Edit
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tommy Lee Jones

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Guillermo Arriaga ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Tommy Lee Jones ... Pete Perkins
Barry Pepper ... Mike Norton
Julio Cesar Cedillo ... Melquiades Estrada (as Julio César Cedillo)
Dwight Yoakam ... Belmont
January Jones ... Lou Ann Norton
Melissa Leo ... Rachel
Levon Helm ... Old Man with Radio
Mel Rodriguez ... Captain Gomez
Cecilia Suárez ... Rosa
Ignacio Guadalupe ... Lucio
Vanessa Bauche ... Mariana
Irineo Alvarez Irineo Alvarez ... Manuel (as Irineo Álvarez)
Guillermo Arriaga ... Juan
Josh Berry ... Border Patrolman
Rodger Boyce ... Salesman
Edwin 'Bubba' Broussard Edwin 'Bubba' Broussard ... Bubba
René Campero René Campero ... Don Casimiro
Lupe Campos Lupe Campos ... Sands Guy #2
Ariel Castro Ariel Castro ... Jorge
Diana Chavez Diana Chavez ... Woman (as Diana Chávez)
Uriel Chávez Uriel Chávez ... Cowboy #2
Sonny Carl Davis ... Kruger
Montserrat de León Montserrat de León ... El Toston Woman #2 (as Montserrat De León)
Jesse De Luna Jesse De Luna ... Miller (as Jesse DeLuna)
Richard Dillard Richard Dillard ... Jim
Jorge Adrián Espíndola Jorge Adrián Espíndola ... Cowboy #1 (as Jorge Ádrian Espíndola)
Jourdan Henderson Jourdan Henderson ... Mary - Soap Opera Girl
Sean Hennigan Sean Hennigan ... Chuck
Karen Jones Karen Jones ... Dog Lady
Richard Andrew Jones ... Bob (as Richard Jones)
Victoria Jones Victoria Jones ... Immigrant Girl
Raul Molinar Raul Molinar ... Radio Announcer #1
Adrian Navarette Adrian Navarette ... Agustin
Lonnie Nelson Lonnie Nelson ... Gravedigger
Juan Gabriel Pareja ... Sands Guy #1 (as Juan Pareja)
Terry Dale Parks ... Neil (as Terry Parks)
Gustavo Sánchez Parra ... Tomas
Hugo Pérez Hugo Pérez ... Man (as Hugo Perez)
Paulina Reyes Paulina Reyes ... Piano Player
Sergio Rodriguez Sergio Rodriguez ... Radio Announcer #2
Charles Sanders Charles Sanders ... Doctor
Brent Smiga ... Deputy Antonio
Spike Spencer ... John - Soap Opera
Angelina Torres Angelina Torres ... Adriana
Barry Tubb ... A. L.
Guillermo Von Son Guillermo Von Son ... Chino
Maya Zapata ... El Toston Woman #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elena Hurst ... Lorena (scenes deleted)
Robert Barge Robert Barge ... Border Patrolman (uncredited)
Tiki Davis ... Border Patrol Thomas (uncredited)
Jason Starritt Jason Starritt ... Extra (uncredited)

Produced by 

Luc Besson ... producer
Michael Fitzgerald ... producer
Tommy Lee Jones ... producer
Pierre-Ange Le Pogam ... producer
Eric A. Williams ... line producer (as Eric Austin Williams)

Music by 

Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by 

Chris Menges ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Roberto Silvi

Casting By 

Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by 

Merideth Boswell

Art Direction by 

Jeff Knipp

Set Decoration by 

Phil Shirey

Costume Design by 

Kathy Kiatta ... (as Kathleen Kiatta)

Makeup Department 

Jeri Baker ... department head hair
John Blake ... department head makeup
Chris Garnaas ... fabricator: Harlow Effects / finisher: Harlow Effects
Chris Grossnickle ... silicone fabricator: Harlow Effects / silicone seamer: Harlow Effects
Joel Harlow ... special makeup effects creator
Rob Hinderstein ... special makeup effects creator
Clayton Martinez ... body fabricator: Harlow Effects (as Clay Martinez) / mold maker: Harlow Effects (as Clay Martinez)
Brian Rae ... lead body fabricator: Harlow Effects
Robert Ramos ... lead mold maker: Harlow Effects
Richard Snell ... makeup artist
Justin Stafford ... special effects hair: Harlow Effects

Production Management 

Eric Bassoff ... production supervisor
Lily Flaschner ... unit manager: Mexico
Héctor López ... unit production manager: Mexico (as Héctor L. López)
Larry Madaras ... post-production supervisor
Eric A. Williams ... unit production manager (as Eric Austin Williams)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Castaldi ... second second assistant director
Cleta Elaine Ellington ... second second assistant director
Phil Hardage ... first assistant director (as Philip Hardage)
Kathleen Tull ... second assistant director
René Villarreal ... first assistant director: Mexico

Art Department 

T.L. Skeet Anglin ... propmaker
John Arszyla ... construction medic
Mark Lambert Bristol ... storyboard artist (as Mark Bristol)
Don L. Carr ... props (as Don Carr)
Dirk Clark ... propmaker
Jack Colmenero ... set dresser
Tim Dingle ... scenic
Derek Drewes ... propmaker
Doug Field ... props
Tommy Fine ... construction foreman
Karen Foster ... scenic
Sara Giustini ... art department production assistant
Mark Hanks ... set dresser
Jourdan Henderson ... art department coordinator
Ellen Lampl ... graphic designer
Christopher Martin ... greens (as Christopher T. Martin)
Pat Martine ... scenic
Tyler Noel ... utility
John Parker ... set dresser
Shane Patrick ... set dresser
Mary Saisselin ... assistant art director
Dana Sanchez ... scenic
Steve Sawhill ... leadman
Charles Seale ... propmaker
Joe Self ... propmaker
John 'B.J.' Smith ... scenic
Michael Smothers ... utility
Gay Studebaker ... scenic
Kara Sutherlin ... scenic
Byron Scott Thomas ... property master (as Byron Thomas)
John E. Townes ... scenic (as John Townes)
Tom Ward ... construction coordinator
Zac Ward ... utility (as Zak Ward)
Gary Wimmer ... lead scenic
Robert R. Wonson ... set dresser
Koen Wooten ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

José Manuel Aguilar ... boom: Mexico
David Bach ... sound supervisor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Lahcène Ben Braham ... sound studio supervisor: Digital Factory
David V. Butler ... dialogue editor
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator (as Larry Commons)
Remi Desclaux ... re-recording trainee (as Rémi Desclaux)
William Edward Duran ... assistant sound editor
Robert Fitzgerald ... sound effects editor (as Robert A. Fitzgerald)
Loïc Gourbe ... sound recordist
Bruce Guerre-Berthelot ... studio manager: Digital Factory
Shawn Harper ... cable person (as David Shawn Harper)
Dominique Hennequin ... re-recording mixer
Toño Diego Hernández ... production sound mixer: Mexico (as Antonio Diego Hernández)
Mike Le Mare ... sound supervisor (as Mike Le-Mare)
David Marcus ... assistant sound editor
Gerardo Montaraz ... adr mixer: Mexico City
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Francis Perreard ... consultant: Dolby
Jason Piatt ... foley recordist
Jack Saenz ... adr mixer: San Antonio
Karola Storr ... supervising foley editor
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer: Los Angeles
Véronique Toutain ... studio assistant
Christophe Vingtrinier ... second sound re-recording mixer
Frédéric Warnotte ... technical supervisor
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Matthew T. Duncan ... sound recordist: M&E (uncredited)
Fabrice Sauré ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gregory R. Kilmer ... special effects tech
Beverly McCord ... special effects tech
Michael E. Wilks ... special effects tech
Jeffery D. Woodrel ... special effects coordinator (as Jeff Woodrel)
Ben Bornstein ... special effects lab technician: Creature Effects, Inc. (uncredited)
Russ Herpich ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mark Rappaport ... special effects (uncredited)
James Woodruff ... lab technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jam Abelanet ... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Karine Binaux ... visual effects producer: BUF
Vincent Blanqué ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Antoine Carlon ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Lawrence Carroll ... visual effects supervisor: Digiscope
Thomas Clary ... digital optical coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Tom Clary)
Alan De Castro ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Alan DeCastro)
Robin Deledicque ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Antoine Deschamps ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Scott Evans ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Emily Fenster ... associate effects producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Mikael Genachte-Lebail ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
David Geoghegan ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Lorna Gusner ... compositor: Digiscope
Jonathan Lagache ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Ladd Lanford ... effects producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Matt Melis ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Matthew Melis)
Danny Mudgett ... compositor: Digiscope
Loris Paillier ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Terron Pratt ... visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Brennan Prevatt ... compositor: Digiscope
Charlotte Raffi ... visual effects coordinator: BUF
James Rim ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Ekkarat Rodthong ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Laurel Lyn Schulman ... visual effects producer: Digiscope (as Lauren Schulman)
Christopher Stack ... digital imaging: Digiscope
Mary Stuart ... executive visual effects producer: Digiscope
Hervé Thouement ... visual effects graphics artist: BUF
Kevin W. Wright ... digital optical coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Kevin Wright)
Francis Yu ... digital artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio

Stunts 

Clay Boss ... stunts
Richard Bucher ... stunts
Billy Burton ... stunt consultant
Ramon Frank ... stunts
Clifford Happy ... stunt coordinator
Sean Happy ... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr. ... stunts
Richard Bucher ... stunt double: Tommy Lee Jones (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Octavio Alpízar ... lamp operator: Mexico
Troy Anderson ... company electric (as Troy K. Anderson)
James W. Apted ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as James Apted)
Robby Baumgartner ... gaffer
Matt Cowan ... best boy rigging grip
Víctor Hugo Cruz ... key grip: Mexico
David Galbraith ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Carlos Gris ... camera technician: Panavision, Mexico
J.W. Hall ... loader
Chris Hamala ... company grip (as Christopher Hamala)
Marco Antonio Hernández ... generator operator: Mexico
Rob Hicks ... rigging key grip
Edison Jackson ... best boy electric
John Johns ... playback: 24-frame
Dawn Jones ... still photographer
Tom Kalbfleisch ... company electric
Al LaVerde ... key grip
Jon Lindsay ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Magers ... company electric
Duane Manwiller ... camera operator: "a" camera (as Duane 'DC' Manwiller)
Chris Milani ... company electric
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Danny Navarette ... company electric
Héctor Ortega ... director of photography: Mexico
Eric Pickett ... video assist
Phillip Renke ... company grip
José Luis Revello ... lamp operator: Mexico
Robert B. Reynolds ... company electric
Bruce Robinson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Wally Rowell ... company electric
César Saldívar ... first assistant camera: Mexico
Antar Sandria ... grip: Mexico
Salvador 'Apache' Serrano ... dolly grip: Mexico (as Salvador Serrano)
Sérgio Suaste Guzmán ... gaffer: Mexico (as Sergio Suaste)
Fernando Sánchez ... video assist: Mexico
Ezra Venetos ... company grip
Aaron Atom Vyvial ... best boy grip (as Aaron 'Atom' Vyvial)
Sean Wright ... crane grip / dolly grip: "b" camera
Duane Manwiller ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited) / steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jo Edna Boldin ... casting: Texas
Kira Burns ... extras casting
Melissa Mercer ... casting associate
Yesi Ramirez ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anna Abbey ... costume supervisor (as Anna M. Abbey)
Rocío Ceja Amezcua ... costume supervisor: Mexico
Leeann Radeka ... key costumer
Taylor Rierden ... wardrobe production assistant
Yvonne Wilburn ... costumer
Marcia Evers ... seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Susana Antunes ... post-production assistant
Deborah Dobson Bach ... post-production coordinator
Kenny Becker ... color timer
Georgio DeVincenzo ... editorial production assistant
Bob Hart ... negative cutter
Larry Madaras ... additional editor
Julien Rey ... making-of editor
Cooper Thomson ... post-production assistant
Clara Vincienne ... post-production assistant
Gérard Estival ... color timer (uncredited)
Sidonie Waserman ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Lily Flaschner ... location manager: Mexico
Carlos García Campo ... location scout: Mexico
Mark Jarrett ... assistant location manager: Odessa
John K. Patterson ... location manager
Grayson Paynter ... location assistant
Jimmy Schwertner ... location assistant
Steve White ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Marco Beltrami ... orchestrator
Lohengrin Braconnier ... assistant music mixer
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Greg Dennen ... scoring crew
Jérôme Devoise ... music mixer
George Doering ... musician
Nicolas Duport ... additional music mixer
Annette Fradera ... music supervisor
Kevin Globerman ... pro tools operator
Richard Grant ... auricle operator
Jérôme Lateur ... music supervisor: EuropaCorp
Vincent Lebegue ... music legal coordinator (as Vincent Lebègue)
Elise Luguern ... music production supervisor
Jamie Olvera ... scoring crew
Dominique Pisani ... manager: music publishing, KHI Music
Samuel Potin ... music editor
Ryan Robinson ... scoring crew
Buck Sanders ... score co-producer
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Fabrice Sauré ... music re-recording mixer
Mehdi Sayah ... music production assistant
Richard Wheeler Jr. ... scoring crew
Mark Graham ... music librarian (uncredited)
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Julio Ayala ... driver: Mexico
David Beard ... transportation captain
Paul Curtis Blair ... driver
Dwight Cary ... driver (as Dwight A. Cary)
Danny Castaneda ... driver (as Daniel Castaneda)
Eduardo Castro ... driver: Mexico
Greg Faucett ... transportation coordinator (as Gregory B. Faucett)
George E. Favors ... driver
Bill Gerard ... driver
Javier Gunther ... transportation coordinator: Mexico
Jeff Hair ... driver
Gustavo Hernandez ... driver: Mexico (as Gustavo Hernández)
Fermín Lara ... driver: Mr. Jones, Mexico (as Fermín Lara Hernández)
Joseph Lockwood ... driver (as Joe Lockwood)
Marvin Maxwell ... driver
Lonnie Nelson ... transportation captain
Alfonso Paredes ... driver: Mexico
Randy Pritchett ... driver (as Randal S. Pritchett)
Luis Fernando Ramos ... driver (as Luis F. Ramos)
Pedro Reyes Hernández ... driver: Mexico
Hector G. Rodriguez ... driver (as Hector Rodriguez)
Ernesto Rodríguez ... driver: Mexico
Jorge Sandoval ... driver: Mexico
Anthony Schmidt ... fuel/truck mechanic
Russell E. Scott ... driver
Robin Stilwell ... driver
Tom Bill Stilwell ... driver (as Tom B. Stilwell)
Fernando Sánchez ... driver: camera van, Mexico
Butch Themer ... driver
Linda Wilson ... driver (as Linda S. Wilson)

Other crew 

Natalie Angel ... production coordinator (as Natalie S. Angel)
Deborah Dobson Bach ... assistant: Mr. Fitzgerald
Howard Baral ... post-production accountant: R.C. Baral & Company
Dominique Baran ... accountant: EuropaCorp
Steev Beeson ... production accountant (as Steve Beeson)
Ken Beggs ... animal wrangler: small animals
Steve Bland ... head wrangler
Bryne Bolen ... stand-in
Mark Brooks ... horse wrangler
Isabelle Broyard ... legal department: EuropaCorp
Arian Cabot ... set production assistant
Craig Carter ... horse/cattle wrangler
Doug Carter ... set production assistant (as Douglas Carter)
Abel Casillas ... representative: ANDA, Mexico
Yolanda Chavarria ... post-production accountant: R.C. Baral & Company
Michael Clossin ... stand-in
Bobbi Colorado ... animal wrangler: small animals
Véronique Cuilhe ... legal department: EuropaCorp
Francisco Del Prete ... assistant: Héctor López
Dominique Donovan ... post-production accountant: R.C. Baral & Company
Romuald Drault ... financial controller
Michel Dupuis ... accounting assistant
Joe Fiske ... key craft service
Brendan Fitzgerald ... making-of crew / unit publicist
Kieran Fitzgerald ... making-of crew
Cliff Fleming ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot
Cory Fleming ... helicopter ground coordinator
Joe Forlini ... craft service
Pam Fuller ... script supervisor
Mike Gillespie ... key craft service
Penelope Glass ... legal services (as Penelope Glass Esq.)
Chris M. Jackson ... travel coordinator (as Chris Jackson)
Susan Jasso ... set production assistant
Cédric Landemaine ... publicist
David Long ... caterer: Locartions Catering
Cecilia Monterrubio ... production accountant: Mexico
Jean-François Montminy ... chef: additional catering, Ready To Serve Inc. (as J.F. Montminy)
Josh Moorehead ... chef (as Josh Morehead)
Daniel Norton ... catering assistant: Locartions Catering
Sean O'Neill ... production assistant
Wesley A. Oliver ... assistant: Mr. Jones
Henry Oshell ... outside catering coordinator (as Henry R. Ochel Jr.)
Jason Owen ... stand-in (as Jason M. Owen)
Brent Parris ... title coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Mark Pogachefsky ... additional publicist (as Mark Pogachevski)
Karen Ramirez ... production secretary
Ana Rebuelta ... script supervisor: Mexico
Tara Reimers ... production assistant
Valentina Reyes G. ... craft service: Mexico (as Valentina Reyes G)
Thomas Saunders ... horse wrangler
Pete Sharp ... set production assistant
Leila Smith ... assistant: Mr. Le Pogam
Vincent Stevenel ... accountant: EuropaCorp
Raigen Thornton ... on-set paramedic (as Walter Raigen Thornton)
Adriana Vega Urquiza ... craft service: Mexico
Ana Teresa Garza Urquiza ... craft service: Mexico
Karen Wacker ... assistant production coordinator
Aaron Walrod ... payroll accountant
Robin Williams ... second assistant accountant
Eric Carter Wilsford ... catering assistant: Locartions Catering
Allen Wong ... first assistant accountant
Dina Woodworth ... first assistant accountant (as Dina Anne Woodworth)
John C. Young ... assistant: Mr. Yoakam
Jimmy Zelinger ... title artist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Ray Felipe ... script analyst (uncredited)
Tara Reimers ... assistant to cast (uncredited)
Kristy Ryan ... promotions manager: Australia (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kay Bailey Hutchison ... special thanks (as Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison)
Terry Leonard ... special thanks
Rick Perry ... special thanks (as Governor Rick Perry)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed