The Sponge Divers' Dance (2003)

O horos ton sfoungaradon (original title)
Kalymnos islanders' dangerous lines of work in Greece and the US. From Sponge Diving to Bridge Painting.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Kalymnos is the last island of the Aegean Sea known for its involvement with one of the deadliest professions of the 20th century - sponge diving. The Sponge Divers' Dance explores how a heroic act of survival, leaving their island and families for half a year, risking their lives, has become a tradition. Sponge diving as a profession is in decline; but the need to keep the tradition alive has forced the younger generations of Kalymnians to pursue similar occupations -at extreme heights and extreme depths- across the world, wherever they have migrated, continuing the death-defying circle of life established by their ancestors. Written by Vassilis Vassiliadis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

For their families, for their island, for their pride and honour See more »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

English | Greek

Release Date:

3 March 2003 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

The Sponge Divers' Dance See more »

Filming Locations:

Kalymnos Island, Greece See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR10,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed