4.6/10
47

Save Our Souls (2007)

S. O. S. - Spasite nase duse (original title)
The plot of this film can be viewed from a two different levels. The first is universal and deals with the psychological theme of need for competition in the group, highlighting the need ... See full summary »

Director:

Slobodan Sijan

Writer:

Milos M. Radovic (as Milos M. Radovic)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two idle clerks who do senseless office job of punching cards, and who are not particularly fond of each other, decide to play the game "come up with the most stupid line possible" in order... See full summary »

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Boro Stjepanovic, Petar Bozovic, Vojislav 'Voja' Brajovic
Cognac (1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A wealthy American on the quest for a perfect brandy runs afoul of petty criminal monks and falls in love with an impostor.

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Rick Rossovich, Catherine Hicks, Gary Kroeger
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When it comes to crime, Belgrade is same as any other modern metropolis, except for having its own serial killers. That blank is filled when a flower salesman begins strangling women. A ... See full summary »

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Tasko Nacic, Nikola Simic, Srdjan Saper
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

It's April 5, 1941, somewhere in Serbia. A group of people go on a bus to Belgrade, on a journey that will change their lives forever.

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Pavle Vuisic, Dragan Nikolic, Danilo 'Bata' Stojkovic
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The film follows a life of a homeless, but very well read, Marxist who is coping with Che's death and wishes to live a life of revolutions and workers' uprisings. He is a hypochondriac, ... See full summary »

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Danilo 'Bata' Stojkovic, Svetislav 'Bule' Goncic, Rados Terzic
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

The Topalovic family has been in the burial business for generations. When the old (150 yrs old) Pantelija dies, five generations of his heirs start to fight for the inheritance.

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Bogdan Diklic, Danilo 'Bata' Stojkovic, Pavle Vuisic
Balkan Spy (1984)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Ilija Cvorovic, a reformed former Stalinist who spent several years in a prison as a political prisoner, is called in for a routine conversation. He returns home convinced that the police ... See full summary »

Directors: Dusan Kovacevic, Bozidar 'Bota' Nikolic
Stars: Danilo 'Bata' Stojkovic, Bora Todorovic, Mira Banjac
The Wounds (1998)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

This film follows two Belgrade youths on their rise to gangster legends in a decaying society.

Director: Srdjan Dragojevic
Stars: Dusan Pekic, Milan Maric, Dragan Bjelogrlic
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Comedy about teachers and students at a high school in a small provincial town. Mihailo tries to win the heart of a girl his brother is also chasing.

Director: Zdravko Sotra
Stars: Dragan Micanovic, Natasa Tapuskovic, Nikola Simic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lazar Ristovski ... Gvozden
Katarina Radivojevic ... Danka
Neda Arneric Neda Arneric ... Rozalija
Bogdan Diklic ... Bleki
Vuk Kostic Vuk Kostic ... Pilot
Boro Stjepanovic Boro Stjepanovic ... Aleksa
Slavko Stimac ... Fikret
Dragan Bjelogrlic ... Milorad
Predrag Ejdus Predrag Ejdus ... Josip
Nenad Gvozdenovic Nenad Gvozdenovic ... Andjelko
Erol Kadic Erol Kadic ... Novinar
Ljubomir Bandovic Ljubomir Bandovic ... Milan
Suzana Petricevic Suzana Petricevic ... Nives
Branko Vidakovic Branko Vidakovic ... Zdenko (as Branislav Vidakovic)
Miodrag Krivokapic Miodrag Krivokapic ... Goljevac
Edit

Storyline

The plot of this film can be viewed from a two different levels. The first is universal and deals with the psychological theme of need for competition in the group, highlighting the need for the victory, which in life usually does not depend on the true virtues of the winner, so the result is usually tragicomic. The story talks about the choice of the most noble work. Selected participants arrive at the guest house on the border between Croatia and Serbia to prepare for the final act of the competition and the jury's decision. Seven competitors have a rather narrow view of the world. Even when the big events, such as ethnic conflicts in this part of the Balkans, the contestants insist to proceed the competition and to choose the hero of heroes, even though the very idea of competition has become anachronistic under the pressure of current events (the anger of the local Serbian population of the newly established Croatian authorities).

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Serbia

Language:

Serbian

Release Date:

6 July 2007 (Serbia) See more »

Also Known As:

Save Our Souls See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Culi See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(Novi Sad Filmski Festival Srbije)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed