7.6/10
34
0 user 1 critic

James Benning: Circling the Image (2003)

Director:

Reinhard Wulf

Writer:

Reinhard Wulf
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The House (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A ramshackle mansion in the woods: individuals of all type, age and condition eat, roam or rest inside. But always in strict silence.

Director: Sharunas Bartas
Stars: Francisco Nascimento, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Alex Descas
The Thing (1990)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Italian Communist Party (PCI) is going to change name and identity and renew itself into a new 'Thing'. This is a selection of talks that took place in various sections of the party ... See full summary »

Director: Nanni Moretti
Two (2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the first installment in director Belvaux's trilogy, Alain's eccentric behavior causes his wife, Cecile, to hire a detective to follow his every move -- which yields unexpected results.

Director: Lucas Belvaux
Stars: François Morel, Ornella Muti, Gilbert Melki
Red Dawn I (2011)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Directors: João Rui Guerra da Mata, João Pedro Rodrigues
Three (2002)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the final chapter of director Belvaux's trilogy, Pascal, now a disgraced cop, seeks redemption by capturing Bruno, a fugitive with a strange connection to Agnes, Pascal's heroin-addicted wife.

Director: Lucas Belvaux
Stars: Gilbert Melki, Lucas Belvaux, Dominique Blanc
Animation | Short | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Philip S. Solomon
Cat and Mouse (1967)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A film adaptation of the book by the same name written by Günter Grass. Pilenz, the narrator, revisits places of his WWII childhood in Nazi Germany, going through memories regarding his relationship to Mahlke, an old "friend" of his.

Director: Hans Jürgen Pohland
Stars: Lars Brandt, Peter Brandt, Claudia Bremer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young electrical engineer, engaged to his boss's daughter and on the way to a secure existence, breaks out of his usual life when he meets a childhood friend.

Director: Herbert Vesely
Stars: Christian Doermer, Karen Blanguernon, Vera Tschechowa
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A homeless musician finds meaning to his life when he starts a friendship with dozens of parrots.

Director: Judy Irving
Stars: Mark Bittner, Judy Irving
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A journey from Roman construction to its influences on modernist architect Pier Luigi Nervi.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The brothers Perret built many structures across France and Algeria. Their architecture has stood the test of time to be explored by the modern filmmaker.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Philip S. Solomon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
James Benning James Benning ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 May 2004 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Amerikanische Landschaften - Unterwegs mit James Benning See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Los (2001) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed