ... the producers would like to thank: and family at Blairquhan Castle
Rosie Boycott ... the producers would like to thank
Jenne Casarotto ... the producers would like to thank
Ginger Corbett ... the producers would like to thank
Janet Eagleton ... the producers would like to thank
Karen Elliott ... the producers would like to thank
Jan Fleischer ... the producers would like to thank
Sam Frears ... the producers would like to thank
Julia Linzee Gordon ... the producers would like to thank
Gareth Humphreys ... the producers would like to thank
Kwame Kwei-Armah ... the producers would like to thank
Robert Lacey ... the producers would like to thank
Nathan Larson ... the producers would like to thank
Vanessa Myrie ... the producers would like to thank
Anne Pamphilon ... the producers would like to thank
Sandy Rees ... the producers would like to thank
Ingrid Seward ... the producers would like to thank
Jon Snow ... the producers would like to thank
Kitty Stanbrook ... the producers would like to thank
Brian Tufano ... the producers would like to thank
Tracey Ullman ... thanks
Roxane Vacca ... the producers would like to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Diana the 'People's Princess' has died in a car accident in Paris. The Queen and her family decide that for the best, they should remain hidden behind the closed doors of Balmoral Castle. The heartbroken public do not understand and request that the Queen comforts her people. This also puts pressure on newly elected Tony Blair, who constantly tries to convince the monarchy to address the public. Written by Film_Fan

Plot Keywords
Taglines Tradition Prepared Her. Change Will Define Her. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Queen - La regina (Italy)
  • Die Queen (Germany)
  • La reina (Spain)
  • Kraliçe (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Королева (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 103 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget GBP9,800,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP856,273, 17 Sep 2006
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $123,384,128

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Helen Mirren's performance received a five-minute standing ovation at the film's premiere at the Venice Film Festival. See more »
Goofs While the Queen does drive herself on her lands, her security is always at a discreet distance; it is inconceivable that she would have to call for assistance, much less, be allowed to be stranded like the average motorist. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Departed/Open Season/The Guardian/The Last King of Scotland/The Queen/School for Scoundrels/Beerleague (2006). See more »
Soundtracks Of't in the Stilly Night See more »
Quotes HM Queen Elizabeth II: Have we shown you how to start a nuclear war yet?
Tony Blair: Er no.
HM Queen Elizabeth II: First thing we do apparently, then we take away your passport and spend the rest of our time sending you around the world.
Tony Blair: You obviously know my job better than I do
HM Queen Elizabeth II: Yes well, you are my tenth Prime Minister Mr Blair. My first of course was Winston Churchill, he sat in your chair in a frock coat and top hat. And he was kind enough to give a shy young girl like me quite an education.
Tony Blair: I would imagine.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed