Edit
"Stargate: Atlantis" Rising (TV Episode 2004) Poster

(TV Series)

(2004)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martin Wood ... (part 1 & 2)

Writing Credits  

Brad Wright ... (created by) &
Robert C. Cooper ... (created by)
 
Robert C. Cooper ... (written by) (part 1 & 2) &
Brad Wright ... (written by) (part 1 & 2)
 
Roland Emmerich ... (based on a concept by) (uncredited)
Dean Devlin ... (based on a concept by) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Joe Flanigan ... Major John Sheppard
Torri Higginson ... Dr. Elizabeth Weir
Rachel Luttrell ... Teyla Emmagan
Rainbow Francks ... Lt. Aiden Ford (as Rainbow Sun Francks)
David Hewlett ... Dr. Rodney McKay
Richard Dean Anderson ... Brigadier General Jack O'Neill
Michael Shanks ... Dr. Daniel Jackson
Garwin Sanford ... Simon Wallis
Paul McGillion ... Dr. Carson Beckett
Andee Frizzell ... Wraith Queen
Craig Veroni ... Dr. Peter Grodin
Christopher Heyerdahl ... Halling
Robert Patrick ... Colonel Marshall Sumner
Dean Marshall ... Sgt. Bates
Boyan Vukelic Boyan Vukelic ... Sgt. Stackhouse
Reece Thompson ... Jinto
Stefano DiMatteo ... Toran (as Stefano Colacitti)
Casey Dubois Casey Dubois ... Wex
Melia McClure Melia McClure ... Ancient Woman
Dan Shea ... Sgt. Siler
David Milchard ... SGC Technician
Edmond Kato Wong Edmond Kato Wong ... Technician (as Edmond Wong)
Bro Gilbert Bro Gilbert ... Scientist #1
Peter Grasso Peter Grasso ... Scientist #2
James Lafazanos James Lafazanos ... Male Wraith
Dan Payne ... Wraith Warrior
Ona Grauer ... Ayiana
Aaron Dudley ... Male Ancient
Mary Joan Buchanan Mary Joan Buchanan ... Beckett's Mom
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Geoff Redknap ... Old Colonel Sumner (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robert C. Cooper ... executive producer
Michael Greenburg ... executive producer
Jennifer Johnson ... associate producer
Joseph Mallozzi ... consulting producer
Paul Mullie ... consulting producer
N. John Smith ... co-executive producer
Martin Wood ... co-producer
Brad Wright ... executive producer

Music by 

Joel Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Michael C. Blundell ... director of photography
Andreas Poulsson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Brad Rines

Casting By 

Ivy Isenberg
Paul Weber

Production Design by 

Bridget McGuire

Art Direction by 

Peter Bodnarus
James Robbins
Thom Wells ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Mark Davidson
Robert Davidson

Costume Design by 

Christina McQuarrie

Makeup Department 

Stacey Butterworth ... wig maker
L. Taylor Roberts ... makeup department head (as Lisa Taylor Roberts)
Rachel Griffin ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

George Horie ... production manager
Michael S. McLean ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ryan Kosmynka ... second assistant director
Alex Pappas ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Cal Barnett ... best boy greens
Patrick Booker ... lead carpenter
Maria Ermie ... prop coordinator (as Marie Ermie)
Dean Goodine ... property master
John Hamilton ... head painter
Brad Jansen ... signwriter painter
John B. Keys ... scenic artist
Rick Kramer ... lead greens
Andrew Li ... assistant art director
Rodrigo Segovia ... assistant art director
Dennis Simard ... leadman
G. Scott Stewart ... construction department buyer
Chris Thompson ... construction coordinator
Gordon Bellamy ... supervisor: prop makers, sculptors, model makers (uncredited)
Renata Zaleska ... assistant property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Graeme Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Rory O'Neill ... boom operator
Sina Oroomchi ... re-recording mixer
Iain Pattison ... re-recording mixer
Kevin Sands ... sound mixer
Jean Tejkel ... foley mixer (as Jean Raymond)
Graham Timmer ... boom operator
Matthew Wilson ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Kirk Douglas ... special effects technician
Wray J. Douglas ... special effects coordinator
Nick Lawson ... special effects coordinator / special effects supervisor
Bill Pankiw ... special effects
Greg Pyne ... special effects
Dan Rebert ... creature effects supervisor: Masters FX LA / prosthetic supervisor: Masters FX LA
Shawn Ronzio ... fabricator
Mike Splatt ... special effects foreman (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Simon Ager ... digital compositing artist
Tracey Baxter ... rotoscope artist
Greg Behrens ... visual effects coordinator: SPIN West VFX
Jordan Benwick ... digital compositing artist
Rod Bland ... 3D animator
Nicholas Boughen ... 3D animator
Tom Brydon ... 3D animator
Jose Burgos ... 3D animator
Craig Calvert ... 3D animator
Ho Sung Cheon ... 3D animator
Michelle Comens ... visual effects producer
Tara Conley ... digital effects coordinator
Bryan Davies ... 3D animator
Kristin Dearholt ... digital compositing artist
Chris Doll ... digital compositing artist
Debora Dunphy ... lead digital compositing artist
John Gajdecki ... visual effects supervisor
Tristam Gieni ... 3D animator
Janice Groom ... visual effects operations supervisor
Trevor Harder ... 3D modeller
Zane Harker ... resource manager
Ken Hayward ... director of technical development
Peter Hunt ... digital compositing artist
Ronald Knol ... visual effects & IT engineering supervisor
Mathew Krentz ... digital compositing artist
Colin Liggett ... digital compositing artist
Deanna Louie ... digital production assistant
Tannis Mathers ... digital compositing artist
Dan Mayer ... lead 3D animator
Krista McLean ... 3D animator
Jinnie Pak ... visual effects coordinator
Lee Pierce ... digital compositing artist
Carmen Pollard ... digital compositing artist
Gary Poole ... digital compositing artist
Mark Pullyblank ... 3D animator
Les Quinn ... 3D animator
Madhava Reddy ... rotoscope artist
James Rorick ... visual effects coordinator
Wes Sargent ... lead 3D animator
Bob Scarabelli ... visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker
Nadine Shinkaruk ... visual effects
Trevor Strand ... digital compositing artist
Shannon Wegner ... 3D modeller
Bruce Woloshyn ... digital effects supervisor / lead digital compositing artist
Chris Wren ... concept artist
Arnold Yuki ... rotoscope artist

Stunts 

James Bamford ... stunt coordinator
Jim Dunn ... stunt performer
Leanne Buchanan ... stunt double (uncredited)
Crystal Dalman ... stunt double (uncredited)
Kylie Furneaux ... stunt double (uncredited)
Trevor Jones ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jon Kralt ... stunts (uncredited)
Patrick Sabongui ... stunts (uncredited)
Dan Shea ... stunt double: Richard Dean Anderson (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Kimani Ray Smith ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bruno Bittner ... chief lighting technician
Andreas Carmona ... grip
Cindy Cleator ... lighting technician
Geoffrey James Dixon ... best boy electric
Laird Pierce ... camera trainee
George Ramage ... lighting board op
Simon Smith ... dolly grip
Jay Stroburg ... rigging gaffer
Richard Win ... digital imaging technician
John Zulinski ... key grip

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Sean Cossey ... casting: Canada
Sandra Couldwell ... extras casting
Amy De Souza ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Lance Peverley ... extras wrangler (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gloria Chan ... costume cutter / seamstress
Tamaryn Lang ... set costumer
Thyrza Richardson ... assistant costume designer
Roma Wnuk ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Flavio Bidese ... on-line editor
Michael Eliot ... post-production consultant
Greg Krantz ... on-line editor
Brae Norwiss ... assistant editor
Fred W. Richters ... on-line editor
Allison Volk ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Amy Barager ... assistant location manager
Doug Brons ... location manager

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... music engineer
Rick Chadock ... music editor
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor / orchestrator
Simon James ... orchestra contractor
Tim Joy ... music preparation
Steve Juliani ... music copyist

Transportation Department 

Ben Derrick ... transportation coordinator
Ian-Peter Jacobi ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Cath-Anne Ambrose ... production associate
Ivon R. Bartok ... assistant to executive producer
Len Carter ... production assistant
Candice Field ... script supervisor
Hudson Hickman ... production executive
Pauline Hooge ... production accountant
Carol Horn ... legal counsel
Boris Ivanov ... production coordinator
Brigitte Prochaska ... unit publicist
Rey-Phillip Santos ... production staff
Julie Waterhouse ... production accountant (as Julie Rieder)
Lawren Bancroft-Wilson ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Rob Fournier ... lead armourer (uncredited)
Paul Gendreau ... publicist (uncredited)
Darren Giblin ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Kathleen Higgins ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
David Kurvers ... computer playback operator (uncredited)
Alex Levine ... assistant to executive producer (uncredited)
Robert M. Malachowski Jr. ... title designer: main titles (uncredited)
Suzanne E. Smith ... accounting clerk (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed