Poster

Frágiles ()


Reference View | Change View


At her new job in a rundown children's hospital, a nurse desperately tries to keep her patients safe from a plague of random, mysterious attacks.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Amy Nicholls
...
Robert Marcus
...
Helen Perez
...
Mrs. Folder
Yasmin Murphy ...
Maggie
...
Roy
...
Marcus
...
Matt
...
Susan
Lloyd F. Booth Shankley ...
Simon
Michael Gatward ...
David
Scarlet Carey ...
Emma
Cameron Antrobus ...
Jimmy
Olivia Bjork ...
Linda
Fergus Riordan ...
Richard
Arthur Rogers ...
Nicholas
Karmeta Cervera ...
Charlotte Rivers
...
Old Lady #1
Matyelok Gibbs ...
Old Lady #2 (as Matyelock Gibbs)
Jeremy Williams ...
Engineer #1
Ewan Watson ...
Engineer #2
Stuart McLauchlan ...
Engineer #3
...
Susan's Mother
Max Batista ...
Adam
Geoffrey Beevers ...
Father Tom
...
Mandy
...
Paramedic #1
...
Paramedic #2
Montse Triola ...
Paramedic #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Julieta Marocco
...
Adam (voice)
Les Nash ...
Biker
John Pallotta ...
Coach
Emy Beische ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Manel Ceder ...
Transporter (uncredited)
Gregory Hudson ...
Ferry Passenger (uncredited)
Steve Pick ...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Male Nurse (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jaume Balagueró

Written by

Edit
Jaume Balagueró ... ()
 
Jordi Galceran ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Carola Ash ... associate producer
Patricia Carr ... line producer: UK
Carlos Fernández ... executive producer
Julio Fernández ... executive producer / producer
Teresa Gefaell ... line producer
Joan Ginard ... producer
Albert Martinez Martin ... co-producer
Antonia Nava ... co-executive producer
Carla Pérez de Albéniz ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Roque Baños

Cinematography by

Edit
Xavi Giménez

Film Editing by

Edit
Jaume Martí

Editorial Department

Edit
Félix Bueno ... post-production assistant
Guillermo de la Cal ... first assistant editor
Quique Cañadas ... color timer
Álex de Molina ... post-production assistant
Jorge Ortiz Yus ... telecine colorist
Larry Rodriguez ... post-production executive

Casting By

Edit
Wendy Brazington

Production Design by

Edit
Alain Bainée

Art Direction by

Edit
Alain Bainée ... (production designer)
Iñigo Navarro

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gemma Fauria

Costume Design by

Edit
Patricia Monné

Makeup Department

Edit
Alma Casal ... makeup department head
Nelly Guimaras ... special makeup effects artist
Raquel Guirro ... special makeup effects: DDT SFX
David Martí ... special makeup supervisor

Production Management

Edit
Magda Gargallo ... first assistant production manager
Cristina Planell ... unit production manager
Jesús L. Pérez Villar ... post-production manager
Gregorio Solís ... production manager (as Gregorio Solis)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carlos Fidel ... second assistant director
Inés Lugo ... third assistant director
Isaura López-Dóriga ... trainee assistant director
Elisa McCoy ... direction intern
Ferran Rial ... third assistant director
Anna Rua ... second assistant director
Fernando Sánchez-Izquierdo ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Patricia Bailey ... painter: UK
Joanna Barrs ... set decorator: UK
David Bonneville ... art department dailies
Paula Bosch ... art department dailies
Chan Canelo ... set dresser
Steve Carter ... art director: UK
Jesús Chaparro ... painter
Gareth Cousins ... art department assistant: UK / assistant art director: UK
Miguel Ángel Delgado ... assistant set decorator
Ana Domínguez Ortiz ... art department dailies (as Ana Domínguez)
Miguel Angel Faura ... art department coordinator (as M.A. Faura) / property master (as M.A. Faura)
Gemma Fauria ... assistant art director / set & prop designer
Joxean Goya ... set dresser
Carlos Grané ... set props
Simon Hutchings ... painter: UK
Lolo López Egea ... set dresser
Jun Matsuura ... storyboard artist
Nuria Muni ... assistant property master
Eddie Murphy ... construction supervisor
Richard Raaphorst ... concept artist
Antoine Robin ... construction manager: UK
Antonio Santamaría ... storyboard artist (animation segment)
Nick Sargent ... carpenter: UK
Mary Pat Sheahan ... painter
Iván Tikas ... set dresser
Jordi Vera ... set dresser
Terry Wood ... prop master: UK

Sound Department

Edit
Biel Cabré ... assistant sound editor
Manuel Carrión ... foley artist
Nick Foley ... adr recordist
Dani Fontrodona ... sound recordist
Urko Garai ... boom operator
Manu García-Escudero ... sound (as Manu G. Escudero)
Albert Manera ... sound designer
Jordi Monrós ... foley recordist
Marc Orts ... re-recording mixer
Jaume Puig ... sound consultant: Dolby
Ken Ralston ... sound (as Kenny Ralston)
Xavier Souto ... sound editor
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
José Vinader ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Arturo Balseiro ... special effects makeup (as Arturo Balceiro)
Xavi Bastida ... special effects makeup
Mark Haddenham ... special effects senior technician
Pau Loewe ... special effects crew
Ian Lowe ... senior special effects technician
Carlos Martín ... special effects technician
José M. Meneses ... special effects technician: DDT
Pedro Moreno ... special effects technician
Pablo Perona ... special effects makeup: DDT SFX Crew (as Pablo Perona Navarro)
Juan Serrano ... special effects technician: DDT SFX
Aleix Torrecillas ... special makeup effects DDT crew

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nike Alonso ... visual effects producer
Francesco Campobasso ... CG artist
Aníbal del Busto ... digital compositor
Yusef El Khadir ... CG artist
Marcos Fajardo ... software engineer
Sergio Garcia Abad ... computer graphics supervisor
Pablo Hernández-Meléndez ... senior cgi artist
Alexander Kvasnicka ... CG artist
Enrique Martí ... software engineer
Laura Maynadé ... digital intermediate coordinator
Guillermo Orbe ... digital compositor
Joan Pardo ... cg artist
Magoga Piñas ... CG artist
Ramón Ramos ... digital compositor
Thorsten Rienth ... digital compositor
Rubén Sanz ... visual effects producer
Rafa Solorzano ... visual effects supervisor
Carlos Trijueque ... digital compositor
Miguel González Viñé ... senior cgi artist

Stunts

Edit
Sergio Atanes ... assistant stunt coordinator
Susana Domínguez ... stunt performer
Carlos Espinar ... stunt performer
Noemi Gammon ... stunt performer
José Ignacio Álvarez ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Moncho Aldamiz ... camera assistant: UK
Mark Barry-Jackson ... pilot: camera helicopter
Charly Bujedo ... electrician
Ferran Calvó ... loader
Óscar Cano ... additional grip
Albert Carreras ... camera operator
Francesc Carreras ... first assistant camera
Beatriz Delgado ... additional camera loader / video operator
Oscar Faura ... director of photography: second unit (as Óscar Faura)
Avelino Fernandez ... gaffer
Manel Fernández ... electrician
Javier González Leonardo ... key grip
Javier Guerrero ... best boy electrician
José Ángel Manrique ... grip
Roger Martínez ... camera assistant: second unit: UK / first assistant camera
Diego Moyano ... electrician
Francesc Olivé ... Camera Trainee
Andreu Rebés ... director of photography: second unit
José Luis Rodríguez ... gaffer
Christophe Sournac ... electrician
Ramón Sánchez ... steadicam
David Valldepérez ... loader: second unit
Debora Witte ... electrician

Animation Department

Edit
Raúl Arnaiz ... background
Pedro Daniel García Pérez ... animator
Javier Ledesma ... animator
Jose Pozo ... animation director
Alberto Rodriguez ... animator
Carlos Zapater ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Mary Kay McCoy ... casting: children: Madrid (as Mary Kay Mc Coy)
Rita Rubio ... casting: children: Barcelone

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Roberto González ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Simon Adams ... location security: UK
Martyn Ball ... location security: UK (as Martin Ball)
Jonah Coombes ... location manager: UK
Sam Latter ... location runner: UK
Shane Stanfield ... location security: UK
Josh Yudkin ... location unit manager: UK

Music Department

Edit
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Ginés Carrión ... assistant orchestrator / music copyist

Transportation Department

Edit
Dean Birch ... driver: facilities
Simon Burgess ... driver: facilities
Luke Chisholm ... driver: facilities
Fergus Cotter ... driver
Ben Dillon ... picture car supervisor
Tim Earl ... driver: facilities
Jimmy Edwards ... driver: standby vehicle
Craig Gilbert ... driver: facilities
Tim Harrison ... driver: facilities
Jeff Hudson ... driver
Carl Isherwood ... driver: facilities
Geoff McCracken ... driver
John McMeekin ... driver: facilities
Chris Palmer ... driver
Richard Watkins ... facilities driver
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain: UK

Other crew

Edit
Yasmina Adebibe ... production assistant: UK
Pol Aregall ... production intern
Nick Astaire ... finance executive
Nicos Beatty ... set coordinator
Glòria Blanes ... script supervisor
Mary Brites ... production controller
Peter Bromfield ... floor runner: UK
Vicente Canales ... head of sales
James Chesterton ... floor runner
Diane Chittell ... production coordinator: UK
Joan Coll ... production runner
John Eccleston ... production accountant: UK
Elvira Granados ... stand-in
Robin Green ... assistant accountant
Daniel Greenway ... production runner: UK
Walter Leonard ... dialogue coach
Isaura López-Dóriga ... intern
Ricky Margolis ... international marketing
Alberto Marini ... story editor
Manuel Monzón ... development executive (as Manuel Monzón Fueyo)
Helena Moreno Núñez ... development executive
Alessandra Moresco ... production coordinator
Noemi Oliete ... cashier
Anna Oms ... documentation
María Parrón ... head of business & legal affairs (as Maria Parrón)
Cristina Planell ... first production assistant
Ainara Plaza ... production secretary
Ana Punset ... production runner
Miguel Ángel Pérez ... second production assistant (unconfirmed)
Jodi Reiner ... assistant: Calista Flockhart
Martin Samper ... making-of director / marketing and promotion
Elena Serra ... development executive
Elisa Sirvent ... production coordinator
Darren Stock ... chief advisor: security: UK
Manel Vicaria ... press and promotion
Manuel Yebra ... assistant to co-executive producer

Thanks

Edit
Macarena Gómez ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An American nurse takes a temporary position on the night shift at a closing children's hospital on the Isle of Wight. When every shift is plagued by spooky occurrances and things that go bump in the night, she begins to believe the stories of one of the child pateints, who insists the hospital is haunted by a dangerous presence emanating from the long abandoned second floor. Written by mrosesteed

Plot Keywords
Taglines A Ghost Story See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Fràgils (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Fragile: A Ghost Story (Philippines, English title)
  • Fragile (World-wide, English title)
  • Fragile (France)
  • Fragile - A Ghost Story (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR7,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Spain EUR801,331, 30 Oct 2005

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The "Sleeping Beauty" animated clip is not an excerpt from an animated film, but was created specifically for this movie. See more »
Goofs At the end of the movie, Robert takes unconscious Amy out of the hospital. The cardiac monitor shows absence of cardiac electrical activity, i.e. asystole. Asystole is a type of cardiac arrest classified as "non shockable rhythm" and its initial management exclude the use of defibrillation. They should have started cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) maneuvers instead. Furthermore, when an electrical shock is delivered, a typical waveform should have appeared in the monitor. See more »
Movie Connections Features Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928). See more »
Soundtracks Two See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed