Poster

The Fog ()


Reference View | Change View


A thick mist full of vengeful spirits haunts a prosperous island town off the coast of Oregon, as its inhabitants try to learn their town's dark secret in order to stop it.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Nick Castle
...
Elizabeth Williams
...
Stevie Wayne
...
Spooner
...
Tom Malone
...
Father Malone
...
Kathy Williams
...
Andy Wayne
...
Aunt Connie
...
Dan The Weatherman
...
Machen (as Rnelsonbrown)
...
Founding Father Patrick Malone
...
Founding Father David Williams (as Douglas H. Arthurs)
Yves Cameron ...
Founding Father Richard Wayne
Charles Andre ...
Founding Father Norman Castle (as Charles André)
...
Captain William Blake (as Rade Sherbedgia)
...
Sean Castle
...
Mandi
...
Brandi / Jennifer
...
Uncle Hank
...
Fisherman
Rick Pearce ...
Fisherman
Robert Harper ...
Mr. Latham
...
Sheriff's Deputy
Caley Honeywell ...
EMT
...
Blake's Compadre
...
Local Fisherman
Bonnie Panych ...
Fisherman's Wife
...
Grieving Woman
...
Mother In Hold
...
Child In Hold (as Abigail Winter-Culliford)
...
Woman In hold (as Tatiana Szalay)
John Destry ...
Man In Hold
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Fisherman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Rupert Wainwright

Written by

Edit
Cooper Layne ... (screenplay)
 
John Carpenter ... () (1980 screenplay) and
Debra Hill ... () (1980 screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
John Carpenter ... producer
Mark Cartier ... development executive
Randi Chernov ... associate producer
Derek Dauchy ... executive producer
David Foster ... producer
Todd Garner ... executive producer
Grace Gilroy ... producer
Debra Hill ... producer
Dan Kolsrud ... executive producer
Shane Riches ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Graeme Revell

Cinematography by

Edit
Nathan Hope ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Dennis Virkler

Editorial Department

Edit
Brian Addie ... second assistant editor
Jill Allanson ... telecine assistant
Ron Barr ... digital intermediate editor
Frank Borders ... post-production assistant
Cheryl Buckman ... first assistant editor
Ryan Dixon ... post-production assistant (as Ryan B. Dixon)
Ryan Hogan ... telecine colorist: high definition
Trent Johnson ... digital film colorist
Ryan Laudan ... post-production assistant
Michael R. Miller ... additional editor
Matthew Schmidt ... additional editor
Devin Sterling ... digital intermediate producer
Laura Terry ... post-production coordinator (as Laura Heath Terry)
Lee Wimer ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Amanda Mackey

Production Design by

Edit
Michael Diner
Graeme Murray

Art Direction by

Edit
Michael Diner
Catherine Lehman ... (as Catherine Schroer)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rose Marie McSherry

Costume Design by

Edit
Monique Prudhomme

Makeup Department

Edit
Jill Bailey ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Rebeccah Delchambre ... makeup artist
Chris Devitt ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Monica Huppert ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Michelle Lemieux ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Toby Lindala ... key prosthetic makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Harlow MacFarlane ... lead makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Shauna Magrath ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Holland Miller ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Connie Parker ... makeup department head
Jessica Rain ... assistant hair stylist
Geoff Redknap ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Forest Sala ... assistant hair stylist
Sanna Seppanen ... key hair stylist
Kyla Rose Tremblay ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc. (as Kyla Tremblay)
Lisa Waddell ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc.
Lance Webb ... shop coordinator: Schminken Studio Inc.
Toby Lindala ... makeup effects designer: Schminken Studio Inc. (uncredited)
J.P. Mass ... special makeup effects: Schminken Studio Inc. (uncredited)
Jamie Salmon ... prosthetic sculptor: Schminken Studio Inc. (uncredited)
Jackie K. Seo ... makeup effects technician: Schminken Studio Inc. (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Grace Gilroy ... unit production manager
Isabel Henderson ... post-production supervisor
Jim Rowe ... unit production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Barrett ... second unit director (as David M. Barrett)
Silver Butler ... third assistant director
Douglas Dean III ... first assistant director (as Douglas F. Dean III)
David Klohn ... key second assistant director
Catherine Kretz ... second assistant director: second unit
Ania Musiatowicz ... trainee assistant director
Jennifer Nelson ... third assistant director: second unit
Karen Robyn ... first assistant director: second unit
Eddy Santos ... second second assistant director
Timothy B.L. Sereda ... first assistant director: second unit (as Tim Sereda)

Art Department

Edit
Tony Beck ... lead dresser (as Anthony Edmund Beck)
Martine Bilodeau ... scenic artist
Jerry Bingham ... storyboard artist
Nancy Anna Brown ... set designer (as Nancy Brown)
Pamela Cambiazo ... storyboard artist
Adam Catt ... set dresser (as Adam H. Catt)
Kevin Clark ... leadman: greens
Nelson Dewey ... storyboard artist
Brian Epp ... property master: second unit
Glenn Foerster ... head greensman
Terry Foerster ... stand-by carpenter
Leor Froelich ... set dresser (as Leor Forelich)
Kumvana Gomani ... art department coordinator
Shannon Gottlieb ... assistant set decorator
Kevin Griffin-Park ... on-set dresser (as Kevin Park)
Doug Hardwick ... construction coordinator (as Douglas Hardwick)
Jan Holmsten ... construction buyer
Sally Hudson ... graphic designer
Martina Javorova ... set designer
Laurie Marsh ... lead dresser
Angus McDonell ... set dresser (as Angus MacDonell)
Mike McLeod ... construction foreman (as Michael McLeod)
Eric Partridge ... assistant property master
Dan Petrescu ... lead painter
Stephen Platt ... storyboard artist
Steve Reintjes ... paint foreman (as Steven Reintjes)
Chris Renshaw ... set dresser
Kristin Shanski ... assistant property master (as Kristin Beaudin)
Slava Shmakin ... art department coordinator (as Stanislava Shmakin)
Macleod Sinclaire ... on-set dresser
Mark Stainthorpe ... construction foreman
Peter Stratford ... set designer (as Peter R. Stratford)
Grant Swain ... property master
Mark Vena ... storyboard artist
Ken Wells ... head painter (as Kenneth Wells)
Sean Will ... scenic painter
Kay Yamanaka ... stand-by painter

Sound Department

Edit
Paul Aulicino ... sound effects editor
Steve Bartkowicz ... sound re-recording engineer (as Steve Barkowicz)
Darren Brisker ... production sound mixer
Patrick Cusack ... assistant sound editor
Marc Deschaine ... assistant sound editor
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Jon Lavender ... boom operator
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
Matthew McKenzie ... adr recordist
James Moriana ... foley artist (as Jimmy Moriana)
Steve Nelson ... sound effects editor (as Steven F. Nelson)
Katelin Petersen ... adr looping
Stephen P. Robinson ... sound designer
Karen Schell ... sound assistant
Brad Sherman ... supervising sound mixer
Unsun Song ... sound re-recordist
Bruce Stambler ... supervising sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
John C. Stuver ... supervising dialogue editor
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
Jon Taylor ... supervising sound mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Douglas W. Beard ... special effects technician
Bob Comer ... special effects coordinator
Gord Currie ... special effects technician (as Gordon Currie)
Barry Hebein ... special effects technician
Philip Edward Jones ... special effects technician (as Philip Jones)
Dan Keeler ... special effects foreman
Robert Lyle ... special effects technician (as Rob Lyle)
Glen Marcoux ... special effects assistant
Eric Milner ... special effects technician
Ian O'Connor ... special effects coordinator: title sequence & inserts
Michael Saz ... special effects crew
Terry Sonderhoff ... special effects coordinator: second unit
Harry Tomsic ... special effects technician
Robert Yeager ... special effects technician
Barry Hebein ... fabricator (uncredited)
Harry Tomsic ... fabricator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eric Algren ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Casey Allen ... compositor: Hydraulx
Alp Altiner ... conceptual designer: Hydraulx / matte painter: Hydraulx
Oliver Arnold ... 3D lighting designer: Hydraulx
Scott E. Baxter ... digital effects artist: Hydraulx
Christopher Bonnstetter ... 3D fluid effects designer: Hydraulx (as Chris Bonnstetter)
Jess Bryden ... additional visual effects
Joshua Cordes ... senior 3D animator: Hydraulx
Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx (as Peter Cvijanovic)
Paul A. Davies ... 3D animator: Hydraulx (as Paul Davies)
Chad Dearmore ... pre-visualization artist: Crack Creative
Jeannine Dupuy ... visual effects coordinator
Andrew Edwards ... Inferno artist
Don Greenberg ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Josh Hatton ... 3D fluid effects designer: Hydraulx
Karl Herrmann ... visual effects director of photography
Jeff Heusser ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Sara Hyoun ... assistant visual effects editor
Atsushi Imamura ... 3D modeler: Hydraulx
Zack Judson ... 3D particle effects designer: Hydraulx
Josh Kent ... 3D artist: Hydraulx
Joshua I. Kolden ... pre-visualization supervisor: Crack Creative (as Joshua Kolden)
Bill Kunin ... senior Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Erik Liles ... 2D supervisor: Hydraulx
Adam Lisagor ... visual effects editor: Hydraulx
Paul Maples ... motion control operator
George McCarthy ... visual effects editor
Tony Meagher ... visual effects producer: Hydraulx
Scott E. Metzger ... 3D artist: Hydraulx (as Scott Metzger)
Scott Michelson ... visual effects executive producer: Hydraulx
Daisuke Morita ... compositor: Hydraulx
Josh Mossotti ... pre-visualization artist: Crack Creative (as Joshua Mossotti)
Nolan Murtha ... pre-visualization artist: Crack Creative
Brian Nugent ... compositor: Hydraulx
Jeff Olm ... Inferno artist: Hydraulyx
Chris Payne ... compositor: Hydraulx
Chris Radcliffe ... 3D artist: Hydraulx
Karl Rogovin ... visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
Michael Saz ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx (as Mike Saz)
Candice Scott ... inferno artist: Hydraulx
Joel Sevilla ... senior 3D animator: Hydraulx
Laura Sevilla ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Greg Souers ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Colin Strause ... visual effects designer: Hydraulx
Greg Strause ... visual effects designer: Hydraulx
Ryoji Takai ... 3D modeler: Hydraulx
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Shigeharu Tomotoshi ... 3D modeler: Hydraulx
Chris Watts ... visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
Chris Wells ... 3D supervisor: Hydraulx
Edson Williams ... Inferno artist: Hydraulx
Loeng Wong-Savun ... inferno artist: Hydraulx (as Long Wong-Savun)
Yoshiya Yamada ... 3D modeler: Hydraulx
Paolo Joel Ziemba ... pre-visualization artist: Crack Creative (as Paolo Ziemba)
Eric Algren ... Flame artist (uncredited)
Oliver Arnold ... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Hugo Dominguez ... rotoscope artist: Hydraulx (uncredited)
Patrick Flannery ... visual effects stills photographer: Hydraulx (uncredited)
Mark Alan Loso ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Guy Bews ... stunts
Lou Bollo ... stunts
Curt Bonn ... stunt rigging coordinator
Bobby Bysouth ... stunts (as Bobbi Bysouth)
Brett Chan ... stunts
Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle ... stunts (as Lauro Chartrand)
Laura Lee Connery ... stunts
Marny Eng ... stunts
Caroline Field ... stunts (as Carolyn Field)
Ernie Jackson ... stunts
Yvette Jackson ... stunts
Ken Kirzinger ... stunt coordinator
Michael Langlois ... stunts
Paul Lazenby ... stunt rigger / wire technician
Mike Mitchell ... stunts (as Mike A. Mitchell)
David Mylrea ... stunts
Scott Nicholson ... stunts
Chris Sayour ... stunts (as Christopher Sayour)
Sharon Simms ... stunts
Lori Stewart ... stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunts
John Ulmer ... stunts
Angela Uyeda ... stunts
Brent Woolsey ... stunts
Darryl Quon ... wire technician (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Steven A. Adelson ... camera operator: "a" camera
Matt Almas ... best boy grip
Brendan Chalmers ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Cove ... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Drew David ... leadman grip
Herb DeWaal ... key grip: underwater unit
Rob Doak ... computer playback operator
Harvey Fedor ... key grip: second unit
Jim Filippone ... pilot: camera helicopter
Derrick Garland ... lamp operator
Jeff Harvey ... best boy electric
Russell Hawkes ... dolly grip
Cam Hayduk ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Karl Herrmann ... director of photography: second unit (as Karl Hermann)
Dean Heselden ... Steadicam operator: "b" camera / camera operator: "b" camera
John-David Hutchison ... rigging best boy
Ken Johns ... video assist: second unit
William Kassis ... gaffer: second unit (as William J. Kassis) / lamp operator (as Bill Cassis)
Phil Klapwyk ... rigging gaffer
Derek Lalonde ... grip
Harvey LaRocque ... camera operator: second unit
John Le Roy ... key rigging grip
David W. Leblanc ... chief lighting technician: underwater unit (as David Leblanc)
Derek Leblanc ... best boy rigging grip
Taylor Matheson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rob McEwan ... still photographer
Stephen J. McKnight ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Stephen McKnight)
Dan Morrison ... loader
Jessica Moskal ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Jessica C. Moskal)
Sean Oxenbury ... rigging best boy
Clint Paglaro ... video assist
Dylan Paul ... balloon light technician
Andrew Pereszlenyi ... second best boy
Randy Peterson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Randy Petersen)
Randal Platt ... director of photography: second unit
Dave Riopel ... dolly grip: second unit
Ian Roscorla ... grip
James Salberg ... dolly grip
Charlie Schultz ... best boy grip: second unit
Ian Seabrook ... director of photography: underwater unit
Jase Tanner ... best boy electric: second unit
David Tickell ... chief lighting technician
Daniel Volonino ... second assistant camera
Nick Watson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Thomas E. Watson ... generator operator (as Tom Watson)
Tony Whiteside ... key grip
Brian Whittred ... camera operator: second unit
Steven J. Winslow ... aerial camera technician: Wescam camera
Gerhard Ramone Young ... grip (as Gerhard Young)
David Kohler ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Ed 'Animal' Schulz ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Kevin Arens ... casting assistant: Canada
Elisa Bayley ... casting assistant: Canada
Kate Carlin ... voice casting
Sean Cossey ... casting: Canada
Sandra Couldwell ... extras casting
Farrah Fox-Collis ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Dawn Climie ... costume supervisor (as Dawn Leigh Climie)
Christine Coutts ... costumer
Daevina Danyluck ... costumer
Lise Hache ... assistant costume designer
Anthea Mallinson ... costume dyer/breakdown
Clare McLaren ... costumer
Heather Seshadri ... costume dyer/breakdown (as Heather Rupert)

Location Management

Edit
Gregory Astop ... assistant location manager (as Greg Astop)
Renee Bella ... assistant location manager
Vincent Dela Luna ... assistant location manager
Scott Firth ... location scout
Geoff Teoli ... location manager
Ron Wakaluk ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Brian Bulman ... music editor
Budd Carr ... executive music producer
Mark Curry ... score mixer
Boris Elkis ... additional music programmer
Nora Felder ... executive music producer
Elliott Goldkind ... assistant music editor
Justin Reeve ... music coordinator
Ashley Revell ... music editor
David E. Russo ... music programmer (as David Russo)
Joshua Winget ... music editor (as Josh Winget)

Transportation Department

Edit
Al Baxter ... driver (as Allan W. Baxter)
Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator (as James Callihoo)
Kelly Cramb ... driver
Tom Dorndoff ... driver
Steve Ellis ... transportation captain: second unit
Peter Franta ... driver (as J. Peter Franta)
Gordon Heibein ... driver
Paul Irvine ... driver
Dan Johnson ... driver (as Dan Johnston)
Diana Kilmury ... driver
Ron Lacroix ... transportation co-captain
Laurie Matheson ... driver
Mike Murphy ... driver
Dean Rama ... transportation captain
Gerry Stewart ... driver
Rick Tait ... driver
Geoff Williams ... picture car coordinator
Stephen Carr ... personal driver (uncredited)
Ian Thompson ... fire truck wrangler (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Evan Allen ... production assistant
Dean Altit ... Physical Production
Lily Andersen ... production assistant
Ivana Augustine ... production assistant (as Ivana Zbozinek)
Jason Bachmann ... production assistant
Jeff Bough ... coordinator: water safety / dive supervisor
Ann Marie Clark ... script supervisor: second unit (as Anne-Marie Clark)
Jessica Clothier ... script supervisor
Jessie Coblentz ... voice over: children
Nova Cogswell ... production assistant
Dan Crosby ... assistant marine coordinator
Jason Crosby ... marine coordinator
Drew David ... lead man set-up
Tina Dawson ... assistant accountant / first assistant accountant
Barbara Enefer ... assistant production coordinator
Ellie Fox ... accountant / assistant accountant
Warren Dean Fulton ... key set production assistant
Gina Gilberto ... assistant: Mr. Carpenter
George Grove ... puppeteer
Alex Haxby ... assistant marine coordinator
Roberta Henriksen ... production coordinator: second unit (as E. Roberta Henricksen)
Louise M. Hetherington ... craft service (as Louise Hetherington) / first aid (as Louise Hetherington)
Danny Ho ... playback supervisor
Krista Huppert ... accounting clerk
Colin Jenken ... video/cgi playback
Jonathan Krauth ... production assistant
Montgomery R. Law ... production assistant
Wendy Lewis ... production coordinator
Anja Liimatainen ... assistant to producers
Toby Lindala ... puppeteer
Tali Lipa ... production accountant
Wayne Lloyd ... key office production assistant
Gwen MacQueen ... accounting clerk
Emilie Maison ... press attache france
Erica Maletz ... production assistant
Prem Marimuthu ... set wireman
Christie Mattull ... insurance services / production insurance
Angela Meding ... assistant accountant
Robert Milicevic ... security
Angela Muir ... second photo double
Lee Anne Muldoon ... unit publicist
Grant Pierce Myers ... assistant: Mr. Dauchy (as Grant Myers)
Nicole Neeman ... production assistant
Chooch Paglaro ... playback supervisor
Louisa Phung ... production assistant
Jayne Polousky ... assistant: Mr. Garner
Sherri Potter ... vice president: West Coast Sales: Technicolor
Dennis Rawe ... accounting clerk
Ryan Robertson ... main title producer
Megan M. Shank ... assistant: Mr. Foster
Chris Sobolewski ... production assistant
Laura Terry ... production coordinator
Rory Charles Thost ... adr loop group (as Rory Thost)
Shawn Timoteo ... chef
Gregory Veeser ... assistant: Mr. Wainwright
Brian Wetherby ... assistant: Mr. Wainwright
Roger Williams ... EPK/BTS: Inspired Image Picture Company
Mike Witherington ... production assistant
Darcy Woodley ... animal trainer
Dylan Gray Woodley ... animal trainer
Steve Woodley ... head dog trainer
Mike Atwater ... production assistant (uncredited)
Taylor Masamitsu ... additional voices (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Debra Hill ... in loving memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The inhabitants of Antonio Island, off the coast of Oregon, are about to unveil a statue honoring the four men (Castle, Wayne, Williams and Malone) who founded their town in 1871. Nick Castle is one of the descendants of the men, and owns a fishing charter company, using his vessel, the Seagrass, for tourism. When his girlfriend Elizabeth Williams returns to the island after spending six months in New York, a bizarre series of events begin to occur, including several gruesome deaths and the presence of a mysterious fog. When Elizabeth slips in Nick's boathouse and falls into the sea, she finds an old journal from 1871, written by Patrick Malone, one of the town's founders. It tells how a man named Blake bought half the island for use as a leper colony. While bringing his people to Antonio Island in their clipper ship, the Elizabeth Dane, Blake is betrayed by Castle, Wayne, Williams and Malone. The four men locked Blake and his people in the vessel, stole their money and possessions, and then set fire to the ship, killing everyone aboard. In the present day, the ghosts of Blake and his crew have risen from their watery grave to seeking revenge on the descendants of the four men. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines From The Makers Of "Halloween" See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Fog (France)
  • The Fog - Nebel des Grauens (Germany)
  • Terror en la niebla (Spain)
  • A Névoa (Brazil)
  • Rukas (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $11,752,917, 16 Oct 2005

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Selma Blair did almost all of her own stunts. For her underwater scenes, she spent 12 hours in a water tank, with only short surface breaks, for two days straight. See more »
Goofs When the truck crashes into the boat, Elizabeth is knocked unconscious inside the truck. After her flashback, she wakes up several feet outside the truck. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Feeling the Effects of 'The Fog' (2006). See more »
Soundtracks Salome's Wish See more »
Crazy Credits In loving memory Debra Hill See more »
Quotes Nick Castle: Holy shit.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed