Die Slocum brennt! (1998)

"Die Slocum brennt!" ("THE SLOCUM IS ON FIRE!") is a documentary for television about the terrible, yet largely forgotten, fire desaster of the Steamboat "General Slocum" in which nearly ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

"Die Slocum brennt!" ("THE SLOCUM IS ON FIRE!") is a documentary for television about the terrible, yet largely forgotten, fire desaster of the Steamboat "General Slocum" in which nearly 1100 people died within sight of New York City in 1904. The victims were mainly German immigrants celebrating their annual Sunday School outing. I found it very moving to explore into the biographies of these people who had come to America with great hopes and had begun to establish themselves as grocers, workmen, maids, tailors, mechanics etc. and had carved a little slice of the Big American Dream for themselves when disaster struck out of the blue. Written by Chr. Baudissin, director

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

30 December 1998 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Brand der General Slocum See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed