4.4/10
48

Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne (2005)

Musician Paul Bachmann happily runs an instruments store in the Bavarian town Dürnstein. Since his wife died, he practically gave up his concert career to be the perfect parent for his ... See full summary »

Director:

Udo Witte

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Mario I (2018)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two young football players get caught up between the politics of the game and the politics of love.

Director: Marcel Gisler
Stars: Max Hubacher, Aaron Altaras, Jessy Moravec
Nicht alle waren Mörder (TV Movie 2006)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on the childhood memories of actor Michael Degen, the movie deals with the everyday struggle to survive as a Jewish boy in Nazi Germany. As his father had died in 1940 after being ... See full summary »

Director: Jo Baier
Stars: Nadja Uhl, Aaron Altaras, Hannelore Elsner
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Hannes Baumgartner
Stars: Markus Amrein, Saladin Dellers, Annina Euling
Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Raimund Gregorius, a Swiss Professor, abandons his lectures and buttoned-down life to embark on a thrilling adventure that will take him on a journey to the very heart of himself.

Director: Bille August
Stars: Jeremy Irons, Mélanie Laurent, Jack Huston
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Erol Sander ... Paul Bachmann
Barbara Wussow ... Luisa Benelli
Aaron Altaras ... Rico Bachmann
Michael Brandner ... Markus Niederlander
Otto Tausig ... Padre Umberto
Susanne Michel Susanne Michel ... Karin Stocker
Calvin Claus Calvin Claus ... Thomas
Alexander Waechter ... Dr. Kurt Wendling (as Alexander Wächter)
Anne Mertin Anne Mertin ... Frau Portier
Edit

Storyline

Musician Paul Bachmann happily runs an instruments store in the Bavarian town Dürnstein. Since his wife died, he practically gave up his concert career to be the perfect parent for his equally loving and beloved eight year-old son Rico. Their domestic bliss is brutally threatened after Luisa Benelli turns up, who hides she's Rico's biological mother, who gave him up for adoption. She builds up a bond with Rico and falls in love with Paul, until the truth catches up. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

love | hugging | bed | boy | See All (4) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Austria]

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

24 March 2005 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Reencuentro inesperado See more »

Filming Locations:

Krems, Lower Austria, Austria See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed