Poster

Minotaur ()


Reference View | Change View


Long ago in the Iron Age, a shadow loomed over a lonely village. For generations, the village youths are stolen from their families and delivered as sacrifice to a mythical beast - the... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Theo
...
Raphaella
...
Deucalion
...
Tyro
...
Danu
...
Cyrnan
...
Morna
...
Didi
...
Ziko
...
Vena
...
Nan
...
The Leper
Ciaran Murtagh ...
Turag
Angela Furtado ...
Raphaella's Handmaiden
Donata Janietz ...
Ffion
Shiva Gholamianzadeh ...
The Queen
...
Taran
Paul Jenkins ...
Nan's Father
Eddy Klima ...
Blind Elder
Susan Westerby ...
Old Morna's Voice (voice) (as Suzy Westerby)
Chames-Dine Taha ...
Antelope Soldier (as Chams-Dine Taha)
Mohamed Takourt ...
Antelope Soldier
Felix Pinto ...
Antelope Soldier
Djil Hannah ...
Antelope Soldier (as Djil Hannar)
Lesdel Korutos-Chatham ...
Antelope Soldier

Directed by

Edit
Jonathan English

Written by

Edit
Nick Green ... ()
 
Stephen McDool ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Jeff Abberley ... executive producer
Mark Albela ... co-producer
Evan Astrowsky ... executive producer
Kimberly Barnes ... producer
Roberto Bessi ... co-producer
Julia Blackman ... executive producer
Andrew J. Curtis ... executive producer
Jonathan English ... producer
John Evangelides ... producer
Charles Gassot ... co-producer
Antonio Guadalupi ... co-producer
Christoph Hahnheiser ... co-producer (as Christoph Meyer-Wiel)
Sara Janasz ... assistant producer
Eda Kowan ... co-producer
Denise O'Dell ... co-producer
James Pass ... assistant producer
Tom Reeve ... producer
Romain Schroeder ... executive producer
Bobby Sheng ... executive producer (as Bob Sheng)
Bjorg Veland ... executive producer
Daniel J. Walker ... executive producer
Andrew Warren ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Martin Todsharow

Cinematography by

Edit
Nic Morris

Film Editing by

Edit
Eddie Hamilton

Editorial Department

Edit
Ronney Afortu ... colorist
Robert Hall ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
David Hall

Production Design by

Edit
Anja Müller

Art Direction by

Edit
Keith Slote

Set Decoration by

Edit
Anja Müller

Costume Design by

Edit
Suzie Harman

Makeup Department

Edit
Fabienne Adam ... makeup assistant
Lorraine Hill ... hair designer / makeup designer
Dunja Pflugfelder ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Frederic Roeser ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Helen Speyer ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Béatrice Stephany ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sophie van der Windt ... hair assistant / makeup assistant

Production Management

Edit
Sara Janasz ... post-production supervisor
Christopher P. Kibbey ... executive in charge of production
Rozenn Le Pape ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ralph Eisenmann ... second assistant director
Robert Fabbri ... first assistant director
James Pass ... second unit director
Jim Probyn ... third assistant director
Dirk Seibert ... trainee assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Luc Arcisyewski ... stagehand
Stefan Pepe Baumgärtner ... stand-by art director / stand-by props
Michael Bernardy ... carpenter
Thomas Bernardy ... carpenter
Michelle Bevilacqua ... art department coordinator
Michael Buchner ... stand-by painter
Amilcar de Matos Cadete ... construction runner (as Amilcar DeMatos Cadete)
Angela Castro ... painter
Micky de Matos Cadete ... props buyer
Tilo Dries ... painter
Tanja Frank ... art department assistant
Thierry Houyoux ... head painter
Jill Robertson Kibbey ... props buyer (as Jill Robertson)
José Mendes ... assistant propsman
Olivier Nunniger ... assistant propsman
Walter Oliveira ... assistant propsman
Alistair Overbruck ... carpenter
Stephanie Rass ... head propmaker
Steve Summersgill ... assistant art director
Xavier Thein ... assistant stand-by props
Julio Veiga ... stagehand
Bruno Zenatello ... construction manager

Sound Department

Edit
Dicken Berglund ... adr recordist
Gareth Bull ... re-recording mixer
Nicholas Byrnes ... foley editor
Matthew Collinge ... supervising sound editor
Robert Edwards ... adr recordist
Les Fiddess ... foley artist
Paul Huntingford ... foley artist
Mark Kenna ... consultant: Dolby film sound
Duncan McAllister ... foley recordist
Danny Sheehan ... supervising sound editor
Justin Smith ... boom operator
Nick Stocker ... sound recordist
Richard Straker ... re-recording mixer
Andy Thompson ... adr mixer / adr recordist
Richard Todman ... dialogue editor
Tony Vaccer ... foley recordist
Tony Vaccher ... foley editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Astrig Akseralian ... animatronics art finisher
Phil Ashton ... key animatronic designer
Susan Barras ... animatronic liasion (as Susan Pollard)
Mike H.G. Bates ... special makeup effects supervisor: Hybrid Enterprises
Barry Best ... animatronic moldmaker / head mold maker
Felicity Burton ... animatronic trainee
Roland Goddijn ... special effects technician
Giacomo Iovino ... animatronic moldmaker
Abbie Jones ... animatronic fabricator
Val Jones ... animatronic fabricator (as Valerie Jones-Mendosa)
Mark Kilburn ... special effects makeup: Hybrid Enterprises
Andy Lee ... animatronic key foamer
Joshua Lee ... key animatronic designer
Melissa Lenihan ... animatronics art finisher
Alan Marshall ... animatronic workshop technician
Gary Pollard ... special animatronic effects
Patrick Rappard ... special effects technician
Robert Seepers ... special effects technician (as Rob Siepers)
Guy Stevens ... animatronic designer
Mike Stringer ... prosthetic effects designer: Hybrid Enterprises
Dawn Whitehead-Binns ... special effects makeup: Hybrid Enterprises
Edward Wiessenhaan ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Neil Atkins ... CG supervisor
Nicholas Caramonta ... compositor
Chih-Min Chang ... visual effects production coordinator
August Coleman ... lead compositor / matte painter
Thomas Diesselhorst ... titles
John Follmer ... visual effects executive producer
Dirk Frischmuth ... digital artist
Diego Galtieri ... compositor
Buddy Gheen ... co-visual effects supervisor: DED Taiepei
Jennifer Glezer ... visual effects producer
Frank Hellmann ... DI supervisor
Dark Hoffman ... lead matte painter
Robyn Marie Kralik ... digital compositor
David Kuklish ... visual effects supervisor
Wing Kwok ... compositor
Keith Lackey ... technical supervisor: Double Edge
Robert W. Morgenroth ... visual effects producer
Jeremy Nelson ... compositor
Aaron Paterson ... visual effects editor
Tal Peleg ... digital compositor / lead animator / matte artist
Ryan Reeb ... texture lead
Arthur Sarkisian ... lighting & effects
Markus 'Maggi' Selchow ... compositor
Andre Taft ... digital compositor
Panat Thamrongsombutsakul ... matchmove and visual effects artist
Jason Thielen ... creature animator
Steve Woo ... visual effects production manager

Stunts

Edit
Rob de Groot ... stunts
Suri Petonilia ... stunts
Rick Wiessenhaan ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Benny Ashoff ... second camera operator
Riccardo Besantini ... camera operator
Etienne Braun ... still photographer
Pascal Charlier ... electrician
Gilbert Degrand ... electrician
Pierre Dermience ... electrician
Kevin Dresse ... electrician
Mick Durlacher ... gaffer
Arnout Glas ... electrician
Pier Hausemer ... focus puller: second unit
Max Jacoby ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Oliver Krupke ... electrician
Philippe Lussagnet ... assistant electrician
Nunes Neto Ornei ... grip
Martin Parry ... camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam / steadicam
Philippe Piron ... focus puller: c camera
David Morais Rocas ... video assistant
Jean-François Roqueplo ... grip
Stéphane Thiry ... key grip
Jako Toufexis ... assistant electrician (as Jacco Toufexis)
David Alexander Trunk ... electrician
Gregoor van de Kamp ... best boy
Wolfgang Wesemann ... first assistant camera: "a" camera

Casting Department

Edit
Marisa Ross ... casting: USA
Matthew Skrobalak ... casting: USA
Monique van der Waals ... casting: Luxembourg (as Monique Durlacher)
Katja Wolf ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Angela Egan ... wardrobe assistant (as Angie Egan)
Magdalena Marczynska ... additional wardrobe assistant
Françoise Meyer ... additional wardrobe assistant
Georg Meyer-Wiel ... wardrobe concept artist
Pierre Reichert ... wardrobe assistant (as Pierre 'Pit' Reichert)
Isadora Steyaert ... wardrobe seamstress
Lara Walker ... senior wardrobe assistant
Alice Wolfbauer ... assistant costume designer
Peggy Wurth ... wardrobe assistant

Location Management

Edit
Richard George ... location manager
Joe Kotroczo ... location scout
Mark Russell ... location production assistant
Danisio Silva ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Joris Bartsch Buhle ... conductor
Agnieszka Antonia Bartsch ... orchestra contractor (as Agnieszka Bartsch)
Tobias Lehmann ... score engineer / score mixer
Rene Moller ... score engineer (as René Möller)
Wroclaw Score Orchestra ... music performed by
Maurus Ronner ... orchestrator
Martin Todsharow ... music arranger / music producer / orchestrator
Ansgar Wempe ... assistant score engineer

Transportation Department

Edit
Igor Pecirep ... driver
Gary Sharp ... driver
Didier Vitry ... additional driver
Kevan Willis ... transport coordinator
Igor Pecirep ... driver: cast (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Vesna Breit ... wolf wrangler
Neil Cairns ... production accountant
Joanna Evangelides ... production assistant
Catherine Gaul ... production secretary
Sascha Heyar ... floor runner / set runner
Kathy Hughes ... script supervisor
Ines Kardetzky ... set runner
Heike Kresse ... assistant producer: Germany
Willy Loedts ... animal wrangler
Jacqui McBride ... cashier
Jon Miller ... assistant accountant
Justin Miller ... assistant accountant
Helene Oosthuizen ... additional script supervisor
Denis Pedregosa ... vice president of production: KanZaman
Estelle Tourscher ... production coordinator

Thanks

Edit
Bill Allan ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Claudette Barnes ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Jim Barnes ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Andy Bell ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Christian Berg ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Geneva Bray ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Nicolas Brest ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Kate Buckley ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Charles Collier ... thanks
Lucy Conran ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Chris Curling ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Graham Easton ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Tina Evangelides ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Rupert Evans ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Barbara Gittings ... the producers and the director wish to thank
John Gittings ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Jessica Gold ... the producers and the director wish to thank
John Graydon ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Philip Guest ... special thanks
Udo Happel ... thanks
Mark Johnson ... thanks
Chris Jones ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Steve Kenis ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Lindy King ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Dana Lambert ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Solveing Langland ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Doug McClure ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Martin McCourt ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Mark Millen ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Kirsten Niehuus ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Sarah Nuttall ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Steven Peña ... the producers and the director wish to thank
James Shirras ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Steven Siebert ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Gerhard von Halem ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Adrian Ward ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Hugh Whitaker ... the producers and the director wish to thank
Thomas Woodward ... the producers and the director wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Long ago in the Iron Age, a shadow loomed over a lonely village. For generations, the village youths are stolen from their families and delivered as sacrifice to a mythical beast - the Minotaur that dwells beneath a great palace. Theo, haunted by the loss of his love in an earlier sacrifice is convinced that the beast isn't real, and that his girl still lives as a slave within the palace. His father, Cyrnan, the village leader, tries to reason with Theo not to go, but Theo is driven by blind rage. He devises a plan and is taken with the other youths who are dragged screaming from their families. Written by Mykol Gantt

Plot Keywords
Taglines Curse the god. Slay the beast. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La leyenda del Minotauro (Spain)
  • Minotauro (Spain)
  • Minotauro (Italy)
  • Минотавр (Russia)
  • Minotaurus (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Tom Hardy's first leading role. See more »
Goofs In many scenes, especially the scene where Tyro and Didi climb up the wall, there is clearly a steel-wire lifting the actors up, when they are supposed to be climbing by themselves. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Unikal'noe pozdravlenie (2014). See more »
Quotes Deucalion: Inhale the sweetness!
[Gives the Queen the cattle-skull and lets her breathe into it]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed