Poster

The Namesake ()


Reference View | Change View


American-born Gogol, the son of Indian immigrants, wants to fit in among his fellow New Yorkers, despite his family's unwillingness to let go of their traditional ways.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Nikhil a.k.a. Gogol
...
Ashima
...
Ashoke
...
Maxine
...
Moushumi Mazumdar
...
Sally
Sahira Nair ...
Sonia
Jagannath Guha ...
Ghosh
...
Ashoke's Mother
Sandip Deb ...
Music Teacher
...
Rini
Tanushree Shankar ...
Ashima's Mother
...
Ashima's Father
Tamal Ray Chowdhury ...
Ashoke's Father
Dhruv Mookerji ...
Rana
Supriya Choudhury ...
Ashima's Grandmother (as Supriya Devi)
...
Homeless Man
...
Nurse Patty
Sumitra ...
Calcutta House Staff
Kanti ...
Calcutta House Staff
...
Mr. Wilcox
Kousik Bhowal ...
Dr. Gupta
...
Uncle
...
Gogol (Age 4)
Gargi Mukherjee ...
Mira Mashi
Pallavi Shah ...
Kajol Mashi
...
Jhumpa Mashi
Noor Lahiri Vourvoulias ...
Baby Sonia
...
Mr. Lawson
...
Jerry
Justin Rosini ...
Marc
...
Bart
...
Jason
B.C. Parikh ...
Mr. Mazumdar
Sibani Biswas ...
Mrs. Mazumdar
Lakhan Das ...
Baul Singer
...
Chotu
...
Lydia
...
Gerald (as Daniel Gerrol)
...
Pam
Christie Moreau ...
Phone Operator
...
Ms. Lu
Krishna Dikshit ...
Funeral Priest
Kartik Das ...
Boat Man
...
Hotel Manager
Sudipta Bhawmik ...
Subroto Mesho
...
Astrid
...
Blake
Jeb Brown ...
Oliver
...
Edith
Mia Yoo ...
Viola
...
Donald
...
Pierre
...
Ben
Partha Chatterjee ...
Reformed Hindoo
...
Singing Voice (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Graham (uncredited)
Sandi DeGeorge ...
Moshumi's Friend (uncredited)
...
Student in Gogol's Class (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Mira Nair

Written by

Edit
Sooni Taraporevala ... (screenplay)
 
Jhumpa Lahiri ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Lydia Dean Pilcher ... producer
Lori Keith Douglas ... co-producer
Anadil Hossain ... line producer: India
Yukie Kito ... co-producer (as Yuki'e Kitô)
Yasushi Kotani ... executive producer
Mira Nair ... producer
Ronnie Screwvala ... executive producer
Zarina Screwvala ... co-producer
Taizo Son ... executive producer
Dinaz Stafford ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Nitin Sawhney

Cinematography by

Edit
Frederick Elmes ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Allyson C. Johnson

Editorial Department

Edit
Kenny Becker ... color timer
Priya Darshini ... post-production intern (as Priyadarshini)
Peter Heady ... digital intermediate finishing artist
Asal Hejazi ... post-production intern
Jean Lane ... digital intermediate producer
Lupita Nyong'o ... post-production intern
Noëlle Penraat ... negative cutter (as Noelle Penraat)
Francis Power ... post-production assistant
Nirali Shastri-Hill ... post-production intern (as Nirali Shastri)
David A. Smith ... assistant editor
Tim Spitzer ... digital intermediate supervisor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Mike Trinker ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
John Vladic ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Cindy Tolan

Production Design by

Edit
Stephanie Carroll

Art Direction by

Edit
Suttirat Anne Larlarb ... (as Suttirat Larlarb)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lydia Marks

Costume Design by

Edit
Arjun Bhasin

Makeup Department

Edit
Norman Bryn ... makeup artist
Milton Buras ... hair stylist
Rita Dey ... hair stylist: India
Anup Kumar Ganguli ... makeup artist assistant: India
Nazafarin Gazdar ... hair stylist: India (as Nazafrin Gazdar)
Kelly Gleason ... key makeup artist
Shyam Reddy ... makeup artist assistant: India
Peggy Schierholz ... key hair stylist (as Peg Schierholz)
Heidi Kulow ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Harish Amin ... production supervisor: India
Preetam Chowdhury ... unit manager: India (as Pritam Chowdhury)
Kelley Cribben ... post-production supervisor
Lori Keith Douglas ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Avani Batra ... third assistant director
Kristin Bernstein ... second assistant director
Joyati Bose ... assistant director: second unit, India
Michael DeCasper ... first assistant director
Dylan Gray ... first assistant director: India
Eric Richard Lasko ... second second assistant director (as Eric Lasko)
Nitya Mehra ... second assistant director: India
Akshay Roy ... second second assistant director
Jay Jay Odedra ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Ann Marie Auricchio ... scenic artist
Russell Barnes ... art department coordinator
Tuli Basu ... art department coordinator: India
Martin Bernstein ... construction coordinator
Brinda ... art department trainee: India
Jeff Butcher ... property master
Brian Buteau ... set dresser
Daniela Capistrano ... art department intern
Tanmoy Chakraborty ... art director: India
Kiran Chandra ... art department assistant / prop coordinator: India
Chhotu ... set art assistant: India (as Chotu)
Nirmal Chandra Das ... set dresser: India
Rajendra Kumar Das ... assistant art director: India / construction manager: India
Shanti Dass ... set art assistant: India (as Santi Das)
Natalie N. Dorset ... first assistant props (as Natalie Dorset)
Peter K. Dunbar ... leadman: Washington DC (as Peter Dunbar)
Michelle Farrell ... scenic artist
Stephen R. Geiger ... scenic artist
Caroline Irons ... scenic artist
Saurabh Jana ... sculptor: India
Sivan Kaplan ... art department intern
Bryan Kenneth ... art department assistant
Robin Koenig ... on-set dresser
Connie Kozaleck ... scenic foreman
Bolai Kundu ... set art assistant: India
Evan C. Newell ... art department intern (as Evan Newell)
Pratap Pradhan ... head setman: India
Aparna Raina ... set dresser: India
Aarthi Rayapura ... art department intern
Jeffrey Rollins ... set dresser (as Jeff Rollins)
Sharmishta Roy ... set decorator: India
Sanjay ... set art assistant: India
Tapas Sarkar ... prop coordinator: India
Will Scheck ... greensman
Mark Paul Selemon ... greensman (as Marl Selemon)
Arnab Sen ... art department trainee: India
Stephen Shapiro ... carpenter
Sha-Sha Shiau ... art department assistant
Amrita Singh ... set dresser: India
Greg Sullivan ... charge scenic artist
Sushovan ... art department trainee: India
Robin Thomas ... property master: India
Tublu ... set art assistant: India
Jessie Walker ... camera scenic artist
Denis Zack ... set dresser (as Dennis Zach)
Robert Currie ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Maus Drechsler ... props (uncredited)
Ann Edgeworth ... props (uncredited)
Gerard V. Engrassia ... set dresser (uncredited)
Deborah Jensen ... additional art director (uncredited)
Amrita Mahal ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tasayu Tasnaphun ... digital artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Gina Alfano ... adr editor
David Boulton ... adr engineer (as David Bolton)
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Rachel Chancey ... foley editor
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Keith Culbertson ... sound re-recordist
Michael Holmstrom ... sound mix engineer
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Paul Katz ... sound mix engineer
Thomas Kodros ... sound engineer: Dolby (as Tom Kodros)
Linda Murphy ... boom operator
Ed Novick ... sound mixer
Dave Paterson ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley walker
Mary Ellen Porto ... dialogue editor
Steve Schwartz ... assistant sound editor (as Stephen Schwartz)
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer
Damian Volpe ... sound effects editor
Joe White ... utility sound (as Joseph White Jr.)
Phillip Fuller ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)
Doug Winningham ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Shantanu Paul ... special effects coordinator: India

Visual Effects by

Edit
John Dowdell ... 2K digital intermediate colorist
Chris Gelles ... visual effects executive producer: & Company
David Geoghegan ... digital optical compositor
David Isyomin ... visual effects supervisor: & Company

Stunts

Edit
Allan Amin ... stunt coordinator: India

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Shankar Asari ... sparks: India
Garrett Boehling ... dolly grip
Joydeep Bose ... camera intern: India
Kathleen Corgan ... second assistant camera: India
Mulchand Dedhia ... gaffer: India
Samuel G. Friedman ... best boy electric (as Sam Friedman)
Mara Galus ... camera loader
Abbot Genser ... still photographer
Ganesh Ghosh ... spot boy: India
Kurt Lennig ... rigging gaffer
Jonathan Lumley ... gaffer
Sukanta Majumdar ... cableman: India
Raghu Mandal ... spot boy: India
Edgar Martin ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Hollis Meminger ... second assistant camera
G. Monic Kumar ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, India
Milan Moudgill ... still photographer: India
Basab Mullik ... camera intern: India
Anna Novick ... company grip
Neil O'Malley ... second grip
Jay Jay Odedra ... director of photography: second unit (as Jay J. Odedra)
Douglas Pellegrino ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Doug Pellegrino)
Lance E. Phox ... rigging best boy (as Lance Phox)
Ram Prasad ... camera loader: India
Nitin Rao ... Steadicam operator: India
Ganesh Kumar Reddy ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, India
Jim Riley ... company grip
Dave Rudolph ... electrician
Kelly Rutkowski ... electrician
Praveena S. ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, India
Ravi Sanjan ... spot boy: India
Gerard Sava ... camera operator: "a" camera
Chris Silano ... first assistant camera
Tim Smythe ... key grip
James Thorne ... electrician (as Jim Thorne)
James Turner ... key rigging grip
Lawzari Vishwakarma ... sparks: India
Nawroz Zaria ... sparks: India
Gregg de Domenico ... additional film loader (uncredited)
Justin Panzanaro ... grip (uncredited)
Gerard Sava ... steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Aditi Bhattacharya ... casting trainee: India
Emily Chakraborty ... casting trainee: India
Karen E. Etcoff ... extras casting (as Karen Etcoff)
Tess Joseph ... casting: India
Ruchi Pugalia ... casting trainee: India
Soumitra Saha ... casting assistant: India
Matt Schreiber ... casting associate
Sohag Sen ... casting consultant: India
Nina Srivasatava ... extras casting associate
Loveleen Tandan ... casting consultant: India
Roody Dorsainvil ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Payal Sethi ... additional casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Megha Barnabas ... costume intern
Zakir Hussain ... costume dresser: India
Abdul Jabbar ... tailor: India
Ellen Mahlke ... key costumer
Christina Morales ... costume intern
Urmilla Lal Motwani ... wardrobe supervisor: India
Hilary Niederer ... assistant costume designer
Ravi Pawar ... costume assistant: India
M.D. Sanaullah ... costume dresser: India (as MD Saunaulla)
Stev Taylor ... wardrobe assistant
Shahnaz Vahanvaty ... costume coordinator: India
Deirdre N. Williams ... wardrobe supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Chandan Das ... location manager: India
John Druzba ... location intern
Sandeep Gondalekar ... location assistant: India
Michael Hartel ... assistant location manager
Gahan Haskins ... location scout
Eric Kench ... location assistant
Kellie Morrison ... location manager
Stephen Popernik ... location coordinator
Justin Rosini ... location assistant
Probal Sircar ... location assistant: India

Music Department

Edit
Ulhas Bapat ... musician: santoor
Mitali Bhawmik ... musician: singer
Thom Chadly ... music score mixer
Reshmin Chowdhury ... musician: singer
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
John M. Davis ... music editor
Stephen Hussey ... conductor
Maya Iwabuchi ... orchestra leader
Dean James ... music studio mix editor
Dilshat Khan ... musician: sarangi
Abhishek Khandelwal ... assistant to score recording engineer
Niladri Kumar ... musician: sitar
Sara Loewenthal ... additional music copyist
Deepak Pandit ... musician: violin
Blaire Reinhard ... composer: stock music
Nitin Sawhney ... music arranger: strings / orchestrator: strings
Rajinder Singh ... musician: swarlin
K. Srinivasan ... musician: flute
Paul Talkington ... conductor: orchestra / orchestra coordinator
Satyajit Talwalkar ... musician: tabla
Gary Thomas ... orchestral recording engineer

Transportation Department

Edit
Terry Adams ... driver
Jim Buckman ... transportation captain (as James S. Buckman)
Robert Buckman ... transportation co-captain
Kajol Chakraborty ... transportation manager: India
Debit Chanda ... picture vehicle coordinator: India
Indranil Chowbhury ... transportation coordinator: India
George Collins ... driver
Curtis Europe ... driver
Billy Featherstone ... driver
Kenneth Garrison ... driver (as Ken Garrison)
Richie Hubka ... driver
Jim Kelly ... driver
Sean Leahy ... driver
Soumya Rakshit ... picture vehicle coordinator: India
J.R. Scarlatos ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Patrick Andrews ... production assistant
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services
Puloma Basu ... cast production assistant
Ashley Bearden ... assistant production coordinator
Sammy Bhattacharya ... office production assistant: India
Ami Boghani ... assistant: Ms. Nair
Sumit Bothra ... manager: Nitin Sawhney, Embargo Management Ltd.
Pinaki Chatterjee ... set production assistant: India
Praveen Chowdhury ... set production assistant: India
Sara Clarke ... production office intern
Victoria S. Cook ... legal services: Frankfurt, Kurnit, Klein & Selz (as Victoria Cook)
Suraj Das ... intern: Mirabai Films (as Surjyakiran Das)
Arun Dasgupta ... dialect coach: Bengali
Maurice Davis ... on-set intern
Yvonne de Cock ... instructor: iyengar yoga (as Yvonne de Kock)
Thomas De Napoli ... creative executive: cine mosaic production
Sonia Deepak ... on-set intern (as Sonia Khanduri Deepak)
David Dreishpoon ... craft service
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
James Feldman ... set production assistant
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant (as Jennifer Freed)
Salil Gandhi ... legal services: Frankfurt, Kurnit, Klein & Selz
Pushan Ganguli ... set production assistant: India
Priyanka Ghose ... production assistant
Rituparno Ghosh ... translator: Bengali
Sumana Ghosh ... translator: Bengali
Nupur Goenka ... intern: Mirabel Films
Indranil Haldar ... set production assistant: India (as Indranil Halder)
Thalia Harithas ... on-set intern
Sean Hogan ... production accountant
Shernaz Italia ... agra coordinator: India (as Shernaz 'Shenny' Italia)
Girish Johar ... marketing & distribution
Shikha Kapur ... marketing head
Saurabh Kikani ... production office intern
Elliot Koss ... on-set intern
John Larkin ... production assistant
David Laurentin ... parking assistant
Yana Collins Lehman ... post-production accountant
Denzil Linhares ... production assistant: Bombay
Peter Madamba ... script researcher
Nitin Madan ... office production assistant
Taylor Marshall-Green ... payroll accountant
Bruno Michels ... set production assistant
Naeem Mohaiemen ... translator: Bengali
Nadia Mohammad ... intern: Mirabel Films
James Murphy ... instructor: yoga
Frank Murray ... assistant accountant
Sean Murray ... set production assistant
Rakesh Nair ... intern: Mirabel Films
George Nannas ... chef (as George Nanas)
Prakash Nathan ... marketing: distribution & syndication
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group
Aniruddh Pandit ... office production assistant (as Ani Pandit)
Ashwini Parulkar ... instructor: yoga, India
Nancy A. Pavia ... production assistant
Neta Pulvermacher ... choreographer
Ranjeeta Roy ... production secretary: India
Ashley Rudden ... director of development: cine mosaic
Insiyah Saeed ... assistant/intern: Ms. Nair
Mary Ann Santos ... production office intern
Claire Scoville ... post production assistant: Mirabai Films
Sunaina Sen ... set production assistant: India
Payal Sethi ... assistant: Ms. Nair
Yasmine Stafford ... production coordinator: India
Himkar Tak ... production office intern
José Tejada ... parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada)
Divya Thakur ... titles designer: Design Temple
David Tineo ... unit production assistant
Priti Trivedi ... on-set intern
Shanti Wesley ... on-set intern
Meghan K. Wicker ... production coordinator (as Meghan Wicker)
Derek Wimble ... set production assistant
Renee Fishman ... baby wrangler (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Zoya Akhtar ... special thanks (as Zoia Akhtar)
S.M. Ferozeuddin Alameer ... special thanks (as Feroze Alameer)
Ritwik Ghatak ... dedicatee
Nemai Ghosh ... special thanks
Mira Gupta ... special thanks
Ram Maheshwari ... special thanks
Soumitra Majumdar ... special thanks
Satyajit Ray ... dedicatee
Dayanita Singh ... special thanks
Garry Winogrand ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

While traveling by train to visit his grandfather in Jamshedpur, Calcutta born, Bengali-speaking Ashoke Ganguli meets with fellow-traveler, Ghosh, who impresses upon him to travel, while Ashoke is deep into a book authored by Nicholai Gogol. The train meets with an accident, and after recuperating, Ashoke re-locates to America, settles down, returns home in 1977 to get married to aspiring singer, Ashima, and returns home to New York. Shortly thereafter they become parents of a boy, who they initially name Gogol, and a few years later both give birth to Sonia. The family then buy their own house in the suburbs and travel to India for the first time after their marriage. The second time they travel to India is when Gogol and Sonia are in their late teens, and after a memorable visit to Kolkata and then to the Taj Mahal, they return home. Gogol falls in love with Maxine Ratliff and moves in with her family, while Ashoke spends time traveling, and Sonia moves to California, leaving Ashima all her by herself. The Ganguli family will be destined to travel to India again soon - this time under very different circumstances - and after all have endured life-changing events. Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines Two Worlds. One Journey. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Un nom pour un autre (France)
  • The Namesake - Zwei Welten, Eine Reise (Germany)
  • Namesake - Zwei Welten, eine Reise (Germany)
  • El buen nombre (Spain)
  • Idegen név (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 122 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $248,552, 11 Mar 2007
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $2,100,761

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Tabu admitted that in all the years she had lived in India, she had never seen the Taj Mahal. The scene in the movie where the family goes to see the Taj Mahal was her first time seeing famous tomb. See more »
Goofs Early in the film when Gogol's mother and father are sitting together and one of them is holding a letter that they plan to mail to India, there are 2 U.S. stamps on the envelope. These stamps are current (2007) stamps, yet the letters are being mailed in the late 1970's or early 1980's. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 300/The Namesake/I Think I Love My Wife/Beyond the Gates/The Host (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Ye Mera Divanapan Hai See more »
Crazy Credits Kal Penn is credited twice - once as Kal Penn in the role of Gogol, and once as Kalpen Modi (his birth name) in the role of Nikhil. See more »
Quotes Ashoke Ganguli: The camera! It is in the car. All this and no picture, huh? We just have to remember it then. Huh? Will you remember this day, Gogol?
Gogol: How long do you I to remember it?
Ashoke Ganguli: [laughing] Ah, remember it always. Remember that you and I made the journey and went together to a place where there was nowhere left to go.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed