Struggling to find a job in her northern home town, Jane is convinced that she is ugly, boring, and completely useless. But after one blazing row with her parents too many, Jane decides to ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2006  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Sarah Smart ...  Jane Hall 6 episodes, 2006
Daniel Lapaine ...  Richard Lomas 6 episodes, 2006
Ann Mitchell ...  Lilian Ramsey 6 episodes, 2006
Gillian Taylforth Gillian Taylforth ...  Mandy Searle 6 episodes, 2006
Stephen Mangan ...  Robert Compton-Lewis 6 episodes, 2006
Ian Reddington ...  Barry Ramsey 6 episodes, 2006
Caroline O'Neill ...  Karen Kershaw 6 episodes, 2006
Suzanna Hamilton ...  Helen Gillespie 6 episodes, 2006
Nitin Ganatra ...  Sid Gokahani 6 episodes, 2006
Robert Glenister ...  Dave Searle 6 episodes, 2006
Geraldine James ...  Lorraine Hall 5 episodes, 2006
Amer Nazir ...  Manjit Kalthi 4 episodes, 2006
John Duttine ...  Gareth Hall 3 episodes, 2006
Noel Clarke ...  Steve Heaney 2 episodes, 2006
Paul Hine Paul Hine ...  Policeman 1 2 episodes, 2006
Warren Brown ...  Policeman 2 2 episodes, 2006
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A normal everyday family strike it rich by winning the lottery. Their life dramatically changes with their new-found wealth.

Stars: Amanda Redman, Peter Davison, Sarah Smart
The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (TV Series 2006)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story follows Mrs Ros Pritchard, a successful manager of a supermarket. When a couple of politicians make a spectacle of themselves outside her shop, Ros decides to stand for election ... See full summary »

Stars: Jane Horrocks, Steven Mackintosh, Jodhi May
Sparkhouse (TV Mini-Series 2002)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The relationship between childhood sweethearts, a farmer's daughter and boy from a rich family, turns tumultuous in this modern interpretation of Wuthering Heights

Stars: Sarah Smart, Joe McFadden, Alun Armstrong
Unforgiven (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Yorkshire award-winning crime drama by Sally Wainwright following a young woman's release from prison after 15 or 16 years time served for murdering two police officers. All she wants now is to find her younger sister.

Stars: Suranne Jones, Emily Beecham, Matthew McNulty
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

The girls of St. Trinian's decide they are being asked to do too much work so they go on strike.

Director: Frank Launder
Stars: Sheila Hancock, Michael Hordern, Joe Melia
Birth of a Nation (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A new teacher at a highly problematic comprehensive school feels that corporal punishment may just be inflaming the problems, and so begins to campaign against it.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Jim Broadbent, Robert Stephens, Bruce Myers
The Last Witch (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Robin Sheppard
Stars: Giles Ford, James Thornton, Danny Cunningham
Playing the Field (1998–2002)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The on-the-field trials and tribulations and the off-the-field lives, loves and infidelities of the Castlefield Blues, an underfunded, badly managed ladies football team from South ... See full summary »

Stars: Ralph Ineson, Jo McInnes, Melanie Hill
Bonkers (TV Series 2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Bonkers is a British television series written by Sally Wainwright and starring Liza Tarbuck.

Stars: Liza Tarbuck, Mark Addy, Alex Hassell
Wetherby (1985)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The mysterious death of an enigmatic young man newly arrived in the suburb of Wetherby releases the long-repressed, dark passions of some of its residents.

Director: David Hare
Stars: Vanessa Redgrave, Ian Holm, Judi Dench
Funland (TV Mini-Series 2005)
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Carter Krantz arrives in Blackpool to investigate who killed his mother. He gets a job in the local strip club. He soon realizes that the town has many dark secrets and that the killer may even be his boss - the club's owner.

Stars: Daniel Mays, Ian Puleston-Davies, Sarah Smart
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An adaption of John Braine's novel.

Stars: Matthew McNulty, Maxine Peake, Jenna Coleman
Edit

Storyline

Struggling to find a job in her northern home town, Jane is convinced that she is ugly, boring, and completely useless. But after one blazing row with her parents too many, Jane decides to move to London, where she finds sex, adventure, friendship and fun driving a red London bus Written by Stuartjms909

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was originally scheduled to be shown, under the title "Jane Hall's Big Red Bus Ride", beginning in July 2005. However it was postponed for a year and given a more innocuous title, after the 7 July 2005 terrorist bombings in London, one of which killed many people on a red London bus. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Red Production Company [UK]

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 July 2006 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Jane Hall's Big Bad Bus Ride See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Red Production Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(6 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed