7.9/10
262

Paolo Borsellino (2004)

From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Il capo dei capi (TV Mini-Series 2007)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Based on the life of Salvatore Riina ('Totò u Curtu'), a mafioso boss from Corleone, Sicily.

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Daniele Liotti, Salvatore Lazzaro
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

TV-Movie on the life and accomplishments of Giovanni Falcone, the legendary Sicilian judge who boldly opposed the Mafia

Directors: Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi
Stars: Massimo Dapporto, Elena Sofia Ricci, Emilio Solfrizzi
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
L'ultimo padrino (TV Movie 2008)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A TV movie focused on former Mafia boss Bernardo Provenzano and the policemen who tried to catch him.

Director: Marco Risi
Stars: Michele Placido, Daniele Pecci, Micaela Ramazzotti
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film is the story of the 57 days that separate the death of Giovanni Falcone from that of Paolo Borsellino. The drama begins with a date: May 23, 1992, the day when Falcone was murdered... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Negrin
Stars: Giovanni Calcagno, Francesco Casisa, Giuseppe De Rosa
I cento passi (2000)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

"I cento passi" (one hundred steps) was the distance between the Impastatos' house and the house of Tano Badalamenti, an important Mafia boss, in the small Sicilian town of Cinisi. The ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Tullio Giordana
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Luigi Maria Burruano, Lucia Sardo
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A criminal known as Lebanese has a dream: to conquer the underworld of Rome. To carry out this feat without precedent he puts together a ruthless and highly organized gang. Their progress ... See full summary »

Stars: Marco Bocci, Riccardo De Filippis, Vinicio Marchioni
Maltese - Il Romanzo del Commissario (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Sicily during the seventies the police chief Maltese finds himself entangled in an investigation that will uncover the widespread influence of Mafia in the area and expose the archaic roots which nurtured it.

Stars: Kim Rossi Stuart, Antonio Milo, Francesco Scianna
La piovra (1984)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Corrado Cattani is a police inspector whose life is devoted to fighting the Italian mafia (known here as "La Piovra" or "The Octopus"). Even as his family and life are being destroyed by ... See full summary »

Stars: Michele Placido, Barbara De Rossi, Patricia Millardet
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A TV series following the story of the movie by the same title. Also in this case Pif tells the story of a young boy in the city of Palermo during the roaring seventies, when the mafia was not around, officially.......

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Anna Foglietta, Francesco Scianna
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A rivalry forms between two teachers who are polar opposites: a strict, old-fashioned by-the-book instructor and his cheerful young counterpart interested in social media.

Director: Massimiliano Bruno
Stars: Marco Giallini, Alessandro Gassman, Valeria Bilello
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giorgio Tirabassi Giorgio Tirabassi ... Paolo Borsellino
Ennio Fantastichini Ennio Fantastichini ... Giovanni Falcone
Andrea Tidona Andrea Tidona ... Rocco Chinnici
Antonino Bruschetta ... Antonio Cassarà (as Ninni Bruschetta)
Giulia Michelini Giulia Michelini ... Lucia Borsellino
Daniela Giordano Daniela Giordano ... Agnese Borsellino
Santi Bellina Santi Bellina ... Giuseppe Montana (as Santo Bellina)
Carmelo Galati Carmelo Galati ... Claudio Traina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Francesca Agate Francesca Agate ... Silvana Basile
Alessandro Agnello Alessandro Agnello ... Vincenzo Li Muli
Maria Amato Maria Amato
Cesare Apolito Cesare Apolito ... Walter Cusina
Elisabetta Balia Elisabetta Balia ... Emanuela Loi
Massimo Bando Massimo Bando ... Armando Bonanno
Assunta Battaglia Assunta Battaglia ... Francesca Morvillo
Edit

Storyline

From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

8 November 2004 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

A Judge of Honour See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Taodue Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Seen by 15 million viewers in Italy, going directly in the top ten of the most-seen TV series of the last ten years. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed